Wong Kar Wai's 'The Grandmaster' Nabs 14 Hong Kong Film Awards Nominations

"The Grandmaster"
"The Grandmaster"
 

HONG KONG -- Director Wong Kar Wai's The Grandmaster leads the pack with 14 nominations at the 33rd Hong Kong Film Awards, followed by Dante Lam's Unbeatable with 11 nods.

Wong's martial arts epic garnered nominations in the best film, best director, best actor, best actress, best supporting actor, best cinematography, best editing, best art direction, best costume design, best action choreography, best original music, best sound effects and best visual effects categories.

VIDEO: Wong Kar Wai on the Making of 'The Grandmaster'

The Grandmaster will compete in the best film category with MMA drama Unbeatable, drug action thriller The White Storm, street dance drama The Way We Dance and fantasy epic Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons.

Unbeatable is nominated in 11 categories, while vampire horror pic Rigor Mortis bags nine nominations, including best new director for first-timer Juno Mak.

The best director race will see Wong coming head-to-head with genre master Johnnie To, nominated for Drug War; Benny Chan for The White Storm; Derek Kwok for As The Light Goes Out; and Lam for Unbeatable.

PHOTOS: China Box Office 2013: The Top 10 Movies

Zhang Ziyi, who won the Golden Horse and Asia Pacific Film Festival best actress awards for her portrayal of the heiress of a marital arts dynasty in The Grandmaster, is yet again nominated in the category. Her claim to the award will be contested by Sammi Cheng in The Blind Detective, Paw Hee Ching in Rigor Mortis, Tang Wei in Finding Mr. Right and Cherry Ngan in The Way We Dance.

Two actors playing Ip Man -- Bruce Lee's martial arts mentor -- will compete in the best actor category. They are Tony Leung Chiu-Wai for The Grandmaster and Anthony Wong for Ip Man: The Final Fight. Also in this category are Unbeatable's Nick Cheung and The White Storm's Sean Lau and Louis Koo.

The Hong Kong Film Awards will be held on April 13, 2014.

An abridged list of the nominees is below.

 

BEST FILM

The Grandmaster

Unbeatable

The White Storm

The Way We Dance

Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Wong Kar Wai, The Grandmaster

Johnnie To, Drug War

Benny Chan, The White Storm

Derek Kwok, As the Light Goes Out

Dante Lam, Unbeatable

 

BEST ACTRESS

Zhang Ziyi, The Grandmaster

Sammi Cheng, The Blind Detective

Paw Hee Ching, Rigor Mortis

Tang Wei, Finding Mr. Right

Cherry Ngan, The Way We Dance

 

BEST ACTOR

Nick Cheung, Unbeatable

Sean Lau, The White Storm

Anthony Wong, Ip Man: The Final Fight

Tony Leung Chiu-Wai, The Grandmaster

Louis Koo, The White Storm

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Helena Law, The White Storm

Carina Lau, Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon

Crystal Lee, Unbeatable

Kara Wai, Rigor Mortis

Du Juan, American Dreams in China

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Zhang Jin, The Grandmaster

Tong Dawei, American Dreams in China

Huang Bo, Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons

Eddie Peng, Unbeatable

Anthony Chan, Rigor Mortis

comments powered by Disqus