• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JAN
9
3 YEARS

'The Adventures of Tintin' Earns Six Nominations From Visual Effects Society

"Falling Skies," "Fringe" and "Terra Nova" are among the TV nominees for the VES Awards, which will be held Feb. 7.

"The Adventures of Tintin"
Weta/Paramount Pictures
"The Adventures of Tintin"

Earning six nominations, The Adventures of Tintin led the pack as the Visual Effects Society announced the nominees for its 10th annual VES Awards. Steven Spielberg's adventure tale was nominated for outstanding visual effects in an animated feature along with Arthur Christmas, Kung Fu Panda 2, Puss in Boots and Rango.

The nominees for outstanding visual effects in a visual-effects driven feature are Captain America: The First Advenger, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides and Rise of the Planet of the Apes.

In the category of outstanding supporting visual effects in a motion picture, the nominees are Anonymous, Hugo, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows; Source Code and War Horse.

Tintin also picked up noms for the animated character of Tintin, the movie's virtual cinematography and three noms for outstanding created environment in an animated feature. 

Among the TV nominees, the broadcast series nominated for their visual effects are Falling Skies, Fringe, Planet Dinosaur, Terra Nova and The Bomber.

The nominees in 23 categories in film, TV, commercials and special venues were chosen Jan. 7 by panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and New York, FotoKem's Spy in San Francisco and other facilities in London, Sydney, Vancouver and Wellington, N.Z.

"The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories," Jeffrey A. Okun, chair of the Visual Effects Society said.

The 10th annual VEW Awards will be held Feb.7 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on ReelzChannel. At the ceremony, Stan Lee will be honored with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award, and Douglas Trumbull will receive the Georges Meilies Award.

The nominees for the 10th annual VES Awards are:

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The First Avenger

Charlie Noble

Mark Soper

Christopher Townsend

Edson Williams

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Tim Burke

Emma Norton

John Richardson

David Vickery

                  

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Gary Brozenich

David Conley

Charlie Gibson

Ben Snow

                  

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Dan Lemmon

Joe Letteri

Cyndi Ochs

Kurt Williams

                  

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Scott Benza

Wayne Billheimer

Matthew Butler

Scott Farrar        

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

        

Anonymous

Andre Cantarel

Volker Engel 

Rony Soussan

Marc Weigert

                  

Hugo        

Ben Grossmann

Alex Henning

Rob Legato

Karen Murphy

                  

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Laya Armian

Chas Jarrett

Seth Maury

Sirio Quintavalle

                  

Source Code

Annie Godin

Louis Morin

                  

War Horse

Duncan Burbidge

Ben Morris

Mike Mulholland

Chris Zeh

                  

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

        

Arthur Christmas

Doug Ikeler

Chris Juen

Alan Short

Mandy Tankenson

                  

Kung Fu Panda 2

Melissa Cobb

Alex Parkinson

Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Raymond Zibach

                  

Puss In Boots

Joe Aguilar

Guillaume Aretos

Ken Bielenberg

Chris Miller

                  

Rango      

Tim Alexander

Hal Hickel

Jacqui Lopez

Katie Lynch        

        

The Adventures of Tintin

Jamie Beard

Joe Letteri

Meredith Meyer-Nichols

Eileen Moran

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special

        

Finding Life Beyond Earth

Simon Clarke

Hasraf Dulull

Vikas Gandhi

Francisco Lima

                  

Gettysburg

J. David Everhart

Kent Johnson

Jon Rhinehardt

Jon Rosenthal

                  

Inside the Human Body

Phil Dobree

Sophie Orde

Dan Upton

                  

 

Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice

Kevin Deters

Dorothy McKim

John Murrah

Stevie Wermers 

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

        

Falling Skies

Rob Biagi

Curt Miller

Andrew Orloff

Sean Tompkins

                  

Fringe

Robert Habros

Andrew Orloff

Jay Worth

Chris Wright

                  

Planet Dinosaur

Phil Dobree

Luke Dodd

Haz Dulull

Mark Sherwood

                  

Terra Nova

Kevin Blank

Colin Brady

Adica Manis

Jason Zimmerman

                  

The Bomber

Igor Gotsulyak

Dmitriy Kolesnik

Egor Olesov

Dmitriy Ovcharenko              

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

        

Boardwalk Empire - Georgia Peaches

Richard Friedlander

Robert Stromberg

David Taritero

                  

Bones - Tornado Case

Christian Cardona

Buddy Gheen

Beau Janzen

Andy Simonson

                 

 

Breaking Bad - Face Off

Bruce Branit

Werner Hahnlein

Gregory Nicotero

William Powloski

                  

Game of Thrones - Winter is Coming

Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor

Angela Barson

Ed Bruce

Adam McInnes

                  

Pan Am - Pilot

Tavis Larkham

Chris Martin

Sam Nicholson

Matt Robken       

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

        

Dior J'adore

Pascal Giroux

Julien Meesters

Stephane Pivron

Manuel Souillac

                  

Jameson: Fire

Chris Bankoff

Dan Glass

Sascha M. Flick

Jeff Willette

                  

Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant

Vincent Baertsoen

Camila de Biagi

Angus Kneale

Rob Petrie

                  

Kia: Share Some Soul

Charles Abou Aad

Andy Boyd

Nordin Rahhali

Mike Wigart

                  

Volkswagen: Hedgehog

Mhamed Elmezoued

Stephane Montel

Emilie Nicodex

                  

 

 

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer

        

Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird

Tom Bussell

Hugo Guerra

Rahel Makonnen

Jorge Montiel

 

Coca-Cola Siege

Russell Dodgson

Simon French

Diarmid Harrison-Murray

Sarah Hiddlestone

                  

Diablo III: The Black Soulstone

Nicholas S. Carpenter

Graham Cunningham

Chris Thunig

Taka Yasuda

                  

Prey 2      

Heikki Anttila

Brandon Riza

Al Shier

Dave Wilson

        

Sony: 2 Worlds

Melanie Larue

David Liu

Richard Morton

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

        

Amazin'

Marc Rienzo

Eric Sanford

Lisa Zusmer Delprete

                  

Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue

Troy Griffin

Jasmine Johnson

Greg Lyons

Glo Minaya

                  

Star Tours: The Adventure Continues

Bill George

Jeanie King

Glen McIntosh

Marianne McLean

                  

 

 

Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle

Lori Arnold

Yanick Dusseault

Delio Tramontozzi

Jeff White

                  

Typhoon 360

Peter Crosman

Seungyong Lee

Michael "oz" Smith

Brent Young       

        

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

        

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Ukranian Ironbelly

Yasunobu Arahori

Tom Bracht

Gavin Harrison

Chris Lentz

                  

Paul - Paul      

Anders Beer

Julian Foddy

Jody Johnson

David Lowry

                  

Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Caesar

Daniel Barrett

Florian Fernandez

Matthew Muntean

Eric Reynolds

 

The Thing - Edvard/Adam

Lyndon Barrois

Fred Chapman    

Greg Massie

Marco Menco

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

        

Puss In Boots - Puss

Antonio Banderas

Ludovic Bouancheau

Laurent Caneiro

Olivier Staphylas

                  

Rango - Rango

Frank Gravatt

Kevin Martel

Brian Paik

Steve Walton

                  

Rio - Nigel

Diana Diriwaechter

Sang Jun Lee

Sergio Pablos

Aamir Tarin

                  

The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin

Gino Acevedo

Gustav Ahren

Jamie Beard

Simon Clutterbuck

                  

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

        

Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird

Tom Bussell

Jorge Montiel

                  

Canal + - The Bear

Laurent Creusot

Guillaume Ho

Olivier Mitonneau

Michal Nauzin

                  

Carls Jr. - Robot

Matt Heimlich

Fredd Hopp

Philip Ineno

Rob Ramsdell

 

Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood

Henry Badgett

Mark Brown

Rafael Morant

James Sutton     

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

        

Anonymous - London

Andre Cantarel

Robert Freitag

Rony Soussan

Greg Strasz

                  

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Hogwarts

Keziah Bailey

Stephen Ellis

Clement Gerard

Pietro Ponti

                  

 

 

Thor - Heimdall's Observatory

Pierre Buffin

Audrey Ferrara

Yoel Godo

Dominique Vidal

                  

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 155 Wacker Drive

Giles Hancock

John Hanson

Tom Martinek

Scott Younkin

        

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

        

Puss In Boots - The Cloud World

Guillaume Aretos

Greg Lev

Brett Miller

Peter Zaslav

                  

Rango - Main Street Dirt

John Bell

Polly Ing

Martin Murphy

Russell Paul

                  

The Adventures of Tintin - Bagghar

Hamish Beachman

Adam King

Wayne Stables

Mark Tait

                  

The Adventures of Tintin - Docks

Matt Aitken

Jeff Capogreco

Jason Lazaroff

Alessandro Mozzato

                  

The Adventures of Tintin - Pirate Battle

Phil Barrenger

Keith F. Miller

Alessandro Saponi

Christoph Sprenger

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

        

Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird

Amaan Akram

Tom Bussell

Alex Hammond

                  

 

Boardwalk Empire - Two Boats and a Lifeguard

Matthew Conner

Robert Stromberg

                  

Game of Thrones - The Icewall

Markus Kuha

Dante Harbridge Robinson

Damien Mac

Fani Vassiadi

                  

Pan Am - Pilot Worldport Terminal

Bill Arance

Martin Hilke

Diego Galtieri

Anthony Ocampo

                  

Terra Nova – Terra Nova

Michael Bozulich

Eric Hance

Kevin Kipper

David Morton

                  

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

        

Hugo        

Martin Chamney

Rob Legato

Adam Watkins

Fabio Zangla

        

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Thelvin Cabezas

Mike Perry

R. Christopher White

Erik Winquist

                  

Thor

Xavier Allard

Pierre Buffin

Nicolas Chevallier

                  

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Michael Balog

Richard Bluff

Shawn Kelly

Jeff White

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture     

 

Arthur Christmas

Michael Ford

David Morehead

Emi Tahira

                  

Cars 2      

Mahyar Abousaeedi

Sharon Calahan

Jeremy Lasky

Jonathan Pytko

                  

Rango

Colin Benoit

Philippe Rebours

Nelson Sepulveda

Nick Walker

                  

The Adventures of Tintin

Matt Aitken

Matthias Menz

Keith F. Miller

Wayne Stables

                  

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

        

Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust

Niles Heckman

Richard Morton

Vernon Wilbert Jr.

                  

Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up"

David Liu   

                  

Mattel: Hot Wheels

Steve Beck

Robert Sethi

Feliz Urquiza

                  

Once Upon A Time - Cinderella's Courtyard

Stephen Jackson

Salyanne Massimini

Nathan Matsuda

Kevin Struckman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

        

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Hogwarts School Buildings

Steven Godfrey

Pietro Ponti

Tania Marie Richard              

Andy Warren

                  

Hugo - Train Crash

Scott Beverly

Allan Faucher

Forest P. Fischer

Matthew Gratzner

                  

Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - Parking Garage

John Goodson

Russell Paul

Kristian Pedlow

Vick Schutz

                  

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller

Tim Brakensiek

Kelvin Chu

David Fogler

Rene Garcia

 

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

        

Arrowhead Nature's Fix

Carl Horner

Ian Hunter

Miyo Nakamura

Hayley O'Neil

                  

Boardwalk Empire

Matthew Conner

Eran Dinur

David Reynolds

Szymon Weglarski

                  

Falling Skies

Jon Chesson

Steve Graves

Michael Kirylo

Renaud Talon

                  

Once Upon A Time

Michael Kirylo

Jeremy Michael Melton

Jason O. Monroe

Chris Strauss              

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

        

Captain America: The First Avenger

Casey Allen

Trent Claus

Brian Hajek

Cliff Welsh

                  

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Michele Benigna

Martin Ciastko

Thomas Dyg

Andy Robinson

                  

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Jean Luc Azzis

Quentin Hema

Simon Jung

Christoph Salzmann    

        

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Chris Balog

Ben O'Brien

Amy Shepard

Jeff Sutherland

        

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

        

Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MWF3

Jason Bergman

Steve Meyer

Peter Sidoriak

                  

Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum

Anton Dawson

Eran Dinur

Austin Meyers

David Reynolds

                  

Channel 4 - Street Summer

Stirling Archibald

Anthony Bloor

Michael Gregory

Giacomo Mineo

                  

DirecTV - Hot House

Franck Lambertz

                  

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

        

a.maize

Roman Kaelin

Falko Paeper

Florian Wittmann

                  

Aquatic Bloom

Susie Hong

Bokyeong Kim

                  

Defective Detective

Avner Geller

Stevie Lewis

 

Hai Hase

Florian Greth

Julia Reck

                  

Renee the Movie

Syrena Edmonds

Zack Heimbegner

Brian Mullen

Nathaniel Skinner

                  

We Miss You

Jann Doeppert Hannah

Tonio Freitag

Hannah Maria Heidrich

Sebastian Nozon