• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
FEB
4
2 YEARS

'Rango' Wins Annie Award for Best Animated Feature

Jennifer Yuh Nelson is named best director for “Kung Fu Panda 2.”

Rango still
"Rango"

Rango was named best animated feature, and won three additional competition categories for writing, editing and character design, at the 39th annual Annie Awards, Saturday at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus.

The International Animated Film Society (ASIFA-Hollywood) also spread its love, with Jennifer Yuh Nelson earning the best direction award for Kung Fu Panda 2, which won a second Annie for production design. The Adventures of Tintin also collected a pair Annies, for music and animated effects.

PHOTOS: It's a Zoo This Season: 23 Awards Contenders Featuring Animals

Additionally, the Annies recognized feature films Arthur Christmas, Rio, Rise of the Planet Of the Apes, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, and Winnie the Pooh, which each earned an Annie trophy.

Gore Verbinski-directed Rango--which also collected a new "member's favorite" award selected by the entire membership--and Kung Fu Panda 2 are both nominated for the Oscar for best animated film.

Composer John Williams — who won the Annie for the music on Tintin — is a double Oscar nominee, for his music for Tintin and War Horse.

VIDEO: THR's Award Season Roundtable Series: Animation

Two Oscar nominees for visual effects won Annies for use of animation in live action movies. Transformers: Dark of the Moon was honored for best animated effects, while Rise of the Planet of the Apes was recognized for best character animation.

In the voice acting categories, Bill Nighy won the feature film award for his performance as Grandsanta in Arthur Christmas, and Jeff Bennett topped the television category for his voice acting as Kowalski in Penguins of Madagascar.

In television, Disney’s Prep & Landing won four Annies, Gracie Films’ The Simpsons won three trophies including best general audience TV production, and Nichelodeon and DWA’s Penguins of Madagascar earned a pair of awards.

PHOTOS: 10 Inappropriately Sexy Cartoon Characters

A year ago, Disney/Pixar boycotted the Annies over its voting procedures. Afterwards, animation veteran Frank Gladstone was elected president of ASIFA-Hollywood, promising to revise the voting system. Disney and Pixar returned to the Annies this year, as Silver sponsors.

 

“I think the vote has always been equitable,” Gladstone told The Hollywood Reporter. “The perception was that like any other awards ceremony, it was possible to be manipulated.

“We added a secondary voting tier,” he explained. “We have a major voting tier (for which) the whole professional membership votes and a second tier, which looks at the top (three) vote getters (in each category). It’s like an electoral college.” He related that the second tier selects the winners of each category, and if the category has three or less nominees, then the popular votes would decide the winner.

Another change this year, Annie Awards were handed out to editors for the first time. Receiving the inaugural Annie Awards for editing were Craig Wood, whose work on Rango topped the feature category; and Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano and Bob Tomlin, who won the TV category on the strength of their work on Penguins of Madagascar.

American Cinema Editors — which has been encouraging various awards programs to add editing as a category — the Editors Guild, DWA and Sony Pictures Animation had met with ASIFA-Hollywood this past year to highlight the contributions of the editor and to encourage the addition of the categories.

During Saturday’s event, Winsor McCay Awards for career contributions to animation were presented to Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring and Ronald Searle. Art Leonardi received the June Foray Award for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation; and a Special Achievement Award went to Depth Analysis.

Patton Oswalt hosted the Annie ceremony.

The complete list of Annie nominees and winners follows:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

#1 - Best Animated Feature

A Cat in Paris – Folimage

Arrugas (Wrinkles) - Perro Verde Films, S.L.

Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios

Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited

Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation

Puss in Boots – DreamWorks Animation

Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Rio – Blue Sky Studios

Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

 

#2 - Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios

Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation

Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios

Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – Nickeloden and DreamWorks Animation

Prey 2 –Blur Studio

Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

 

# 3 - Best Animated Short Subject

Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee

I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation

La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios

(Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films

Paths of Hate – Platige Image

Sunday – National Film Board of Canada

The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios

The Girl and the Fox – Base14

Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada

 

# 4 - Best Animated Television Commercial

Geico “Foghorn” - Renegade Animation

McDonald’s “Apple Tree” Duck Studios/Kompost

McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” Duck Studios/Kompost

Norton “Stuff”- Psyop

Statoil “Good Night” - Studio AKA

“The Pirate” - Meindbender

Twinings “Sea” - Psyop

 

#5 - Best General Audience Animated TV Production

Archer – FX Productions

Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation

Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas - Hallmark

MAD – Warner Bros. Animation

Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

The Simpsons – Gracie Films

 

 #6 - Best Animated Television Production - Preschool

Chuggington – Ludorum plc

Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation

Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation

The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

 

#6A – Best Animated Television Production – Children

Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator

Kung Fu Panda – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

 

#7 - Best Animated Video Game

Bumpy Road – Simogo

Gears of War 3 – Epic Games

Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment

Ghost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – Capcom

Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell

Ratchet and Clank: All 4 One – Insomniac Games

Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier

Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

#8 - Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Can Yuksel “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Chase Cooper “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

Dan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dave Tidgwell “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Eric Froemling “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Jason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Joel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Jon Reisch “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Kevin Romond “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Willi Geiger “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

#9 – Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Branko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”

Industrial Light & Magic

Florent Andorra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Industrial Light & Magic

Gary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic

Lee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic

#10 - Character Animation in a Television Production

Chad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Michael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Rebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.

Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

#11 - Character Animation in a Feature Production

Andreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jeff Gabor “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Mark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Olivier Staphylas “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Patrik Puhala “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Pierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

 

#12 - Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Andy Arnett “HOP” Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment

David Lowry “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal

Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” 20th Century Fox

Mike Hull “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal

Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

 

#13 - Character Design in a Television Production

Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice ” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Carl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation

Chad Hurd “Archer” FX Productions

Chris Battle “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman

Gordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Mike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Robert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios

 

#14 - Character Design in a Feature Production

Jay Shuster “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Patrick Mate “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Peter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Sergio Pablos “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

 

#15 - Directing in a Television Production

Brian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman

Chris Savino & Clay Morrow “ Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation

Dan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” Cartoon Network Studios

Duke Johnson “Community” 23 D Films, Inc.

Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Ken Bruce “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” Gracie Films

Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball”

Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Peter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” Wil Film

Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Tony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

 

#16 - Directing in a Feature Production

Carlos Saldahna “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Chris Miller “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Don Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Gore Verbinski “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Kelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

 

#17 - Music in a Television Production

Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Ben Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Frederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” Warner Bros. Animation

Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda  “Pixie Hollow Games” DisneyToon Studios

Kevin Kliesch “Thundercats” Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network  

Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

 

#18 - Music in a Feature Production

Henry Jackman “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

John Williams “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Zooey Deschanel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

#19 - Production Design in a Television Production

Mark Bodnar, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios

Peter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

 

#20 - Production Design in a Feature Production

Harley Jessup “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Paul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Raymond Zilbach “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

 

#21 - Storyboarding in a Television Production

Barry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Benton Connor “Regular Show” Cartoon Network Studios

Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Fred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Joe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Justin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator

Katie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator

Rebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” Cartoon Network Studios

 

#22 - Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Bob Logan “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Delia Gosman “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Gary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Josh Hayes “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Kris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Nelson Yokota “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

Philip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Scott Morse “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

 

#23 - Voice Acting in a Television Production

Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon

Dan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.

Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon

Dee Bradley Baker as Clone Troopers “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd. 

Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” Warner Bros. Animation

H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” FX Productions

Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” FX Productions

Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” FX Productions

Logan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd. 

Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.

Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation Dinkleberg” Nickelodeon

 

#24 - Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Ashley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Gary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Jim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

 

#25 - Writing in a Television Production

Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical” Disney Television Animation

Carolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films

Dani Michaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants - Patrick’s Staycation” Nickelodeon

Josh Weinstein “Futurama - All The President’s Heads” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog” Nickelodeon

Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor” Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim

Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin, Kevin Sullivan “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” Nickelodeon

Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

#26 - Writing in a Feature Production

Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chiang, Don

Hall, Stephen Anderson, Nicole Mitchell and Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

 

#27 – Editing in Television Production

Garret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburn Industries, Inc.

Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen, Adam Arnold and Otto Ferrene “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Jason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Paul D. Calder “Futurama” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

 

#28 – Editing in a Feature Production

Clare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Eric Dapkewicz “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Michael Kahn “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

 

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle

June Foray – Art Leonardi

Special Achievement –Depth Analysis