• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
SEP
13
2 YEARS

Nominees Announced for 2012 HPA Awards

"The Artist," "Hugo" and "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Will Square Off Against "The Avengers" and "The Dark Knight Rises" for the film editing award.

"The Artist"

The Artist, The Dark Knight Rises, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo and The Avengers will compete for the award for best film editing at the 2012 Hollywood Post Alliance Awards, which will be held Nov. 1 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

The HPA announced its nominations in 12 craft categories on Thursday. The nominees are:

Outstanding Color Grading using a DI process – Feature Film

“Drive”

Tom Poole // Company 3

“Prometheus”

Stephen Nakamura // Company 3

“Once Upon a Time in Anatolia”

James Norman // 1000volt

“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

Adam Glasman // Company 3

“The Iron Lady”

Rob Pizzey // Company 3

 

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

“Game of Thrones – The Prince of Winterfell”

Joe Finley // Modern VideoFilm

"Magic City – Castles Made of Sand”

Tony D’Amore // Technicolor Creative Services Hollywood

“Hatfields & McCoys Miniseries - Night 2”

Lorraine Grant

“Castle – The Blue Butterfly”

Tony Smith // Encore

“Boardwalk Empire – 21”

Martin Zeichner // Technicolor-PostWorks New York

 

Outstanding Color Grading - Commercial

Captain Morgan "Secret Passage"

Tim Masick // Company 3

Audi “Ahab”

Sean Coleman // Company 3

Chrysler “Halftime in America”

Siggy Ferstl // Company 3

Ciroc “Rat Pack”

Dave Hussey // Company 3 

Elizabeth Arden “Wonderstruck”

Tim Masick // Company 3

 

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

“The Artist”

Michel Hazanavicius // La Classe Américaine

Anne-Sophie Bion

“The Dark Knight Rises”

Lee Smith, A.C.E.

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Kirk Baxter, A.C.E. and Angus Wall, A.C.E.

“Hugo”

Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E. // Sikelia Productions

“Marvel’s The Avengers”

Jeff Ford, A.C.E. and Lisa Lassek

 

Outstanding Editing – Television

“Breaking Bad – Face Off”

Skip Macdonald, A.C.E.

"Downton Abbey – Series 2 Episode 7"

John Wilson, A.C.E. // Carnival Film & Television

“Boardwalk Empire – Under God's Power She Flourishes”

Kate Sanford, A.C.E.

“Homeland – Pilot”

Jordan Goldman and David Latham

“Final Witness – Graveyard Love”

Miky Wolf // Big Sky Editorial

“Dexter – Those Kinds of Things”

Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.

 

Outstanding Editing – Commercial 

ESPN MLB “Walk Off”

Jeff Ferruzzo // Outside Editorial

Werthers “Magic”

Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studios

MasterCard “Tango”

Chris Franklin // Big Sky Editorial

Miller64 “Living the Dream”

Jeff Ferruzzo // Outside Editorial

Telekom “Life”

Doobie White // Therapy Studios

 

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

“The Hunger Games”

Lon Bender, Bill Dean, Kris Fenske and Glynna Grimala // Soundelux

Mike Prestwood Smith and Michael Keller // Todd AO

 “Brave”

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, E.J. Holowicki and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle // Skywalker Sound

“Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”

Skip Lievsay, Blake Leyh, Eliza Paley and Paul Urmson // Warner Bros. Sound

“The Adventures of Tin Tin”

Chris Ward, Brent Burge, Michael Hedges, Christopher Boyes and Andy Nelson // Park Road Post Production

“Safe House”

Conrad Kuhne, Chris Jenkins and Frank A. Montaño // Universal Studios Sound

Per Hallberg // Soundelux

 

Outstanding Sound – Television

“Grimm - Pilot"

Mark Lanza, Larry Mann, Alan Decker and Nello Torri // Universal Sound

“Person of Interest – Matsya  Nyaya”

Scott Weber and Keith Rogers // Disney Digital Studio Services

Tom de Gorter and Matt Sawelson // Atomic Sound

“Hatfields & McCoys Miniseries – Night 3”

Christian Cooke and Brad Zoern

“The Walking Dead – Beside the Dying Fire”

Jerry Ross, Lou Thomas, Tim Farrell, Gary Rogers, Dan Hiland, Phil Barrie and Bartek Swiatek // Warner Bros. Sound

“Homeland – Finale: Marine One"

Craig Dellinger, Jonathan Golodner and Larry Goeb // Sony Pictures Studios

Alan Decker and Nello Torri // Universal Sound

 

Outstanding Sound – Commercial 

Lurpak “Rainbow”

Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios

Nissan Leaf “Gas Powered Everything”

Jimmy Hite // Margarita Mix Santa Monica

Durex “Vinyl”

Jack Sedgwick // Wave Studios

Cadbury’s “Twirly Gig”

Parv Thind // Wave Studios

Irish Road Safety “Drug Driving Night Out”

Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios

 

Outstanding Compositing – Feature Film

“Marvel’s The Avengers”

Matt Holland, Tim Hey, Caterina Schiffers and Steve McGillen // Weta Digital

“Battleship”

Marshall Krasser, Ben O’Brien, Sherry Hitch and Mike Conte // Industrial Light & Magic

“John Carter”

Zave Jackson, Helen Newby, Aymeric Perceval and Jamie Wood// Cinesite Ltd.

“Prometheus”

Alfred Murrle, Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder and Paul Redican // Weta Digital

“Marvel’s The Avengers”

Nelson Sepulveda, Alan Travis, Peter Demarest and Chris Bayz // Industrial Light & Magic

 

Outstanding Compositing – Television

“The River – Row, Row, Row Your Boat”

Stephan Fleet, Mitch Gates, Charley Carlat and Sarah McGrail // Encore

“Castle – Head Case”

Mitch Gates, Rick Ramirez, Jeremy Jozwik and Brian McIntyre // Encore

“Great Expectations – Episode 3”

Henry Badgett, Stuart Bullen, Markus Kuha and Simon Rowe // BlueBolt

“NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service – Rekindled”

Bob Minshall, Mark Intravartolo, Jeremy Jozwik and Carrie Smith // Encore

 

Outstanding Compositing – Commercial

Sky Sports “Do the Fold”

David Lebensfeld, Grant Miller, Nick Sorenson and John Martini // Ingenuity Engine

Tooheys Extra Dry “Nocturnal Migration”

Colin Renshaw, Matt Chance and Urs Furrer // Alt.vfx

Chevy “2012 Silverado”

Benjamin Walsh, Dominik Bauch and Nicholas Kim // Method Studios

BP “Side By Side”

Glen Noren, Paul Rosckes, Marko Markewycz and Mark Walczak // Optimus

Trust Bank “Bus”

David Lebensfeld, Grant Miller, Nick Sorenson and John Martini // Ingenuity Engine

In addition to the craft categories, the HPA will also honor winners of the Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by NAB Show, present the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation in Post Production and the prestigious Charles S. Swartz Award, which recognizes broad and lasting contributions that have advanced and provided a unique purpose to the field of Post Production.