• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JUN
16
10 MOS

Daytime Emmy Awards: 'Days of Our Lives' Wins Best Drama; George Lucas Nabs First Emmy

In a surprise win, Days of Our Lives was named best drama series Sunday night at the 40th annual Daytime Emmy Awards, which aired live from the Beverly Hilton on HLN.

The NBC soap beat out last year's winner, ABC's General Hospital, as well as CBS' top-rated The Young and the Restless and The Bold and the Beautiful and ABC's One Life to Live.
Days last won best daytime drama series in 1975.

Overall, B&B went home with the most awards, winning four, while Days, Y&R and GH tied with two apiece.

PHOTOS: Daytime Emmy Awards Arrivals

Y&R star Doug Davidson won the first award of the night, best lead actor in a drama. He became visibly emotional while accepting his award and thanked his late co-star Jeanne Cooper, who died in May. "I'm so sorry she can't be here tonight," he said.

CBS' The Price Is Right won best game show, while Cash Cab host Ben Bailey won best game show host, more than a year after Discovery Channel canceled the long-running taxi-set quiz show.

George Lucas, meanwhile, took home his first Emmy -- Daytime or otherwise -- for Cartoon Network's Star Wars: The Clone Wars, which he executive produces. (He was previously nominated twice for Primetime Emmys for Ewok-themed children's series.) Lucas also said it was only the second award he's ever won, following on the heels of an NAACP Image Award for the movie Red Tails.

'We've been out there quite a while," Lucas said while accepting the trophy. "We're proud to finally win an Emmy."

A funny moment occurred when the hosts of CBS' The Talk went to announced the winner for best talk show/informative. Upon opening the envelope, Aisha Tyler realized she had the wrong one, exclaiming, "Oh this is interesting, this winner is not in this category." She later quipped: "Apparently, Homeland won for best informative talk show," referring to the Showtime series which has won a slew of Primetime Emmy Awards. (Incidentally, The Dr. Oz Show won for best talk show/informative.)

The Ellen DeGeneres Show won its seventh Daytime Emmy for best talk show/entertainment. Before the ceremony began, the show led all talkers with a total of 11 noms.

Another surprise win came for Ricki Lake, who was named best talk show host for her now-canceled show. She beat out Anderson Cooper (whose show also has been canceled), Steve Harvey, Dr. Mehmet Oz and Rachael Ray. Lake wasn't present to collect her trophy.

Meanwhile, CBS Sunday Morning beat out NBC's Today and ABC's Good Morning America for best morning program honors.

First-time nominee Julie Marie Berman was visibly -- and amusingly -- shocked when her name was called as winner of best supporting actress in a drama series. She played Lulu Spencer on GH until leaving the show earlier this year.

GH star Kristen Alderson won best younger actress in a drama series and became emotional and overwhelmed onstage in her excitement. She thanked everyone from her fellow castmembers and crew to "Jeannie, my tutor who got me through high school. I don't know how she did it."

B&B star Heather Tom took home her second consecutive trophy for lead actor in a drama series. This marks her fifth Daytime Emmy win overall.

STORY: What Is a Daytime Emmy Worth?

Also during the awards show, Let's Make a Deal host Wayne Brady presented the show's original host, Monty Hall, with one of the night's two lifetime achievement awards. Betty White presented the other lifetime nod posthumously to Bob Stewart ($10,000 Pyramid), who died just over a year ago. His son, producer Sande Stewart, accepted on his father's behalf.

Y&R star Jess Walton and Corbin Bernsen introduced the "In Memoriam" segment with a tribute to his mom, longtime Y&R star Jeanne Cooper.

Good Morning America's Sam Champion joined HLN's A.J. Hammer and Robin Meade to host the annual awards show.

The list of Creative Arts Award winners, announced Friday night, can be found here.

A complete list of Daytime Emmy Award winners can be found on the next page (winners' names are in red and marked with an asterisk).

[pagebreak]

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS
Bradley P. Bell, Executive Producer
Rhonda Friedman, Edward J. Scott, Supervising Producers
Ronald W. Weaver, Senior Producer
Mark Pinciotti, Coordinating Producer
Cynthia J. Popp, Colleen Bell, Casey Kasprzyk, Producers

*Days of Our Lives      NBC
Ken Corday, Executive Producer
Lisa de Cazotte, Greg Meng, Co-Executive Producers
Janet Drucker, Tim Stevens, Coordinating Producers
Albert Alarr, Producer

General Hospital        ABC
Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
Mary-Kelly Weir, Michelle Henry, Mercer Barrows, Producers

One Life To Live        ABC
Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
Suzanne Flynn, Senior Producer
John Tumino, Mary-Kelly Weir, Sonia Blangiardo, Producers
Jacqueline Van Belle, Coordinating Producer

The Young and the Restless            CBS
Maria Arena Bell, Jill Farren Phelps, Executive Producers
Jay Gibson, Consulting Producer
Sally McDonald, John Fisher, Tony Morina, Supervising Producers

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM

*Best Thing I Ever Made        Food Network
David Hoffman, Tom Rogan,
Lauren Lexton, Eddie Saenz, Executive Producers
Lisa Hockly, Co-Executive Producer
Joan Rantz, Supervising Producer
Erin McCormack, Julia Sir, Producers
Deb Jackson, Line Producer

Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction    Food Network
Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, Executive Producers
Frances Alswang, Co-Executive Producer
Lauren Thompson, Jillian Gibbs, Producers
Rebecca Bregman, Line Producer

Giada At Home           Food Network
Dan Fox, Anne Fox, Executive Producers

Recipe Rehab SYNDICATED
Dave Morgan, Peter Sniderman, Mark Koops, Jared Tobman, Ben Wolin, Mike Keriakos, Eric Day, Executive Producers
Joann Cianciulli, Clay Murphy, Mike Mihovilovich,
Sheva Mokarram, Co-Executive Producers

Trisha's Southern Kitchen   Food Network
Ellen Rakieten, Pete McPartland, Jr., Executive Producers
Meghan Hoffman Baehr, Ayesha Rokadia,
Danielle Fiorito, Gary Green, Producers
Francesco Giuseppe Pace, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW

Cash Cab        Discovery Channel
Antony Tackaberry, Allison Corn, Tom Cohen, Ben Bailey, Kelly Lueschow, Executive Producers
Stan Hsue, Nick O'Gorman, Supervising Producers
Brian Dean, Coordinating Producer
Colleen Bulger, Kara Janeczko, Angela Harmon, Talia Parkinson, Producers
Ruth Johnston, Kathleen Bailey, Sarah Cattano, Line Producers
Michael Nigro, Christopher Sgueglia, Directors
Adam Markowitz, Jon Chase, Matthew Pack, Sal Savo, Adam Tobin, Brian Greene, Matthew Schaer, Writers

Family Feud   SYNDICATED
Gabrielle Johnston, Executive Producer
Kristin Bjorklund, Supervising Producer
Brian Hawley, Supervising Producer
Jim Roush, Coordinating Producer
Sarah Dansby, Producer
Julio Alva, Line Producer
Brad Slaight, Jan Dubin Segment Producers
Ken Fuchs, Director

Jeopardy!       SYNDICATED
Harry Friedman, Executive Producer
Rocky Schmidt, Lisa Broffman, Supervising Producers
Deb Dittmann, Senior Producer
Bob Sofia, Coordinating Producer
Brett Schneider, Producer
Kevin McCarthy, Director
Steve D. Tamerius, Debbie Griffin, Jim Rhine,
Mark Gaberman, John Duarte, Robert McClenaghan, Writers
Billy Wisse, Editorial Producer/Writer
Michele Loud, Editorial Supervisor/Writer

Let's Make a Deal      CBS
Mike Richards, Dan Funk, Executive Producers
Chris Ahearn, Graham Shaw, Supervising Producers
Joseph Mancuso, Coordinating Producer
Amanda Hayward, Supervising Prize Producer
Ben Tritle, ProducerTyler Marquess, Line Producer
Lenn Goodside, Director

*The Price Is Right      CBS
Mike Richards, Executive Producer
Evelyn Warfel, Co-Executive Producer
Adam Sandler, Producer
Stan Blits, Sue MacIntyre, Co-Producers
Vanessa Voss, Prize Producer
Tracy Verna Soiseth, Consulting Producer
Ryan Polito, Michael Dimich, Directors

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire       SYNDICATED
Rich Sirop, Executive Producer/Writer
Meredith Vieira, Co-Executive Producer
Brent Burnette, Geoff Rosen, Supervising Producers
Rob George, Director
Doug Abeles, Craig Rowin, Head Writers
Sara Schaefer, Arthur Chung, Bryan Lasseter,
Danielle Thomson, David Levinson Wilk, Writers

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

*CBS Sunday Morning            CBS
Rand Morrison, Executive Producer
Estelle Popkin, Senior Broadcast Producer
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner, Senior Producers
Mary Lou Teel, Anthony Laudato, Mary Raffalli, Alan Golds, Amiel Weisfogel, Edward Forgotson, Jon Carras, Reid Orvedahl, Kay M. Lim, David Rothman, Amol Mhatre, John R. D'Amelio, Peter Goodman, Douglas W. Smith, Producers
Cathy Lewis, Editorial Producer
Ramon Parkins, Entertainment Producer
Kim Skeen, Producer/Washington
David Small, Joseph Frandino, Carol A. Ross, Lauren Barnello,
Ed Givnish, Maria Nicoletti, Editors/Producers
Robin Sanders, Planning Producer
Charles Osgood, Anchor
Bill Geist, Lee Cowan, Maurice Rocca, Rita Braver, Serena Altschul,
Sharyl Attkisson, Anthony Mason, Smith Tracy, George Pozderec, Martha Teichner, Correspondents
Addison Green, Meteorologist
Ben Stein, Nancy Giles, Faith Salie, William Flanagan, Contributing Commentators
David Edelstein, Film Critic

Good Morning America         ABC
Robin Roberts, George Stephanopoulos, Lara Spencer,
Josh Elliott, Sam Champion, Anchors
Tom Cibrowski, Senior Executive Producer
Chris Vlasto, Executive Broadcast Producer
Sheila Sitomer, Executive Producer Program Development
Margo Baumgart, Matt Frucci, Ethan Nelson, Senior Broadcast Producers
Santina Leuci, Executive Editorial Producer
Sandra Aiken, Angela Ellis, Seth Fenton, Kenneth Kneeland,
Catherine McKenzie, Denise Rehrig, Kristin Sebastian, Jay Shaylor, Senior Producers
Virginia Moseley, Sara Just, Senior Producers, Washington
Mark Robertson, Senior Editorial Producer
Karen Rhee, Entertainment Producer
Kaitlyn Folmer, Justin Weaver, Deputy Editorial Producers
Cathy Becker, Sam Brooks, Hana Karar, Karen Leo, Yoni Mintz, Patty Neger, Brian O'Keefe, Alberto Orso, Morgan Zalkin, Lourdes Leahy, Ronnie Reiss, Coordinating Producers
Jesus Ayala, Taylor Behrendt, Clark Bentson, Tara Berardi, Kim Berryman, Brandon Bodow, Darcy Bonfils, Cameron Brock, Kris Campbell, Stephan Cohen, Bill Cunningham, Patrick Doherty, Ross Eichenholz, Monica Escobedo, Cliff Gelb, Elena Genovese-Picard, Mitch Goulding, Lora Grassilli, Joan Griffin, Kelly Hagan, Jennifer Harrison, Angus Hines, Cole Kazdin, Amanda Keegan, Bryan Keinz, Erin Keohane, Josh Kleinman, Matt Knox, Ben Krolowitz, Sarah Kunin, Ashton Marra, Marlei Martinez, Tracey Marx Bernstein, Kate McCarthy, Scott McCartney, Jamie McCarty, Greg McCown, Matthew McGarry, Rich McHugh, Kelly McKelvey, Kevin McMillen, Shardé Miller, Phoebe Natanson, Bruno Nota, Emily O’Donnell, Mellen O'Keefe, Bethany Owings, Sabrina Parise, Felicia Patinkin, Jennifer Pereira, Sabrina Peduto, Mary Pflum, George Pilla, Carole Podell, Kimberly Randolph, David Reisner, Matthew Reynard, Daisha Riley, Bruno Roeber, Robert Rudman, Michael Ryan, James Scholz, Scott Shulman, Natasha Singh, Liz Sintay, Sarah Springer, Carson Stokebrand, Cari Strassberg, Chris Strathmann, Gina Sunseri, Thea Trachtenberg, Anthony Underwood, Vanessa Weber, Robin Weil, Maureen White, Anna Wild, Gary Wynn, Suzanne Yeo, Producers
Max Golembo, Gerard McNiff, Meteorologist Producers
Belinda Walker, Producer/Head Writer
Jacqueline Calayag, Ellen Carl, Karen Compton, Alisha Davis, Don Ennis, Mitch Gallob, David Gerlach, Raquel Hecker, Deb Humes, Cherry Key, Edmund Levin, Brett Levy, Dennis Murray, Lara Naaman, Molly Shaker, Jack Sheahan, Simone Swink, Joe Tuzzo, Laura Zaccaro, Producers/Writers
Kyle Morris, Maria Stefanopoulos, Cindy Shiftan, Kimberly Titone, Antoinette Dean, Jennifer Colantonio, Jilie Amar, Operations Producers
Katie Bosland, Courtney Condron, Katie Conway, Ali Ehrlich, Emily Gertler, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Eric Jones, John Kapetaneas, Mi Seon Lee, Jennifer Leong, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Kait Richmond, John Santucci, Emily Stanitz, Jason Stine, Jim Vojtech, Segment Producers         

Today Show   NBC
Jim Bell, Don Nash, Executive Producers
Krista Brunson, Matt Carluccio, Sigi De Vos, Tammy Filler, Scott Foster, Jennifer Hilton, Audrey Kolina, Debbie Kosofsky, Noah Kotch, Elizabeth Leist, Melissa Lonner, Mary Alice O'Rourke, Meaghan Rady, Steve Thode, Dee Dee Thomas, Marc Victor, Matt Zimmerman, Senior Producers
Christine Cataldi, Joanne LaMarca, Robert Powell, Jennie Thompson, Jamie Zozzaro, Supervising Producers
Roberto Bailey, Adam Miller, Coordinating Producers
Jaclyn Levin, Senior Publishing Producer
Richard Adams, Jacqueline Agnolet, Ernie Angstadt, Steve Ascher, Mike Austin, Amanda Avery, Rupert Barker, Jayme Baron, Stephanie Becker, Chapman Bell, Allison Berger, Rich Bonnabeau, Katie Booker, Susan Bowser, Katharine Buckley, Kerry Byrnes, Jared Carullo, Claire Cashin, Robert Ciridon, Sarah Clagett, Sabrina Clay, Brian Cohen, Katherine Cook, Durrell Dawson, Rachel DeLima, Katie Distler, Colleen Dudgeon, Mary Ellen Duffy, Victoria Duncan, Melissa Dunlop, Tracy Elrod, Ada Famulari, Cecilia Fang, Rana Farhat, Rainy Farrell, Yael Federbush, Erin Feeney, Vivian Fel, Tammy Fine, Tony Freinberg, Liz Fulton, James Gaines, Feliciano Garcia, Christine Giardina, Emily Goldberg, Andrew Goldstein, Doug Gould, Matthew Greenfield, Erica Grody Levens, Lindsay Grubb, Julie Gurovitsch, Rebecca Halperin, Bill Hatfield, Brittany Haviland, Sarah Heidarpour, Jane Marie Hitch, Deb Huberman, Emil Gerard Jablonski, Eric Jackson, Melanie Jackson, Ali Jones, Minah Kathuria, Evan Klupt, Megan Kopf, Marc Koslow, Rory Kress, Candace Kuo, Elizaveta Kvint, Angela LaGreca, Michele Leone, Jennifer Long, Patricia Luchsinger, Antoinette Machiaverna, Paul Manson, Zoe Marcus, Carol Marquis, Melea McCreary, Lee Miller, Richard Minner, David Naggiar, Elizabeth Neumann, Donna Nicholls, Bridget Nurre, Jackie Olensky, Wesley Oliver, Molly Palmer, Max Paul, Chemene Pelzer, Sara Pines, Ariella Prince, Meredith Reis, Sean Reis, Gil Reisfield, Ric Romo, Sarah Rosefeldt, Vanessa Rowson, Lexi Rudolph, Colleen Sanvido, Dave Scheier, Rebekah Schoenfeld, Brittany Schreiber, Robin Sherman, Rekha Shetty, Amanda Sidman, Stephanie Siegel, Robin Sindler, Lindsay Sobel Dyner, Amanda Starnes, Amy Stetson, Lauren Sugrue, Jim Thompson, Karen Trosset, Donald Tsouhnikas, Joshua Paul Underwood-Davis, Curtis Vogel, Josh Weiner, Ian Wenger,
Lea Whitener, Charisse Williams, Grace Yavana, Alicia Ybarbo, Kerri Zimmer, Matt Zimmerman, Mary Ann Zoellner, Producers
Ann Curry, Willie Geist, Savannah Guthrie, Matt Lauer, Natalie Morales, Al Roker, Anchors
Kathie Lee Gifford, Hoda Kotb, Hosts
Jenna Bush Hager, Bob Dotson, Jamie Gangel, Sara Haines, Lester Holt, Jeff Rossen, Kerry Sanders, Jenna Wolfe, Correspondents
Dr. Nancy Snyderman, Chief Medical Editor

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

Dan Vs.           HUB Network
Dan Angel, Dana Booton, Executive Producers
Chris Pearson, Dan Mandel, Co-Executive Producers
Brian Sheesley, Supervising Producer
Lizbeth Velasco, Taesoo Kim, Producers

The Legend of Korra            Nickelodeon
Bryan Konietzko, Michael DiMartino, Executive Producer
Joaquim Dos Santos, Co-Executive Producer
Ki-Hyun Ryu, Supervising Producer
Tim Yoon, Producer

*Star Wars: The Clone Wars  Cartoon Network
George Lucas, Executive Producer
Cary Silver, Producer
Athena Portillo, Line Producer
Dave Filoni, Supervising Director

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT

*The Ellen DeGeneres Show  SYNDICATED
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly,
Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers
Derek Westervelt, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Co-Executive Producers
Melissa Geiger Schrift, Supervising Producer
Ross Williams, Coordinating Producer
Kara Hogan Leonardo, Matt Wright, Senior Producers
Lori Blackman, Alissa Cote, Jason Gelles, Claudia Gharibian, Paul Horne, Corey Palent, Liz Patrick, Lauren Pomerantz, Ryan Raddatz, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Hilary Robe, Ellen Rocamora, Beth Sherman, Bridgette Theriault, Adam Yenser, Andy Zenor, Christopher Cucci, Producers
Nicole Collins, Line Producer

Live! with Kelly and Michael            SYNDICATED
Michael Gelman, Executive Producer
David Mullen, Coordinating Producer
Delores Spruell Jackson, Cindy MacDonald, Mariann Sabol Nieves, Jan Schillay, Elyssa Shapiro, John Ogle, Deborah Koenig-Raptis, Joni Cohen Zlotowitz, Christine Composto, Scott Eason, Dana Dodge, Seth Gronquist, Producers

The Talk         CBS
John Redmann, Sara Gilbert, Executive Producers
Heather Gray, Co-Executive Producer
Kristin Matthews, Co-Executive Producer, Senior Supervising Producer
Kevin Hamburger, Senior Supervising Producer
Derek Che, Erin Elliott, Glenn Meehan, Anjie Taylor, Ann Marie Williams-Gray, Mike Parente, Supervising Producers
Steve Cunniff, Senior Producer
Masumi Ideta, Ryan Berlin, Lauren Danza, Jesse Green, Andrea Levin, Marc Anthony Nicolas, Becky Orenstein, Matt Silverstein, Julie Taylor Daniel James Verdugo, Lisa Spalla, Producers
Dana DeMars, Joe Colicelli, Line Producers

The View        ABC
Barbara Walters, Bill Geddie, Executive Producers
Alexandra Cohen, Supervising Producer
Patrick Ignozzi, Senior Producer
Donald Berman, Jennifer Brookman, Jonathan Faulhaber, Dana Fisher, Audrey Jones, Jason Kornblatt, Jamie Kotkin-Hammer, Gregory Piccioli, Summur Shaikh, Susan G. Solomon, Producers

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/INFORMATIVE

The Doctors   SYNDICATED
Jay McGraw, Carla Pennington, Dr. Phillip C. McGraw, Andrew Scher, Executive Producers
Jeff Hudson, George Davilas, Senior Supervising Producers
Joni Busby, Supervising Producer
Sarah Rogers, Lisa Clark, Shannon Hunt, Nicole Petreshock, Senior Producers
Lita Richardson, Jennifer LaPlaca Levin, Judith Sanchez, Chelsea Wright, Keegan Heise, Samantha Appell, Alyssa Coopman, Mario Yates, Alex Castro, Rich de Michele, Debbie Haderle, Michelle Wendt, Jeff Zimmer, Producers
Carole Lombardo, Line Producer
Dr. Travis Stork, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Dr. Lisa Masterson, Dr. Jim Sears, Consulting Producers
Paul Lutz, Daniel Primer, Jennifer Sherry Parry, Senior Field Producers
Del Bigtree, Stephanie Berk, Jeannine Denholm, Kris Armstrong, Rob Bender, Field Producers

*The Dr. Oz Show        SYNDICATED
Mindy Borman, Amy Chiaro, Executive Producers
Laurie J. Rich, Co-Executive Producer
Eric Beesemyer, Senior Supervising Producer
Dr. Mehmet Oz, Cali Alpert, Beryl Holness, Stacy Rader,
Matthew J. Strauss, Susan Wagner, Michele Wasserman, Andrea D'Ambrosio, Supervising Producers
Andrea Chessler, Cathy Daniel, Annie DiGregorio, Kirk Fernandes, John Filimon, Lauren Bright Pacheco, Nicole Giambrone, Brooke Jacobsen, Lindsey Kotler, Allison Markowitz, Chris Molen, Margaret Pergler, Stefanie Schwartz, Greg Tufaro, Lisa Semel, Christine Smith, Scott Starr, Laura Swalm, Ann Varney, James Avenell, Lauren Rivera, Producers
Jon Coniglio, Line Producer

Katie   ABC
Jeff Zucker, Katie Couric, Executive Producers
Kathy Samuels, Michael Bass, Co-Executive Producers
Eileen King, Matt Strauss, Senior Supervising Producers
Bob Peterson, Supervising Producer
Todd Polkes, Lori Beecher, Dori Kornspan, Jen Brown, Coordinating Producers
Susie Banikarim, Donna Bass, Jessica Gerstle, Stacy Jackman,Jenna Jackson, Teresa Kim, Mary Elizabeth Lawrence, Tony Maciulis, Michele Nowak, Meredith Paige, Korey Provencher, Kathleen Rajsp, Brooke Stelzer, Jim Tomlinson, Jordan Watland, Producers
Joe Robinson, Nicole Angel, Line Producers
Matt Lombardi, Senior Field Producer
Jesse McLaren, Field Producer

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Susan Flannery, as Stephanie Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS

Peggy McCay, as Caroline Brady
Days of our Lives       NBC

Michelle Stafford, as Phyllis Summers Newman
The Young and the Restless            CBS

*Heather Tom as Katie Logan Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott
The Young and the Restless            CBS

*Doug Davidson, as Paul Williams
The Young and the Restless            CBS

Michael Muhney, as Adam Newman
The Young and the Restless            CBS

Jason Thompson, as Patrick Drake
General Hospital        ABC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

*Julie Marie Berman, as Lulu Spencer
General Hospital        ABC

Melissa Claire Egan, as Chelsea Newman
The Young and the Restless            CBS

Jessica Collins, as Avery Bailey Clark
The Young and the Restless            CBS

Katherine Kelly Lang, as Brooke Logan
The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS

Arianne Zucker, as Nicole Walker
Days of our Lives       NBC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES (tie)

BRADFORD ANDERSON, as Damien Spinelli
General Hospital        ABC

Jeff Branson, as Ronan Malloy
The Young and the Restless            CBS

*SCOTT CLIFTON, as Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III
The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS

*BILLY MILLER, as Billy Abbott
The Young and the Restless            CBS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

*Kristen Alderson, as Starr Manning
General Hospital        ABC

Hunter King, as Summer Newman
The Young and the Restless           CBS

Jacqueline Macinnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS

Lindsey Morgan, as Kristina Corinthos Davis
General Hospital        ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Max Ehrich, as Fenmore Baldwin
The Young and the Restless            CBS

Bryton James, as Devon Hamilton Winters
The Young and the Restless            CBS

*Chandler Massey, as Will Horton
Days of our Lives       NBC

Freddie Smith, as Sonny Kiriakis
Days of our Lives       NBC

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

*BEN BAILEY, as Host
Cash Cab        Discovery Channel

WAYNE BRADY, as Host
Let's Make a Deal      CBS

BILLY EICHNER, as Host
Funny Or Die's Billy on the Street   Fuse

STEVE HARVEY, as Host
Family Feud   SYNDICATED

ALEX TREBEK, as Host
Jeopardy!       SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

ANDERSON COOPER, as Host
Anderson Live           SYNDICATED

STEVE HARVEY, as Host
Steve Harvey SYNDICATED  

*RICKI LAKE, as Host
The Ricki Lake Show SYNDICATED
 

 

DR. MEHMET OZ, as Host   
The Dr. Oz Show        SYNDICATED

RACHAEL RAY, as Host
Rachael Ray   SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM 

*The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS
Michael Stich, Cynthia J. Popp, Deveney Kelly,
David Shaughnessy, Jennifer Howard, Directors
Catherine Sedwick, Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott Christenson,
Steven A. Wacker, Associate Directors
Laura Yale, Douglas Hayden, Lisa Winther-Huston, Stage Managers
Lori Staffier, Production Associate

 

Days of Our Lives      NBC
Albert Alarr, Grant Johnson, Herbert Stein, Steven Williford, Directors
Tina Keller, Jenee Muyeau, Lugh Powers, Zoli Osaze, Michael Fiamingo, Joseph Lumer, Associate Directors
Stuart Howard, Fran DeSimone, Stage Managers
Sara Peterson, Holly Metts, Krista Cremidan, Lucy Yalenian, Production Associates

General Hospital        ABC
William Ludel, Larry Carpenter, Frank Valentini,
Phideaux Xavier, Scott McKinsey, Owen Renfroe, Directors
Peter Fillmore, Penny Pengra, Denise Van Cleave,
Christine Magarian Ucar, Paul Glass, Dave Macleod,
Christine Cooper, Associate Directors
Crystal Craft, Craig McManus, Stage Managers
Allison Reames, Production Associate

The Young and the Restless            CBS
Dean Lamont, Conal O’Brien, Mike Denney,
Sally McDonald, Noel Maxam, Directors
Chris Mullen, Marc Beruti, Robbin Phillips, Associate Directors
Herbert Weaver Jr., Tom McDermott, Stage Managers
Erica Meyer, Nancy Ortenberg, Vanessa Noland, Production Associate

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

*The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS
Bradley P. Bell, Head Writer
Kay Alden, Michael Minnis, Co-Head Writers
Patrick Mulcahey, Tracey Ann Kelly, Rex M. Best, John F. Smith, Adam Dusevoir, Shannon Bradley, Michele Val Jean, Writers

General Hospital        ABC
Ron Carlivati, Head Writer
Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante, Chris Van Etten, Anna Theresa Cascio, Breakdown Writers
Kate Hall, Elizabeth Page, Scott Sickles, Katherine Schock, Script Writers
Elizabeth Korte, Editor

One Life To Live        ABC
Ron Carlivati, Head Writer
Lorraine Broderick, Breakdown Writer
Anna Cascio, Chris Van Etten, Associate Head Writers
Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Melissa Salmons,
Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Script Writers
Daniel J. O'Connor, Breakdown Writer & Script Writer
Katherine Schock, Script Editor

The Young and the Restless            CBS
Maria Arena Bell, Josh Griffith, Head Writers
Scott Hamner, Hogan Sheffer, Co-Head Writers
Beth Milstein, Amanda Beall, Associate Writers
Brent Boyd, Script Editor
Beth Milstein, Associate Writer/Script Editor
Amanda L. Beall, Paula Cwikly, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser
Jay Gibson, Marla Kanelos, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber
Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman, Associate Writers

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG   

*“GOOD AFTERNOON”
Good Afternoon America      ABC
Karen Fairchild, Jimi Westbrook, Kimberly Schlapman,
Phillip Sweet, Brett Warren, Brad Warren, Alan Ives, Composers & Lyric
  

 

“THIS DAY”
Katie   ABC
Sheryl Crow, Jeff Trott, Composers & Lyricists
Pam Wertheimer, Composer & Lyricist, Producer
Katie Couric, Bob Peterson, Co-Lyricists

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST

*LIDIA BASTIANICH, as Host
Lidia's Italy    PBS

GIADA DE LAURENTIIS, as Host
Giada At Home           Food Network

INA GARTEN, as Host
Barefoot Contessa:  Back to Basics  Food Network

CHING-HE HUANG, as Host
Easy Chinese With Ching-He Huang           Cooking Channel

NATHAN LYON, as Host
Good Food America with Nathan Lyon       Veria Living

KELSEY NIXON, as Host
Kelsey's Essentials    Cooking Channel