• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JAN
10
2 YEARS

Directors Guild Announces TV and Commercial Nominations

UPDATED: "Modern Family," "Curb Your Enthusiasm" receive two nominations; Lifetime's anthology "Five" gets recognition.

Modern Family
ABC
"Modern Family"

The Directors Guild of America announced the nominations in the television and commercial categories on Tuesday, with Modern Family, Curb Your Enthusiasm and soaps General Hospital and All My Children all receiving two nominations apiece.

Among the surprises: a nomination for the Lifetime anthology Five, with mini-movies directed by Demi Moore, Jennifer Aniston, Alicia Keys, Patty Jenkins and Penelope Spheeris.

PHOTOS: 17 New Shows Premiering in 2012

“The caliber of work being done on television these days is incredible, and our director nominees in each category are an indispensable element to the success of every project -- establishing and enhancing the vision and tone, eliciting outstanding performances and furthering the narrative arc through their creative choices,” said Taylor Hackford, president of the Directors Guild of America. “That they are able to create excellence regardless of obstacles like tighter schedules and in an environment in which audiences have more entertainment options to choose from -- is a true testament to the importance of directorial skill in television.”

In the comedy series directing category, Curb Your Enthusiasm notched multiple nominations for "Palestinatian Chicken" (Robert B. Weide) and "The Divorce (David Steinberg). The HBO comedy will do double duty against another two-time nominee Modern Family, which will pit Fred Savage ("After the Fire") and Michael Spiller ("Express Christmas") against each other. 30 Rock is the lone NBC comedy receiving a nomination for Don Scardino's "Double-Edged Sword."

STORY: Directors Guild Film Nominees Include 'The Artist's' Michel Hazanavicius

The drama series category was dominated by cable shows: Game of Thrones' Tim Van Patten, The Killing's Jenkins, Breaking Bad's Vince Gilligan and Homeland's Michael Cuesta were all recognized. The series finale of DirecTV/NBC's football drama Friday Night Lights was the lone broadcast offering to receive a nom in the category.

For the made-for-TV movies and miniseries category, Lifetime's Five -- which averaged just 1.3 million viewers in its premiere telecast in October -- was acknowledged for the work by Moore, Aniston, Spheeris, Keys and Jenkins. That TV movie will compete opposite Reelzchannel's The Kennedys (Jon Cassar), Lifetime's Girl Fight (Stephen Gyllenhaal) and HBO's Thurgood (Michael Stevens).

CBS' Kennedy Center Honors, directed by Louis J. Horvitz; NBC's Saturday Night Live with host Justin Timberlake, directed by Don Roy King; Comedy Central's The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, directed by Chuck O'Neil; and the 65th annual Tony Awards on CBS directed by Glenn Weiss have all been nominated in outstanding directorial achievement in the musical variety category.

Reality programs The Biggest Loser (Neil P. Degroot), The Next Iron Chef: Super Chefs (Eytan Keller), Master Chef (Brian Smith), Fear Factor (J. Rupert Thompson) and The Amazing Race (Bertram van Munster) will vie for the directing in reality programming prize.

General Hospital and All My Children were the only daytime soaps to reecive more than one nomination, with the former notching two for "Intervention" (William Ludel) and "Episode #12364" (Scott McKinsey) while the latter grabbed noms for Casey Childs and Angela Tessinari. One Life to Live (Larry Carpenter) and The Bold and the Beautiful (Cynthia J. Popp) were also nominated.

Children's programs receiving noms include Nickelodeon's Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred and Best Player, Disney Channel's Geek Charming and Lemonade Mouth, and HBO's A Child's Garden of Poetry. Commercial nominees include Lance Acord (Park Pictures), Dante Ariola (MJZ), Fredrik Bond (MJZ), Steve Miller (@radical.media) and Noam Murro (Biscuit Filmworks).

Kelsey Grammer will serve as host of the 64th annual DGA Awards, which will be held Jan. 28 at the Grand Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland. The DGA announced its feature film nominees on Jan. 9 and will announce the documentary nominees on Jan. 12.

Here are the nominees:

STORY: Directors Guild Feature Film Nominees Include Michel Hazanavicius for 'The Artist'

 

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series for 2011 are (in alphabetical order):

JEFF BLECKNER
Hallmark Hall of Fame, Beyond The Blackboard (CBS)

JON CASSAR
The Kennedys (Reelz Channel)

STEPHEN GYLLENHAAL
Girl Fight (Lifetime)

DEMI MOORE
Five: Charlotte
JENNIFER ANISTON
Five: Mia
PENELOPE SPHEERIS
Five: Cheyanne
ALICIA KEYS
Five: Lili
PATTY JENKINS
Five: Pearl
(Lifetime)

MICHAEL STEVENS
Thurgood (HBO)

DRAMATIC SERIES
 
MICHAEL CUESTA
Homeland, “Pilot” (Showtime)

Vince Gilligan
Breaking Bad, “Face Off” (AMC)

PATTY JENKINS
The Killing, “Pilot” (AMC)

TIM VAN PATTEN
Game of Thrones, “Winter is Coming” (Pilot) (HBO)

Michael Waxman
Friday Night Lights, “Always” (NBC)
 
 
COMEDY SERIES

FRED SAVAGE
Modern Family, “After the Fire” (ABC)

DON SCARDINO
30 Rock, “Double-Edged Sword” (NBC)

MICHAEL SPILLER
Modern Family, “Express Christmas” (ABC)

DAVID STEINBERG
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Divorce” (HBO)

ROBERT B. WEIDE
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “Palestinian Chicken” (HBO)

 

MUSICAL VARIETY

LOUIS J. HORVITZ
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live With Host Justin Timberlake (NBC)

DON MISCHER
83rd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

CHUCK O’NEIL
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

GLENN WEISS
65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
 
 
REALITY PROGRAMS

 
NEIL P. DEGROOT
Biggest Loser, “Episode #1115” (NBC)
 
EYTAN KELLER
The Next Iron Chef: Super Chefs, “Next Iron Chef Episode” (Food Network)
 
BRIAN SMITH
Master Chef, “Episode #201” (FOX)
 
J. RUPERT THOMPSON
Fear Factor 2.0, “Scorpion Tales” (NBC)
 
BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER
The Amazing Race, “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win?” (CBS)
 

DAYTIME SERIALS
 
LARRY CARPENTER
One Life to Live, “Episode #10917” (ABC)
 
CASEY CHILDS
All My Children, “Episode #10712” (ABC)
 
MIKE DENNEY
The Young and the Restless, “Episode #9710” (CBS)
 
WILLIAM LUDEL
General Hospital, “Intervention”
 (ABC)
 
SCOTT MCKINSEY
General Hospital, “Episode #12364” (ABC)
 
CYNTHIA J. POPP
The Bold and the Beautiful, “Episode #6057” (CBS)
 
ANGELA TESSINARI
All My Children, “Episode #10704” (ABC)
 
CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS

 
JOHN FORTENBERRY
Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred (Nickelodeon)
 
JEFFREY HORNADAY
Geek Charming (Disney Channel)
 
MICHAEL LEMBECK
Sharpay’s Fabulous Adventure (Disney Channel)
 
PATRICIA RIGGEN
Lemonade Mouth (Disney Channel)
 
DAMON SANTOSTEFANO
Best Player (Nickelodeon)
 
AMY SCHATZ
A Child’s Garden of Poetry (HBO)

 
COMMERCIALS
 
LANCE ACORD
(Park Pictures)

The Force, VW Passat – Deutsch LA
·         First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
·         Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay
 
Paint the Town, NIKE Basketball – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
·         First Assistant Director: John Lowe
·         Second Assistant Director: Stanley Wiencko
·         Second Second Assistant Director: John Scott Wilson
 
Sweetest Moment, NBA – Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
·         First Assistant Director: Mike Saffie
·         Second Assistant Directors: Sam Alvelo, Marcin Borkowski
 
The Chosen, NIKE - 72andSunny
·         First Assistant Directors: Howell Caldwell, John Lowe
·         Second Assistant Directors: Ben Randolph, Bob King, Stanley Wiencko
·         DGA Trainee: Gabriel Blom
 
 
DANTE ARIOLA
(MJZ)
 
Parallels, Jim Beam – Strawberry Frog
·         Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Brady Vant Hull
·         First Assistant Director: David Dean
·         Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
·         Second Second Assitant Directors: Vincent Terrazzino, Gail Shand
 
Black Betty, Volkswagen – Deutsch/LA
·         Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
·         First Assistant Director: David Dean
·         Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
 
Gas Powered Everything, Nissan Leaf – TBWA Chiat Day
·         Unit Production Manager: Brady Vant Hull
·         First Assistant Director: David Dean
·         Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
 

FREDRIK BOND
(MJZ)

Date, Heineken - Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam
·         First Assistant Director: William Booker
 
The Entrance, Heineken - Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam
 

STEVE MILLER
(@radical.media)
 
Pommel Horse, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
·         First Assistant Director: John Churchill
·         Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
 
Speed Dating, Dos Equis - Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
·         First Assistant Director: John Churchill
·         Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
 
Pygmy, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
·         First Assistant Director: John Churchill
·         Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
 
Guinea Pigs, Geico – Martin Agency
·         First Assistant Director: John Churchill
·         Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
 
Sushi, Geico – Martin Agency
·         First Assistant Director: John Churchill
·         Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
 
Fort, Cheetos – Goodby Silverstein and Partners
·         First Assistant Director: Michael Salven
·         Second Assistant Director: Robert Kay
 
Parking Lot, Ortega – Grey Worldwide
·         First Assistant Director: Michael Salven
·         Second Assistant Director: Robert Kay
 
 
NOAM MURRO
(Biscuit Filmworks)

Handle Bar Moustache, Heineken Premium Light- Wieden & Kennedy/NY
·         Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
·         First Assistant Director: Tommy Gormley
·         Second Assistant Director: Ian Robert Calip
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Michael King
 
Hot House, DirecTV – Grey/NY
·         Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
·         First Assistant Director: Scott C. Harris
·         Second Assistant Director: Mark R. Robinson
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Brady Sloan
 
Pinata, Volkswagen Tiguan – Deutsch/LA
·         Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
·         First Assistant Director: Scott M. Metcalfe
·         Second Assistant Director: Ty Arnold
 
Is It Real?, EA Battlefield 3  - Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
·         First Assistant Director: Michael David Salven
·         Second Assistant Director: Erv E. Gentry
·         Second Second Assistant Director: Eric Schneider