• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
DEC
13
2 YEARS

FEINBERG FORECAST: Final Projections for 70th Golden Globe Award Nominations

THR's awards analyst shares his picks for all of the major film categories.

argo - H 2012

BEST PICTURE (DRAMA)
Argo
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Django Unchained
The Master
Life of Pi
The Impossible
Skyfall
The Master
Anna Karenina

Flight
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Dark Knight Rises
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Promised Land

BEST PICTURE (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)
Les Miserables
Silver Linings Playbook

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Moonrise Kingdom
Bernie
Quartet
Seven Psychopaths
Ted
This Is 40
Hope Springs
Hyde Park on Hudson
The Dictator
The Campaign
The Guilt Trip
Rock of Ages

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tom Hooper (Les Miserables)

Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
Michael Haneke (Amour)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Robert Zemeckis (Flight)
Peter Jackson (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)
Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight Rises)
Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)
Sam Mendes (Skyfall)

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Denzel Washington (Flight)
Jamie Foxx (Django Unchained)
Anthony Hopkins (Hitchcock)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

Tom Hanks (Cloud Atlas)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)

Matt Damon (Promised Land)
Richard Gere (Arbitrage)
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Daniel Craig (Skyfall)
Christian Bale (The Dark Knight Rises)

Tom Holland (The Impossible)

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)
Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables)
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Jack Black (Bernie)

Bill Murray (Hyde Park on Hudson)
Colin Farrell (Seven Psychopaths)

Mark Wahlberg (Ted)
Omar Sy (The Intouchables)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Dictator)

Tom Courtenay (Quartet)
Johnny Depp (Dark Shadows)
Tommy Lee Jones (Hope Springs)
Steve Carell (Seeking a Friend at the End of the World)
Will Ferrell (The Campaign)
Zach Galifianakis (The Campaign)
Channing Tatum (Magic Mike)

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA)
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Keira Knightley (Anna Karenina)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
Halle Berry (Cloud Atlas)
Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)
Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Meryl Streep (Hope Springs)
Maggie Smith (Quartet)

Leslie Mann (This Is 40)
Barbra Streisand (The Guilt Trip)

Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Keira Knightley (Seeking a Friend at the End of the World)
Shirley MacLaine (Bernie)
Laura Linney (Hyde Park on Hudson)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
Eddie Redmayne (Les Miserables)
Bruce Willis (Moonrise Kingdom)
Tom Cruise (Rock of Ages)
Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths)
Chris Tucker (Silver Linings Playbook)

John Goodman (Argo)
Bryan Cranston (Argo)
Russell Crowe (Les Miserables)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Amy Adams (The Master)
Maggie Smith (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Nicole Kidman (The Paperboy)

Judi Dench (Skyfall)
Amanda Seyfried (Les Miserables)
Jacki Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)
Samantha Barks (Les Miserables)

Kristen Stewart (On the Road)
Emily Blunt (Looper)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Argo (Chris Terrio)
Lincoln (Tony Kushner)
Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal)
Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)
Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)

The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Life of Pi (David Magee)
Les Miserables (William Nicholson)
Amour (Michael Haneke)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin)
Looper (Rian Johnson)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Brave
Wreck-It Ralph
Frankenweenie
Rise of the Guardians
ParaNorman
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Hotel Transylvania

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amour (Austria)
The Intouchables (France)
Rust and Bone (France)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
No (Chile)

Sister (Switzerland)
War Witch (Canada)
Fill the Void (Israel)
Beyond the Hills (Romania)
Pieta (South Korea)
The Deep (Iceland)
Barbara (Germany)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Argo (Alexandre Desplat)
Lincoln (John Williams)

The Master (Johnny Greenwood)
Life of Pi (Mychael Danna)
The Dark Knight Rises (Hans Zimmer)

Zero Dark Thirty (Alexandre Desplat)
Rise of the Guardians (Alexandre Desplat)
Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Howard Shore)
Django Unchained (Mary Ramos)
Anna Karenina (Dario Marianelli)
Cloud Atlas (Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer)