• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JAN
30
3 YEARS

FEINBERG FORECAST: New Landscape After Oscar Noms, DGA and SAG Awards

THR's awards expert Scott Feinberg offers his latest take on the Oscar race.

The Artist Jean Dujardin Looking Up Still - H 2012
Weinstein Co.

What follows is my latest assessment of each of the Oscar categories (except for the three devoted to shorts, which I will get to in the coming days), along with a list of the major precursor awards it has won (in orange) and/or for which it has been nominated (in purple); some nominations are still pending. I welcome your thoughts in the comments section at the bottom of the post.

PHOTOS: The Best (and Worst) Moments of SAG Awards 2012

BEST PICTURE
The Artist (The Weinstein Company, 11/23, PG-13, trailer) PGA, DGA, BFCA, HFPA, NYFCC, SAG, ACE, ADG, ASC, CDG, BAFTA
Hugo (Paramount, 11/23, PG, trailer) NBR, AFI, PGA, DGA, WGA, ACE, ADG, ASC, CAS, CDG, BFCA, HFPA
The Help (Disney, 8/12, PG-13, trailer) NBR, AFI, SAG, PGA, WGA, ADG, CDG, BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
The Descendants (Fox Searchlight, 11/23, R, trailer) HFPA, AFI, LAFCA, DGA, SAG, WGA, ACE, ADG, CDG, BAFTA, PGA, BFCA
Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics, 5/20, PG-13, trailer) AFI, PGA, DGA, SAG, WGA, BFCA, HFPA, ACE
Moneyball (Columbia, 9/23, PG-13, trailer) AFI, PGA, WGA, CAS, BFCA, HFPA, ACE
War Horse (Disney, 12/25, PG-13, trailer) PGA, BFCA, HFPA, ACE
The Tree of Life (Fox Searchlight, 5/27, PG-13, trailer) AFI, ASC, BFCA
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Warner Bros., 12/25, PG-13, trailer) ADG, BFCA

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist) DGA, BFCA, NYFCC, HFPA, BAFTA
Martin Scorsese (Hugo) HFPA, NBR, DGA, BFCA, BAFTA
Alexander Payne (The Descendants) DGA, BFCA, HFPA
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris) DGA, HFPA
Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life) LAFCA, NSFC

BEST ACTOR
Jean Dujardin (The Artist) SAG, HFPA, BFCA, BAFTA
George Clooney (The Descendants) BFCA, HFPA, NBR, SAG, BAFTA
Brad Pitt (Moneyball) NSFC, NYFCC, SAG, BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Gary Oldman (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy) BAFTA
Demian Bichir (A Better Life) SAG

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis (The Help) SAG, BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady) HFPA, NYFCC, SAG, BFCA, BAFTA
Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) HFPA, SAG, BFCA, BAFTA
Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs) SAG, HFPA
Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) HFPA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer (Beginners) SAG, BFCA, HFPA, NBR, LAFCA, BAFTA
Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn) SAG, BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Nick Nolte (Warrior) SAG, BFCA
Jonah Hill (Moneyball) SAG, HFPA, BAFTA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Octavia Spencer (The Help) SAG, BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Berenice Bejo (The Artist) SAG, BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids) SAG, BFCA, BAFTA
Jessica Chastain (The Help) NSFC, NYFCC, LAFCA, SAG, BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs) SAG, HFPA

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (The Descendants) NBR, NYFCC, WGA, BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Stan Chervin, Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian (Moneyball) BFCA, WGA, HFPA, BAFTA
John Logan (Hugo) WGA, BFCA
George Clooney, Grant Heslov (The Ides of March) HFPA, BAFTA
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy) BAFTA

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris) BFCA, HFPA, WGA, BAFTA
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist) BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids) WGA, BAFTA
J.C. Chandor (Margin Call)
Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) LAFCA

BEST ANIMATED FILM (FEATURE)
Rango (Paramount, 3/4, PG, trailer) NBR, LAFCA, IAFA, ACE, MPSE, VES, BAFTA, PGA, HFPA, BFCA
Puss in Boots (DreamWorks, 11/4, PG, trailer) IAFA, ACE, MPSE, PGA, BFCA, HFPA
Kung Fu Panda 2 (DreamWorks, 5/26, PG, trailer) IAFA, MPSE, VES, PGA, BFCA
Chico & Rita (GKIDS, 2/10, NR, trailer) IAFA
A Cat in Paris (GKIDS, NR, NR, trailer) IAFA

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM (FEATURE)
If a Tree Falls (Oscilloscope, 6/22, TBA, trailer) WGA
Undefeated (The Weinstein Company, 2/10, TBA, TBA) BFCA
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (HBO Documentary Films, TBA, TBA, trailer) NBR, DGA

Pina (Sundance Selects, 12/23, TBA, trailer) WGA
Hell and Back Again (Docurama Films, 10/5, TBA, trailer)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Separation (Iran) BFCA, HFPA, NBR, NYFCC
In Darkness (Poland) BFCA
Footnote (Israel)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
Bullhead (Belgium)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Hugo (Dante Ferretti) BFCA, LAFCA, ADG, BAFTA
The Artist (Laurence Bennett) ADG, BFCA, BAFTA
War Horse (Rick Carter) BFCA, BAFTA
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Stuart Craig) ADG, BFCA, BAFTA
Midnight in Paris (Anne Seibel)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki) BFCA, NYFCC, LAFCA, ASC
Hugo (Robert Richardson) ASC, BFCA, BAFTA
The Artist (Guillaume Schiffman) ASC, BFCA, BAFTA
War Horse (Janusz Kaminski) BFCA, BAFTA
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Jeff Cronenweth) ASC, BAFTA

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Artist (Mark Bridges) BFCA, BAFTA, CDG
Jane Eyre (Michael O'Connor) BAFTA, CDG, BFCA
Hugo (Sandy Powell) BAFTA, CDG, BFCA
W.E (Arianne Phillips) CDG
Anonymous (Lisy Christl)

BEST FILM EDITING
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius, Anne-Sophie Bion) ACE, BFCA, BAFTA
Hugo (Thelam Schoonmaker) ACE, BFCA, BAFTA
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall) BFCA, ACE
The Descendants (Kevin Tent) ACE
Moneyball (Christopher Tellefson) ACE

BEST MAKEUP
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight) BFCA, BAFTA
The Iron Lady (Marese Langan, Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland) BFCA, BAFTA
Albert Nobbs (Matthew W. Mungle, Lynn Johnston, Martial Corneville) BFCA

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist (Ludovic Bource) BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Hugo (Howard Shore) BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
War Horse (John Williams) BFCA, HFPA, BAFTA
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias) BAFTA
The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)

BEST SOUND EDITING
Hugo (Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton) MPSE
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn) MPSE (2)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce) MPSE (2)
War Horse (Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom) MPSE (2)
Drive (Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis) MPSE (2)

BEST SOUND MIXING
Hugo (Tom Fleischman, John Midgley) CAS
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Peter J. Devlin, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson)
War Horse (Tom Johnson, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Stuart Wilson)
Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick)
CAS

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White) BFCA, VES, BAFTA
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery) BFCA, VES, BAFTA
Hugo (Robert Legato, Edson Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning) BFCA, BAFTA
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, Scott Farrar, John Frazier) VES
Real Steel (Swen Gillberg, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor)