FEINBERG FORECAST: The Oscar Landscape Post-Hamptons, Pre-AFI

'The Imitation Game' prevailed in the Hamptons, 'Fury' and 'Birdman' soared at the box office and 'Black and White' found a distributor during a busy week in the race

Every week through the 87th Oscars on Feb. 22, 2015, The Hollywood Reporter's awards analyst Scott Feinberg will post an updated "Feinberg Forecast," wherein he presents a summary of major developments since the last update that helped to shape his current opinions and then lists his revised projections. For more about Feinberg and how he arrives at his projections, scroll to the bottom of this post.

Factoring into this week's Feinberg Forecast …

BEST PICTURE
Frontrunners
Interstellar (Paramount)
Boyhood (IFC Films)

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Co.)
Unbroken (Universal)
Into the Woods (Disney)
Birdman (Fox Searchlight)

The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
American Sniper (Warner Bros.)

Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
Citizenfour (RADiUS-TWC, Participant Media, HBO)
Major Threats

Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
Selma (Paramount)
A Most Violent Year (A24)

Chef (Open Road Films)

Possibilities
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
Wild (Fox Searchlight)
Mr. Turner (Sony Pictures Classics)
Get On Up (Universal)
Still Alice (Sony Pictures Classics)

Long Shots
Fury (Sony)
Inherent Vice (Warner Bros.)
Noah (Paramount)
The Judge (Warner Bros.)
Exodus: Gods and Kings (20th Century Fox)

BEST DIRECTOR
Frontrunners
Christopher Nolan (Interstellar)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman)

Clint Eastwood (American Sniper)
Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game)

Major Threats
Angelina Jolie (Unbroken)
Bennett Miller (Foxcatcher)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Rob Marshall (Into the Woods)
Possibilities
Laura Poitras (Citizenfour)
James Marsh (The Theory of Everything)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Mike Leigh (Mr. Turner)
Ava DuVernay (Selma)
Long Shots
Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice)
J.C. Chandor (A Most Violent Year)
Jon Favreau (Chef)
Jean-Marc Vallee (Wild)
Ridley Scott (Exodus: Gods and Kings)

BEST ACTOR
Frontrunners
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)

Jack O'Connell (Unbroken)
Major Threats

Matthew McConaughey (Interstellar)
Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)
Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
Miles Teller (Whiplash)
David Oyelowo (Selma)

Chadwick Boseman (Get On Up)
Channing Tatum (Foxcatcher)
Bill Murray (St. Vincent)
Possibilities
Timothy Spall (Mr. Turner)
Oscar Isaac (A Most Violent Year)
Kevin Costner (Black and White)
NEW
Ben Affleck (Gone Girl)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
James Corden (Into the
Woods)
Mark Wahlberg (The Gambler)
Long Shots
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Robert Downey Jr. (The Judge)
Brad Pitt (Fury)
Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)
Brendan Gleeson (Calvary)

Al Pacino (The Humbling)
Christian Bale (Exodus: Gods and Kings)

BEST ACTRESS
Frontrunners
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Shailene Woodley (The Fault in Our Stars)

Major Threats
Emily Blunt (Into the Woods)
Amy Adams (Big Eyes)

Hilary Swank (The Homesman)
Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
Anne Hathaway (Interstellar)

Possibilities
Anne Dorval (Mommy)
Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)

Jessica Chastain (The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them)
Michelle Monaghan (Fort Bliss)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Belle)

Long Shots
Anna Kendrick (The Last 5 Years)
Greta Gerwig (The Humbling)
Marion Cotillard (The Immigrant)

Mia Wasikowska (Tracks)

Jessica Chastain (Miss Julie)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Frontrunners
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
J.K
. Simmons (Whiplash)

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Miyavi (Unbroken)

Major Threats
Tom Wilkinson (Selma)
John Goodman (The Gambler)

Robert Duvall (The Judge)
Alec Baldwin (Still Alice)
Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Possibilities
Andy Serkis (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)

Logan Lerman (Fury)
Michael Caine (Interstellar)
Josh Brolin (Inherent Vice)
Long Shots
Albert Brooks (A Most Violent Year)
Chris Pine (Into the Woods)
Garrett Hedlund (Unbroken)

Benicio Del Toro (Pablo Escobar: Paradise Lost)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Frontrunners
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Laura Dern (Wild)
Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

Major Threats
Octavia Spencer (Black and White) NEW
Jessica Chastain (Interstellar)
Sienna Miller (American Sniper)
Carmen Ejogo (Selma)
Kristen Stewart (Still Alice)
Possibilities
Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)

Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)
Rene Russo (Nightcrawler)

Ellen Burstyn (Interstellar)
Long Shots
Vanessa Redgrave (Foxcatcher)
Katherine Waterston (Inherent Vice)
Marion Bailey (Mr. Turner)
Carrie Coon (Gone Girl)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Frontrunners
The Imitation Game (Graham Moore)
Unbroken (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

The Theory of Everything (Anthony McCarten)
American Sniper (Jason Dean Hall)
Into the Woods (James Lapine)

Major Threats
Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)
Wild (Nick Hornby)
Still Alice (Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland)
Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Possibilities
The Fault in Our Stars (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
Men, Women & Children (Jason Reitman, Erin Cressida Wilson)
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby (Ned Benson)

Long Shots
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Frontrunners
Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
Birdman (Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolas Giabone, Alejandro G. Inarritu)
Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan)
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)

Wild Tales (Damian Szifron)

Major Threats
Foxcatcher (Dan Futterman, E. Max Frye)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
Chef (Jon Favreau)
Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh)

A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor)

Possibilities
Selma (Ava DuVernay, Paul Webb)
Magic in the Moonlight (Woody Allen)
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
Love Is Strange (Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias)

Dear White People (Justin Simien)
Long Shots
Fury (David Ayer)
Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev, Oleg Negin)

Big Eyes (Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski)
Begin Again (John Carney)
The Immigrant (James Gray, Richard Menello)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Frontrunners
The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros.)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation/20th Century Fox)

Big Hero 6 (Disney)
Song of the Sea (GKIDS)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
Major Threats
The Tale of Princess Kaguya (GKIDS/Studio Ghibli)
Rio 2 (20th Century Fox)
Planes: Fire & Rescue (Disney)
The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
Peabody & Sherman (DreamWorks Animation/20th Century Fox)
The Penguins of Madagascar (DreamWorks Animation/20th Century Fox)

Possibilities
Henry & Me (Reveal Animation Studios)
The Boy and the World (GKIDS)
The Pirate Fairy (Disney)
When Marnie Was There (Studio Ghibli)
The Nut Job (Open Road Films/ReelD)
Postman Pat: The Movie (Shout! Factory)
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return (Clarius Entertainment)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Frontrunners
Citizenfour (RADiUS-TWC, Participant Media, HBO)
Life Itself (Magnolia/CNN Films)
Keep on Keepin' On (RADiUS-TWC)
Red Army (Sony Pictures Classics)

Finding Vivian Mayer (Sundance Selects)

Major Threats
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me (Area 23a)
Last Days in Vietnam (American Experience Films)
Tales of the Grim Sleeper (HBO)
The Case Against 8 (HBO Documentary Films)
Happy Valley (Music Box Films)

The Salt of the Earth (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Great Invisible (RADiUS-TWC)
Whitey: United States of America vs. James J. Bulger (Magnolia)
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon (RADiUS-TWC)

Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
Possibilities
Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me (IFC Films)
Documented (CNN Films)
The Overnighters (Drafthouse Films)
An Open Secret (self-distributed)
Rich Hill (The Orchard)
Point and Shoot (The Orchard)
Fed Up (RADiUS-TWC)
Anita (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Dancing in Jaffa (Sundance Selects)
The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden (Zeitgeist Films)
Jodorowsky's Dune (Sony Pictures Classics)

Warsaw Uprising: The Film (self-distributed)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Frontrunners
Wild Tales (Argentina)
Mommy (Canada)

Force Majeure (Sweden)

Two Days, One Night (Belgium)
Ida (Poland)

Major Threats
Leviathan (Russia)
White God (Hungary)

Human Capital (Italy)

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Israel)
Winter Sleep (Turkey)
Accused (Netherlands)
1001 Grams (Norway)
Saint Laurent (France)
Possibilities
The Liberator (Venezuela)
Sorrow and Joy (Denmark)
The Nightingale (China)
The Way He Looks (Brazil)
Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed (Spain)
Beloved Sisters (Germany)
The Light Shines Only There (Japan)
What Now? (Portugal)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Frontrunners

Interstellar (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Unbroken (Roger Deakins)

Inherent Vice (Robert Elswit)
Mr. Turner (Dick Pope)
Major Threats

The Theory of Everything (Benoit Delhomme)
The Imitation Game (Oscar Faura)
American Sniper (Tom Stern)
Gone Girl (Jeff Cronenweth)
Nightcrawler (Robert Elswit)
The Homesman (Rodrigo Prieto)

Wild (Yves Belanger)
Possibilities
A Most Violent Year (Bradford Young)
Fury (Roman Vasyanov)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Robert Yeoman)
Boyhood (Lee Daniel, Shane Kelly)
Foxcatcher (Greig Fraser)
Selma (Bradford Young)
Tracks (Mandy Walker)
Exodus: Gods and Kings (Dariusz Wolski)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Frontrunners
Into the Woods (Colleen Atwood)
Maleficent (Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard)

Mr. Turner (Jacqueline Durran)
Big Eyes (Colleen Atwood)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)

Major Threats

Noah (Michael Wilkinson)
The Immigrant (Patricia Norris)
The Theory of Everything (Steven Noble)
Selma (Ruth E. Carter)
Get On Up (Sharen Davis)
The Homesman (Lahly Poore)
Grace of Monaco (Gigi Lepage)

Inherent Vice (Mark Bridges)
Possibilities
Unbroken (Louise Frogley)
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies (Ann Maskrey, Bob Buck)
Interstellar (Mary Zophres)
The Imitation Game (Sammy Sheldon)
Birdman (Albert Wolsky)
Belle (Anushia Nieradzik)
Madame Bovary (Christian Gasc, Valerie Ranchoux)
Exodus: Gods and Kings (Janty Yates)

BEST FILM EDITING
Frontrunners

Interstellar (Lee Smith)
Boyhood (Sandra Adair)

The Imitation Game (William Goldenberg)
Birdman (Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione)
Unbroken (Tim Squyres, William Goldenberg)

Major Threats

American Sniper (Joel Cox, Gary Roach)
Fury (Dody Dorn)
Gone Girl (Kirk Baxter)
Wild (Martin Pensa, John McMurphy [Jean-Marc Vallee])
The Theory of Everything (Jinx Godfrey)
Foxcatcher (Jay Cassidy, Stuart Levy, Conor O'Neill)
Selma (Spencer Averick)

Possibilities
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (William Hoy, Stan Salfas)
Inherent Vice (Leslie Jones)
Into the Woods (Wyatt Smith)
A Most Violent Year (Ron Patane)
Whiplash (Tom Cross)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Barney Pilling)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (John K. Carr)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Frontrunners

Into the Woods (TBD)
Maleficent (TBD)
Foxcatcher (TBD)

Major Threats

Guardians of the Galaxy (TBD)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (TBD)
Exodus: Gods and Kings (TBD)
Get On Up (TBD)
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (TBD)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (TBD)

Possibilities
Unbroken (TBD)
Selma (TBD)
Inherent Vice (TBD)
Noah (TBD)
Mr. Turner (TBD)
Fury (TBD)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Frontrunners

Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
Unbroken (Alexandre Desplat)
The Theory of Everything (Johann Johannsson)
The Imitation Game (Alexandre Desplat)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (John Powell)
Major Threats

Gone Girl (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)
Big Eyes (Danny Elfman)
The Homesman (Marco Beltrami)
Fury (Steven Price)
Get On Up (Thomas Newman)
Inherent Vice (Jonny Greenwood)
Birdman (Antonio Sanchez)

Possibilities
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Alexandre Desplat)
Noah (Clint Mansell)
Foxcatcher (Rob Simonsen)
The Judge (Thomas Newman)
The Hundred-Foot Journey (A.R. Rahman)
Exodus: Gods and Kings (Alberto Iglesias)
Maleficent (James Newton Howard)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Frontrunners
"Lost Stars" (Begin Again)
"Everything Is Awesome" (The LEGO Movie)
"I'll Get You What You Want" (Muppets Most Wanted)
"What Is Love" (Rio 2)
"There and Back Again" (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
Major Threats

"Mercy Is" (Noah)

"Let Me In" (The Fault in Our Stars)
"Not About Angels" (The Fault in Our Stars)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Frontrunners

Interstellar (Nathan Crowley)
Into the Woods (Dennis Gassner)
Unbroken (Jon Hutman)
Birdman (Kevin Thompson)
The Imitation Game (Maria Djurkovic)
Major Threats

Mr. Turner (Suzie Davies)
Inherent Vice (David Crank)
The Theory of Everything
(John Paul Kelly)
American Sniper (Charisse Cardenas, James J. Murakami)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen)

Possibilities
Fury (Andrew Menzies)
Gone Girl (Donald Graham Burt)
Selma (TBD)
Get On Up (Mark Ricker)
Foxcatcher (Jess Conchor)
Boyhood (Rodney Becker, Gay Studebaker)

* * *

About the Feinberg Forecast

Scott has been forecasting the Oscars since 2001 and has one of the strongest track records of all awards pundits at doing so. His best showings came in 2006 and 2013, when he correctly called 21 out of 24 winners. He was the only pundit to project best picture nominations for The Reader (2008), The Blind Side (2009) and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) and acting noms for Silver Linings Playbook's Jacki Weaver (2012) and The Wolf of Wall Street's Jonah Hill (2013), among other long shots.

He factors into his projections personal impressions (based on advance screenings of hundreds of films each year), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (comparing and contrasting how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some awards groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others), and conversations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and awards voters).

Twitter: @ScottFeinberg

comments powered by Disqus