• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JAN
16
2 YEARS

FEINBERG FORECAST: Flurry of Nominations and Awards Leave an Altered Oscar Landscape

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Frontrunners
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (The Descendants) NBR, NYFCC, WGA, BFCA, HFPA
Stan Chervin, Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian (Moneyball) BFCA, WGA, HFPA
Tate Taylor (The Help) WGA, BFCA
John Logan (Hugo) WGA, BFCA
Eric Roth (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close) BFCA
Major Threats
Steven Zaillian (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) WGA
Richard Curtis, Lee Hall (War Horse)
George Clooney, Grant Heslov (The Ides of March) HFPA
Possibilities
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Hossein Amini (Drive)
Pedro Almodovar (The Skin I Live In)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Frontrunners
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris) BFCA, HFPA, WGA
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist) BFCA, HFPA
Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids) WGA
Will Reiser (50/50) NBR, WGA, BFCA
Mike Mills (Beginners)
Major Threats
Tom McCarthy, Joe Tiboni (Win Win) WGA, BFCA
Diablo Cody (Young Adult) WGA, BFCA
Asghar Farhadi (A Separation) LAFCA
J.C. Chandor (Margin Call)
Possibilities
Dustin Lance Black (J. Edgar)
Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
James Ward Byrkit, John Logan, Gore Verbinski (Rango)
Sean Durkin (Martha Marcy May Marlene)

BEST ANIMATED FILM (FEATURE)
Frontrunners
Rango (Paramount, 3/4, PG, trailer) NBR, LAFCA, PGA, ACE, VES, BFCA, HFPA
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret Unicorn (Paramount, 12/21, PG, trailer) HFPA, PGA, ACE, VES, BFCA
Puss in Boots (DreamWorks, 11/4, PG, trailer) PGA, ACE, ACE, BFCA, HFPA
Kung Fu Panda 2 (DreamWorks, 5/26, PG, trailer) PGA, VES, BFCA
Cars 2 (Disney, 6/24, G, trailer) PGA, HFPA
Major Threats
Arthur Christmas (Sony, 11/23, PG, trailer) VES, BFCA, HFPA
Happy Feet 2 (Warner Bros., 11/18, PG, trailer)
Possibilities
Rio (20th Century Fox, 4/15, G, trailer)
Winnie the Pooh (Disney, 7/15, G, trailer)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM (FEATURE)
Frontrunners
Project Nim (Roadside Attractions, 7/8, PG-13, trailer) PGA, DGA, BFCA
Bill Cunningham New York (Zeitgeist Films, 3/16, TBA, trailer) PGA, DGA
If a Tree Falls (Oscilloscope, 6/22, TBA, trailer) WGA
Undefeated (The Weinstein Company, 2/10, TBA, TBA) BFCA
Semper Fi: Always Faithful (TBA, TBA, TBA, trailer)

Major Threats
Buck (IFC Films, 6/17, PG, trailer) BFCA
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (HBO Documentary Films, TBA, TBA, trailer) NBR, DGA
Battle for Brooklyn (TBA, 6/17, TBA, trailer)
Pina (Sundance Selects, 12/23, TBA, trailer) WGA
Long Way Home: The Loving Story (TBA, TBA, TBA, trailer)
Possibilities
We Were Here (Red Flag Releasing, 9/?, TBA, trailer)
Hell and Back Again (Docurama Films, 10/5, TBA, trailer)
Sing Your Song (HBO Documentary Films, 9/2, TBA, trailer)
Jane's Journey (First Run Features, TBA, TBA, trailer)
Under Fire: Journalists in Combat (TBA, TBA, TBA, trailer)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Frontrunners
A Separation (Iran) BFCA, HFPA, NBR, NYFCC
Where Do We Go Now? (Lebanon) BFCA
Le Havre (Finland) BFCA
In Darkness (Poland) BFCA
Footnote (Israel)
Major Threats
The Flowers of War (China) HFPA
Declaration of War (France)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Simple Life (Hong Kong)
Pina (Germany)
Happy, Happy (Norway)
Possibilities
Terra Firma (Italy)
Sonny Boy (Netherlands)
Superclasico (Denmark)

Bullhead (Belgium)
Black Bread (Spain)
Postcard (Japan)
Omar Killed Me (Morocco)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Frontrunners
Hugo (Dante Ferretti) BFCA, LAFCA, ADG
The Artist (Laurence Bennett) ADG, BFCA
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Stuart Craig) ADG, BFCA
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Maria Djurkovic) ADG
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (K.K. Barrett) ADG
Major Threats
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Donald Graham Burt) ADG
War Horse (Rick Carter) BFCA
Drive (Beth Mickle) ADG
The Tree of Life (Jack Fisk) BFCA
J. Edgar (James J. Murakami)
Bridesmaids (Jefferson Sage) ADG
Captain America: The First Avenger (Rick Heinrichs) ADG
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (John Myhre) ADG
Anonymous (Sebastian Krawinkel) ADG
Cowboys & Aliens (Scott Chambliss) ADG
Possibilities
The Descendants (Jane Anne Stewart) ADG
The Help (Mark Ricker) ADG
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Sarah Greenwood)
My Week with Marilyn (Donal Woods)
Midnight in Paris (Anne Seibel)
A Dangerous Method (James McAteer)
Jane Eyre (Will Hughes-Jones)

Albert Nobbs (Patrizia von Brandenstein)
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret Unicorn (TBD) ADG

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Frontrunners
The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki) BFCA, NYFCC, LAFCA, ASC
Hugo (Robert Richardson) ASC, BFCA
The Artist (Guillaume Schiffman) ASC, BFCA
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Jeff Cronenweth) ASC
War Horse (Janusz Kaminski) BFCA
Major Threats
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Hoyte Van Hoytema) ASC
Drive (Newton Thomas Sigel) BFCA
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Chris Menges)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Eduardo Serra)
Possibilities
The Descendants (Phedon Papamichael)
Shame (Sean Bobbitt)
J. Edgar (Tom Stern)
A Dangerous Method (Peter Suschitzky)