• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JAN
16
2 YEARS

FEINBERG FORECAST: Flurry of Nominations and Awards Leave an Altered Oscar Landscape

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Frontrunners
The Artist (Mark Bridges) BFCA
Jane Eyre (Michael O'Connor) BFCA
Hugo (Sandy Powell) BFCA
The Help (Sharen Davis) BFCA
W.E (Arianne Phillips)
Major Threats
My Week with Marilyn (Jill Taylor) BFCA
Midnight in Paris (Sonia Grande)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Jacqueline Durran)
War Horse (Joanna Johnston)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Trish Summerville)
J. Edgar (Deborah Hopper)
Possibilities
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Jany Temime)
Albert Nobbs (Pierre-Yves Gayraud)
Captain America (Anna B. Sheppard)
Anonymous (Lisy Christl)
A Dangerous Method (Denise Cronenberg)

BEST FILM EDITING
Frontrunners
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius, Anne-Sophie Bion) ACE, BFCA
Hugo (Thelam Schoonmaker) ACE, BFCA
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall) BFCA, ACE
War Horse (Michael Kahn) ACE, BFCA
Midnight in Paris (Alisa Lepselter) ACE
Major Threats
Moneyball (Christopher Tellefson) ACE
The Descendants (Kevin Tent) ACE
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Claire Simpson)
The Help (Hughes Winborne)
Drive (Matthew Newman) BFCA
Contagion (Stephen Mirrione)
Possibilities
The Ides of March (Stephen Mirrione)
J. Edgar (Joe Cox, Gary Roach)
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (Dino Jonsater)
My Week with Marilyn (Adam Recht) ACE
Bridesmaids (William Kerr, Michael L. Sale) ACE
Young Adult (Dana Glauberman) ACE

BEST MAKEUP
Frontrunners
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight) BFCA
The Iron Lady (Marese Langan, Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland) BFCA
Albert Nobbs (Matthew W. Mungle, Lynn Johnston, Martial Corneville) BFCA
Major Threats
The Artist (Julie Hewitt, Cydney Cornell)
Anonymous (Bjorn Rehbein, Heike Merker)
Possibilities
Hugo (Morag Roth, Jan Archibald, Anni Buchanan)
Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life (Gill Robillard)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Frontrunners
The Artist (Ludovic Bource) BFCA, HFPA
Hugo (Howard Shore) BFCA, HFPA
War Horse (John Williams) BFCA, HFPA
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross) BFCA, HFPA
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Alexandre Desplat)
Major Threats
The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
Jane Eyre (Dario Marianelli)
The Help (Thomas Newman)
Moneyball (Mychael Danna)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Alexandre Desplat)
Possibilities
W.E (Abel Korzeniowski) HFPA
The Ides of March (Alexandre Desplat)
Hanna (The Chemical Brothers) LAFCA
Super 8 (Michael Giacchino)
The Skin I Live In (Alberto Iglesias)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Frontrunners
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Justin Cornish, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Brooke Lyndon-Stanford, R. Christopher White, Erik Winquist) BFCA, VES
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Tim Burke, Greg Butler, Dadi Einarsson, Adam Gascoyne, Rudi Holzapfel, Matt Jacobs, Seth Mathiesen, John Moffatt, Clark Parkhurst, Chris Shaw, Ulcun Tan, David Vickery) BFCA, VES
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (Gary Brozenich, Tony Clark, Charles Gibson, Ian Hunter, Charlie Iturriaga, Gregory Oehler, Christian Pokorny, David Sanger, Ben Snow, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Greg Strause) VES
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Brennan Doyle, Scott Farrar, Samir Hoon, Reupal D. Rawal, Scott Squires) VES
Captain America: The First Avenger (Craig Barron, Stephane Ceretti, Vincent Cirelli, Sean Andrew Faden, Florian Gellinger, Jonathan Harb, Richard Higham, Dave Morley, Charlie Noble, Daniel P. Rosen, Kathy Siegel, Stephen Swanson, Christopher Townsend, Edson Williams) VES
Major Threats
Hugo (David Burton, Matthew Gratzner, John Knoll, Robert Legato, Mark Weigert, Edson Williams) BFCA
The Tree of Life (Tom Debenham, Olivier Dumont, Dan Glass, Bryan Hirota, Matt McDonald, Dominic Parker, Daniel P. Rosen, Michael Shand) BFCA
Possibilities
Mission: Impossible -- Ghost Protocol (John Knoll, Dave Morley)
X-Men: First Class (Nicolas Aithadi, Jay Barton, Stephane Ceretti, Vincent Cirelli, Jon Cowley, Laurens Ehrmann, Florian Gellinger, Rob Hodgson, Matt Johnson, Greg Steele, Steven Swanson, Shailendra Swarnkar, Guy Williams, Anton Yri)