• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
OCT
20
3 YEARS

Gotham Award Noms Go to 'The Descendants' and 'Martha Marcy May Marlene'

The Descendants and Martha Marcy May Marlene, both from Fox Searchlight,  led the pack with three nominations each as New York Independent Filmmaker Project announced its nominations today for its 21st annual Gotham Independent Film Awards. The winners, drawn from the world of indie film, will be announced at a ceremony Nov. 28 at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City as the movie awards season gets under way.

PHOTOS: Hollywood's New Leading Ladies

The Descendants, which stars George Clooney as a man trying to hold his family together,  was nominated for best feature along with Beginners, Meek's Cutoff, Take Shelter and The Tree of Life.

Elizabeth Olsen, who stars as a woman reconnecting with her family after fleeing a cult in Martha, and Shailene Woodley, who plays one of Clooney's daughters in Descendants,  were both nominated in the category of Breakthrough Actor along with Felicity Jones of Like Crazy, Harmony Santana of Gun Hill Road and Jacob Wysocki of Terri.

PHOTOS: Elizabeth Olsen, Jessica Chastain Pose for 'THR'

Descendants and Martha also earned noms for best ensemble performance, along with Beginners, in which Christopher Plummer and Ewan McGregor, play a father and son embarking on new chapters in their lives; the financial world drama Margin Call; and Take Shelter, in which Michael Shannon plays a man sensing the coming of the apocalypse.

The nominees for Breakthrough Director were Mike Cahill, Another Earth; Sean Durkin, Martha; Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground; Evan Glodell, Bellflower; and Dee Rees, Pariah.

The nominees for best documentary are Better This World; Bill Cunningham New York; Hell and Back Again; The Interrupters; and The Woodmans.

In the category of Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You, an award for a feature that has not yet secured distribution, the nominees were: Codependent Lesbian Space Alien Seeks Same, Green, The Redemption of General Butt Naked, Scenes of a Crime, and Without.

PHOTOS: Stars at Sundance

The Gotham Awards will also include a new category this year, the Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers "Live the Dream' Grant, a $25,000 cash award for an almuna of IFP's Independent Filmmaker Labs. Nominated were Jenny Deller, director of Future Weather; Lucy Mulloy, Una Noche; and Rola Nashef, Detroit Unleashed.

A final award, the Audience Award, is open to any film that has won an audience award at one of the top 50 U.S. or Canadian film festivals. Nominees will be announced Nov. 7.

PHOTOS: On Set with the Leading Ladies of Hollywood

IFP also previously announced that it will honor actors Charlize Theron and Gary Oldman, director David Cronenberg and Tom Rothman, chairman and CEO of Fox Filmed Entertainment, with career tributes.

The full list of nominees are listed on the second page. [pagebreak]

Best Feature
 
Beginners
Mike Mills, director; Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Miranda de Pencier, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, producers (Focus Features)
 
The Descendants
Alexander Payne, director; Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
 
Meek’s Cutoff
Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Anish Savjani, Elizabeth Cuthrell, David Urrutia, producers (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
 
Take Shelter
Jeff Nichols, director; Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)
 
The Tree of Life
Terrence Malick, director; Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Grant Hill, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
 
Best Documentary
 
Better This World
Katie Galloway and Kelly Duane de la Vega, directors; Katie Galloway, Kelly Duane de la Vega, Mike Nicholson, producers (Loteria Films, Picturebox, Motto Pictures and Passion Pictures; ITVS in association with American Documentary | POV)
 
Bill Cunningham New York
Richard Press, director; Philip Gefter, producer (Zeitgeist Films)
 
Hell and Back Again
Danfung Dennis, director; Mike Lerner, Martin Herring, producers (Docurama Films)
 
The Interrupters
Steve James, director; Alex Kotlowitz, Steve James, producers (The Cinema Guild)
 
The Woodmans
C. Scott Willis, director; Neil Barrett, Jeff Werner, C. Scott Willis, producers (Lorber Films; Kino Lorber, Inc.)
 
Best Ensemble Performance
 
Beginners
Ewan McGregor, Christopher Plummer, Mélanie Laurent, Goran Visnjic, Kai Lennox, Mary Page Keller, Keegan Boos (Focus Features)
 
The Descendants
George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Beau Bridges, Robert Forster, Judy Greer, Matthew Lillard, Nick Krause, Amara Miller, Mary Birdsong, Rob Huebel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
 
Margin Call
Kevin Spacey, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Zachary Quinto, Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Stanley Tucci, Aasif Mandvi (Roadside Attractions)
 
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Elizabeth Olsen, Christopher Abbott, Brady Corbet, Hugh Dancy, Maria Dizzia, Julia Garner, John Hawkes, Louisa Krause, Sarah Paulson (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
 
Take Shelter
Michael Shannon, Jessica Chastain, Tova Stewart, Shea Whigham, Katy Mixon, Kathy Baker, Ray McKinnon, Lisagay Hamilton, Robert Longstreet (Sony Pictures Classics)
 
Breakthrough Director
 
Mike Cahill for Another Earth (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Sean Durkin for Martha Marcy May Marlene (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Vera Farmiga for Higher Ground (Sony Pictures Classics)
Evan Glodell for Bellflower (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Dee Rees for Pariah (Focus Features)
 
Breakthrough Actor
 
Felicity Jones in Like Crazy (Paramount Vantage)
Elizabeth Olsen in Martha Marcy May Marlene (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Harmony Santana in Gun Hill Road (Motion Film Group)
Shailene Woodley in The Descendants (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Jacob Wysocki in Terri (ATO Pictures)
 
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
 
Codependent Lesbian Space Alien Seeks Same
Madeleine Olnek, director; Laura Terruso, Madeleine Olnek, producers
 
Green
Sophia Takal, director; Lawrence Michael Levine, producer
 
The Redemption of General Butt Naked
Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion, directors and producers
 
Scenes of a Crime
Blue Hadaegh & Grover Babcock, directors and producers
 
Without
Mark Jackson, director; Mark Jackson, Jessica Dimmock, Michael Requa, Jaime Keeling, producers
 
New this year, IFP is proud present the inaugural euphoria Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ grant, a $25,000 cash award for an alumnus of IFP’s Independent Filmmaker Labs. This grant aims to further the careers of emerging women directors by supporting the completion, distribution and audience engagement strategies of their first feature film.
 
The nominees are:

Jenny Deller, director, FUTURE WEATHER
Lucy Mulloy, director, UNA NOCHE
Rola Nashef, director, DETROIT UNLEADED