• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JUN
29
2 YEARS

Jessica Chastain and Matthew McConaughey Among 176 Invited to Join the Academy

Stephen King, whose screenwriting credits include "Pet Cemetary" and "Creepshow," gets an invitation to join AMPAS' writers branch.

Jessica Chastain

 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has sent out invitations to 176 artists and executives to join the organization. The new invitees range from such actors as Jessica Chastain, Matthew McConaughey and Andy Serkis to Oscar-winning director Michel Hazanavicius, Terrence Malick and Wong Kar Wai.

The roster of prospective new members is an eclectic group, reflecting the determination of the Academy's current leadership to include more women and minorities.

A number of this year's Oscar winners received an invite: Among them, The Artist's best actor Jean Dujardin, its director Hazanavicius, its producer Thomas Llangmann and its composer Ludovic Bource.

While an Academy Award nomination doesn't automatically result in an invitation to join the Academy, the organization also extended welcomes to such recent acting nominees as Berenice Bejo (The Artist), Demian Bichir (A Better Life), Chastain (The Help), Jonah Hill (Moneyball), Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids) and Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs). Octavia Spencer, the best supporting actress winner for The Help, also was asked to join the club.

While the Academy has yet to reward Serkis with a nomination for his performance-capture work in movies like The Lord of the Rings and Rise of the Planet of the Apes, the British actor's contributions were recognized with an invitation of his own.

McConaughey, whose performance as the packmaster of a group of male strippers in Magic Mike is already stirring up talk of a best supporting actor nomination, made the cut, as did Bryan Cranston, better known for his work in TV's Breaking Bad than his film appearances in Contagion and Little Miss Sunshine.

Having received three Oscar nominations during the course of his career -- for writing and directing The Thin Red Line  and for directing last year's The Tree of Life -- Malick finally received an invitation to join the directors' branch. The directors this year cast a very wide net, reaching out to some of the top directors from around the world. Besides Wong, the Hong Kong auteur known for films like In the Mood for Love, the invitees included the Belgium directing team of Jean-Pierre and his brother Luc Dardenne, Iran's Asghar Farhadi, Colombia's Rodrigo Garcia, Israel's Joseph Cedar and Belgium's Michael R. Roskam.

Kristen Wiig and her Bridesmaids writing partner Annie Mumolo, both nominated this year, were invited to join the writers branch. The branch also reached out to George Clooney's writing and producing partner Grant Heslov, who was also invited to join the producers branch, as well as directing invitees Hazanavicius and Farhadi. One surprise name on the list was that of King. Although his stories and novels have been the basis for as many as 145 TV shows and movies, he's written only a handful of screenplays himself.

The list also included such top agents as WME's Ariel Emaneul and CAA's Bryan Lourd, although agents are invited to join as associate members and do not have voting privileges.

Friday's announcement also included the news that the art directors branch, which includes production designers, art directors, set decorators and costume designers, has been redubbed the designers branch.

New members will be welcomed at an invitation-only reception at the Academy in September.

The 2012 invitees are:

Actors
Simon Baker – “Margin Call,” “L.A. Confidential”
Sean Bean – “Flightplan,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”
Bérénice Bejo – “The Artist,” “OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies” 
Tom Berenger – “Inception,” “Platoon”
Demián Bichir – “A Better Life,” “Che”
Jessica Chastain – “The Help,” “The Tree of Life”
Clifton Collins Jr. – “Star Trek,” “Traffic”
Bryan Cranston – “Contagion,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
Jean Dujardin – “Les infidèls, “The Artist”
Richard E. Grant – “The Iron Lady,” “Withnail & I”
Jonah Hill – “Moneyball,” “Superbad”
Ken Howard – “J. Edgar,” “In Her Shoes”
Diego Luna – “Milk,” “Y Tu Mamá También”
Margo Martindale – “Secretariat,” “Million Dollar Baby”
Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids,” “The Back-Up Plan”
Matthew McConaughey – “The Lincoln Lawyer,” “A Time to Kill”
Janet McTeer – “Albert Nobbs,” “Tumbleweeds”
S. Epatha Merkerson – “Mother and Child,” “Terminator 2: Judgment Day”
Sam Rockwell – “Cowboys & Aliens,” “Noon”
Andy Serkis – “The Prestige,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
Octavia Spencer – “The Help,” “The Soloist”
Lili Taylor – “Being Flynn,” “High Fidelity”
Nia Vardalos – “For a Good Time, Call…,” “My Big Fat Greek Wedding”
Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained,” “Ray”
Michelle Yeoh – “The Lady,” “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon”

Designers
Laurence Bennett – “The Artist,” “Crash”
David Brisbin – “The Twilight Saga: New Moon,” “Dead Presidents”
Scott Chambliss – “Cowboys & Aliens,” “Mission: Impossible III”
Wendy Chuck – “The Descendants,” “Sideways”
Maria Djurkovic – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” “The Hours”
Sanja Milkovic Hays – “Battle: Los Angeles,” “Mission to Mars”
Mayes Rubeo – “Avatar,” “Apocalypto”
Anne Seibel – “Midnight in Paris,” “The Devil Wears Prada”
Sharon Seymour – “The Ides of March,” “Friday Night Lights”
Sammy Sheldon – “X-Men: First Class,” “V for Vendetta”

Cinematographers
Florian Ballhaus – “Mr. Popper’s Penguins,” “The Devil Wears Prada” 
Oliver Bokelberg – “Win Win,” “The Station Agent” 
Anna J. Foerster – “Anonymous” 
Larry Fong – “Super 8,” “300” 
Alwin Kuchler – “Hanna,” “Proof”
Toyomichi Kurita – “Tyler Perry’s Madea’s Big Happy Family,” “Waiting to Exhale”
George Mooradian – “Crazy as Hell,” “Nemesis”
Guillaume Schiffman – “The Artist,” “OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies” 
Terry Stacey – “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen,” “Friends with Money”

Directors
Joseph Cedar – “Footnote (Hearat Shulayim),” “Beaufort” 
Jean-Pierre Dardenne – “The Kid with a Bike (Le gamin au vélo),” “The Child (L’enfant)” 
Luc Dardenne – “Lorna’s Silence (Le silence de Lorna),” “The Son (Le fils)” 
Philippe Falardeau – “Monsieur Lazhar,” “It’s Not Me, I Swear! (C’est pas moi, je le jure!)”
Asghar Farhadi* – “A Separation (Jodaieye Nadar az Simin),” “About Elly (Darbareye Elly) 
     (also invited to the Writers Branch)
Rodrigo Garcia – “Albert Nobbs,” “Mother and Child”
Michel Hazanavicius* – “Les infidèles (The Players),” “The Artist” (also invited to the Writers Branch)
Kasi Lemmons – “Talk to Me,” “Eve’s Bayou”
Terrence Malick – “The Tree of Life,” “The Thin Red Line”
Michaël R. Roskam – “Bullhead (Rundskop)”
Wong Kar Wai – “My Blueberry Nights,” “In the Mood for Love”

Documentary
John Battsek – “The Tillman Story,” “One Day in September”
Amy Berg – “Bhutto,” “Deliver Us from Evil”
Simon Chinn – “Project Nim,” “Man on Wire”
Marshall Curry – “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front,” “Street Fight” 
Johanna Demetrakas – “Crazy Wisdom: The Life and Times of Chogyam Trungpa Rinpoche,” “Bus Riders Union”
Daniel Junge – “Saving Face,” “The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
Mary Lampson – “Kimjongilia,” “Harlan County, USA” 
Sam Pollard – “Gerrymandering,” “4 Little Girls”
Glenn Silber – “El Salvador: Another Vietnam,” “The War at Home”
Lucy Walker – “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom,” “Waste Land”

Executives 
James Amos 
Michael Bostick 
Richard Brener 
Howard Mark Cohen
David C. Glasser
Jeffrey B. Goldstein
Frederick Huntsberry
Jon Jashni
Michael Marshall
Tony Safford
Gregory Silverman
Nigel Sinclair

Film Editors 
Kirk Baxter – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” “The Social Network”
Nicolas De Toth – “X-Men Origins: Wolverine,” “The Sum of All Fears” 
Scott Hill – “Zookeeper,” “Bruce Almighty”
Dan Lebental – “Iron Man 2,” “Elf”
Glen Scantlebury – “Transformers,” “Bram Stoker’s Dracula”

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists 
Mark Coulier – “The Iron Lady,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” 
Linda Flowers – “The Hunger Games,” “The Social Network” 
Toni G – “Salt,” “Monster”
Amanda Knight – “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,” “Mission: Impossible”
Tami Lane – “Superman Returns” “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” 
 
Members-at-Large
Wendy Aylsworth
Kyle Cooper
Patrick Crowley
Bud Davis
Chris deFaria
Sarah Katzman
John Kilkenny
Heidi Levitt
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Elizabeth Sayre
Michael Tadross
Mary Vernieu

Music
Ludovic Bource – “The Artist,” “OSS 117: Lost In Rio” 
Alberto Iglesias – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” “The Constant Gardener”
Conrad Pope – “My Week with Marilyn,” “The Rising Place”
Ryuichi Sakamoto – “Love Is the Devil,” “The Last Emperor” 
Theodore Shapiro – “The Big Year,” “I Love You, Man”

Producers 
Letty Aronson – “Midnight in Paris,” “Match Point”
Michael Barnathan – “The Help,” “Rent”
Jean Bréhat – “London River,” “Days of Glory (Indigènes)”
Susan Cartsonis – “Beastly,” “What Women Want”
Tracey Edmonds – “Jumping the Broom,” “Soul Food”
Dede Gardner – “The Tree of Life,” “Running with Scissors”
Grant Heslov* – “The Ides of March,” “Good Night, and Good Luck.” (also invited to the Writers Branch)
Thomas Langmann – “The Artist,” “Mesrine: Public Enemy #1”
William Packer – “Think Like a Man,” “This Christmas”
Aaron Ryder – “The Raven,” “The Prestige”
Peter Saraf – “Our Idiot Brother,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
Mary Jane Skalski – “Win Win,” “The Station Agent”

Public Relations
Larry Baldauf 
Cindi Berger 
Matthew P. Brubaker
Brian Daly
Rebecca Kearey
Adam Keen
Katie Martin Kelley
Eric Kops
Derek McLay
Michelle Sewell
Mark Woollen

Short Films and Feature Animation
Paul Cichocki – “Brave,” “WALL-E” 
Eric Daniels – “Tangled,” “Meet the Robinsons” 
Amanda Forbis – “Wild Life,” “When the Day Breaks”
Emily Hubley – “The Toe Tactic,” “Pigeon Within”
William Joyce – “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore,” “Meet the Robinsons” 
Marv Newland – “CMYK,” “Tête à Tête à Tête”
Floyd Norman – “Waking Sleeping Beauty,” “Mulan”
Jonas Rivera – “Up,” “Cars” 
Michelle Steffes – “The Interview,” “Day Labor”
David Verrall – “Dimanche/Sunday,” “Madame Tutli-Putli”
Jennifer Yuh Nelson – “Kung Fu Panda 2,” “Madagascar”

Sound 
Erik Aadahl – “Transformers: Dark of the Moon,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
Deb Adair – “Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance,” “Moneyball”
Stephen M. Bartkowicz – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds,” “Red State”
John T. Cucci – “Snow White & the Huntsman,” “Prometheus”
Chuck Garsha – “Misery,” “Die Hard”
Mildred Iatrou – “The Green Hornet,” “The Tree of Life”
Tim LeBlanc – “For Greater Glory,” “Something Borrowed”
Bo Persson – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” “Fanny & Alexander”
Gary L.G. Simpson – “Captain America: The First Avenger,” “The Bourne Ultimatum”
Philip Stockton – “Hugo,” “Brokeback Mountain”

Visual Effects
Scott Benza – “Transformers: Dark of the Moon,” “Iron Man” 
Greg Butler – “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
Sheena Duggal – “The Hunger Games,” “Spider-Man 3” 
Christopher Evans – “Hugo,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Ben Grossmann – “Hugo,” “The Italian Job”
Dan Lemmon – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “King Kong”
John Rosengrant – “Real Steel,” “Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines”
Eric Saindon – “Avatar,” “X-Men The Last Stand”
R. Christopher White – “The Lovely Bones,” “Jurassic Park III”
Guy Williams – “Marvel’s The Avengers,” “Avatar”
Joss Williams – “Hugo,” “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Writers 
J.C. Chandor – “Margin Call”
Asghar Farhadi* – “A Separation (Jodaieye Nadar az Simin),” “Beautiful City (Shahr-e ziba)” 
     (also invited to the Directors Branch)
Michel Hazanavicius* – “The Artist,” “OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies” (also invited to the Directors Branch)
Grant Heslov* – “The Ides of March,” “Good Night, and Good Luck.” (also invited to the Producers Branch)
Stephen King – “Pet Sematary,” “Creepshow”
Oren Moverman – “The Messenger,” “I’m Not There”
Annie Mumolo – “Bridesmaids”
Nicholas Stoller – “The Muppets,” “Get Him to the Greek”
Peter Straughan – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” “The Men Who Stare at Goats” 
Kristen Wiig – “Bridesmaids”

Additionally, the Academy invited Fritz Gabriel Bauer, Lee S. Berger, Ronald Bernstein, Ariel Emanuel, Jean-Marie Lavalou, Bryan Lourd, Dale Oliver, Jeremy Plager, John B. Quinn and Steve Weinstein to Associate membership.  Associate members are not represented on the Board and do not have Academy Awards® voting privileges.