• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
FEB
19
3 YEARS

Sound Editors Recognize 'Hugo,' 'The Muppets,' 'Super 8,' 'Tintin,' 'War Horse'

Also at the MPSE Golden Reel Awards, producer Gale Anne Hurd and sound designer and editor George Watters II were honored.

Hugo Asa Butterfield  Ben Kingsley Toy Shop - H 2012
Paramount Pictures

Sound editing teams from Hugo, The Muppets, Super 8, The Adventures of Tintin and War Horse were honored Sunday during the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 59th Golden Reel Awards at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel.

In feature competitions, War Horse won the category for sound effects and foley, Hugo was cited for music, Super 8 topped the category for dialogue and automated dialogue replacement, The Muppets was recognized for music in a musical film, and The Adventures of Tintin was honored for sound editing in an animated feature.

PHOTOS: Academy Awards 2012 Nominees

The teams behind Hugo and War Horse are nominated for the Oscar for sound editing, along with the sound editors of Drive, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo and Transformers: Dark Of The Moon.

In addition to Hugo, Martin Scorsese-helmed George Harrison: Living in the Material World was recognized with a Golden Reel Award, in the feature documentary category. The Flowers of War was honored in the foreign language competition.

PHOTOS: Steven Spielberg's 'The Adventures of Tintin'

During the ceremony, producer Gale Anne Hurd received the MPSE Filmmaker Award. “To me, sound design provides much more than 50% of the viewers' filmgoing experience,” Hurd said. “I love the sound of a cicada, a wind chime, a shirt rustling, or silence.”

Recalling work on Aliens with Jim Cameron, she said, “We knew that the Alien queen would be a disaster, not withstanding Stan Winston’s incredible work, if we didn’t get her voice right. …Aliens would not have been the same (without the sound team).”

She concluded: “Sound is more than a craft; sound is an artform.”

The recipient of the MPSE Career Achievement Award was two-time Academy Award-winning sound design and editor George Watters II. He won Oscars for The Hunt for Red October and Pearl Harbor, and earned a total of eight Academy Award nominations.

 

“Filmmakers know that George knows how to do the things that we can’t—and there are very few things directors think they can’t do,” said helmer Jon Turteltaub, getting a laugh from the crowd as he presented the award.

“He knows how to make a movie special by making it sound special," he added.

Accepting the award, the veteran sound editor said: “The idea that you can be so creative and also so subjective really interested me (about sound.) You can recreate the obvious, but it was the not so obvious that I found so interesting.”

Noting that the industry has changed, he added: “These days sound has really become one of the stars.”

Games of Thrones won a pair of Golden Reel Awards in television. Additional television winners included Homeland, Grey’s Anatomy, The Penguins of Madagascar and Gettysburg.

The Golden Reel Award Winners are:

 

FEATURE FILMS

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount Pictures)

Directed by: Steven Spielberg

Produced by: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

 

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Chris Ward

Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead

Supervising Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson

Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Chris Ward

Foley Artist: John Simpson

Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Matt Stutter, Justin Doyle, & Frank Lipson

Dialogue Editors: Martin Kwok, Jason Canovas, Chris Todd

ADR Editor: Morgan Samuel

"Snowy" Effects Editor: Justin Webster

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

George Harrison: Living in the Material World (HBO)

Directed by: Martin Scorsese

Produced by: Olivia Harrison, Martin Scorsese, Nigel Sinclair

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: Philip Stockton, MPSE

Sound Designer: Al Zaleski

Music Editor: Jennifer Dunnington

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Flowers of War (Row 1 Entertainment)

Directed by: Yimou Zhang

Produced by: Chaoying Deng, William Kong, David Linde, Leo Shi Young, & Weiping Zhang

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Burgess, Tao Jing, MPSE

Sound Designer: Tao Jing, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: James Ashton

Foley Artists: Xu Miao, Mario Vaccaro

Dialogue/ADR Editor: Baiyang Wang

Foley Editors: Wei Wang, Yanchao Yang, Adam Connelly

Sound Effects Editors: Hongrui Ji, Yinan Tu, Tian Yong, Chris Goodes, Zheng Huang, Robert Mackenzie

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM

Hugo (Paramount Pictures)

Directed by: Martin Scorsese

Produced by: Tim Headington, Graham King, Johnny Depp, Martin Scorsese

NOMINEES:

Supervising Music Editor: Jennifer Dunnington

Music Editor: Rob Houston

Supervising Score Editor: Jonathan Schultz

Score Editor: Kirsty Whalley

Additional Editor: Tim Starnes

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

The Muppets (Walt Disney Pictures)

Directed by: James Bobin

Produced by: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Don Burgess

NOMINEES:

Supervising Music Editor: Lisa Jaime

Music Editor: Richard Ford

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM

Super 8 (Paramount Pictures)

Directed by: J.J. Abrams

Produced by: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Steven Spielberg

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, Ben Burtt

Dialogue/ADR Editors: Cheryl Nardi, Rich Quinn, Steve Slanec

ADR Editors: Gwendolyn Yates-Whittle, MPSE, Brad Semenoff, & Stuart McCowan, MPSE

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM

War Horse( Touchstone Pictures)

Directed by: Steven Spielberg

Produced by: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom, MPSE

Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Hymns

Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda

Foley Artists: Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance

Sound Editors: Kyrsten Mate, Terry Eckton, MPSE, Tim Nielsen, Colette Dahanne

 

 

2012 Golden Reel Award Winners: TELEVISION

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION

THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR

"THE RETURN OF THE REVENGE OF DR. BLOWHOLE"

Directed by: Bret Haaland

Produced by: Mark McCorkle, Bob Schooley, Nick Filippi

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editors: Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE, James Ian Lifton

Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste

Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak

Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff

Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti, Monique Reymond

Sound Effects Editor: Matt Hall

Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce

Dialogue/Music Editor: D.J. Lynch

Foley Editor: Chris Gresham

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

Gettysburg (History Channel)

Directed by: Adrian Moat

Produced by: Christopher Cowen, Ben Fox, Mark Herzog, Mary Lisio, Ridley Scott, & Tony Scott

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Zach Seivers

Supervising Foley Editor: Rodrigo Ortiz, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Kiser, Justin Davey, John Maynard

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

Magic Beyond Words: "The JK Rowling Story" (Lifetime Television)

Directed by: Paul Kaufman

Produced by: Jonathan Eskenas

NOMINEES:

Supervising Music Editor: Michael T. Ryan, MPSE

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

Homeland: "Marine One" (Showtime)

Directed by: Michael Cuesta

Produced by: Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: Craig A. Dellinger, MPSE

Sound Designer: Jonathan Golodner

Dialogue Editors: Devin Joseph, Larry Goeb, Jeff Clark, & Chato Hill

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

The Walking Dead: "What Lies Ahead" (AMC)

Directed by: Ernest Dickerson, Gwyneth Horder-Payton

Produced by: Gale Anne Hurd, Robert Kirkman, Frank Darabont,Glen Mazzara, Paul Gadd, Dave Alpert

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: Jerry Ross

Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE, Pamela Kahn, MPSE

Sound Editors: Tim Farrell, Phil Barrie, Jerry Edemann

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

Man Made: "Bugatti Super Car" (National Geographic)

Directed by: Dylan Weiss

Produced by: Milt Weiss

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Pizzulo

Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Mark Mercado

Music Editor: Peter Karr

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

Raising Hope: "Prodigy" (20th Century Fox)

Directed by: Eyal Gordin

Produced by: Greg Garcia, Henry Lange, Jr., Kim Hamberg

NOMINEES:

Supervising Music Editor: Sharyn Gersh

Music Editor: Susan Ham

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION

Grey's Anatomy: "Song Beneath the Song" (Disney Media Distrubution)

Directed by: Tony Phelan

Produced by: Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, Tammy Ann Casper

NOMINEES:

Supervising Music Editor: Jennifer Barak

Music Editors: Carli Barber, Jessica Harrison

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

Game of Thrones: "Cripples, Bastards and Broken Things" (HBO)

Directed by: Brian Kirk

Produced by: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Dan Weiss, Carolyn Strauss

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Peter Blayney

Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands

ADR Editor: Iain Eyre

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

Game of Thrones: "Winter is Coming" (HBO)

Directed by: Tim Van Patten

Produced by: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Dan Weiss, Carolyn Strauss

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix

Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy

Supervising Foley Editor: Steve Fanagan

Foley Artists: Caoimhe Doyle, Eoghan McDonnell

Sound Effects Editors: Naill Brady, Jon Stevenson, Fiadhnait McCann

 

2012 Golden Reel Award Winners: OTHER

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

Aim High (Warner Brothers Digital Distribution)

Directed by: Thor Freudenthal

Produced by: Andy Shapiro, Lance Sloan

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock

Supervising Foley Editor: Greg Mauer

Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Ben Whitver

Foley Artist: Tara Blume

Music Editor: Chris McGeary, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Steven Avila, Alexander Pugh, & Peter Daniel Lago, MPSE

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

Need for Speed: The Run (Electronic Arts)

Directed by: Jason Delong, Kirk Gibbons, Adam Myhill

Produced by: Jason Delong

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editors: Peter Zinda, MPSE, Charles Deenen

Sound Designers: Tim Walston, MPSE, & Tim Gedemer, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Fred Stahly

Foley Artist: Gary Hecker

Music Editor: Bryan Celano

Sound Effects Editors: Mike Berg, Csaba Wagner, Ethan Van der Ryn, Steve Robinson, MPSE, Scott Wolf, MPSE, & Bryan Jerden

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO-ANIMATION

Megamind: "The Button of Doom" (Dreamworks Home Entertainment)

Directed by: Simon J. Smith

Produced by: Denise Nolan Cascino, Mark Swift

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: John Marquis

Music Editor: Adam Smalley, MPSE

Foley Artists: Dan O'Connell, John Cucci

Sound Effects Editor: Tobias Poppe

Foley Editor: Jonathan Klein

ADR Editor: Susan Dudek

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO-LIVE ACTION

Love (To the Stars)

Directed by: Will Eubank

Produced by: Tom DeLong, Mark Eaton

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Robert Kellough

Supervising Sound Editor: Craig Henighan, MPSE

Foley Artist: Steve Baine

Sound Editor: Andy Koyama

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

Rocky Mountain Express (The Stephen Low Company)

Directed by: Stephen Low

Produced by: Pietro L. Serapiglia, Alexander Low

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye

Sound Designers: Ed Douglas, Karl Mohr

Supervising Foley Editor: Michel B. Bordeleau

Music Editor: Cory Mandel

Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

 

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

The Pride of Wade Ellision (National Film and Television School)

NOMINEES:

Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Price

Foley Artist: Ruth Sullivan