• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JUN
9
3 YEARS

Student Academy Awards Presented to Thirteen Young Filmmakers

Laura Dern, Cuba Gooding Jr., Greg Kinnear and Mena Suvari take part in the ceremonies at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

2012 Student Academy Awards Recipients

Thirteen students from colleges and universities around the world were honored Saturday night as winners at the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ 39th Annual Student Academy Awards.

While the recepients had been previously announced, the medal placements were announced at the awards ceremony, which featured as presenters actors Laura Dern, Cuba Gooding, Jr., Greg Kinnear and Mena Suvari alongside Academy president Tom Sherak at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

PHOTOS: Famous Graduates of the Top Drama Schools

On June 24, the Palm Springs International ShortFest will screen the Gold Medal-winning films. And on June 27, the Academy, in partnership with The Charles Guggenheim Center for the Documentary Film and the Foundation for the National Archives, will screen the Gold Medal-winning films. The event is free and open to the public, and will be held in the William G. McGowan Theater of the National Archives Building in Washington, D.C.

The winners are:

Alternative

Gold Medal*: “The Reality Clock,” Amanda Tasse, University of Southern California

*Only one winner was selected in this category.

Animation

Gold Medal: “Eyrie,” David Wolter, California Institute of the Arts

Silver Medal: “The Jockstrap Raiders,” Mark Nelson, University of California, Los Angeles

Bronze Medal: “My Little Friend,” Eric Prah, Ringling College of Art and Design

Documentary

Gold Medal: “Hiro: A Story of Japanese Internment,” Keiko Wright, New York University

Silver Medal: “Dying Green,” Ellen Tripler, American University

Bronze Medal: “Lost Country,” Heather Burky, Art Institute of Jacksonville

Narrative

Gold Medal: “Under,” Mark Raso, Columbia University

Silver Medal: “Narcocorrido,” Ryan Prows, American Film Institute

Bronze Medal: “Nani,” Justin Tipping, American Film Institute

Foreign Film

Gold Medal: “For Elsie,” David Winstone, University of Westminster, United Kingdom

Silver Medal: “Of Dogs and Horses,” Thomas Stuber, Film Academy Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Bronze Medal: “The Swing of the Coffin Maker,” Elmar Imanov, The International Film School Cologne, Germany