• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
SEP
20
3 YEARS

'The Descendants,' 'The Artist,' 'Jeff, Who Lives at Home' Head to Austin Film Fest

The annual festival and conference runs from October 20-27.

"The Descendants"
Courtesy of Fox Searchlight

Alexander Payne's The Descendants, Michel Hazanavicius's The Artist and Steve McQueen's Shame will be among the offerings at the 18th annual Austin Film Festival. The weeklong event, which focuses on screenwriters and includes the annual screenwriting conference, runs from October 20-27 in Austin, TX.

PHOTOS: Telluride Film Festival: 12 Movies to Know

Festival favorites and studio pics included in the official line-up include Sal, Jeff, Who Lives at Home, Coriolanus, Pariah, Like Crazy, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Beneath the Darkness, We Need to Talk About Kevin, The Woman in the Fifth and Ecstasy of Order: The Tetris Masters. The program will showcase 23 U.S. and world premieres as well as the fest's first 3D screening, DreamWorks Animation's Puss in Boots.

"We're proud to be taking our program in some exciting new directions while maintaining our focus on strong writing and engaging stories," said programmers Stephen Jannise and Stephen Belyeu.

PHOTOS: Toronto Film Festival: 13 Films to Know

John Lasseter, who will present a special screening of Toy Story, will receive this year's Extraordinary Contribution to Filmmaking Award. Caroline Thompson will present a special screening of Edward Scissorhands and receive the Distinguished Screenwriter Award. And Hart Hanson (Bones) will receive the Outstanding Television Writer Award. Their honors will be presented at the awards luncheon Saturday, October 22, at the Austin Club.

AFF 2011 FILM LINEUP
 
MARQUEE SCREENINGS:

THE DESCENDANTS  Alexander Payne (Writer/Director), Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (Writers)  stars George Clooney - Regional Premiere

SHAME  Steve McQueen (Wrtier/Director), Abi Morgan (Writer)  stars Michael Fassbender and Carey Mulligan - Regional Premiere

THE WOMAN IN THE FIFTH  Pawel Pawlikowski (Writer/Director), Douglas Kennedy (Writer)  stars Ethan Hawke - Regional Premiere

SAL  James Franco (Wrtier/Director/Actor), Vince Jolivette, Stacey Miller (Writers)  Regional Premiere

JEFF, WHO LIVES AT HOME  Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass (Writer/Directors)  stars Jason Segel, Ed Helms, and Susan Sarandon - Regional Premiere

CORIOLANUS  Ralph Fiennes (Director), John Logan (Writer)  stars Ralph Fiennes, Gerard Butler, and Jessica Chastain - Regional Premiere

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN  Lynne Ramsey (Writer/Director), Rory Kinnear (Writer)  stars John C. Reilly and Tilda Swinton - Regional Premiere

LIKE CRAZY  Drake Doremus (Writer/Director), Ben York Jones (Writer)  Regional Premiere

MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE  Sean Durkin (Writer/Director)  Regional Premiere

PARIAH  Dee Rees (Writer/Director)  Regional Premiere

ALBERT NOBBS  Rodrigo Garcia (Director), Glenn Close, John Banville (Writers)

CINEMA IS EVERYWHERE  Teal Greyhavens (Director)  U.S. Premiere

6 MONTH RULE  Blayne Weaver (Writer/Director)  World Premiere

AFTER FALL, WINTER  Eric Schaeffer (Writer/Director)  Regional Premiere

AGE OF CHAMPIONS  Chris Rufo (Director)  Regional Premiere

ALL I KNOW: THE CASTLE SESSIONS  Holly Bronko (Director)  World Premiere

AMERICAN TEACHER  Vanessa Roth, Brian McGinn (Directors)  Regional Premiere

THE BULLY PROJECT  Lee Hirsch (Director)  Regional Premiere

THE CONQUEST OF HIGH PASSES  Wout Conijn (Director)  Regional Premiere

HELL AND BACK AGAIN  Danfung Dennis (Director)  Regional Premiere

JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI  David Gelb (Director)  Regional Premiere

LET GO  Brian Jett (Writer/Director)  World Premiere

MANENBERG  Christian Vium, Karen Waltorp (Directors)  U.S. Premiere

PUSH: MADISON VERSUS MADISON  Rudy Hypolite (Director)  Regional Premiere

SAWDUST CITY  David Nordstrom (Writer/Director)  Regional Premiere

SHAKESPEARE HIGH  Alex Rotaru (Director)  Regional Premiere

WISH ME AWAY  Bobbie Birleffi, Beverly Kopf (Directors)  Regional Premiere

YOU HURT MY FEELINGS  Steve Collins (Writer/Director)  Regional Premiere

ROADIE  Michael Cuesta (Writer/Director), Gerald Cuesta (Writer)  Regional Premiere

DESPICABLE DICK AND RIGHTEOUS RICHARD  Joshua Neale (Director)  Regional Premiere
 
AFF PRESENTS...

John Lasseter presents... Toy Story

Caroline Thompson presents... Edward Scissorhands

A Tribute to Polly Platt presented by Luke Wilson with special taped intro by Wes Anderson  Bottle Rocket

An Afternoon of Nicholas Ray: Don't Expect Too Much & We Can't Go Home Again presented with the Harry Ransom Center
 
COMEDY VANGUARD

FREAK DANCE  Matt Besser (Writer/Director), Neil Mahoney (Director)  World Premiere

FRED & VINNIE  Fred Stoller (Writer), Steve Skrovan (Director)  Regional Premiere

HIGH ROAD  Matt Walsh (Writer/Director), Josh Weiner (Writer)  Regional Premiere

TREATMENT  Sean Nelson (Writer/Director), Steven Schardt (Director)  Regional Premiere
 
DARK MATTERS

BELOW ZERO  Justin Thomas Ostensen (Director), Signe Olynyk (Writer)  U.S. Premiere

BENEATH THE DARKNESS  Martin Guigui (Director), Bruce Wilkinson (Writer)  World Premiere

DEADHEADS  Brett Pierce, Drew Pierce (Writers/Directors)

SOME GUY WHO KILLS PEOPLE  Jack Perez (Director), Ryan Levin (Writer)
 
FAMILY FILMS

PUSS IN BOOTS  Chris Miller (Director), Brian Lynch, David H. Steinberg, Tom Wheeler, Jon Zack (Writers)  Regional Premiere

INUK  Mike Magidson (Writer/Director), Jean-Michel Huctin (Writer)  Regional Premiere

SMALL AND CREEPY FILMS  A collection of short films, curated by Distinguished Screenwriter Awardee Caroline Thompson, Steve Nicolaides and Micah Van Hove
 
TEXAS INDEPENDENTS

AUSTIN HIGH  Alan Deutsch (Director), Will Elliott, Kirk C. Johnson (Writers)  World Premiere

DEEP IN THE HEART  Christopher Cain (Director), Josh Fasulo, Brian A. Hoffman (Writers)  World Premiere

AN ORDINARY FAMILY  Mike Akel (Writer/Director), Matt Patterson (Writers)

SEARCHING FOR SONNY  Andrew Disney (Writer/Director)  World Premiere

SIRONIA  Brandon Dickerson (Writer/Director), Thomas Ward, Wes Cunningham (Writers)  World Premiere

STRINGS  Mark Dennis (Writer/Director), Ben Foster (Director)  Regional Premiere

A SWINGIN' TRIO  Kelvin Phillips (Writer/Director)  World Premiere

UNCERTAIN, TX  Eric Steele (Writer/Director), Hunter Wood (Writer)  World Premiere
 
NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

THE DYNAMITER  Matthew Gordon (Director), Brad Ingelsby (Writer)  Regional Premiere

HAROLD'S GOING STIFF  Keith Wright (Writer/Director)  U.S. Premiere

LEILA  Lesley Manning (Writer/Director)  U.S. Premiere

OK, ENOUGH, GOODBYE  Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia (Writers/Directors)  Regional Premiere

RESTIVE  Jeremiah Jones (Writer/Director)  Regional Premiere

SEAMONSTERS  Julian Kerridge (Writer/Director), Martin Sadofski (Writer)  U.S. Premiere

SOMEWHERE WEST  David Marek (Writer/Director), Adam Benn, Barrett Ogden, Judson Webb (Writers)  World Premiere

THE STAND UP  David Wexler (Writer/Director)  World Premiere

STUCK BETWEEN STATIONS  Brady Kiernan (Director), Nat Bennett, Sam Rosen (Writer)  Regional Premiere
 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

ECSTASY OF ORDER: THE TETRIS MASTERS  Adam Cornelius (Director)  World Premiere

ONE NIGHT STAND  Elisabeth Sperling, Trish Dalton (Directors)  Regional Premiere

TOWNSHIP TO THE STAGE  David Meyer (Director)  World Premiere

THANK YOU FOR JUDGING  Michael Urie, Sean Fornara, Selma Al-Faqih, Travis Flournoy (Directors)  World Premiere

WHEN DREAMS TAKE FLIGHT  Sheona McDonald (Writer/Director)  World Premiere

DARWIN  Nick Brandestini (Director), Taylor Segrest (Writer)  Regional Premiere

STORIES FROM AN UNDECLARED WAR  Dennis Rice (Director)  Regional Premiere

GOOLD'S GOLD  Tucker Capps, Ryan Sevy (Directors)  Regional Premiere