Universal's 1917 stole the show at the 77th annual Golden Globe Awards on Sunday night, winning best drama as well as earning the directing honor for Sam Mendes.

Meanwhile, Sony's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood picked up three honors, for best comedy as well as supporting actor for Brad Pitt and Quentin Tarantino for screenplay.

Joaquin Phoenix won best actor in a drama for Warner Bros.' Joker, Renée Zellweger claimed best actress in a drama for Roadside Attractions' Judy. Awkwafina won best actress in a comedy for The Farewell and Bong Joon Ho's Parasite claimed the foreign-language film win.

In TV, HBO's Succession nabbed the best drama series honor as well as a best actor win for Brian Cox. Amazon's Fleabag star Phoebe Waller-Bridge won in the best actress category and claimed the best comedy series win.

HBO's Chernobyl also picked up multiple honors, for best limited series as well as for supporting actor Stellan Skarsgård.

Ricky Gervais emceed the proceedings at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Jan. 5. The complete list of Golden Globes winners is below.

Photos: Red Carpet Arrivals I Ricky Gervais Tells Hollywood to "F*** Off" in Monologue

Watch
2020 Golden Globes: The Most Memorable Moments | THR News

  1. 1 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Television Series - Drama

    Succession (WINNER)
    Big Little Lies
    The Crown
    Killing Eve
    The Morning Show

  2. 2 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical

    Fleabag (WINNER)
    Barry

    The Kominsky Method
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    The Politician

  3. 3 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Chernobyl (WINNER)
    Catch-22
    Fosse/Verdon
    The Loudest Voice
    Unbelievable

  4. 4 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical

    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (WINNER)
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
    Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

  5. 5 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical

    Ramy Youssef, Ramy (WINNER)
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Ben Platt, The Politician
    Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself

  6. 6 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

    Brian Cox, Succession (WINNER)
    Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
    Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
    Tobias Menzies, The Crown
    Billy Porter, Pose

  7. 7 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

    Olivia Colman, The Crown (WINNER)
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
    Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

  8. 8 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl (WINNER)
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Kieran Culkin, Succession
    Andrew Scott, Fleabag
    Henry Winkler, Barry

  9. 9 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Patricia Arquette, The Act (WINNER)
    Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

  10. 10 of 25
    JoJo Whilden/SHOWTIME

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (WINNER)
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon
    Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
    Christopher Abbott, Catch-22

  11. 11 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (WINNER)
    Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
    Joey King, The Act
    Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
    Merritt Wever, Unbelievable

  12. 12 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Motion Picture - Drama

    1917 (WINNER)
    The Irishman
    Joker
    Marriage Story
    The Two Popes

  13. 13 of 25
    FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP via Getty Images

    Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
    Dolemite Is My Name
    Jojo Rabbit
    Knives Out
    Rocketman

  14. 14 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Director - Motion Picture

    Sam Mendes, 1917 (WINNER)
    Todd Phillips, Joker
    Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

  15. 15 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

    Renée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)
    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell

  16. 16 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (WINNER)
    Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
    Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

  17. 17 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

    Taron Egerton, Rocketman (WINNER)
    Daniel Craig, Knives Out
    Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

  18. 18 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

    Awkwafina, The Farewell (WINNER)
    Cate Blanchett, Where'd You Go, Bernadette?
    Ana de Armas, Knives Out
    Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
    Emma Thompson, Late Night

  19. 19 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)
    Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
    Annette Bening, The Report
    Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

  20. 20 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman

  21. 21 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
    Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
    Bong Joon Ho and Jin Won Han, Parasite
    Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
    Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

  22. 22 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Foreign-Language Film

    Parasite (WINNER)
    The Farewell
    Les Misérables
    Pain and Glory
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire

  23. 23 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Animated Feature Film

    Missing Link (WINNER)
    Frozen 2
    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    The Lion King
    Toy Story 4

  24. 24 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Original Song - Motion Picture

    "I'm Gonna Love Me Again" (Rocketman) — Elton John & Bernie Taupin (WINNER)
    "Beautiful Ghosts" (Cats) — Taylor Swift & Andrew Lloyd Webber
    "Into the Unknown" (Frozen 2) — Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez
    "Spirit" (The Lion King) — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh
    "Stand Up" (Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

  25. 25 of 25
    Paul Drinkwater/NBC

    Best Original Score - Motion Picture

    Hildur Gudnadóttir, Joker (WINNER)
    Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
    Randy Newman, Marriage Story
    Thomas Newman, 1917
    Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn