'Blade Runner' Alums Syd Mead, Douglas Trumbull Among Visual Effects Hall of Fame Inductees

Disney/Pixar's Ed Catmull and the late Stan Winston are also on the list.
Getty Images
Syd Mead (left), Douglas Trumbull

The Visual Effects Society on Friday announced its inaugural inductees to the VES Hall of Fame. Syd Mead, Douglas Trumbull, Ed Catmull and 19 others will be inducted on Oct. 28 during the 9th annual VES Summit, which this year also marks the society’s 20th anniversary.

As Blade Runner 2049 opens in theaters, the VES honors include several alums from the original 1982 film Blade Runner, such as concept artist Mead, VFX supervisor Trumbull and the late matte painter Matthew Yuricich.

The VES also will induct Ed Catmull, president of Pixar and Walt Disney Animation Studios, and Oscar-winning VFX supervisors John Knoll and Dennis Muren.

Early VFX and animation pioneers that were also cited include George Méliès, director of 1902's Le Voyage Dans La Lune (A Trip to the Moon); stop-motion innovator Willis O’Brien, whose credits include 1933's King Kong; and Oscar-winning animator and VFX innovator Ub Iwerks (1928's Steamboat Willie).

The complete list of inductees follows:

Robert Abel* — VES and Clio Award-winning innovator in digital and CG visual effects (Tron, Star Trek: The Motion Picture)

Ed Catmull — Multiple Academy Award-winning president of Pixar and Walt Disney Animation Studio, VES Fellow and recipient of the VES Georges Méliès Award 

Roger Corman — Independent producer and director who helped start the careers of Francis Ford Coppola, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese and James Cameron (A Bucket of Blood, Tales of Terror, Boxcar Bertha, Battle Beyond the Stars

Linwood Dunn* — Academy Award-winning VFX photographer who refined the optical printer and was an Honorary VES member (Citizen Kane, Mighty Joe Young, The Great Race

Peter Ellenshaw* — Academy Award-winning Matte Painter (Treasure Island, Darby O’Gill and the Little People, Mary Poppins)

Jim Henson* — Pioneering puppeteer whose Creature Shop was the gold standard (Sesame Street, The Muppet Show, The Dark Crystal, Fraggle Rock, Labyrinth)

Ub Iwerks* — Academy Award-winning animator and Visual Effects innovator who perfected combining live-action with animation (Steamboat Willie, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, The Birds)

John Knoll - VES, BAFTA and Academy Award-winning visual effects supervisor and co-creator of Photoshop software, Chief Creative Officer at ILM and former VES Board member (the Star Wars, Star Trek and Pirates of the Caribbean franchises, Avatar, Rango, Super 8, Hugo, Pacific Rim)

Grant McCune* — Academy Award-winning visual effects artist and modelmaker (Star Wars: Episode IV – A New HopeBattlestar Galactica, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Ghostbusters II, Speed, Sphere, Red Planet)

Syd Mead — VES Visionary Award-winning visual futurist and conceptual artist responsible for the look of seminal films including Blade Runner, Aliens and TRON

George Méliès* — Illusionist and director (Le Voyage Dans La Lune, The Voyage Across the Impossible)

Dennis Muren — Multiple Emmy, BAFTA and Academy Award-winning VFX supervisor;  VES Fellow, lifetime member of the Society and winner of the VES Lifetime Achievement Award (Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, The Abyss, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Jurassic Park)

Willis O’Brien* — Stop-motion animation pioneer, writer and director (The Dinosaur and the Missing Link, King Kong [1933], The Lost World)

Carlo Rambaldi* — Multiple Academy Award-winning VFX artist (King Kong [1976], Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Alien, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial)

Phil Tippett — Multiple Emmy, BAFTA and Academy Award-winning VFX supervisor;  VES Fellow and winner of the VES Georges Méliès Award (Jurassic Park, Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi, Dinosaur!, Starship Troopers)

Douglas Trumbull - Multiple award-winning VFX supervisor; VES Fellow and lifetime member of the Society and winner of the VES Georges Méliès Award (Blade Runner, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Close Encounters of the Third Kind)

Joe Viskocil* - Academy Award-winning special-effects artist who specialized in miniatures and pyrotechnics (Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope, Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back, The Abyss, Terminator 2: Judgment Day)

Petro Vlahos* — Emmy and Academy Award-winning pioneer in bluescreen technology (Ben-Hur, Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope)

Albert Whitlock* — Emmy and Academy Award-winning matte painter (The Birds, The Sting, The Hindenburg)

Stan Winston* — Multiple VES, Emmy and Academy Award-winning practical, prosthetic and creature effects artist, director and producer (Edward Scissorhands, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Aliens)

Matthew Yuricich* — Academy Award-winning VFX matte painter (Ben-Hur, Blade Runner, Die Hard)

(*honored posthumously)

comments powered by Disqus