'Joker,' 'Mulan,' 'Watchmen' Among HPA Awards Nominees

Disney's Live-Action Mulan -Publicity Still 14-H 2019
Walt Disney Pictures

The Hollywood Professional Association has announced the nominations for its 15th annual HPA Awards, which recognizes achievement in color grading, editing, sound and visual effects.

The VFX teams from The Aeronauts, It: Chapter Two, Mulan, 1917 and The One and Only Ivan are contenders in the feature VFX category.

The following movies and TV shows earned a leading three nominations each: Joker, Mulan, Insecure, Watchmen and IT: Chapter Two.

The entry period runs from September to September, which explain why some of last year's Oscar contenders are up against some newer films.

Winners will be revealed during a free-to-view virtual presentation on Nov. 19.

The complete list of nominees follows:

Outstanding Color Grading – Theatrical Feature

Ad Astra Gregory Fisher // Company 3

Gretel & Hansel Mitch Paulson // EFILM, Company 3

Jojo Rabbit Tim Stipan // Company 3

Joker Jill Bogdanowicz // Company 3

Mulan Natasha Leonnet // EFILM, Company 3

Outstanding Color Grading – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature

The Alienist: Angel of Darkness – "Last Exit to Brooklyn" Juan Cabrera, Fran Lorite // LightBender

Altered Carbon – "Payment Deferred" Bill Ferwerda // Deluxe Toronto, Company 3

Catherine the Great – "Episode 1" Aidan Farrell // The Farm Group

Greyhound Bryan Smaller // Company 3

Watchmen – "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice" Todd Bochner // Sim International  

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

BMW – “A Mirror Into the Future”Sofie Borup // Company 3

BMW – “This is Option 2”Tom Poole // Company 3

Diet Coke – “Drink What Your Mama Gave Ya”Dave Hussey // Company 3

NFL – “Next 100”Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

Ralph Lauren – “Deep Blue”Tom Poole // Company 3    

Outstanding Editing – Theatrical Feature

Ford v Ferrari Michael McCusker, ACE; Andrew Buckland, ACE

Jojo Rabbit Tom Eagles, ACE

Joker Jeff Groth, ACE

Parasite Jinmo Yang, ACE

The Two Popes Fernando Stutz  

Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (30 Minutes and Under)

Insecure – Lowkey Happy” Mark Sadlek

Insecure – "Lowkey Losin’ It” Daysha Broadway, Lucky Justice Productions Inc.

Insecure – "Lowkey Trying” Nena Erb, ACE

The Righteous Gemstones – "But the Righteous Will See Their Fall” Craig Hayes

What We Do in the Shadows – "Resurrection”Y ana Gorskaya, ACE, Dane McMaster, FX Networks  

 Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (Over 30 Minutes)

Mrs. America – "Phyllis & Fred & Brenda & Marc” Emily Greene, FX Networks

Seven Worlds, One Planet: Asia Angela Maddick, BBC Studios Natural History Unit

Seven Worlds, One Planet: Australia Nigel Buck, BBC Studios Natural History Unit

Watchmen – "It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice" David Eisenberg, HBO

Watchmen – "This Extraordinary Being" Anna Hauger

Outstanding Sound – Theatrical Feature

An American Pickle Michael Babcock, Jeremy Pierson, Brandon Spencer, Jeff Sawyer, Dan Kenyon // Sony Pictures

IT: Chapter Two Bill R. Dean, Nancy Nugent, Michael Keller, Tim LeBlanc, Erick Ocampo, Randy Torres // Warner Bros.

Joker Alan Robert Murray, Dean Zupancic, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Tod A. Maitland // Warner Bros.

Les Misérables Jérôme Gonthier, Arnaud Lavaleix, Matthieu Autin, Marco Casanova // Srab Films

Outstanding Sound – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature

The Alienist: Angel of Darkness – "Belly of the Beast” Matthew Skelding, Lindsey Alvarez, Ali Hawkins, Al Sirkett, Tom Jenkins

Away – "Negative Return” Jonathan Greasley, Darren King, Shaughnessy Hare, Dan Gamache, Jeffrey Dyal // King Soundworks

Locke and Key – "Welcome to Matheson" Chris Cooke, Eric Apps, J.R. Fountain, Dustin Harris // Deluxe Toronto, Company 3

Seven Worlds, One Planet: Australia Graham Wild, Tim Owens // BBC Studios Natural History Unit

Star Trek: Picard – "ET in Arcadia Ego Part 2”  Matthew E. Taylor, Todd Grace, Ed Carr, Tim Farrell, Sean Heissinger, Peter Devlin // Warner Bros.

Outstanding Visual Effects – Theatrical Feature

The Aeronauts Louis Morin, Annie Godin, Christian Kaestner, Ara Khanikian // Amazon Studios

IT: Chapter Two Fabrice Vienne, Vincent Desjardins, Christopher Nix, Jonathan Fleming-Bock, Dawid Borkiewicz // Rodeo FX Inc.

Mulan Sean Faden, Diana Giorgiutti, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Hubert Maston // Walt Disney Motion Picture Production

1917 Guillaume Rocheron, Sona Pak, Greg Butler, Vijay Selvam, Richard Little // MPC

The One and Only Ivan Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Aghdami, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez // Walt Disney Motion Picture Production

Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Under 13 Episodes) or Non-theatrical Feature

His Dark Materials – "The Fight to the Death" Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Dan May, Danny Hargreaves, William Todd-Jones, // Bad Wolf

Lost in Space – "Ninety-Seven" Troy Davis, Niklas Jacobson, Jenn Taylor, David Anastacio, Rafael Solórzano // Legendary TV

Lost in Space – "Shipwrecked" Aladino Debert, Suzanne Foster, Victor Grant, Paul Chapman // Digital Domain

The Umbrella Academy – "Right Back Where We Started” Everett Burrell, Jeff Campbell, Phillip Hoffman, Neishaw Ali, Carrie Richardson // Spin VFX

The Umbrella Academy – "Valhalla” Everett Burrell, R. Christopher White, Libby Hazell, Aidan Martin, Paul Raeburn // Weta Digital

Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Over 13 Episodes)

The Flash – "Grodd Friended Me” Armen V. Kevorkian, Shirak Agresta, Christopher Grocock, Tanya Kevorkian // Encore VFX

Grey's Anatomy – "It's Raining Men” Tim Carras, Andie Eikenberg, Bill Parker, Nick Chamberlain, Casi Blume // Barnstorm VFX

NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service – "The Arizona” Matt Von Brock, Javier Gallego, Carrie Smith, Erik O'Donnell, Del Depierro, Bob Minshall // Picture Shop, Ghost VFX

9-1-1 – "Sink or Swim” Jon Massey, Tony Pirzadeh, Bryant Reif, Brandon Criswell, David Rand // Fuse FX

Supergirl – "Crisis on Infinite Earths: Part One” Armen Kevorkian, Brian Reiss, Kris Cabrera, Fabian Jimenez, Alex Schade // Encore VFX