'Sound of Metal,' 'News of the World' Lead Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards Feature Nominations

Sound of Metal News of the World
Everett (2)

Universal's News of the World and Amazon's Sound of Metal lead the feature competition of the 68th annual Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards, with three nominations apiece.

Sound of Metal, the story of a drummer who is loosing his hearing, and period Western News of the World are both nominated in the feature film categories of effects and Foley, dialogue and ADR and musical underscore.

Greyhound, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, The Midnight Sky, Tenet, The Trial of the Chicago 7 and Wonder Woman 1984 each received two nominations in the feature categories.

A year ago, Ford v Ferrari won the Golden Reel award for effects and Foley, en route to winning an Oscar in sound editing, This year, the Academy Awards for sound editing and sound mixing are newly combined into a single category for best sound.

In 2020, the film 1917, which earned a Golden Reel Award for dialogue and ADR, won the BAFTA for best sound, which combines sound editing and mixing.

The nominations for the Cinema Audio Society Awards, which honor outstanding sound mixing, are scheduled to be announced on Tuesday. A year ago, Ford v Ferrari won the CAS Award for a feature film.

This year's MPSE Golden Reel Awards — which has 22 categories covering features, TV, interactive and student work — will be presented during a virtual ceremony on April 16 at 6 p.m. PT.

As previously announced, George Miller will receive the MPSE Filmmaker Award during the ceremony. The society's career achievement award recipient hasn't yet been revealed.

The complete list of nominees follows:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley 

Cherry (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Binder, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Donald Flick, Michael Gilbert, Matthew Coby

Greyhound (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Will Digby, MPSE Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo

The Midnight Sky (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Bjørn Schroeder, Randy Thom Sound Designer: Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts Foley Editor: Nicholas Docter Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

News of the World (Universal Pictures) Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney Sound Designer: Mike Fentum Sound Effects Editors: Kevin Penney, Dawn Gough Foley Editor: Hugo AdamsFoley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King, Oliver Ferris

Sound of Metal (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Nicolas Becker Sound Effects Editor: Carolina Santana Foley Editor: Pietu Korhonen Foley Artist: Heikke Kossi

Tenet (Warner Bros.) Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King Sound Effects Editors: Michael W. Mitchell, Joseph Fraioli, Mark Larry Foley Editors: Bruce Tanis, MPSE; Angela Ang Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE; John Roesch, MPSE; Katie Rose, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana, Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dan O'Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

Wonder Woman 84 (Warner Bros.) Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, Jimmy Boyle Sound Effects Editors: Rowan Watson, Michael Babcock, Jeff Sawyer Foley Editors: Kevin Penney, Lily Blazewicz Foley Artists: Peter Burgess, Zoe Freed

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR

Emperor (Sobini Films) Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Morgan, D. Chris Smith Dialogue Editors: Robert Jackson

Greyhound (Apple+) Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, Will Digby, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Dave McMoyler Dialogue Editors: Michelle Pazer, David Tichauer, Paul Carden

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Paul Urmson, Skip Lievsay, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza Dialogue Editors: Michael Feuser

Mank (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod Supervising ADR Editor: Richard Quinn Dialogue Editors: Kim Foscato, Lisa Chino, Cameron Barker

News of the World (Universal Pictures) Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Anna MacKenzie

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) Supervising Sound Editors: Sergio Diaz, MPSE; Zach Seivers, MPSE

Sound of Metal (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Nicolas Becker Supervising ADR Editor: Carolina Santana Dialogue Editor: Michelle Couttolenc

Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

The Croods: A New AgeDreamWorks Supervising Sound Editors: Brian Chumney, Leff LeffertsSound Designer: Randy Thom, MPSESupervising Music Editor: Dominick Certo, MPSEDialogue Editor: Jonathan GreberSound Effects Editors: Pascal Garneau, Mac SmithFoley Editors: Doug Winningham, Dee SelbyFoley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

OnwardDisney / Pixar Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon MillsSound Designer: Nia Hansen Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, Kimberly Patrick, David C. Hughes, Josh GoldSupervising Dialogue Editor: Chris GridleyFoley Editors: Christopher Flick, Steve OrlandoFoley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSEMusic Editor: Erich Stratmann

Over the Moon Netflix Supervising Sound Editors: Qianbaihui Yang, MPSE; Jeremy Bowker Dialogue Editors: James Spencer, Brad Semenoff Foley Editors: Dee Selby, Chris Frazier, Larry Oatfield, Alyssa Nevarez Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana VanceMusic Editor: Bradley Farmer

Soul Disney Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Steve Orlando, Jonathan Stevens Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi Sound Designer: Ren Klyce Foley Editor Thom Brennan Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dee Selby

Wolfwalkers Apple Tv+ Supervising Sound Editors: Christine Seznec, Sebastien Marquilly, Bruno Seznec Sound Effects Editors: Baptiste Bouche, Felix Davin, Alexandre Fleurant, Axel Steichen Dialogue Editor: Anne-Lyse Haddak Foley Editor: Stéphane WernerFoley Artist: Florian Fabre

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (HBO Documentary Films) Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan GreberSound Effects Editor: Pascal Garneau

Crip Camp (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Jacob Bloomfield-Misrach Dialogue Editor: Greg FrancisSound Designers: Bijan Sharifi, William Sammons, James LeBrecht

John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures) Sound Effects Editor: Richard Gould Sound Designer: Christopher Barnett

My Octopus Teacher (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Barry DonnellyFoley Artist: Charl Mostert

The Reason I Jump (Vulcan Productions) Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack WensleyDialogue Editor: Jamie McPheeFoley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel

Rebuilding Paradise (National Geographic) Sound Effects Editors: David Hughes, Richard Gould Sound Designer: Christopher Barnett

The Social Dilemma (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Richard GouldDialogue Editor: James SpencerFoley Artist: Andrea Gard

Zappa (Magnolia Pictures) Supervising Sound Editor: Lon Bender, MPSEDialogue Editors: Ryan Owens, George Anderson, Nick Pavey Sound Effects Editors: Alex Nomick, P. Daniel Newman, Chris Kahwaty, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Bacurau (Globo Filmes) Supervising Sound Editor: Ricardo Cutz Gaudenzi Dialogue Editor: Victor Quintanilha Sound Effects Editor: Matheus MiguensFoley Editor: Rafael FaustinoFoley Artist: Pedro Coelho

The Eight Hundred (CMC Pictures) Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Kang Fu Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller Dialogue Editor: Ai Long TanMusic Editor: Fei Yu

I’m No Longer Here (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Javier Umpierrez Dialogue Editor: Juan Sosa Rosell Foley Editor: Lía Perez Foley Artist: Marisela Suárez Music Editor: Javier Umpierrez

Jallikattu (Opus Penta) Supervising Sound Editor: Ranganath Ravee Sound Effects Editors: Sreejith Sreenivasan, Boney M. Joy, Arun Rama Varma, MPSE Foley Artists: Amandeep Singh, Mohammad Iqbal Paratwada

The Life Ahead (Netflix) Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Maurizio Argentieri Dialogue Editor: Riccardo Righini Foley Artist: Mauro Eusepi

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore

The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures) Supervising Music Editor: Brett "Snacky" Pierce Music Editor: Devaughn Watts

The Midnight Sky (Netflix) Supervising Music Editor: Michael Alexander Scoring Editor: Peter Clarke, MPSE

News of the World (Universal Pictures) Supervising Music Editor: Arabella Winter Music Editors: David Olson, Jim Weidman

Sound of Metal (Amazon) Supervising Music Editor: Carolina SantanaScoring Editors: Nicolas Becker, Abraham Marder

Tenet (Warner Bros.) Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) Music Editor: Allegra de Souza

Wonder Woman 84 (Warner Bros.) Supervising Music Editors: Gerard McCann, Ryan Rubin Music Editors: Timeri Duplat, Michael Connell Scoring Editors: Chris Barrett, Adam Miller, Alfredo Pasquel

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga (Netflix) Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney

The High Note (Focus Features) Music Editor: Louis Schultz

I Am Woman (Transmission Films) Supervising Music Editor: Stuart Morton, MPSE Music Editors: Bry Jones, Michael Tan

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix) Music Editor: Lightchild

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) Supervising Music Editor: Todd KasowMusic Editor: Tim Marchiafava

The Prom (Netflix) Music Editors: David Klotz, Nick Baxter

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Brooklyn 99: "Lights Out" (NBC) Supervising Sound Editor: Danika Wikke, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Joe Schiff Sound Effects Editor: Mark Cookson Foley Artists: Jonathan Bespoke, Ben ParkerFoley Editor: Julia Huberman Music Editor: Tessa Phillips

Dead To Me: "If You Only Knew" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Darleen Stoker Sound Effects Editor: Ron Salalses Music Editor: Amber Funk, MPSE

Homecoming: "Giant" (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Kevin Buchholz Music Editor: Ben Zales Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kremer Sound Designer: Daniel Colman, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Polly McKinnon, Helen Luttrell Foley Editor: Mike Marino Foley Artists: Dominiquie Decaudain, Pam Kahn

I May Destroy You: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes” (Warner Bros. Television) Supervising Sound Editor: Jim Goddard Sound Designer: Joe Beal Dialogue Editor: Tom Deane Foley Editor: Alex Sidiropoulos Foley Artist: Anna Wright

A Parks and Recreation Special (NBC Universal) Supervising Sound Editor: J. Brent Findley, MPSE Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newmann, Bryant J. Fuhrmann Dialogue Editor: Michael Jesmer

Servant: "2:00" (Apple+) Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhar tSound Effects Editor: Mark Filip Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser Music Editor: Lesley Langs Foley Editors: Julien Pirrie, Gareth Rhys Jones

Space Force: "The Launch" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Bobby Mackston, Paul Hammond Sound Effects Editor: Sean Garnhart Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Ted Lasso: "The Hope That Kills You" (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Kip Smedley Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser, MPSE Music Editors: Sharyn Gersh, Richard Brown Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Matt Talib

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Music

The Alienist: “Belly of the Beast” (TNT) Supervising Music Editor: Ali Hawkins

Hollywood: “Hooray for Hollywood” (Netflix) Supervising Music Editor: David Klotz

Selena: The Series (Netflix) Music Editor: Max Cremona

Snowpiercer: “Trouble Comes Sideways” (Netflix) Music Editors: Michael Baber, Alex Heller

The Umbrella Academy: “Valhalla” (Netflix) Music Supervisor: Jen MaloneMusic Editor: Lodge Worster

Vikings: “The Best Laid Plans” (Amazon) Supervising Music Editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Mikaila Simmons Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist: “Pilot” (NBC) Supervising Music Editor: Jaclyn Newman Dorn

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

Babylon Berlin - Season 3 - Episode 12 (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Frank Kruse Supervising ADR Editor: Benjamin Hörbe Supervising Dialogue Editor: Alexander Buck

The Flight Attendant "Other People's Houses" (HBO Max) Supervising Sound Editor: Mike MarchainDialogue Editors: Julie Altus, Vince Tennant, Doug Mountain

Locke & Key: "Crown of Shadows" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Dustin Harris, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Jill Purdy, MPSE

Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn ADR Editor: James Spencer

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: "What We're Fighting For" (ABC) Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stefani Feldman, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Fernanda Domene

The Right Stuff: "Flight" (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman Supervising ADR Editor: Brian Armstrong, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Darleen Stoker

Snowpiercer: "Trouble Comes Sideways" (TNT) Supervising Sound Editor: Sandra Portman, MPSE ADR Editor: Eric Mouawad, Francisco Frial Dialogue Editors: Eric Mouawad

The Umbrella Academy: "The End of Something" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson Dialogue Editors: Jason Krane, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

The 100: "The Final War" (The CW) Supervising Sound Editors: Norval "Charlie" Crutcher, III, MPSE; Vince Tennant Sound Designer: Peter D. Lago, MPSE Foley Editors: Clayton Weber, Adam DeCoster, Jacob Houchen, MPSE Foley Artist: Sanaa Kelley

Hanna: "The Trial" (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Joe BealSound Designer: Steve Browell Foley Editor: Philip ClementsFoley Artist: Anna Wright

Locke & Key: "Head Games" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: J.R. FountainSound Effects Editors: Dashen NaidooFoley Artist: Steve Baine

Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs Foley Editor: Richard Gould Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: "What We're Fighting For"(ABC) Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman, MPSE Foley Editors: Randall Guth Foley Artists: Pamela Kahn, Dominique Decaudain, Nancy Parker, MPSE; Mike Marino

The Right Stuff: “Flight” (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE Sound Designer: Kenneth Young Foley Editor: Peter Reynolds Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Adam DeCoster

Snowpiercer: "Trouble Comes Sideways" (TNT) Supervising Sound Editor: Sandra Portman, MPSE Sound Designer: James Fonnyadt, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Gregorio Gomez Foley Editor: Dario DiSanto, MPSE Foley Artist: Maureen Murphy, MPSE  

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

Better Call Saul: "Magic Man" (AMC) Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman

The Boys: "Nothing Like It in The World" (Amazon) Music Editor: Christopher Brooks

Bridgerton: "Shock and Delight" (Netflix) Music Editor: Brittany Dubay

Ozark: "Kevin Cronin Was Here" (Netflix) Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Stephen Lotwis

The Queen's Gambit: "Adjournment" (Netflix) Music Editor: Tom Kramer

Raised By Wolves: "Pilot" (HBO Max) Music Editors: James Bladon, Lewis Morison, David Menke

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR 

Better Call Saul: "Something Unforgivable" (AMC) Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Kathryn Madsen, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel

Dark – “Life And Death” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Alexander Wuertz Supervising Dialogue Editor: Thomas Kalbér Supervising ADR Editor: Benjamin Hörbe Dialogue Editor: Gaston Ibarroule ADR Editor: Clemens Nürnberger

Fargo: "The Pretend War" (FX) Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Boggs Supervising Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesen, MPSE

Ozark: "All In" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesen, MPSE ADR Editor: Steve Grubbs

Star Trek: Picard "The Impossible Box" (CBS All Access) Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger

The Crown: "Fairytale" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Jeff RichardsonADR Editors: Tom Williams, Steve Little 

The Queen's Gambit: "End Game" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Gregg Swiatlowski Dialogue Editor: Eric Hirsch Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman; Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn

Westworld: “The Mother of Exiles” (HBO) Supervising Sound Editor: Sue Gamsaragan Cahill Dialogue Editors: Jane Boegel-Koch, Tim Tuchrello

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

Better Call Saul: "Bagman" (AMC) Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, MPSE; Kathryn Madsen, MPSE Sound Designer: Todd Toon, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Matt TempleF oley Editor: Jeff Cranford Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE; Alex Ulrich, MPSE

Devs Episode 3 (FX) Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Freemantle, MPSE; Ben Barker Sound Designer: Glenn Freemantle, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Danny Freemantle, Nick Freemantle, Rob Malone, Dayo James Foley Editor: Lilly Blazewicz Foley Artists: Peter Burgis, Zoe Freed 

Ozark: "All In" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Matt Decker, Matt Temple, Mark Allen, MPSE Foley Editors: Amy Barber, Jonathan Bruce, Julia Huberman Foley Artists: Jonathan Bruce, Ben Parker

The Queen's Gambit: "End Game" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Gregg Swiatlowski Sound Designers: Eric Hoehn, Patrick Cicero Sound Effects Editors: Eric Hirsch, James David Redding III, Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman, Foley Editor: Rachel Chancey

Raised By Wolves: Episode 1 (HBO Max) Supervising Sound Editor: Victor Ennis Sound Designer and Effects Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford

Star Trek: Discovery "That Hope is You, Part 1" (CBS All Access) Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Star Trek: Picard "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2" (CBS All Access) Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Westworld: “The Mother of Exiles” (HBO) Supervising Sound Editor: Sue Gamsaragan Cahill Sound Designer:  Benjamin Cook, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Shaughnessy Hare Foley Editor:  Brendan Croxon Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

A Christmas Carol (FX) Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Andy Kennedy Dialogue Editor: Ian Wilkinson Foley Editors: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

The Comey Rule: Episode 2 (Showtime) Supervising Sound Editors: Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE; Darren "Sunny" Warkentin, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Mike Payne, MPSE; Hector C. Gika, MPSE Foley Editor: Alexander Jongbloed Music Editor: David Metzner

Hamilton (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editor: Tony Volante Sound Effects Editor: Dave Paterson Sound Designer: Nevin Steinberg Music Editors: Dan Timmons, Derik Lee

Into the Dark: The Current Occupant (Hulu) Supervising Sound Editors: Roland Thai, MPSE; Justin W. Walker, MPSE Foley Editors: Amy Barber, Julia Huberman, Richard Wills Foley Artist: Jonathan Bruce Music Editor: Mark Skillingberg

Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker: "The Fight of the Century" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Bobbi Banks Sound Designers: Ezra Dweck, Paul Menichini, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser, MPSE Foley Editor: Butch Wolf Foley Artist: Sanaa Kelley Music Editor: Stephen Lotwis

Unorthodox: "Part 1" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Iribarren ADR Editor: Toby Bilz Sound Designers: Sebastian Morsch, Paul Rischer Foley Artist: Victor Shcheglov 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Batman: Death in The Family (Warner Bros.) Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts Sound Effects Editors: George Peters, Alfredo Douglas Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves ADR Editor: John Reynolds Music Editor: Christopher Drake 

The Boss Baby: Back in Business: "Get That Baby" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Greg Rubin, Ian Howard Dialogue Editors: Kerry Iverson-Brody, Xinyue Yu Foley Editor: Carol Ma

DuckTales: "Let's Get Dangerous!" (Disney) Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Katie Maynard Dialogue Editor: Xinyue Yu Foley Editor: Carol Ma

The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants: "The Xtreme Xploits of the Xplosive Xmas" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kerry Iverson-Brody Sound Effects Editors: Greg Rubin, Jessey Drake, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Xinyue Yu Foley Editor: Carol Ma

The Loud House: "Schooled" (Nickelodeon) Sound Effects Editors: Brad Meyer, MPSE; Tess Fournier, MPSE; Tim Vindigni Dialogue Editor: John Deligiannis Foley Editor: Carol Ma

Mortal Kombat Legends: "Scorpion's Revenge" (Warner Bros. Animation) Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick  FoleySound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

To Your Last Death (Coverage Ink / Quiver Distr.) Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Michael Archacki Sound Editor: Matthew Schaff, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

Be Water (ESPN) Supervising Sound Editor: Nas Parkash

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editor: Martyn Zub, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Paul Aulicino, MPSE

Bruce Springsteen's Letter to You (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Urban, MPSE Music Editor: Brandon Duncan

High Score Ep.1 Boom & Bust (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Keith Hodne

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich: "The Island" (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: R. Hollis Smith

The Last Dance Ep.1 (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Keith Hodne

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time: "Episode 1" (EPIX/Amblin) Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber Sound Effects Editor: Lucas Miller

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

Bad Education (HBO) Supervising Sound Editor: Gene Park Sound Effects Editor: Ric Schnupp Dialogue Editor: Craig Kyllonen ADR Editor: Colin Alexander, MPSE Music Editor: Shari Johanson, MPSE

Bliss (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Boeddeker, Lee Salevan Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza Foley Editor: Igor Nikolić Foley Artist: Jay Peck

Blow the Man Down (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Foster Dialogue Editors: Matt Rigby, Michael Flannery ADR Editors: John Bowen, Nora Linde Foley Editor: Laura Heinzinger Music Editor: Brian McOmber

The Bygone (Tubi) Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Ben Zarai, Roland Thai, MPSE; George Haddad, MPSE; Dave Eichhorn Foley Editor: Michael Kreple Foley Artists: Gonzalo "Bino" Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE

Christmas On the Square (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Jacob Ortiz, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Raymond Park, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Jackie Johnson, Bruce Stubblefield Supervising Music Editors: Marc S. Perlman, MPSE; Michael T. Ryan, MPSE Music Editor: Tom Ruttledge, Michael Farrow

Safety (Disney) Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher S. Aud, MPSE; Byron Wilson Sound Effects Editors: Phil Barrie, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE; Aaron Glascock Dialogue Editor: Daniel Saxlid, MPSE Foley Editor: Terry Rodman, MPSE Supervising Music Editor: Steve Durkee

Troop Zero (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editors: Erin Oakley, Sean McCormick Sound Effects Editors: Paul Pirola, Andrew Neil, Dylan Barfield Dialogue Editors: Robert Chen, Will Riley, MPSE Foley Editor: Troy Mauri Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst

The Ultimate Playlist of Noise (Hulu) Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Destiny 2: Beyond Light (Bungie) Director of Sound Design: David HenryMusic Editors: Skye Lewin, MPSE; Michael Salvatori, Josh Mosser, Michael Sechrist Supervising Sound Editors: Adam Boyd, MPSE; Bryen Hensley, MPSE; Evan Buehler Dialogue De-noising: Josh Mosser Sound Designer: Stosh Tuszynski, Katie Waters, MPSE; Nick Interlandi, John Loranger, Jon Persson

Ghost of Tsushima (Sony Interactive Entertainment) Supervising Sound Editor: Glen Gathard Dialogue Lead: Kyle Richards Sound Designers: Adam Oakley, Jimmy Boyle, Peter Hanson, Rowan Watson Sound Editors: Dora Filipovic, Sophia Leader, George Lee, James Hayday, George Riley, Stefano Marchetti Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote Foley Editor: Jemma Riley-Tolch

The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment) Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson Audio Director: Robert Krekel Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

Ori and the Will of the Wisps: Willow Ceremony (Xbox Game Studios) Audio Director: Kristoffer Larson Audio Lead: Guy Whitmore, Alexander Leeman Johnson

Spider-Man: Marvel’s Miles Morales (Sony Interactive Entertainment) Supervising Sound Editor: Emile Mika, Csaba Wagner, Samuel Justice Sound Designers: Zack Boguki, Aaron Sanchez, Jeff Darby, Nate Bonisteel, Gary Miranda, Mark MacBride Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson Dialogue Leads: Patrick Michalak, Ryan Schaad Audio Leads: Dwight Okahara Dialogue Editors: Tim Schumann, Alyssa Galindo, Tyler Held, Michelangelo Muscariello, Jaime Marcello Supervising Music Editor: Scott Shoemaker Music Editors: Tao Ping Chen, Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Ted Kocher, Sonia Coronado, Scott Bergstrom, Tyler Crowder, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Electronic Arts) Supervising Sound Editor: Bryan O. Watkins Supervising Music Editor: Nick Laviers Sound Designers: Mitchell Osias, Ben Burtt, Michael C. Schapiro, Luis Galdames, MPSE; Nick Von Kaenel, Sam Bird, Oscar Coen, Paxson Helgesen Supervising Foley Editor: Caron Weidner                           Foley Editors: Eric Lindemann, Darren Maynard, MPSE; Matthew Klimek, MPSE Foley Artists: Chris Moriana, Alyson D. Moore Dialogue Lead: Harrison Deutsch Dialogue Editors: Dan P. Francis, Garrett Montgomery, MPSE; Stefan Kovatchev, Nicholas Friedemann, Harrison DeutschMusic Editors: Nick Laviers, Kory McMaster

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

Ghost of Tsushima (Sony Interactive Entertainment) Audio Director: Rev. Dr. Bradley D MeyerAudio Lead: Adam Lidbetter Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Adam Kallibjian, Nicholas Mastroianni, Sonia Coronado, Ted Kocher Dialogue Lead: Kyle RichardsDialogue Editors: Heather Plunkard, Kevin McClelland, Bianca Salinas Sound Designers: Josh Lord, Mike Niederquell, Erik Buensuceso, Safar Bake, Andres Herrera, Michelle Thomas, Michael Pitaniello, Tye Hastings, Rob Castro

The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment) Audio Director: Robert Krekel Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon PotterS upervising Dialogue Editors: Maged Khalil Ragab Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco Foley Editors: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Spider-Man: Marvel’s Miles Morales (Sony Interactive Entertainment) Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson Supervising Sound Editors: Emile Mika Audio Lead: Jerry Berlongieri, Jamie McMenamy Dialogue Lead: Patrick Michalak, Ryan Schaad Sound Designers: Herschell Bailey, Blake Johnson, David Yingling, Brooke Yap, Tyler Cornett, Johannes Hammers, Ryan See, Zack Boguki, Aaron Sanchez, Jeff Darby, Nate Bonisteel Dialogue Editors: Tim Schumann, Tyler Held, Michelangelo Muscariello, Jaime Marcello Music Editors: Tao Ping Chen, Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Ted Kocher, Scott Shoemaker, Sonia Coronado, Scott Bergstrom, Tyler Crowder, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Electronic Arts) Sound Designers: Nick Von Kaenel, Kevin Notar, Stefan Kovatchev, Oscar Coen, Paxson Helgesen, Sam Bird, Caron Weidner, Mike Schapiro, Ben Burtt, Nick Laviers, Christopher Clanin, Erick Ocampo, Jeremy Rogers, Steve Johnson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Archer “Cold Fusion” (FX) Sound Designers: JC Richardson, Pierre CerratoMusic Editor: JG Thirlwell

Baba Yaga (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford Sound Designer: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Brendan WolfMusic Editor: Rex Darnell

The Boss Bay: Back in Business: “Escape From Krinkles” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Greg Rubin, Ian Howard Dialogue Editors: Kerry Iverson-Brody, Xinyue Yu Foley Editor: Carol Ma

Canvas (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Andre Fenley, Jermaine Stegall Sound Designer: Justin Pearson Sound Effects Editor: Andrew Vernon Foley Artist: Frank Aglieri-Rinella

Clone Wars: The Phantom Apprentice (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord Sound Effects Editor: Kimberly Patrick Foley Editor: Frank Rinella Foley Artist: Margie O’Malley Dialogue Editor: Tony Diaz Music Editor: Peter Lam 

Star Trek: Short Trek “Ephraim and Dot” (CBS All Access) Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor Sound Designer: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE Music Editor: Moira Marquis, Stan Jones ADR Editor: Sean Heissinger

Wizards: “Spellbound” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: James Miller, Otis Van Osten Foley Editor: Tommy Sarioglou, Aran Tanchum Dialogue Editors: Carlos Sanches, Jason Oliver Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

Kadalin Kural, Annapurna College of Film and Media Supervising Sound Editor: Vandana RamakrishnaDialogue Editor: Vandana RamakrishnaSupervising Music Editor: Vandana RamakrishnaSound Designer: Vandana RamakrishnaSound Effects Editor: Vandana RamakrishnaFoley Artist: Varun Arsid

Lakutshon’ Ilanga (When the Sun Sets), Dodge College of Film and Media ArtsSupervising Sound Editor: Andree LinSound Designer: Andree LinFoley Artist: Andrew Gutierrez

Las Escondidas, Chapman University Supervising Sound Editor: Karthik Mohan Vijaymohan

Listen to Us, SCAD Supervising Sound Editor: Juliana HenaoSound Effects Editor: Dominique MaioDialogue Editors: Juliana HenaoMusic Editor: Nia R. Dawson

Meow or Never!, The National Film and Television SchoolSupervising Sound Designer and Editor: Harry J.N. Parsons

O Black Hole!, The National Film and Television School Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Ed Rousseau

Phantom Spectre, USC School of Cinematic Arts Supervising Sound Editor: Paul J. Vogel, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Ryan Vaughan, MPSE; Audrey GuFoley Artist: Isa Vogel, Miska Kajanus

The Unknown, The National Film and Television School Supervising Sound Editor: Yin LeeSound Designer: Yin Lee