Eisner Awards: The Complete Winners List

'Monstress' and 'My Favorite Thing Is Monsters' were big winners Friday at the comics industry's Oscars.
Courtesy of Sana Takeda/Image Comics
'Monstress'

Two titles stood out amongst the winners of this year’s Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, presented at San Diego Comic-Con, with Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda’s Monstress and Emil Ferris’ My Favorite Thing Is Monsters making near-clean sweeps of the categories in which they were nominated.

Awarded during a presentation Friday night, Monstress took best continuing series, best publication for teens, best painter/multimedia artist (for Takeda), best cover artist (again, for Takeda) and best writer (for Liu, who split that category for Mister Miracle and Batman writer Tom King). The critically acclaimed graphic novel My Favorite Thing Is Monsters took best writer/artist, best coloring and best graphic album, new.

Another multiple-award winner was Katie O’Neill’s The Tea Dragon Society, which took best webcomic and publication for kids, both of which were accepted on O’Neill’s behalf by her Oni Press editor, Ari Yarwood, who spoke about the importance of making material that demonstrated to queer children that they are loved and accepted. As if to underscore that message, Tillie Walden won best reality-based work for her coming-of-age graphic novel Spinning, thanking publisher First Second for “publishing my graphic memoir about being a lesbian figure skater,” adding jokingly, “Not something I thought would happen.”

Other notable wins included Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color, which took best anthology with editor Taneka Stott, whose acceptance speech announced that she and her fellow creators would “declare war on an antiquated mentality that tells us our voices and stories aren’t ‘profitable’ enough." Another big win went to Damian Duffy and John Jennings’ adaptation of Octavia Butler’s Kindred, which won the best adaptation from another medium category.

A full list of the Eisner winners is below. (Full disclosure: I was part of the nominating panel for this year’s awards, with the final winners being decided via votes from comic industry professionals.)

Best Short Story
”A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green,” by Nick Sousanis, in Columbia Magazine(Summer 2017)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Limited Series
Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)

Best New Series
Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Good Night, Planet, by Liniers (Toon Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill (Oni)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Humor Publication
Baking With Kafka, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology
Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color, edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)

Best Reality-Based Work
Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New
My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Boundless, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation From Another Medium
Kindred, by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom, by Marcelo D’Salete, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
My Brother’s Husband, Vol. 1, by Gengoroh Tagame, translated by Anne Ishii (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Celebrating Snoopy, by Charles M. Schulz, edited by Alexis E. Fajardo and Dorothy O’Brien (Andrews McMeel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)

Best Writer
Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual No. 2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special No. 1, Mister Miracle (DC)
Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)

Best Writer/Artist
Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring
Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
The Comics Journal, edited by Dan Nadel, Timothy Hodler and Tucker Stone, tcj.com (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book
How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels, by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics, by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)

Best Publication Design
Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)

Best Digital Comic
Harvey Kurtzman’s Marley’s Ghost, by Harvey Kurtzman, Josh O’Neill, Shannon Wheeler and Gideon Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)

Best Webcomic
The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill, teadragonsociety.com (Oni Press)

The Bill Finger Excellence in Comics Writing Award
Joye Murchison Kelly, Dorothy Woolfolk

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award
Frederick Joseph, Comics4Kids

The Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award
Norma Comics, Barcelona, Spain

The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award
Hamish Steele, Pantheon (Nobrow)
Pablo Tunica, TMNT Universe (IDW)

Hall of Fame Carol Kalish, Jackie Ormes, Charles Addams, Karen Berger, Dave Gibbons, Rumiko Takahashi

comments powered by Disqus