HEAT VISION

The Game Awards Reveals Full List of Nominees

Hideo Kojima's 'Death Stranding' leads the nominees with 10 total nods.
Courtesy of Sony
Hideo Kojima's 'Death Stranding' leads the nominees with 10 total nods.

The nominees for the sixth annual Game Awards, set to honor the best in video games Dec. 12 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, have been revealed.

Leading this year's crop of nominees is Hideo Kojima's Death Stranding, the action-adventure title starring Norman Reedus that debuted in November, with 10 nominations, including game of the year and best game direction. Reedus and Mads Mikkelsen also received nominations for best performance.

Other games leading the field include Remedy and 505 Games' Control, which racked up eight nominations, including game of the year and best direction, as well as a performance nod for star Courtney Hope, and Obsidian and Private Division's role-playing game The Outer Worlds, which received four noms, including best game and direction.

Last year's top honor went to Sony Santa Monica's God of War, a PlayStation 4 exclusive title. Previous game of the year winners include Nintendo's Breath of the Wild in 2017, Activision Blizzard's Overwatch in 2016, CD Projekt Red's The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt in 2015 and EA and BioWare's Dragon Age: Inquisition in 2014.

The full list of nominees for this year's Game Awards is below.

Game of the Year

Control (Remedy/505 Games)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai-Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

Resident Evil 2 Remake (Capcom/Capcom)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision)

The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

 

Best Game Direction

Control (Remedy/505 Games)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision)

Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)

 

Best Narrative

A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo/Focus Home)

Control (Remedy/505)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)

The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

 

Best Art Direction

Control (Remedy/505)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)

Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision)

The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)

 

Best Score/Music

Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)

Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)

Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

 

Best Audio Design

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)

Control (Remedy/505)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision)

 

Best Performance

Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb, The Outer Worlds

Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden, Control

Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz, Gears 5

Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff, Death Stranding

Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling, Control

Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding

 

Games for Impact

Concrete Genie (Pixelopus/SIE)

Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)

Kind Words (Popcannibal)

Life Is Strange 2 (Dontnod/Square Enix)

Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games/EA)

 

Best Ongoing Game

Apex Legends (Respawn)

Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

 

Best Independent Game

Baba Is You (Hempuli)

Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)

Katana ZERO (Askiisoft/Devoler)

Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)

Untitled Goose Game (House House/Panic)

 

Best Mobile Game

Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision)

GRINDSTONE (Capybara Games)

Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

Sky: Children of Light (Thatgamecompany)

What the Golf? (Tribland)

 

Best Community Support

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

 

Best VR/AR Game

Asgard's Wrath (Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios)

Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio/SIE)

Beat Saber (Beat Games)

No Man's Sky (Hello Games)

Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)

 

Best Action Game

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Astral Chain (Platinum Games/Nintendo)

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)

Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom/Capcom)

Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)

Metro Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver)

 

Best Action/Adventure Game

Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)

Control (Remedy/505 Games)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Resident Evil 2 Remake (Capcom)

The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision)

 

Best RPG

Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)

Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)

The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

 

Best Fighting Game

Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo)

Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)

Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm/WBIE)

Samurai Showdown (SNK/Athlon)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

 

Best Family Game

Luigi's Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo)

Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

Yoshi's Crafted World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)

 

Best Strategy Game

Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios/Paradox)

Anno 1800 (Blue Byte/Ubisoft)

Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo)

Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)

Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media)

Wargroove (Chucklefish)

 

Best Sports/Racing Game

Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox/Activision)

DiRT Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)

eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions/Konami)

F1 2019 (Codemasters)

FIFA 20 (EA Sports)

 

Best Multiplayer Game

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)

Tetris 99 (Arika/Nintendo)

Tom Clancy's The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft)

 

Fresh Indie Game Presented by Subway

ZA/UM for Disco Elysium

Nomada Studio for Gris

DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro

Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds

Mega Crit for Slay the Spire

House House for Untitled Goose Game

 

Content Creator of the Year

Courage - Jack Dunlop

Dr. Lupo - Benjamin Lupo

Ewok - Soleil Wheeler

Grefg - David Martínez

Shroud - Michael Grzesiek

 

ESPORTS AWARDS

 

Best Esports Game

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

DOTA2 (Valve)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

League of Legends (Riot Games)

Overwatch (Blizzard)

 

Best Esports Player

Kyle "Bugha" Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite)

Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)

Luka "Perkz" Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)

Oleksandr "S1mple" Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CSGO)

Jay "Sinatraa" Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

 

Best Esports Team

Astralis (CS:GO)

G2 Esports (LOL)

OG (DOTA2)

San Francisco Shock (OWL)

Team Liquid (CS:GO)

 

Best Esports Event

2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals

EVO 2019

Fortnite World Cup

IEM Katowice 2019

League of Legends World Championship 2019

The International 2019

 

Best Esports Coach

Eric "adreN" Hoag (Team Liquid, CS:GO)

Nu-ri "Cain" Jang (Team Liquid, LOL)

Fabian "GrabbZ" Lohmann (G2 Esports, LOL)

Kim "Kkoma" Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, LOL)

Titouan "Sockshka" Merloz (OG, DOTA2)

Danny "Zonic" Sørensen (Astralis, CSGO)

 

Best Esports Host

Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere

Alex "Machine" Richardson

Paul "Redeye" Chaloner

Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez

Duan "Candice" Yu-Shuang

LATEST NEWS