HEAT VISION

2020 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

Little Bird Cover
Ian Bertram/Image Comics
'Little Bird,' 'The Hard Tomorrow' and Raina Telgemeier's 'Guts' among the titles recognized in this year's nominations.

The nominees for this year’s Harvey Awards showcase a comic industry filled with possibility, with a breadth of material being celebrated from Boom! Studios’ horror series Something Is Killing the Children to Eleanor Davis’ deeply personal, political graphic novel The Hard Tomorrow.

The Harveys, named for creator Harvey Kurtzman — known to most as the creator of MAD magazine — will be a digital event this year, with the award ceremony livestreamed as part of ReedPop’s New York Comic Con Metaverse, the virtual replacement for the annual New York Comic Con show that takes place in the Javits Center each October. New York Comic Con Metaverse is scheduled to run Oct. 8 through 11, although no specific date for the Harveys livestream has been announced as yet.

Nominees for this year’s awards have been chosen, as always, from a curated committee of industry voices, including creators, retailers, educators and librarians.

"With the Harvey Awards, ReedPop is thrilled to be a partner in helping honor the life and work of the great Harvey Kurtzman and spotlight the best of the best within the industry," Lance Fensterman, global president of ReedPop, said in a statement. "We are grateful to be championing this diverse group of creators, especially during the pandemic which has impacted this industry so deeply. While this year’s awards may take a different shape, the goal remains the same to celebrate all of the wonderful nominees via New York Comic Con’s Metaverse, a digital gathering place for fans and professionals alike."

Voting is open to any comic industry professionals who have been previously been approved for a Professional or Artist Alley badge at any ReedPop comic convention between 2016 and 2020. Those interested in doing so can find out details on how to vote at the Harvey Awards website. Voting will conclude Sept. 21.

The full list of nominees for the 2020 Harvey Awards is below.

Book of the Year
Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second)
Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim (Drawn and Quarterly)
The Hard Tomorrow by Eleanor Davis (Drawn and Quarterly)
Invisible Kingdom Vol. 1 by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Dark Horse Books/Berger Books)
Little Bird: The Fight for Elder’s Hope by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image Comics)
Making Comics by Lynda Barry (Drawn and Quarterly)
Reincarnation Stories by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
Rusty Brown by Chris Ware (Pantheon Graphic Library)
Something is Killing the Children Vol. 1 by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)

Digital Book of the Year
Afterlift by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
The Eyes by Javi De Castro https://www.javidecastro.com/theeyes
Fried Rice Comic by Erica Eng https://friedricecomic.com/
Harley Quinn: Black White & Red edited by Chris Conroy, Maggie Howell, Andy Khouri, and Amedeo Turturro (DC Comics / DC Digital First)
The Nib edited by Matt Bors https://www.thenib.com

Best Children or Young Adult Book
Almost American Girl: An Illustrated Memoir by Robin Ha (HarperCollins / Balzer + Bray)
Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
Guts by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
Stargazing by Jen Wang (First Second)
Superman Smashes the Klan by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC Comics)

Best Adaptation from Comic Book/Graphic Novel
Blacksad: Under the Skin video game by Microïds, based on Blacksad (Dark Horse Comics)
I Am Not Okay With This by Netlfix, based on I Am Not Okay With This (Fantagraphics)
Joker by Warner Bros. Pictures, based on Batman (DC Comics)
Legion: Season 3 by FX Productions and Marvel Television, based on X-Men (Marvel Comics)
Locke & Key: Season 1 by Netflix, based on Locke & Key (IDW Publishing)
The Old Guard by Netflix, based on The Old Guard (Image Comics)
The Sandman audio drama by Audible, based on The Sandman (DC Comics/Vertigo)
Stumptown: Season 1 by ABC, based on Stumptown (Oni Press)
The Umbrella Academy: Season 2, by Netflix, based on The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)
Watchmen by HBO, based on Watchmen (DC Comics)

Best Manga
H.P. Lovecraft’s At Mountains of Madness by Gou Tanabe (Dark Horse Manga)
The Man Without Talent by Yoshiharu Tsuge (New York Review Comics)
The Poe Clan by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)
The Way of the Househusband by Kousuke Oono (VIZ Media)
Witch Hat Atelier by Kamome Shirahama (Kodansha Comics)

Best International Book
Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim (Drawn and Quarterly)
The House by  Paco Roca (Fantagraphics)
Portrait of a Drunk by Olivier Schrauwen, Florent Ruppert and Jérôme Mulot (Fantagraphics)
Stay by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard (Magnetic Press)
Year of the Rabbit by Tian Veasna (Drawn and Quarterly)
Note: This category has been reconfigured for 2020 from 2019’s “Best European Book” to be more inclusive of other works.

LATEST NEWS