Critics' Choice Awards: The Complete Winners List

4:23 PM 1/17/2016

by THR staff

The 21st annual Critics' Choice Awards aired live on A&E, Lifetime and LMN on Jan. 17.

Best Picture award 'Spotlight' onstage during the 21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards - h 2016
Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Silicon Valley's T.J. Miller hosted the 21st annual Critics' Choice Awards on Sunday, marking the first time the annual awards show combined film and TV winners into one event. 

The awards, presented by the The Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association, broadcast live on A&E, Lifetime and LMN from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on Jan. 17. 

Judd Apatow presented Amy Schumer with the Critics' Choice MVP Award on Sunday night, calling her "the funniest person in the world" and "the perfect comedian for this moment." Schumer was honored for Inside Amy SchumerTrainwreck and her HBO special, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens director J.J. Abrams also honored Industrial Light & Magic with the Critics' Choice Genius Award, recognizing 40 years of work that has "changed the face of cinema." 

Outlander took home the Most Bingeworthy award, which was decided by the fans. The Starz drama was nominated alongside Empire, Friends, Game of Thrones, Orange is the New Black and The Walking Dead

The list of winners is below. 

 

  • Best Picture

    Spotlight (WINNER)

    The Big Short

    Bridge of Spies

    Brooklyn

    Carol

    Mad Max: Fury Road

    The Martian

    The Revenant

    Room

    Sicario

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens

  • Best Actor

    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (WINNER)

    Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

    Matt Damon – The Martian

    Johnny Depp – Black Mass

    Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

    Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

     
  • Best Actress

    Brie Larson – Room (WINNER)

    Cate Blanchett – Carol

    Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

    Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

    Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

    Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

     

    Watch THR’s Close Up with Brie Larson

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Sylvester Stallone – Creed (WINNER)

    Paul Dano – Love & Mercy

    Tom Hardy – The Revenant

    Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

    Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

    Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

     

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl (WINNER)

    Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

    Rooney Mara – Carol

    Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

    Helen Mirren – Trumbo

    Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

     

    Watch Alicia’s Vikande’s One Day in the East Village on Pret-a-Reporter

  • Best Young Actor/Actress

    Jacob Tremblay – Room (WINNER)

    Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation

    RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

    Shameik Moore – Dope

    Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes

     

    See Jacob Tremblay at THR's TIFF Lounge

  • Best Acting Ensemble

    Spotlight (WINNER)

    The Big Short

    The Hateful Eight

    Straight Outta Compton

    Trumbo

     
  • Best Director

    George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Todd Haynes – Carol

    Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

    Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

    Ridley Scott – The Martian

    Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight (WINNER)

    Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies

    Alex Garland – Ex Machina

    Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

    Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out

     

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short (WINNER)

    Nick Hornby – Brooklyn

    Drew Goddard – The Martian

    Emma Donoghue – Room

    Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

  • Best Cinematography

    The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)

    Carol – Ed Lachman

    The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson

    Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale

    The Martian – Dariusz Wolski

    Sicario – Roger Deakins

  • Best Production Design

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson (WINNER)

    Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

    Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

    Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

    The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

    The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

     
  • Best Editing

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel (WINNER)

    The Big Short – Hank Corwin

    The Martian – Pietro Scalia

    The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

    Spotlight – Tom McArdle

  • Best Costume Design

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan (WINNER)

    Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

    Carol – Sandy Powell

    Cinderella – Sandy Powell

    The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

     

     
  • Best Hair & Makeup

    Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Black Mass

    Carol

    The Danish Girl

    The Hateful Eight

    The Revenant

  • Best Visual Effects

    Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Ex Machina

    Jurassic World

    The Martian

    The Revenant

    The Walk

  • Best Animated Feature

    Inside Out (WINNER)

    Anomalisa

    The Good Dinosaur

    The Peanuts Movie

    Shaun the Sheep Movie

  • Best Action Movie

    Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Furious 7

    Jurassic World

    Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

    Sicario

  • Best Actor in an Action Movie

    Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Daniel Craig – Spectre

    Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

    Chris Pratt – Jurassic World

    Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

  • Best Actress in an Action Movie

    Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

    Emily Blunt – Sicario

    Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

    Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World

    Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2

     

  • Best Comedy - Movie

    The Big Short (WINNER)

    Inside Out

    Joy

    Sisters

    Spy

    Trainwreck

     
  • Best Actor in a Comedy

    Christian Bale – The Big Short (WINNER)

    Steve Carell – The Big Short

    Robert De Niro – The Intern

    Bill Hader – Trainwreck

    Jason Statham – Spy

     
  • Best Actress in a Comedy

    Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (WINNER)

    Tina Fey – Sisters

    Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

    Melissa McCarthy – Spy

    Lily Tomlin – Grandma

     

    Watch THR’s Roundtable with Amy Schumer

  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

    Ex Machina (WINNER)

    It Follows

    Jurassic World

    Mad Max: Fury Road

    The Martian

  • Best Foreign Language Film

    Son of Saul (WINNER)

    The Assassin

    Goodnight Mommy

    Mustang

    The Second Mother

     

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Amy (WINNER)

    Cartel Land

    Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

    He Named Me Malala

    The Look of Silence

    Where to Invade Next

  • Best Song

    "See You Again" – Furious 7 (WINNER)

    "Love Me Like You Do" – Fifty Shades of Grey

    "Til It Happens To You" – The Hunting Ground

    "One Kind of Love" – Love & Mercy

    "Writing’s on the Wall" – Spectre

    "Simple Song #3" – Youth

     

    See Exclusive Behind the Scenes Moments with the Cast of Furious 7

  • Best Score

    The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone (WINNER)

    Carol – Carter Burwell

    The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

    Sicario – Johann Johannsson

    Spotlight – Howard Shore

     
  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon (WINNER)

    Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

    Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix

    Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox

    Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

    Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox

     

    Jeffrey Tambor on the Transgender Community

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA (WINNER)

    Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC

    Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax

    Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

    Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO

    Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

  • Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America (WINNER)

    Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

    Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS

    Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO

    Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

    Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX

     
  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW (WINNER)

    Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FXX

    Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC

    Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW

    Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

    Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO (WINNER)

    Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime 

    Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC

    Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

    Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox

    Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

  • Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX (WINNER)

    Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

    Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz

    Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors – NBC

    Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO

    Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

  • Best Comedy Series

    Master of None – Netflix (WINNER)

    Black-ish – ABC

    Catastrophe – Amazon

    Jane the Virgin – The CW

    The Last Man on Earth – Fox

    Transparent – Amazon

    You’re the Worst – FXX

  • Best Drama Series

    Mr. Robot – USA (WINNER)

    Empire – Fox

    Penny Dreadful – Showtime

    Rectify – Sundance

    The Knick – Cinemax

    The Leftovers – HBO

    UnREAL – Lifetime 

  • Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series

    Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox (WINNER)

    Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS

    Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon

    Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon

    Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC

    John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

  • Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series

    Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS (WINNER)

    Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC

    Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America

    Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

    Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox

    B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

     

    See Margo Martindale at THR’s Sundance Lounge

  • Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Fargo – FX (WINNER)

    Childhood’s End – Syfy

    Luther – BBC America

    Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

    Show Me a Hero – HBO

    The Wiz Live! – NBC

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox (WINNER)

    Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW

    Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon

    Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC

    Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA

    Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA (WINNER)

    Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance

    Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO

    Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax

    Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC

    Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon

     

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX (WINNER)

    David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC

    Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC

    Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX

    Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

    Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX

     

    See Jesse Plemons at THR’s Sundance Lounge

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS (WINNER)

    Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FXX

    Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

    Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

    Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO

    Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime (WINNER)

    Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO

    Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO

    Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

    Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC

    Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

     

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Jean Smart – Fargo – FX (WINNER)

    Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC

    Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America

    Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX

    Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

    Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO

     

  • Best Animation Series

    BoJack Horseman - Netflix (WINNER)

    Bob's Burgers - Fox

    South Park - Comedy Central

    Star Wars Rebels - Disney XD

    The Simpsons - Fox

  • Best Reality Show - Competition

    The Voice - NBC (WINNER)

    Chopped - Food Network

    Face Off Syfy

    MasterChef Junior - Fox

    Survivor - CBS

    The Amazing Race - CBS

     

  • Best Reality Show Host

    James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio - Bravo (WINNER)

    Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network

    Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race - CBS

    Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night - NBC

    Jeff Probst - Survivor - CBS

    Gordon Ramsay - Hell's Kitchen - Fox

  • Best Structured Reality Show

    Shark Tank - ABC (WINNER)

    Antiques Roadshow - PBS

    Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo

    MythBusters - Discovery

    Project Greenlight - HBO

    Undercover Boss - CBS

  • Best Talk Show

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO (WINNER)

    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central

    The Graham Norton Show - BBC America

    The Late Late Show with James Corden - CBS

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

  • Best Unstructured Reality Show

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN (WINNER)

    Cops - Spike

    Deadliest Catch - Discovery

    Intervention - A&E

    Naked and Afraid - Discovery

    Pawn Stars - History