2017 NAACP Image Award Winners: Complete List

10:40 PM 2/10/2017

by Hilary Lewis and Arlene Washington

'Moonlight,' 'Black-ish', OWN's 'Queen Sugar,' 'The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story' and Beyonce scored multiple wins.

'Moonlight'
'Moonlight'
Courtesy of A24

Moonlight, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story and Beyonce were big winners at the NAACP Image Awards, handed out over two nights. Denzel Washington, Taraji P. Henson, Viola Davis, Terrence Howard, John Legend, Laverne Cox, Issa Rae, Jussie Smollett, Barry Jenkins, Trevor Noah and more were in attendance at the Pasadena Conference Center, where the honors were presented.

The majority of the awards were announced during a non-televised gala on Friday, but nine categories were announced during the live Anthony Anderson-hosted ceremony on Saturday, airing on TV One.

Moonlight took home four awards, including Mahershala Ali's win for outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture and outstanding independent picture. The film's director Barry Jenkins nabbed wins for outstanding writing and outstanding directing in a motion picture, edging out Nate Parker's The Birth of a Nation, which had finally earned some major recognition this awards season, scooping up six NAACP Image Award nominations.

Sterling K. Brown, who received the award for best outstanding actor in a drama for his role on NBC's This Is Us, praised Moonlight for being an important film everyone should see and noted that playwright Tarrell Alvin McCraney,  upon whose play the film is adapted, is his first-born child's godfather. "I'm not sure people are seeing Moonlight the way they need to. I know critics are," said Brown to the press. "I remember in the theater in St. Louis a few minutes went by and one person walked out, maybe it was two, and they said, and I quote this, they said, 'This is some gay shit,' and they walked out. I'm looking forward to the point in life when it's not gay, it's human and people are recognizing the power and the importance of different human beings and what it's like to struggle to find one's voice and be on the outside."

Beyonce took home five awards, thanks to her Lemonade album, for outstanding female artist, music video ("Formation"), and album, while her song "Freedom" featuring Kendrick Lamar earned wins for outstanding duo and outstanding song – contemporary.

Viola Davis continued her awards-season winning streak, receiving the honor for outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture for Fences. Her Fences co-star Denzel Washington also won for outstanding actor in a motion picture. Washington, who plans on tackling all of August Wilson's plays, later told the press that Wilson's Ma Rainey's Black Bottom is next in line.

"I am particularly proud and happy about the young filmmakers, actors, singers, writers, producers that are coming up behind my generation — in particular Barry Jenkins," said Washington of the Moonlight director. He noted that Jenkins made 10 to 20 short films before getting the opportunity to make Moonlight.

"It’s not easy," added Washington. "If it was easy, there would be no Kerry Washington, Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Viola Davis, Mykelti Williamson, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Russell Hornsby and there would be no Denzel Washington."

He ended his speech with the message that "ease is a greater threat to progress than hardship."

OWN dominated amongst TV contenders, with Queen Sugar nabbing outstanding drama series over Fox's Empire and NBC's This is Us. Helmer Ava Duvernay also won outstanding writing for a dramatic series for Queen Sugar, along with outstanding documentary for Netflix's 13th.

Black-ish notched six wins, including Tracee Ellis Ross and Anthony Anderson for outstanding actress and actor in a comedy, respectively; Laurence Fishburne for outstanding supporting actor; Marsai Martin for outstanding performance by a youth; and Kenya Barris for outstanding writing in a drama series. The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story scored three wins, including John Singleton and Courtney B. Vance's nods for outstanding actor in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special and outstanding director in a drama series, respectively.  Despite the nominations for FX's series, Ezra Edelman's Oscar-frontrunner documentary O.J.: Made in America wasn't nominated in the film or TV documentary categories.

President Donald Trump was a recurring topic during the telecast. 

"Where the hell was Steve Harvey when he needed him to announce the presidential election results?" joked host Anderson, referring to Harvey's mix-up when he announced the wrong Miss Universe winner. When Trevor Noah was onstage he joked, "Let's get into it — I’m black and immigrant, so I don’t have that much time."

In the TV categories, ABC led with 23 nominations, with HBO in second place with 14.

The NAACP Image Awards recognize achievements by people of color in TV, music, literature and film and honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

“The NAACP is delighted to have a great collaboration with TV One and we look forward to working with them again to create a memorable evening of entertainment celebrating the hard work, perseverance and achievements of those in our community,” NAACP national board of directors chairman Roslyn M. Brock said in a statement.

Click here to see the winners announced during the NAACP Image Awards gala.

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Kevin Mazur/Getty Images

    David Alan Grier - The Carmichael Show (NBC)

    Deon Cole - Black-ish (ABC)

    Laurence Fishburne - Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)

    Miles Brown - Black-ish (ABC)

    Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Getty Images

    Erica Ash - Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

    Laverne Cox - Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)

    Marsai Martin - Black-ish (ABC)

    Tichina Arnold - Survivor's Remorse (Starz) (WINNER)

    Yvonne Orji - Insecure (HBO)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Chuck Hodes/FOX

    Alfred Enoch - How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

    Jesse Williams - Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

    Joe Morton - Scandal (ABC)

    Jussie Smollett - Empire (FOX) (WINNER)

    Trai Byers - Empire (FOX)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Amirah Vann - Underground (WGN America)

    CCH Pounder - NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)

    Cicely Tyson - How To Get Away with Murder (ABC)

    Lynn Whitfield - Greenleaf (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Naturi Naughton - Power (Starz) (WINNER)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Courtesy of Prashant Gupta/FX

    Courtney B. Vance - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) (WINNER)

    Cuba Gooding Jr. - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

    Jeffrey Wright - Confirmation (HBO)

    Malachi Kirby - Roots (History)

    Sterling K. Brown - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

  • Outstanding News / Information - (Series or Special)

    National Geographic Channels/Scott Gries

    AM Joy with Joy Reid (MSNBC/NBC News)

    BET Love and Happiness White House Special (BET) (WINNER)

    StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic Channel)

    Stay Woke (BET)

    Unsung: Sugarhill Gang (TV One)

  • Outstanding Talk Series

    Getty Images

    Steve Harvey (Syndicated) (WINNER)

    SuperSoul Sunday (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    The Real (Syndicated)

    The Talk (CBS)

    The View (ABC)

  • Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

    Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network) (WINNER)

    Little Big Shots (NBC)

    Mary Mary (WE tv)

    The Voice (NBC)

    United Shades of America (CNN)

  • Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

    AP Photo/Julio Cortez

    2016 Black Girls Rock (BET) (WINNER)

    Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)

    Lemonade (HBO)

    Lip Sync Battle (Spike TV)

    The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016 (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

  • Outstanding Children’s Program

    All In With Cam Newton (Nickelodeon)

    An American Girl Story - Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon) (WINNER)

    Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

    K.C. Undercover (Disney Channel)

    The Lion Guard (Disney Junior)

  • Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)

    Courtesy of ABC

    Emyyri Crutchfield - Roots (History)

    Hudson Yang - Fresh Off The Boat (ABC)

    Lonnie Chavis - This Is Us (NBC)

    Marsai Martin - Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)

    Miles Brown - Black-ish (ABC)

  • Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross - 2016 BET Awards (BET)

    Joy Reid - AM Joy with Joy Reid (MSNBC)

    Roland S. Martin - NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin (TV One) (WINNER)

    Steve Harvey - The Steve Harvey Show (Syndicated)

    W. Kamau Bell - United Shades of America (CNN)

  • Outstanding New Artist

    Neilson Barnard/Getty Images

    Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper) (WINNER)

    Chloe X Halle (Columbia Records)

    MAJOR.  (BOE/Empire)

    Ro James (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)

    Serayah (Columbia Records)

  • Outstanding Male Artist

    Scott Dudelson/Getty Images

    Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

    Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

    Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)

    Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/ Aftermath/Interscope Records)

    Maxwell (Columbia) (WINNER)

  • Outstanding Female Artist

    Laura Cavanaugh/Getty

    Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

    Beyonce (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment) (WINNER)

    Fantasia (RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited)

    K. Michelle (Atlantic Records)

    Solange (Columbia Records)

  • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

    Getty Images

    "Blended Family" - Alicia Keys feat. A$AP Rocky (RCA Records)

    "Everything's Beautiful" - Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)

    "Freedom" - Beyonce feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment) (WINNER)

    "Mad" - Solange feat. Lil Wayne (Columbia Records)

    "Royalty" - Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

  • Outstanding Jazz Album

    Everything's Beautiful - Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)

    Latin America Songbook - Edward Simon (Sunnyside) (WINNER)

    Leslie Odom Jr. - Leslie Odom (S-Curve)

    Ready Take One - Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings / Octave Music Licensing LLC)

    Upward Spiral - Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling (Okeh)

  • Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)

    Terry Wyatt/Getty

    Jericho: Tribe of Joshua - Livre' (Glory 2 Glory Entertainment/RAL)

    Myron Butler & Levi On Purpose - Myron Butler (Motown Gospel)

    One Way - Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.) (WINNER)

    The Journey (Live) - Donnie McClurkin (RCA Inspiration)

    Worship Journal Live - Fred Hammond (RCA Inspiration)

  • Outstanding Music Video

    Screengrab/Beyonce

    "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

    "Cranes In The Sky" - Solange (Columbia Records)

    "Formation" - Beyonce (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment) (WINNER)

    "This One's for Me and You" - Johnny Gill feat. New Edition (Jskillz)

    "In Common" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

  • Outstanding Song – Traditional

    Slaven Vlasic/Getty Images

    "Amen" - Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

    "Cranes In The Sky" - Solange (Columbia Records)

    "God Provides" - Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)

    "I See Victory" - Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams (I Am Other/Columbia) (WINNER)

    "Lake By The Ocean" - Maxwell (Columbia Records)

  • Outstanding Song – Contemporary

    Kevin Mazur/WireImage/Getty Images

    "24K Magic" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

    "Formation" - Beyonce (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

    "Freedom" - Beyonce feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment) (WINNER)

    "Letter to the Free" - Common featuring Bilal (ARTium Records/ Def Jam Recordings)

    "Royalty" - Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

  • Outstanding Album

    Courtesy of YouTube/LEMONADE Trailer/HBO/Beyoncé

    A Seat At The Table - Solange (Columbia Records)

    Coloring Book - Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)

    Lemonade - Beyonce (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment) (WINNER)

    untitled unmastered. - Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

    What I'm Feelin - Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

    Another Brooklyn - Jacqueline Woodson (HarperCollins /Amistad)

    The Book of Harlan - Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books) (WINNER)

    The Illegal - Lawrence Hill (W. W. Norton & Company)

    The Mother - Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)

    The Underground Railroad: A Novel - Colson Whitehead (Doubleday)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

    Hopper Stone/Twentieth Century Fox Film

    Democracy in Black: How Race Still Enslaves the American Soul - Eddie S. Glaude Jr. (Crown / The Crown Publishing Group)

    Freedom is a Constant Struggle - Angela Y. Davis (Author), Cornel West (Foreword), (Haymarket Books)

    Hidden Figures - Margot Lee Shetterly (HarperCollins Publishers / William Morrow) (WINNER)

    Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America - Ibram X. Kendi (Nation Books)

    Writings on the Wall: Searching for a New Equality Beyond Black and White - Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (Author), (Time Inc. Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

    Photographed by Aaron Richter

    Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood - Trevor Noah (Random House) (WINNER)

    Carry On - Lisa Fenn (HarperCollins Publishers / Harper Wave)

    Crook County: Racism and Injustice in America's Largest Criminal Court - Dr. Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve (Stanford University Press)

    Grace: A Novel - Natashia Deón (Counterpoint Press)

    United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good - Cory Booker (Ballantine Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

    Green Smoothies for Life - JJ Smith (Atria Books)

    LA Reid Sing to Me: My Story of Making Music, Finding Magic, and Searching for Who's Next - LA Reid (Harper Collins)

    Running the Long Race in Gifted Education: Narratives and Interviews from Culturally Diverse Gifted Adults - Joy M. Scott-Carrol (Author), Anthony Sparks (Author), Diana Slaughter Kotzin (Foreword), (IGET-Network Press/Book Publisher's Network)

    The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World - The Dalai Lama (Author), Desmond Tutu (Author), Douglas Abrams (With), (Avery)

    The Power of Broke: How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage - Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner (With), (Crown Business / The Crown Publishing Group) (WINNER)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

    Collected Poems: 1974 -- 2004 - Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company) (WINNER)

    Counting Descent - Clint Smith (Write Bloody Publishing)

    The Big Book of Exit Strategies - Jamaal May (Alice James Books)

    The Sobbing School - Joshua Bennett (Penguin Books)

    Thief in the Interior - Phillip B. Williams (Alice James Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Children

    A Poem for Peter: The Story of Ezra Jack Keats and the Creation of The Snowy Day - Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Lou Fancher (Illustrator), Steve Johnson (Illustrator), (Viking Children's Books)

    Daddy's Little Girl - Karissa Culbreath (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)

    Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat - Javaka Steptoe (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

    The Golden Girls Of Rio - Nikkolas Smith (Skyhorse Publishing / Sky Pony Press)

    Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas - Gwendolyn Hooks (Author), Colin Bootman (Illustrator), (Lee & Low Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

    As Brave As You - Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster (Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books) (WINNER)

    Riding Chance - Christine Kendall (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)

    Same But Different: Teen Life on the Autism Express - Holly Robinson Peete (Author), Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Author), RJ Peete (Author), (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)

    The Hero Two Doors Down: Based on the True Story of Friendship Between a Boy and a Baseball Legend - Sharon Robinson (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)

    Two Naomis - Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich (Author), Audrey Vernick (Author), (HarperCollins Children's Books)  

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    A24

    Alano Miller - Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Chadwick Boseman - Captain America: Civil War (Marvel Studios)

    David Oyelowo - Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney Studios)

    Mahershala Ali - Moonlight (A24) (WINNER)

    Trevante Rhodes - Moonlight (A24)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

    Aja Naomi King - The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Lupita Nyong'o - Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney Studios)

    Mo' Nique - Almost Christmas (Universal Pictures)

    Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)

    Viola Davis - Fences (Paramount Pictures) (WINNER)

  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    Courtesy of A24

    Lion (See-Saw Films)

    Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Miles Ahead (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Moonlight (A24) (WINNER)

    The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  • Outstanding Documentary - (Film)

    Courtesy of Netflix

    13th (Netflix) (WINNER)

    I Am Not Your Negro (Velvet Film)

    Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise (The People's Poet LLC)

    Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films)

    Olympic Pride, American Prejudice (Coffee Bluff Pictures)

  • Outstanding Documentary - (Television)

    Steve Dietl/History

    Major League Legends: Hank Aaron (Smithsonian Channel)

    Policing the Police (PBS)

    Roots: A History Revealed (History)

    Roots: A New Vision (History) (WINNER)

    Streets of Compton (A&E)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    Getty

    Donald Glover - Atlanta - "B.A.N." (FX)

    Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore - Insecure - "Insecure as F**k" (HBO)

    Kenya Barris - Black-ish - "Hope" (ABC) (WINNER)

    Our Lady J - Transparent - "If I Were A Bell" (Amazon)

    Prentice Penny - Insecure - "Real as F**k" (HBO)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

    Erik Tanner/Getty Images

    Akela Cooper - Marvel's Luke Cage - "Manifest" (Netflix)

    Anthony Sparks - Queen Sugar - "By Any Chance" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Ava DuVernay - Queen Sugar - "First Things First" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network) (WINNER)

    Joe Robert Cole - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story - "The Race Card" - (FX)

    LaToya Morgan - TURN: Washington's Spies - "Benediction" (AMC)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Television)

    Steve Dietl/HISTORY

    Alison McDonald - An American Girl Story - Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)

    Alison McDonald - Roots (Night 2) (History)

    Charles Murray - Roots (Night 3) (History) (WINNER)

    Rashida Jones and Mike Schur - Black Mirror: Nosedive (Netflix)

    Rhonda Freeman-Baraka - Merry Christmas, Baby! (UP TV)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

    Adam Mansbach - Barry (Black Bear Pictures and Cinetic Media)

    Barry Jenkins - Moonlight (A24) (WINNER)

    Jeff Nichols - Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Nate Parker - The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Richard Tanne - Southside With You (Roadside Attractions)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

    Getty Images

    Anton Cropper - Black-ish - "God" (ABC)

    Anton Cropper - Black-ish - "Good-ish Times" (ABC)

    Donald Glover - Atlanta - "Value" (FX) (WINNER)

    Marta Cunningham - Transparent - "Exciting and New (Amazon)

    Melina Matsoukas - Insecure - "Insecure as F**k” (HBO)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

    Gregg DeGuire/WireImage/Getty Images

    Anthony Hemingway - Underground - "The Macon 7" (WGN America)

    John Singleton - The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story - "The Race Card" - (FX) (WINNER)

    Millicent Shelton - Empire - "The Lyon Who Cried Wolf" (FOX)

    Paris Barclay - Pitch - "Pilot" (FOX)

    Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot - "eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme" (USA Network)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

    Getty Images

    Carl Seaton - Bad Dad Rehab - (TV One)

    Mario Van Peebles - Roots (Night 2) - (History)

    Rick Famuyiwa - Confirmation - (HBO) (WINNER)

    Thomas Carter - Roots (Night 3) - (History)

    Vondie Curtis-Hall - Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart - (Lifetime)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture - (Film)

    Anthony Russo, Joe Russo - Captain America: Civil War (Marvel Studios)

    Barry Jenkins - Moonlight (A24) (WINNER)

    Garth Davis - Lion (See-Saw Films)

    Mira Nair - Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney Studios)

    Nate Parker - The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - (Television or Film)

    Sarah Dunn/Disney Enterprises

    Dwayne Johnson - Moana (Walt Disney Studios)

    Idris Elba - Finding Dory (Walt Disney Studios)

    Idris Elba - The Jungle Book (Walt Disney Studios) (WINNER)

    Kevin Hart - The Secret Life of Pets (Universal Pictures)

    Loretta Devine - Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

  • Entertainer of the Year

    Getty Images

    Beyonce

    Viola Davis

    Regina King

    Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson (WINNER)

    Chance the Rapper

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    Photographed By Hussein Katz

    Atlanta (FX)

    Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)

    Insecure (HBO)

    Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

    The Carmichael Show (NBC)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    Courtesy of ABC

    Anthony Anderson - Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)

    Don Cheadle - House of Lies (Showtime)

    Donald Glover - Atlanta (FX)

    Dwayne Johnson - Ballers (HBO)

    Kevin Hart - Real Husbands of Hollywood (BET)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    Getty Images

    Issa Rae - Insecure (HBO)

    Keesha Sharp - Lethal Weapon (FOX)

    Niecy Nash - The Soul Man (TV Land)

    Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)

    Uzo Aduba - Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    Andrew Dosunmu/OWN

    Empire (FOX)

    Power (Starz)

    Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network) (WINNER)

    This Is Us (NBC)

    Underground (WGN America)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Ron Batzdorff/NBC

    Kofi Siriboe - Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Mike Colter - Marvel's Luke Cage (Netflix)

    Omari Hardwick - Power (Starz)

    Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us (NBC) (WINNER)

    Terrence Howard - Empire (FOX)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Courtesy of FOX

    Jurnee Smollett-Bell - Underground (WGN America)

    Kerry Washington - Scandal (ABC)

    Rutina Wesley - Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Taraji P. Henson - Empire (FOX) (WINNER)

    Viola Davis - How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

  • Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Ray Mickshaw/FX

    American Crime (ABC)

    Confirmation (HBO)

    Roots (History)

    The Night Of (HBO)

    The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) (WiNNER)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Ryan Green/ABC

    Anika Noni Rose - Roots (History)

    Audra McDonald - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill (HBO)

    Emayatzy Corinealdi - Roots (History)

    Kerry Washington - Confirmation (HBO)

    Regina King - American Crime (ABC) (WINNER)

  • Outstanding Motion Picture

    David Bornfriend/A24

    Fences (Paramount Pictures)

    Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox) (WINNER)

    Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Moonlight (A24)

    The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    Paramount/Screenshot

    Denzel Washington - Fences (Paramount Pictures) (WINNER)

    Don Cheadle - Miles Ahead (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Nate Parker - The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Stephan James - Race (Focus Features/The Luminary Group A Solofilms/ Trinidad/ Trinity/ Trinity Race Production)

    Will Smith - Collateral Beauty (Warner Bros. Pictures/New Line Cinema)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

    Screenshot/20th Century Fox/YouTube

    Angela Bassett - London Has Fallen (Focus Features/Millennium Films/G-Base Production)

    Madina Nalwanga - Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney Studios)

    Ruth Negga - Loving (Focus Features/Big Beach)

    Taraji P. Henson - Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox) (WINNER)

    Tika Sumpter - Southside With You (Roadside Attractions)

comments powered by Disqus