'Coco,' 'The Breadwinner' Lead Annie Awards Feature Nominations

8:00 AM 12/4/2017

by Carolyn Giardina

'Boss Baby' and 'Loving Vincent' are among the films that also received multiple noms.

Courtesy of Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Disney/Pixar's Dia de los Muertos-set Coco on Monday led the 45th annual Annie Awards nominations in the animated feature categories with 13 mentions, followed by GKIDS' The Breadwinner with 10. The Breadwinner is the story of a young girl growing up in Afghanistan under the Tailban regime, directed by Nora Twomey of Ireland's Cartoon Saloon (The Secret of Kells) and executive produced by Angelina Jolie.

Those films were also nominated for best animated feature and best animated independent feature, respectively. Nominated for best animated feature alongside Coco were Dreamworks Animation's Captain Underpants, Disney/Pixar's Cars 3, Illumination's Despicable Me 3 and DWA's The Boss Baby. The Breadwinner was nominated in the best animated independent feature category, alongside Shout! Factory's In the Corner of the World, the hand-painted Loving Vincent and two additional GKIDS releases, Napping Princess and The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales.

In four of the past six years, the winner of the best animated feature category went on to win the animated feature Oscar. The main category was divided up with the addition of the best independent animated feature category in 2015.

Warner Animation Group's The Lego Batman Movie was snubbed in the best animated feature category, but its helmer, Chris McKay, picked up a nomination for directing, along with Coco's Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina, The Breadwinner's Nora Twomey, Big Bad Fox's Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert and Boss Baby's Tom McGrath.

In addition to the nominations for best animated feature and directing, Coco was nominated for animated effects, character animation (two noms), character design, music, production design, storyboarding (two noms), writing, editing and voice acting for Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel. The Breadwinner was nominated for best animated independent feature, directing, character design, music, production design, storyboarding, writing, editing and voice acting for Saara Chaudry as Parvana and another for Laara Sadiq as Fattema.

Boss Baby earned a total of six noms, for best animated feature, directing, character animation (two noms), character design and storyboarding. Captain Underpants, The Big Bad Fox, Despicable Me 3, Lego Batman and Loving Vincent earned three mentions apiece.

The Annie Awards are presented by The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood. Also during the ceremony, which will be held Feb. 3 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, Winsor McCay Awards for career contributions will be presented to British character animator James Baxter, SpongeBob SquarePants creator Stephen Hillenburg and Canadian animation duo Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis. The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement will recognize TVPaint. A Special Achievement Award will be presented to Studio MDHR Entertainment for its 1930s-inspired video game Cuphead. The June Foray Award for charitable impact will be awarded to animation historian Didier Ghez. And a Certificate of Merit will be presented to David Nimitz, friend and caretaker of veteran voice actress June Foray, who died in July at the age of 99.

A full list of nominees follows.

  • Best Animated Feature

    DreamWorks

    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    DreamWorks Animation

    Cars 3
    Pixar Animation Studios

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios

    Despicable Me 3
    Illumination

    The Boss Baby
    DreamWorks Animation 

  • Best Animated Feature-Independent

    Courtesy of GKIDS

    In This Corner of the World
    Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd

    Loving Vincent
    BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company

    Napping Princess
    Nippon TV

    The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions

  • Best Animated Special Production

    Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”
    Hornet

    Olaf's Frozen Adventure
    Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems
    Tonko House, Inc.

    Revolting Rhymes
    Magic Light Pictures

    Tangled Before Ever After
    Walt Disney Television Animation

  • Best Animated Short Subject

    Courtesy of Google Spotlight Stories

    Dear Basketball
    Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

    Hedgehog's Home
    National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio

    Negative Space
    IKKI Films / Manuel Cam Studio

    Scavengers
    Titmouse, Inc. // Adult Swim

    Son of Jaguar
    Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX 

  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

    Biscotti. Una storia buona
    Hornet

    June
    Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

    League of Legends 'Legends Never Die'
    Passion Animation Studios

    Please the Cheese
    Psyop

    Sainsbury's 'The Greatest Gift'
    Passion Animation Studios 

  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

    Mickey and the Roadster Racers - "Goofy Gas!"
    Walt Disney Television Animation

    Octonauts - "Operation Deep Freeze"
    Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

    Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem - "220B, The Mariachi Problem"
    The Fred Rogers Company/ 100 Chickens Productions

    The Stinky & Dirty Showa - "HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game"
    Amazon Studios

    Through the Woods - "A Snowy Morning"
    Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services 

  • Best Animated Television / Broadcast Production For Children

    Courtesy of Cartoon Network

    Buddy Thunderstruck - "To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future"
    Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix

    Lost in Oz  - "The Pearl of Pingaree"
    Amazon Studios

    Niko and the Sword of Light - "From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny"
    Amazon Studios

    Tangled: The Series - "Queen for a Day"
    Walt Disney Television Animation

    We Bare Bears - "Panda's Art"
    Cartoon Network Animation Studios 

  • Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Big Mouth - "Am I Gay?"
    Netflix

    BoJack Horseman - "Stupid Piece of Sh*t"
    Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

    Rick and Morty - "Pickle Rick"
    Williams Street Productions

    Robot Chicken - "Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout"
    Special: Special Edition Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

    Samurai Jack - "XCIII"
    Adult Swim

  • Best Student Film

    Cradle
    Devon Manney

    Elsewhere
    Junyi Xiao

    Good Night, Everybuds!
    Director: Benedikt Hummel
    Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck
    Music: Andreas Pfeiffer
    Producer: Stefan Michel

    Once a hero
    Xia Li

    Poles Apart
    Director: Paloma Baeza
    Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew 

  • Animated Effects in an Animated Production

    Courtesy of Disney/Pixar

    Avatar Flight of Passage
    Walt Disney Imagineering, Weta Digital, Lightstorm Entertainment
    Sr. VFX Supervisor: Richard Baneham
    VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt
    Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole
    CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
    CG Supervisor: Daniele Tost

    Cars 3
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
    Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone
    Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
    Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
    Effects Lead: Tim Speltz

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak
    Effects Lead: Dave Hale
    Effects Artist: Jason Johnston
    Effects Artist: Carl Kaphan
    Effects Lead: Keith Daniel Klohn

    Despicable Me 3
    Illumination
    Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard
    Computer Graphics Supervisor: Frank Baradat
    Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack
    Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand

    Olaf's Frozen Adventure
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx
    Effects Animator: Dan Lund
    Effects Animator: Mike Navarro
    Effects Animator: Hiroaki Narita
    Effects Animator: Steven Chitwood

  • Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    DreamWorks Animation
    Character Animator: Kevan Shorey
    Character: All characters

    DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    Episode: 1
    DreamWorks Animation
    Lead Animator: Ben Willis
    Character: All characters

    DreamWorks Trolls Hoilday
    DreamWorks Animation
    Character Animator: Onur Yeldan
    Character: All characters 

    Trollhunters - "Homecoming"
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Character Animator: Bruno Chiou, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
    Character Animator: Yi-Fan Cho, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
    Lead Animator: Kevin Jong, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
    Lead Animator: Chun-Jung Chu, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!

    The Boss Baby - "Rutabagels / Okra-Ball"
    Amazon Studios Bix Pix Entertainment
    Character Animator: Michael Granberry, Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
    Character Animator: Joe Heinen, Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus
    Character Animator: Rachel Larsen, Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
    Character Animator: Hilary Lile, Character: Maple, Fig and Okra
    Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie, Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple

  • Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    Coco
    
Pixar Animation Studios
    
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee

    Coco
    
Pixar Animation Studios
    
Animator: Allison Rutland


    The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    
Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal
    
Animator: Marco Nguyen
    
Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner
    
Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert


    The Boss Baby
    
DreamWorks Animation

    Animation Suvervisor: Bryce McGovern


    The Boss Baby

    DreamWorks Animation
    
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani

  • Character Animation in a Live Action Production

    Courtesy of Walt Disney Pictures

    Game of Thrones - S7 Ep.6 "Beyond The Wall"
    HBO
    Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
    Animation Lead: Todd Labonte
    Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean
    Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton
    Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Pictures
    Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver
    Lead Animator: Liam Russell
    Lead Animator: Alvise Avati
    Lead Animator: Alessandro Cuicci

    Kong / Kong: Skull Island
    Warner Bros. / Legendary Entertainment / Tencent Pictures
    Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik
    Animation Lead: Adrian Millington
    Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce
    Animator: Kyle Winkelman

    Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
    EuropaCorp, Fundamental Films, Gulf Film, River Road Entertainment
    Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
    Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
    Animation Supervisor: Eric Reynolds
    Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint
    Shader TD: Artur Vill

    War for the Planet of the Apes
    Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
    Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett
    Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo- Kintombo
    Animation Supervisor: Emile Ghorayeb
    Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo
    Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

  • Character Animation in a Video Game

    Cuphead
    StudioMDHR
    Lead Animator: HannaAbi-Hanna
    Character: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman

    Cuphead
    StudioMDHR
    Lead Animator: TinaNawrocki
    Character: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil - DEATH

    Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
    Ninja Theory Ltd
    Character Animator: Chris Goodall
    Character: Senua
    Character Animator:Jitaik Lim
    Character: Senua
    Character Animator:KirillSpiridonov
    Character: Senua

    Horizon Zero Dawn
    Guerrilla Games
    Lead Animator: Richard Oud
    Character: All mechanical creatures
    Lead Animator: KevinQuaid
    Character: All humanoids
    Character Animator:NiekNeervens
    Character: All humanoids 
    Character Animator: Jonathan Colin
    Character: All humanoids
    Character Animator: PeerLemmers
    Character: All mechanical creatures

    Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
    Naughty Dog, LLC.
    Lead Animator:AlmundenaSoria
    Character: All Characters
    Lead Animator: KeithPaciello
    Character: All Characters
    Lead Animator: Paul Augustus Davies
    Character: All Characters

  • Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Buddy Thunderstruck - "Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza"
    Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix
    Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock
    Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
    Character Designer: Becky van Cleve
    Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
    Character Designer: Rob Ronning
    Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
    Character Designer: Nikki Rice Malki
    Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
    Character Designer: Felicia Bleu Rose
    Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters

    Danger & Eggs - "Tube of Pain / Broccoli"
    Amazon Studios
    Character Design: Mike Owens
    Character: Phillip

    Samurai Jack - "XCVI"
    Adult Swim
    Character Design: Craig Kellman
    Character: Various

    Tangled: The Series - "Tangled Before Ever After"
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore
    Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra
    Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas
    Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella
    Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl
    Character: Pub Thugs
    Character Designer: Mayumi Nose
    Character: Pascal

    Trollhunters - Ep 201 - "Escape from the Darklands"
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Character Designer: Jules Rigolle
    Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
    Character Designer: Alfredo Torres
    Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
    Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen
    Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
    Art Director: Rustam Hasanov
    Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms
    Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas
    Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms

  • Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Universal Studios

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga
    Character: All characters
    Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva
    Character: All characters 
    Character Design/ Sculptor: Greg Dykstra
    Character: All characters
    Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez
    Character: All characters
    Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan
    Character: All characters

    Despicable Me 3
    Illumination
    Character Designer: Eric Guillon
    Character: All: Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru's Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians

    Smurfs: The Lost Village
    Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
    Patrick Mate: Patrick Mate
    Character: Multiple Characters

    The Boss Baby
    DreamWorks Animation
    Character Designer: Joe Moshier
    Character: Various

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
    Character Design: Reza Riahi
    Character: Story World Characters (Rough Design) 
    Character Design: Louise Bagnall
    Character: Story World Characters (Clean Character Design)
    Concept Artist / Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonne
    Character: Story World Characters (Texture Design)

  • Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Disney Channel

    Disney Mickey Mouse
    Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Directors: Dave Wasson, Eddie Trigueros, Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

    Dragons: Race to the Edge
    Episode: Sandbusted
    Dreamworks Animation Television
    Director: T.J. Sullivan

    Tangled: The Series
    Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Directors: Tom Caulfield, Stephen Sandoval

    The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror XXVIII"
    Episode: Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
    Gracie Films in Association with 20th
    Director: Timothy Bailey

    Trollhunters
    Episode: Ep 211 - "Unbecoming"
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Director: Andrew Schmidt

  • Directing in an Animated Feature Production

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Director: Lee Unkrich
    Co-Director: Adrian Molina

    The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal
    Co-Director: Benjamin Renner Co-Director: Patrick Imbert

    The Boss Baby
    DreamWorks Animation
    Director: Tom McGrath

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
    Director: Nora Twomey

    The LEGO Batman Movie
    Warner Animation Group
    Director: Chris McKay

  • Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of DreamWorks Animation/Netflix

    Disney Mickey Mouse
    Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Composer: Christopher Willis

    Home Adventures With Tip & Oh
    Episode: Ep 030A "Chercophonie"
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Composer: Alex Geringas

    Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures
    Episode: Trouble on Tibalt
    The LEGO Group, Lucasfilm, Wil Film
    Composer: Michael Kramer

    The Powerpuff Girls
    Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick
    Cartoon Network Studios
    Composer: Mike Reagan
    Lyricist: Bob Boyle

    Tumble Leaf
    Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop
    Amazon Studios Bix Pix Entertainment
    Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

  • Music in an Animated Feature Production

    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    DreamWorks Animation
    Composer: Theodor Shapiro

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Composer: Michael Giacchino
    Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
    Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
    Composer: Germaine Franco
    Lyricist: Adrian Molina

    Loving Vincent
    BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
    Composer: Clint Mansell

    Olaf's Frozen Adventure
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel
    Composer/Lyricist: Kate Anderson
    Composer: Christophe Beck

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
    Composer: Mychael Danna
    Composer: Jeff Danna

  • Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Disney XD

    Big Hero 6 The Series - "Baymax Returns"
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Production Design: Mark Taihei, Ben Plouffe, Chris Whittier, Sylvia Filcak, Amy Chen

    Disney Mickey Mouse - "The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!"
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker, Justin Martin

    June
    Broad Reach Pictures / Chromosphere / Lyft
    Production Design: Jasmin Lai, Théo Guignard, Arthur Chaumay, Tiffany Ford, Sylvia Liu

    Samurai Jack - "XCIII"
    Adult Swim
    Production Design: Scott Wills

    The Loud House - "Tricked!"
    Nickelodeon
    Production Design: Amanda Rynda, Larry Murphy, Edgar Duncan, Hallie Wilson, Jared Morgan

  • Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of The Weinstein Company

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Production Design: Harley Jessup, Danielle Feinberg, Bryn Imagire, Nathaniel McLaughlin, Ernesto Nemesio

    Ferdinand
    Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
    Production Design: Tom Cardone, Arden Chan, Andrew Hickson, Mike Lee, Jason Sadler

    LEAP!
    Main Journey
    Production Design: Florent Masurel, Pierre-Antoine Moelo, Julien Meillard, Jean-Jacques Cournoyer

    Mary and The Witch's Flower
    Studio Ponoc
    Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo, Tomoya Imai, Satoko Nakamura

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
    Production Design: Ciaran Duffy, Julien Regnard, Daby Zainab Faidhi

  • Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Disney Mickey Mouse - "Bee Inspired"
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

    Home for the Holidays - "Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays"
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury

    Niko and the Sword of Light - "From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery"
    Amazon Studios
    Storyboard Artists: Kim Arndt, Alexandria Kwan

    Trollhunters - "Hero with a Thousand Faces"
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Storyboard Artist: David Woo

    Trollhunters - "In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King"
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

  • Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of DreamWorks Animation

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

    The Boss Baby
    DreamWorks Animation
    Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
    Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard

    The Star
    Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media
    Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

  • Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    BoJack Horseman - "Time's Arrow"
    Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
    Wendie Malick
    Character: Beatrice Horseman

    Bunsen is a Beast
    Nickelodeon
    Jeremy Rowley
    Character: Bunsen

    Disney Mickey Mouse - "The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!"
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Chris Diamantopoulos
    Character: Mickey Mouse

    SpongeBob SquarePants
    Nickelodeon
    Tom Kenny
    Character: SpongeBob SquarePants

    The Amazing World of Gumball - "The Grades"
    Great Marlborough Productions limited for Cartoon Network
    Nicolas Cantu
    Character: Gumball

  • Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    DreamWorks Animation
    Nick Kroll
    Character: Professor Poopypants

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Anthony Gonzalez
    Character: Miguel

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
    Saara Chaudry
    Character: Parvana

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
    Laara Sadiq
    Character: Fattema

    The LEGO Batman Movie
    Warner Animation Group
    Zach Galifianakis
    Character: Joker

  • Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Courtesy of FXX

    Archer - "Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe"
    FX Productions
    Writer: Adam Reed

    Disney Mickey Mouse - "Locked in Love"
    Walt Disney Television Animation
    Writer: Darrick Bachman

    Milo Murphy's Law - "The Island of the Lost Dakotas"
    Disney Television Animation
    Writer: Joshua Pruett

    Rick and Morty - "The Ricklantis Mixup"
    Williams Street Productions
    Writers: Ryan Ridley, Dan Guterman

    Trollhunters - "Escape from the Darklands"
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Writers: AC Bradley, Kevin Hageman, Dan Hageman, Aaron Waltke, Chad Quandt

  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production

    Courtesy of GKIDS

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Writers: Adrian Molina, Matthew Aldrich

    Loving Vincent
    BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
    Writers: Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Jacek Dehnel

    Mary and The Witch's Flower
    Studio Ponoc
    Writers: Riko Sakaguchi, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, David Freedman, Lynda Freedman

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Writer: Anita Doron Productions
    Writer: Anita Doron

  • Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

    Bob's Burgers - "Bob, Actually"
    Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box Entertainment
    Nominees: Mark Seymour, Chuck Smith, Eric Davidson

    BoJack Horseman - "Stupid Piece of Sh*t"
    Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
    Nominee: Jose Martinez

    Dinotrux - "Superchargers"
    DreamWorks Animation Television
    Nominees: William Rinaldi, Justin Baker

    Pickle and Peanut - "Bear-I-cade"
    Disney Television Animation
    Nominee: John Royer

    Samurai Jack - "XCIII," "XCIV," "XCIX"
    Adult Swim
    Nominee: Paul Douglas

  • Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

    Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Nominees: Steve Bloom, Lee Unkrich, Greg Snyder, Tim Fox

    Ferdinand
    Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
    Nominees: Harry Hitner, Tim Nordquist

    The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
    Nominee: Darragh Byrne

    The LEGO Batman Movie
    Warner Animation Group
    Nominees: David Burrows, Matt Villa, John Venzon

    The Star
    Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media
    Nominee: Pamela Ziegenhagen

comments powered by Disqus