Critics' Choice Awards: 'The Shape of Water,' 'Big Little Lies' Top Winners

5:00 PM 1/11/2018

by THR staff

Olivia Munn hosted Thursday's ceremony in Santa Monica.

The Shape of Water Still - Publicity - H 2017
Courtesy of Fox Searchlight

The 23rd Annual Critics' Choice Awards were handed out Thursday night at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, with Olivia Munn hosting. The ceremony aired live on The CW.

Going into the night, Guillermo del Toro's fantasy romance The Shape of Water led the film nominees with 14 nominations, ultimately walking away with four wins, including best picture and best director. On the TV side, FX's Feud: Bette and Joan went in with six nods, but went home empty-handed. Meanwhile, Big Little Lies won four awards, including best limited series and best actress in a movie made for TV or limited series.

The full list of winners is below.

  • Best Picture

    The Shape of Water (WINNER)
    The Big Sick
    Call Me by Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Florida Project
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    The Post
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  • Best Actor

    Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (WINNER)
    Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
    James Franco – The Disaster Artist
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
    Tom Hanks – The Post
    Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

     

     

  • Best Actress

    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
    Jessica Chastain – Molly's Game
    Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep – The Post

     

     

     

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
    Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
    Armie Hammer – Call Me by your Name
    Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
    Patrick Stewart – Logan
    Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

     

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Allison Janney – I, Tonya (WINNER)
    Mary G. Blige – Mudbound
    Hong Chau – Downsizing
    Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
    Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
    Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
    Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

     

  • Best Young Actor/Actress

    Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project (WINNER)
    McKenna Grace – Gifted
    Dafne Keen – Logan
    Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
    Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

     

  • Best Acting Ensemble

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
    Dunkirk
    Lady Bird
    Mudbound
    The Post

     

  • Best Director

    Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water (WINNER)
    Greta GerwigLady Bird
    Martin McDonaghThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
    Luca GuadagninoCall Me By Your Name
    Jordan Peele – Get Out
    Steven Spielberg – The Post

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Jordan Peele – Get Out (WINNER)
    Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
    Greta GerwigLady Bird 
    Emily V. Gordon and Kumail NanjianiThe Big Sick
    Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
    Martin McDonaghThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)
    Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
    Virgil Williams and Dee Rees – Mudbound
    Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
    Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen ChboskyWonder

  • Best Cinematography

    Roger DeakinsBlade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
    Hoyte van HoytemaDunkirk
    Dan LaustsenThe Shape of Water
    Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
    Sayombhu MukdeepromCall Me By Your Name

  • Best Production Design

    Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water (WINNER)
    Jim Clay, Rebecca AllewayMurder on the Orient Express
    Nathan Crowley, Gary FettisDunkirk
    Dennis Gassner, Alessandra QuerzolaBlade Runner 2049
    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
    Mark Tildesley, Véronique MeleryPhantom Thread

  • Best Editing

    Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver (WINNER, TIE)
    Lee Smith – Dunkirk (WINNER, TIE)

    Michael Kahn, Sarah BrosharThe Post
    Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
    Sidney WolinskyThe Shape of Water

  • Best Costume Design

    Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread (WINNER)
    Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
    Jacqueline DurranBeauty and the Beast
    Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
    Luis SequeiraThe Shape of Water

  • Best Hair and Makeup

    Darkest Hour (WINNER)
    Beauty and the Beast
    I, Tonya
    The Shape of Water
    Wonder

  • Best Visual Effects

    War for the Planet of the Apes (WINNER)
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Thor: Ragnarok
    Wonder Woman

  • Best Animated Feature

    Coco (WINNER)
    The Breadwinner
    Despicable Me 3
    The LEGO Batman Movie
    Loving Vincent

  • Best Action Movie

    Wonder Woman (WINNER)
    Baby Driver
    Logan
    Thor: Ragnarok
    War for the Planet of the Apes

  • Best Comedy

    The Big Sick (WINNER)
    The Disaster Artist
    Girls Trip
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird

  • Best Actor in a Comedy

    James Franco – The Disaster Artist (WINNER)
    Steve CarellBattle of the Sexes
    Chris HemsworthThor: Ragnarok
    Kumail NanjianiThe Big Sick
    Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy

    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya (WINNER)
    Tiffany HaddishGirls Trip
    Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
    Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
    Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

    Get Out (WINNER)
    Blade Runner 2049
    It
    The Shape of Water

  • Best Foreign Language Film

    In the Fade (WINNER)
    BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    A Fantastic Woman
    First They Killed My Father
    The Square
    Thelma

  • Best Song

    "Remember Me" – Coco (WINNER)
    "Evermore" – Beauty and the Beast
    "Mystery of Love" – Call Me By Your Name
    "Stand Up for Something" – Marshall
    "This Is Me" – The Greatest Showman

  • Best Score

    Alexandre DesplatThe Shape of Water (WINNER)
    Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
    Dario MarianelliDarkest Hour
    Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
    John Williams – The Post
    Hans Zimmer - Dunkirk

  • Best Drama Series

    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) (WINNER)
    American Gods (Starz)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    This Is Us (NBC)

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) (WINNER)
    Paul GiamattiBillions (Showtime)
    Freddie Highmore Bates Motel (A&E)
    Ian McShaneAmerican Gods (Starz)
    Bob OdenkirkBetter Call Saul (AMC)
    Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) (WINNER)
    Caitriona BalfeOutlander (Starz)
    Christine Baranski The Good Fight (CBS All Access
    Claire FoyThe Crown (Netflix
    Tatiana MaslanyOrphan Black (BBC America)
    Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Bobby CannavaleMr. Robot (USA)
    Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
    Peter DinklageGame of Thrones (HBO)
    Delroy LindoThe Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    Michael McKeanBetter Call Saul (AMC)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) (WINNER)
    Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)
    Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
    Margo MartindaleSneaky Pete (Amazon)
    Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

  • Best Comedy Series

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Black-ish (ABC)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    Modern Family (ABC)
    Patriot (Amazon)

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) (WINNER)
    Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
    Aziz AnsariMaster of None (Netflix)
    Hank AzariaBrockmire (IFC)
    Thomas MiddleditchSilicon Valley (HBO)
    Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Rachel BrosnahanThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)
    Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)
    Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
    Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)
    Ellie KemperUnbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
    Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) (WINNER)
    Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
    Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
    Marc MaronGLOW (Netflix)
    Kumail NanjianiSilicon Valley (HBO)
    Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Mayim BialikThe Big Bang Theory (CBS) (WINNER)
    Alex BorsteinThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Betty GilpinGLOW (Netflix)
    Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
    Alessandra MastronardiMaster of None (Netflix)
    Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

  • Best Limited Series

    Big Little Lies (HBO) (WINNER)
    American Vandal (Netflix)
    Fargo (FX)
    Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
    Godless (Netflix)
    The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

  • Best Movie Made for TV

    The Wizard of Lies (HBO) (WINNER)
    Flint (Lifetime)
    I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
    The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
    Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

  • Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
    Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)
    Robert De NiroThe Wizard of Lies (HBO)
    Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)
    Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
    Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)
    Jimmy TatroAmerican Vandal (Netflix)

  • Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) (WINNER)
    Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)
    Alana Boden I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
    Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)
    Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
    Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Alexander Skarsgard – Big Little Lies (HBO) (WINNER)
    Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)
    Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)
    Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
    David ThewlisFargo (FX)
    Stanley TucciFeud: Bette and Joan (FX)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) (WINNER)
    Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
    Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
    Regina King – American Crime (ABC)
    Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
    Mary Elizabeth WinsteadFargo (FX)

  • Best Talk Show

    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) (WINNER)

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) 

    Ellen (NBC)

    Harry (Syndicated)

    The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

    Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

  • Best Animated Series

    Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) (WINNER)
    Archer (FX)
    Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
    BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
    Danger & Eggs (Amazon)
    The Simpsons (Fox)

  • Best Unstructured Reality Series

    Born This Way (A&E) (WINNER)
    Ice Road Truckers (History)
    Intervention (A&E)
    Live PD (A&E)
    Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)
    Teen Mom (MTV)

  • Best Structured Reality Series

    Shark Tank (ABC) (WINNER)
    The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)
    Fixer Upper (HGTV)
    The Profit (CNBC)
    Undercover Boss (CBS)
    Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

  • Best Reality Competition Series

    The Voice (NBC) (WINNER)
    America’s Got Talent (NBC)
    Chopped (Food Network)
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
    Project Runway (Lifetime)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

  • Best Reality Show Host

    RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) (WINNER)
    Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)
    Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)
    Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
    Cat DeeleySo You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
    Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)