Mr. Rogers Film 'Won't You Be My Neighbor?' Tops Critics' Choice Documentary Awards

6:07 PM 11/10/2018

by Hilary Lewis

'Free Solo' also won three honors for best sports doc, innovative doc and cinematography.

WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR Still 1 - Sundance 2018 - Publicity - H 2018
Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Won't You Be My Neighbor? topped the Critics' Choice Documentary Awards, which were handed out Saturday night in Brooklyn.

The critically acclaimed film (and box-office hit) about late children's TV host Fred Rogers won for best documentary, director (Morgan Neville) and editing.

Free Solo also won three honors for best sports doc, innovative doc and cinematography.

The well-received doc RBG, which focuses on Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, was named best political documentary just days after the beloved justice was hospitalized with broken ribs, while the Quincy Jones doc Quincy won the prize for best music documentary.

On the TV side, winners included The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (best limited documentary series) and Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (best ongoing documentary series).

In addition to the competitive awards, which were handed out during the Bill Nye-hosted ceremony at BRIC, Michael Moore was honored with a lifetime achievement award, which was presented by Robert De Niro, and documentarian Stanley Nelson won the Impact Award, which was presented by last year's recipient, Joe Berlinger.

The Critics' Choice Documentary Awards, presented to projects from film and TV, are determined by qualified members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association.

"As the documentary world is exploding with great works, we are thrilled to shine a light on the best of the best,” BFCA president Joey Berlin said in a statement. "In the year of the documentary, this was a very special night celebrating the giants in our business and some amazing newcomers."

  • Best Documentary

    Won't You Be My Neighbor? (WINNER)
    Director: Morgan Neville (Focus Features)

    Crime + Punishment
    Director: Stephen Maing (Hulu)

    Dark Money
    Director: Kimberly Reed (PBS)

    Free Solo
    Directors: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (National Geographic Documentary Films)

    Hal
    Director: Amy Scott (Oscilloscope)

    Hitler's Hollywood
    Director: Rüdiger Suchsland (Kino Lorber)

    Minding the Gap
    Director: Bing Liu (Hulu)

    RBG
    Directors: Julie Cohen, Betsy West (Magnolia Pictures, Participant Media)

    Three Identical Strangers
    Director: Tim Wardle (Neon, CNN Films)

    Wild Wild Country
    Directors: Chapman Way, Maclain Way (Netflix)

  • Best Limited Documentary Series

    The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (HBO) (WINNER)

    America to Me (Starz)

    Dirty Money (Netflix)

    Elvis Presley: The Searcher (HBO Documentary Films, Sony Pictures Television)

    Flint Town (Netflix)

    One Strange Rock (National Geographic)

    The Fourth Estate (Showtime Networks)

    Wild Wild Country (Netflix)

  • Best Ongoing Documentary Series

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) (WINNER)

    30 for 30 (ESPN)

    American Masters (PBS)

    Frontline (PBS)

    Independent Lens (PBS)

    Making a Murderer (Netflix)

    POV (PBS)

    The History of Comedy (CNN)

  • Best Director

    Morgan Neville (WINNER)
    Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Focus Features)

    Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
    Free Solo (National Geographic Documentary Film)

    Bing Liu
    Minding the Gap (Hulu)

    Kimberly Reed
    Dark Money (PBS)

    Rudiger Suchsland
    Hitler's Hollywood (Kino Lorber)

    Tim Wardle
    Three Identical Strangers (Neon, CNN Films)

  • Best First-Time Director

    Cristina Costantini and Darren Foster (WINNER, TIE)
    Science Fair (National Geographic Documentary Films)

    Bing Liu (WINNER, TIE)
    Minding the Gap (Hulu)

    Heather Lenz
    KusamaInfinity (Magnolia Pictures)

    Stephen Nomura Schible
    Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (MUBI0

    Rudy Valdez
    The Sentence (HBO Documentary Films)

    Chapman Way and Maclain Way
    Wild Wild Country (Netflix)

  • Best Political Documentary

    RBG (WINNER)
    Directors: Julie Cohen, Betsy West (Magnolia Pictures, Participant Media)

    Dark Money
    Director: Kimberly Reed (PBS)

    Fahrenheit 11/9
    Director: Michael Moore (Briarcliff Entertainment)

    Flint Town
    Directors: Zackary Canepari, Drea Cooper, Jessica Dimmock (Netflix)

    Hitler's Hollywood
    Director: Rüdiger Suchsland (Kino Lorber)

    John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls
    Directors: George Kunhardt, Peter W. Kunhardt, Teddy Kunhardt (HBO)

    The Fourth Estate
    Directors: Liz Garbus, Jenny Carchman (Showtime Networks)

  • Best Sports Documentary

    Free Solo (WINNER)
    Directors: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (National Geographic Documentary Film)

    Andre the Giant
    Director: Jason Hehir (HBO)

    Being Serena (HBO)

    John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection
    Director: Julien Faraut (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

    Minding the Gap
    Director: Bing Liu (Hulu)

    The Workers Cup
    Director: Adam Sobel (Passion River)

  • Best Music Documentary

    Quincy (WINNER)
    Directors: Alan Hicks, Rashida Jones (Netflix)

    Bad Reputation
    Director: Kevin Kerslake (Magnolia Pictures)

    David Bowie: The Last Five Years
    Director: Francis Whately (HBO Documentary Films)

    Elvis Presley: The Searcher
    Director: Thom Zimny (HBO Documentary Films, Sony Pictures Television)

    Lynyrd Skynyrd: If I Leave Here Tomorrow
    Director: Stephen Kijak (Showtime Networks)

    Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda
    Director: Stephen Nomura Schible (MUBI)

    Whitney 
    Director: Kevin Macdonald (Roadside Attractions, Miramax)

  • Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary

    Scotty Bowers
    Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood (Greenwich Entertainment, Kino Lorber, Starz!)

    Ruth Bader Ginsburg
    RBG (Magnolia Pictures, Participant Media)

    Alex Honnold
    Free Solo (National Geographic Documentary Film)

    Joan Jett
    Bad Reputation (Magnolia Pictures)

    Quincy Jones
    Quincy (Netflix)

    David Kellman and Bobby Shafran
    Three Identical Strangers (Neon, CNN Films)

    John McEnroe
    John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

    Leon Vitali
    Filmworker (Kino Lorber)

  • Most Innovative Documentary

    Free Solo (WINNER)
    Directors: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (National Geographic Documentary Film)

    306 Hollywood
    Directors: Elan Bogarin, Jonathan Bogarin (PBS, El Tigre)

    Hitler's Hollywood
    Director: Rüdiger Suchsland (Kino Lorber)

    Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda
    Director: Stephen Nomura Schible (MUBI)

    Wild Wild Country
    Directors: Chapman Way, Maclain Way (Netflix)

    Won't You Be My Neighbor?
    Director: Morgan Neville (Focus Features)

  • Best Cinematography

    Free Solo (WINNER)
    Cinematographers: Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin, Mikey Schaefer (National Geographic Documentary Film)

    306 Hollywood
    Cinematographers: Elan Bogarin, Jonathan Bogarin, Alejandro Mejía (PBS, El Tigre)

    The Dawn Wall
    Cinematographer: Brett Lowell (The Orchard)

    Minding the Gap
    Cinematographer: Bing Liu (Hulu)

    Pandas
    Cinematographer: David Douglas (Warner Bros.)

    Wild Wild Country
    Cinematographer: Adam Stone (Netflix)

  • Best Editing

    Won't You Be My Neighbor? (WINNER)
    Editors: Jeff Malmberg, Aaron Wickenden (Focus Features)

    Dark Money
    Editor: Jay Arthur Sterrenberg (PBS)

    Filmworker
    Editor: Tony Zierra (Kino Lorber)

    Free Solo
    Editor: Bob Eisenhardt (National Geographic Documentary Film)

    John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection
    Editor: Julien Faraut (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

    Three Identical Strangers
    Editor: Michael Harte (Neon, CNN Films)