Emmys: Complete Winners List

4:00 PM 9/17/2018

by THR staff

Amazon's 'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel' led the evening with five wins.

Amazon's Marvelous Mrs. Maisel led the field of winners at the 70th annual primetime Emmy honors handed out at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. 

During the telecast, Maisel claimed five wins, including for comedy series, two for showrunner Amy Sherman-Palladino in the writing and directing categories, and honors for Rachel Brosnahan in the lead actor category and Alex Borstein in the supporting actor category. 

Meanwhile, FX's The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story claimed three honors, for best limited series as well as lead actor Darren Criss and directing in a limited series for Ryan Murphy

HBO's Game of Thrones took home two wins, for best drama series and for Peter Dinklage in the supporting actor category. HBO's Barry claimed wins in the lead actor category for Bill Hader and in the supporting actor category for Henry Winkler. Netflix's Godless and The Crown and FX's The Americans also claimed two honors. 

NBC's Saturday Night Live took home the variety sketch series honor while HBO's Last Week Tonight nabbed the variety talk series win. 

+ Watch acceptance speechesEmmys monologue I Red carpet photos I Best dressed

  • Drama Series

    Game of Thrones (WINNER)

    The Crown

    The Handmaid’s Tale

    Stranger Things

    The Americans

    This Is Us

    Westworld

  • Lead Actor in a Drama Series

    Matthew Rhys, The Americans (WINNER)

    Jason Bateman, Ozark

    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

    Ed Harris, Westworld

    Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

    Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

  • Lead Actress in a Drama Series

    Claire Foy, The Crown (WINNER)

    Keri Russell, The Americans 

    Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

    Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

    Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

  • Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (WINNER)

    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones

    Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid's Tale

    David Harbour, Stranger Things

    Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

    Matt Smith, The Crown

  • Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Thandie Newton, Westworld (WINNER)

    Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale

    Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things

    Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

    Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

    Vanessa Kirby, The Crown

    Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale

  • Writing for a Drama Series

    "Start," The Americans (WINNER)
    Written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg

    "Mystery Man," The Crown
    Written by Peter Morgan

    "The Dragon and the Wolf," Game of Thrones
    Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

    "June," The Handmaid's Tale
    Teleplay by Bruce Miller

    "Nice Face," Killing Eve
    Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

    "Chapter Nine: The Gate," Stranger Things
    Written by The Duffer Brothers

  • Directing for a Drama Series

    "Paterfamilias," The Crown (WINNER)
    Directed by Stephen Daldry

    "Beyond the Wall," Game of Thrones
    Directed by Alan Taylor

    "The Dragon and the Wolf," Game of Thrones
    Directed by Jeremy Podeswa

    "After," The Handmaid's Tale
    Directed by Kari Skogland

    "The Toll," Ozark
    Directed by Jason Bateman

    "Tonight We Improvise," Ozark
    Directed by Daniel Sackheim

    "Chapter Nine: The Gate," Stranger Things
    Directed by The Duffer Brothers

  • Comedy Series

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

    Atlanta

    Barry

    Black-ish

    Curb Your Enthusiasm

    GLOW

    Silicon Valley

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

  • Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

    Pamela Adlon, Better Things

    Allison Janney, Mom

    Issa Rae, Insecure

    Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

    Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

  • Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

    Bill Hader, Barry (WINNER)

    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

    Ted Danson, The Good Place

    Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm

    Donald Glover, Atlanta

    William H. Macy, Shameless

  • Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Henry Winkler, Barry (WINNER)

    Louie Anderson, Baskets

    Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live

    Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

    Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta

    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

  • Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

    Zazie Beetz, Atlanta

    Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live

    Betty Gilpin, GLOW

    Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live

    Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

    Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne

    Megan Mullally, Will & Grace

  • Writing for a Comedy Series

    "Pilot," The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
    Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino

    "Alligator Man," Atlanta
    Written by Donald Glover

    "Barbershop," Atlanta
    Written by Stefani Robinson

    "Chapter One: Make Your Mark," Barry
    Written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader

    "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going," Barry
    Written by Liz Sarnoff

    "Fifty-One Percent," Silicon Valley
    Written by Alec Berg

  • Directing for a Comedy Series

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "Pilot" (WINNER)
    Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino

    Atlanta, "FUBU"
    Directed by Donald Glover

    Atlanta, "Teddy Perkins"
    Directed by Hiro Murai

    Barry, "Chapter One: Make Your Mark"
    Directed by Bill Hader

    The Big Bang Theory, "The Bow Tie Symmetry"
    Directed by Mark Cendrowski (Read more about his original omission from this category here.)

    GLOW, "Pilot"
    Directed by Jesse Peretz

    Silicon Valley, "Initial Coin Offering"
    Directed by Mike Judge

     

  • Limited Series

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

    The Alienist

    Genius: Picasso

    Godless

    Patrick Melrose

  • Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Regina King, Seven Seconds (WINNER)

    Jessica Biel, The Sinner

    Laura Dern, The Tale

    Michelle Dockery, Godless

    Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders

    Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult

  • Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

    Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

    Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

    Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower

    John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar

    Jesse Plemons, Black Mirror: USS Callister

  • Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Merritt Wever, Godless (WINNER)

    Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar

    Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult

    Letitia Wright, Black Museum (Black Mirror)

  • Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

    Jeff Daniels, Godless (WINNER)

    Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar

    John Leguizamo, Waco

    Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower

    Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

  • Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

    USS Callister (Black Mirror) (WINNER)
    Written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker

    "Clean Up," American Vandal
    Written by Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus

    "House by the Lake," The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Written by Tom Rob Smith

    Godless
    Written by Scott Frank

    Patrick Melrose
    Written by David Nicholls

    Twin Peaks
    Written by David Lynch and Mark Frost

  • Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, "The Man Who Would Be Vogue" (WINNER) 
    Directed by Ryan Murphy

    Godless
    Directed by Scott Frank

    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
    Directed by David Leveaux
    Live Television Directed by Alex Rudzinski

    The Looming Tower, "9/11"
    Directed by Craig Zisk

    Paterno
    Directed by Barry Levinson

    Patrick Melrose
    Directed by Edward Berger

    Twin Peaks
    Directed by David Lynch

  • Reality or Competition Series

    RuPaul's Drag Race (WINNER)

    The Amazing Race

    American Ninja Warrior

    Project Runway

    Top Chef

    The Voice

  • Variety Sketch Series

    Saturday Night Live (WINNER)

    At Home With Amy Sedaris

    Drunk History

    I Love You, America

    Portlandia

    Tracey Ullman’s Show

  • Variety Talk Series

    Last Week Tonight (WINNER)

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

    Jimmy Kimmel Live!

    The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

    The Late Late Show With James Corden

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert