'Call Me by Your Name' Leads Dorian Award Nominations

12:14 PM 1/29/2018

by Gregg Kilday

GALECA, the Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics, announced its nominees for its annual awards today.

Call Me By Your Name Still 6 - Publicity - H 2017
Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

The gay romance Call Me by Your Name scored a leading nine nominations as GALECA, the Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics, announced its nominations today for its ninth annual Dorian Awards. The film was nominated for film of the year and also collected noms for its two stars, Timothee Chalamet and Armie Hammer.

The Shape of Water, the interspecies love story, landed seven nominations, while the racially charged horror tale Get Out earned six noms

The three films will compete for film of the year along with the French AIDS drama BPM (Beats Per Minute) and Lady Bird.

In the TV categories, Big Little Lies, The Crown, Feud: Bette and Joan, The Handmaid’s Tale and Twin Peaks: The Return will compete for TV drama of the year.

And in the group's unique category of campy film of the year, the nominees are Baywatch, The Disaster Artist, The Greatest Showman, I, Tonya and mother!

The Dorian Award winners, including GALECA’s pick for Timeless Star, a career achievement honor), will be announced Jan. 31. On Feb. 24, the group will gather in Los Angeles to toast the winners.

The full list of nominees follows:

  • Film of the Year

    BPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

    WINNER Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

    Get Out – Universal

    Lady Bird A24

    The Shape of Water Fox Searchlight

  • Director of the Year

    Sean Baker, The Florida ProjectA24

    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

    WINNER Greta GerwigLady Bird – A24

    Luca GuadagninoCall Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics 

    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk – Warner Bros.

    Jordan Peele, Get Out – Universal 

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actress

    WINNER Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

    Frances McDormandThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Fox Searchlight

    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya – Neon

    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird A24

    Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman – Sony Pictures Classics

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actor

    Nahuel Perez BiscayartBPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

    WINNER Timothee ChalametCall Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics 

    James Franco, The Disaster Artist – A24

    Daniel KaluuyaGet Out - Universal 

    Gary OldmanDarkest Hour – Focus Features

  • Supporting Film Performance of the Year — Actress

    Mary J. BligeMudbound – Netflix

    Tiffany HaddishGirls Trip – Universal

    Allison JanneyI, Tonya – Neon

    WINNER Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird A24

    Michelle Pfeiffer, mother! – Paramount

  • Supporting Film Performance of the Year — Actor

    Willem DafoeThe Florida Project A24

    Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Fox Searchlight

    WINNER Michael StuhlbargCall Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year

    BPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

    Battle of the Sexes – Fox Searchlight

    WINNER Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

    A Fantastic Woman – Sony Pictures Classics

    God's Own Country – Samuel Goldwyn Films

  • Foreign Language Film of the Year

    WiNNER BPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

    A Fantastic Woman – Sony Pictures Classics

    First They Killed My Father – Netflix

    The Square – Magnolia Pictures

    Thelma – The Orchard

  • Screenplay of the Year

    James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

    WINNER Jordan Peele, Get Out – Universal

    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird A24

    Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

    Martin McDonaghThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Fox Searchlight

  • Documentary of the Year

    Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story – Zeitgeist/Kino Lorber

    The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson – Netflix

    WINNER Faces Places – Cohen Media Group

    Jane ­– National Geographic/Abramorama

    Kedi – Oscilloscope

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year

    Blade Runner 2049 – Warner Bros.

    Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics

    Dunkirk – Warner Bros.

    WINNER The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

    Wonderstruck – Amazon

  • Unsung Film of the Year

    BPM (Beats Per Minute) – The Orchard

    Beach Rats

    WINNER God's Own Country – Samuel Goldwyn Films

    Professor Marston and the Wonder Women

    Wonderstruck – Amazon

  • Campy Film of the Year

    Baywatch – Paramount

    The Disaster Artist A24

    The Greatest Showman 20th Century Fox

    I, Tonya – Neon

    WINNER Mother! – Paramount

  • TV Drama of the Year

    WINNER Big Little Lies HBO

    The Crown – Netflix

    Feud: Bette and Joan – FX

    The Handmaid's Tale Hulu

    Twin Peaks: The Return – Showtime

  • TV Comedy of the Year

    Better Things – FX

    GLOW – Netflix

    The Good Place – NBC

    WINNER The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Amazon

    Will & Grace – NBC

  • TV Performance of the Year — Actor

    Aziz AnsariMaster of None – Netflix

    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us – NBC

    Jonathan GroffMindhunter – Netflix

    WINNER Kyle MacLachlanTwin Peaks: The Return – Showtime

    Alexander SkarsgardBig Little Lies – HBO

  • TV Performance of the Year — Actress

    Claire FoyThe Crown – Netflix

    WINNER Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies – HBO

    Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan – FX

    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale – Hulu

    Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies – HBO

  • TV Current Affairs Show of the Year

    WINNER Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – Comedy Central

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO

    Late Night with Seth Meyers NBC

    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert – CBS

    The Rachel Maddow Show – MSNBC

  • TV Musical Performance of the Year

    Lady Gaga, “God Bless America,” “Born This Way,” etc., Super Bowl LI – Fox

    WINNER Kate McKinnon, “(Kellyanne) Conway!” Saturday Night Live – NBC

    Brendan McCreary, John Mulaney, “I’m Gay,” Big Mouth – Netflix

    Pink, “Beautiful Trauma,” American Music Awards – ABC

    Sasha Velour, “So Emotional,” RuPaul's Drag Race – VH1

  • LGBTQ TV Show of the Year

    Difficult People Hulu

    WINNER RuPaul's Drag Race – VH1

    Sense8 – Netflix

    Transparent – Amazon

    Will & Grace – NBC

  • Unsung TV Show of the Year

    WINNER American Gods – Starz

    Dear White People – Netflix

    Difficult People Hulu

    At Home with Amy Sedaris TruTV

    The Leftovers – HBO

  • Campy TV Show of the Year

    Dynasty

    WINNER Feud: Betty and Joan

    Riverdale

    RuPaul's Drag Race

    Will & Grace

  • We're Wilde About You! Rising Star of the Year

    WINNER Timothee Chalamet

    Harris Dickinson

    Tiffany Haddish

    Daniel Kaluuya

    Daniela Vega

  • Wilde Wit of the Year

    Samantha Bee

    Stephen Colbert

    TIE Kate McKinnon

    John Oliver

    TIE Jordan Peele

  • Wilde Artist of the Year

    Guillermo del Toro

    Greta Gerwig

    Patty Jenkins

    David Lynch

    WINNER Jordan Peele