IDA Documentary Awards: Mister Rogers Doc 'Won't You Be My Neighbor' Among Best Feature Nominees

9:21 AM 10/24/2018

by Hilary Lewis

Other nominees include 'Crime + Punishment,' 'Dark Money,' 'Free Solo,' 'Minding the Gap' and 'United Skates'

Courtesy of Sundance Institute

The nominees for the International Documentary Association's 2018 IDA Documentary Awards were announced today.

The nominees for best feature are Morgan Neville's Mister Rogers doc Won't You Be My Neighbor; Stephen Maing's NYPD doc Crime + Punishment; Kimberly Reed's post-Citizens United thriller Dark Money; E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin’s El Capitan-climbing film Free Solo; RaMell Ross' portrait of black lives Hale County This Morning, This Evening; Bing Liu's coming-of-age film Minding the Gap; Talal Derki's infiltration of a Jihadi household in Of Fathers and Sons; Talya Tibbon and Joshua Bennett's humanitarian crisis film Sky & Ground; Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar’s portrait of survivors of Spain's 40-year dictatorship The Silence of Others; and Dyana Walker and Tina Brown's U.S. roller rinks film United Skates.

“This year’s nominees and winners of the IDA Awards reflects that 2018 has been a remarkable year for brave and bold storytelling,” IDA executive director Simon Kilmurry said in a statement. “To more fully recognize that, we have expanded the number of nominees in the Best Feature and Best Short categories to 10 films. Documentary storytelling is a vital way to explore and make sense of our world, and these nominees illustrate how vibrant and essential films are to a healthy democracy.”

IDA also announced a number of honorees for this year's awards. The Courage Under Fire Award, given to a filmmaker who demonstrates extraordinary bravery in pursuit of the truth, will be presented to Maing and the black and Latino whistle-blower cops depicted in his film about a landmark lawsuit over illegal policing quotas.

"In documentary film we rely on people to share their stories — often putting themselves, family and colleagues in significant jeopardy. And we rely on filmmakers who are willing to risk the pressure from systemic powers to tell those stories and shine a light on corruption. Crime + Punishment is a film that, through the bravery of its subjects and the risk-taking of its filmmakers, exposes a deeply entrenched system of corruption that harms young men of color in particular," Kilmurry said.

The Amicus Award will be presented to Chicken & Egg Pictures.

"This award means so much to us coming from the International Documentary Association, which plays such a vital role in the nonfiction industry. Chicken & Egg Pictures is committed not only to providing funding, but creative support and community for emerging voices from around the world. In an environment where the need to amplify women's voices is receiving much needed attention, this award will serve to further elevate the importance and impact of their stories,” said Chicken & Egg executive director Jenni Wolfson.

New Day Films co-founder Julia Reichert will receive the career achievement award, and Minding the Gap director Liu will receive the emerging filmmaker award.

IDA members can vote for best feature and best short from Nov. 4 to Dec. 3.

The 34th IDA Doc Awards, hosted by Ricki Lake, are set for Saturday, Dec. 8, at Paramount Studios in Los Angeles.

  • Feature Documentary

    Jimmy Chin/National Geographic

    Crime + Punishment
    (Hulu. Director/Producer: Stephen Maing. Producers: Ross Tuttle and Eric Daniel Metzgar)

    Dark Money
    (PBS Distribution. Director/Producer: Kimberly Reed. Producer: Katy Chevigny)

    Free Solo
    (National Geographic. Directors/Producers: E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin. Producers: Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)

    Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    (Cinema Guild. Director/Producer: RaMell Ross. Producers: Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

    Minding the Gap
    (Hulu/POV. Director/Producer: Bing Liu. Producer: Diane Quon)

    Of Fathers and Sons
    (Kino Lorber. Director: Talal Derki. Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias Siebert and Hans Robert Eisenhauer)

    Sky and Ground
    (World Channel (PBS). Directors/Producers: Talya Tibbon and Joshua Bennett. Producers: Maro Chermayeff and Jeff Dupre)

    The Silence of Others
    (Cinephil/POV. Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar)

    United Skates
    (HBO. Directors/Producers: Dyana Winkler and Tina Brown)

    Won't You Be My Neighbor?
    (Focus Features. Director/Producer: Morgan Neville. Producers: Caryn Capotosto and Nicholas Ma)

  • Short Documentary

    Black Sheep
    (The Guardian. Director: Ed Perkins. Producers: Simon Chinn and Jonathan Chinn)

    Fear Us Women
    (RYOT. Director: David Darg. Producer: Diego Traverso)

    Lifeboat
    (Director/Producer: Skye Fitzgerald. Producer: Bryn Mooser)

    Los Comandos
    (World Channel. Directors/Producers: Joshua Bennett and Juliana Schatz-Preston. Producers: Jeff Dupre, Maro Chermayeff and Jessica Chermayeff)

    Mosul
    (PBS Distribution. Director: Olivier Sarbil. Co-Director/Producer: James Jones. Producers: Dan Edge and Raney Aronson-Rath)

    Sidelined
    (A&E IndieFilms. Director: Galen Summer. Producer: Jason Goldman

    The Girl and the Picture
    (USC Shoah Foundation. Director/Producer: Vanessa Roth. Producers: Devorah Palladino and Stephen D. Smith)

    We Are Not Done Yet
    (HBO. Director: Sareen Hairabedian. Producer: Jeffrey Wright and David Holbrooke)

    We Became Fragments
    (The New York Times Op-Docs. Director/Producer: Luisa Conlon. Directors: Lacy Jane Roberts and Hanna Miller)

    Zion
    (Netflix. Director/Producer: Floyd Russ. Producer: Carter Collins)

  • Curated Series

    American Masters
    (PBS. Executive Producer: Michael Kantor)

    Doc World
    (WORLD Channel. Executive Producer: Christopher Hastings)

    Independent Lens
    (ITVS & Independent Lens / PBS. Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer and Lois Vossen)

    POV
    (POV/American Documentary. Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White)

    Why Slavery?
    (The Why Foundation. Executive Producers: Mette Hoffmann Meyer and Nick Fraser)

  • Episodic Series

    Courtesy of CNN

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
    (CNN. Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig, Jared Andrukanis, Amy Entelis and Lizzie Fox)

    Christiane Amanpour: Sex & Love Around the World
    (CNN. Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Lydia Tenaglia, Christopher Collins, Joe Caterini, Anna Chai, Amy Entelis and Lizzie Fox)

    ESPN Films: Enhanced
    (ESPN. Executive Producers: Gentry Kirby, Alex Gibney, Brad Hebert, Stacey Offman, Libby Geist and Connor Schell)

    Last Chance U
    (Netflix. Executive Producers: Greg Whiteley, Joe LaBracio, Dawn Ostroff, James D. Stern and Lucas Smith)

    The Confession Tapes
    (Netflix. Executive Producers: Philip David Segal, Sarah Whalen, Jeff Bumgarner, Steven Robillard, Kelly Loudenberg, James Graves and Devin Griffin)

    The Trade
    (Showtime. Executive Producers: Matthew Heineman and Pagan Harleman)

  • Limited Series

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Best Shot
    (YouTube. Director/Executive Producer: Michael John Warren. Executive Producers: LeBron James, Maverick Carter, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard and Jordan Wynn)

    Bobby Kennedy for President
    (Netflix. Director/Executive Producer: Dawn Porter. Executive Producers: Laura Michalchyshyn, Jon Kamen, Justin Wilkes, Dave Sirulnick, Nestan Berhrans and Gunnar Dedio)

    Flint Town
    (Netflix. Directors/Executive Producers: Zackary Canepari, Drea Cooper and Jessica Dimmock. Executive Producers: David Pritikin, Steve Golin and P.G. Morgan)

    November 13: Attack on Paris
    (Netflix. Directors/Executive Producers: Jules Naudet and Gédéon Naudet. Executive Producer: Paul Barrois)

    Rest In Power: The Trayvon Martin Story
    (Paramount Network. Directors/Executive Producers: Jenner Furst and Julia Willoughby Nason. Executive Producers: Mike Gasparro, Shawn Carter, David Glasser, Chachi Senior, Nick Sandow, Tracy Martin and Sybrina Fulton)

    Wild Wild Country
    (Netflix. Directors: Chapman Way and Maclain Way. Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun and Dan Braun)  

  • Short Form Series

    Guardian Documentaries
    (The Guardian. Executive Producers: Charlie Phillips and Lindsay Poulton)

    Life Underground
    (Doc & Film international. Executive Producer: Laurence Milon)

    MEL Films
    (Executive Producer: David Freid)

    The New York Times Op-Docs
    (The New York Times. Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo)

    VICE on HBO
    (HBO. Executive Producers: Shane Smith, Tim Clancy and Subrata De)

  • Music Documentary

    Courtesy of The Estate of Whitney E. Houston

    A Modern Man
    (Rise and Shine World Sales. Director: Eva Mulvad. Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær and Sidsel Lønvig Siersted)

    Bathtubs Over Broadway
    (Director/Producer: Dava Whisenant. Producers: Amanda Spain and Susan Littenberg)

    MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
    (Abramorama. Director/Producer: Steve Loveridge. Producers: Lori Cheatle, Paul Mezey and Andrew Goldman)

    Mr. SOUL!
    (Director/Producer: Melissa Haizlip. Co-Director: Samuel D. Pollard)

    Whitney
    (Roadside Attractions. Director: Kevin Macdonald. Producers: Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn and Lisa Erspamer)

  • Best Writing

    Courtesy of International Documentary Festival Amsterdam

    Winner: The Other Side of Everything
    (Writers: Mila Turajlic)

    Did You Wonder Who Fired The Gun?
    (Writer: Travis Wilkerson)

    Of Fathers and Sons
    (Writer: Talal Derki)

    People's Republic of Desire
    (Writer: Hao Wu)

    Wild Relatives
    (Writer: Jumana Manna)

  • Best Editing

    Winner: Minding the Gap
    (Editors: Bing Liu and Joshua Altman)

    Distant Constellation
    (Editors: Shevaun Mizrahi and Shelly Grizim)

    Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle
    (Editors: Raúl de Torres and Daniel Urdiales)

    Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    (Editor: RaMell Ross)

    The Stranger
    (Editor: Rasmus Stensgaard Madsen)

  • Best Cinematography

    Winner: Distant Constellation
    (Cinematographer: Shevaun Mizrahi)

    Crime + Punishment
    (Cinematographer: Stephen Maing)

    Free Solo
    (Cinematographer: Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaefer)

    Taste of Cement
    (Cinematographer: Talal Khoury)

    The Distant Barking of Dogs
    (Cinematographer: Simon Lereng Wilmont)

  • Best Music Score

    Winner: Bisbee '17
    (Composer: Keegan DeWitt)

    Winner: Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    (Composers: Scott Alario, Forest Kelley and Alex Somers)

    Bathtubs Over Broadway
    (Composer: Anthony DiLorenzo)

    The Distant Barking of Dogs
    (Composers: Uno Helmersson and Erik Enocksson)

    MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
    (Composers: Dhani Harrison and Paul Hicks)

  • ABCNews VideoSource Award

    Courtesy of Cannes

    Jane Fonda in Five Acts
    (HBO. Director/Producer: Susan Lacy. Producer: Emma Pildes and Jessica Levin)

    John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls
    (HBO. Directors/Producers: Peter Kunhardt, George Kunhardt and Teddy Kunhardt)

    Love Means Zero
    (Showtime. Director/Producer: Jason Kohn. Producers: Amanda Branson Gill, Anne White, Jill Mazursky and David Styne)

    Mercury 13
    (Netflix. Directors/Producers: David Sington and Heather Walsh)

    Studio 54
    (Zeitgeist Films. Director: Matt Tyrnauer. Producer: Corey Reeser, Matt Tyrnauer and John Battsek)

  • Pare Lorentz Award

    Courtesy of Semilla Verde Productions

    Winner: The Silence of Others
    (Cinephil/POV. Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar)

    Honorable Mention: The Distant Barking of Dogs
    (Cinephil. Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont. Producer: Monica Hellstrøm)

  • David L. Wolper Student Award

    Abrázame
    (National Film and Television School. Director: Jas Doyle Pitt)

    Circle
    (National Film and Television School. Director: Jayisha Patel)

    Forced
    (UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism. Director: Grace Oyenubi and Nani Walker)

    Palenque
    (Northwestern University School of Communication. Director: Sebastián Pinzón Silva)

    Walker's
    (University of North Carolina Wilmington Department of Film Studies. Director: Kyle Myers-Haugh)

  • Audio Documentary

    30 for 30 Podcasts: Bikram
    (ESPN Films. Producers: Julia Lowrie Henderson, Jody Avirgan, Erin Leyden and Ryan Ross Smith. Executive Producers: Connor Schell and Libby Geist)

    Caliphate
    (The New York Times. Producer: Andy Mills. Reporters: Rukmini Callimachi and Andy Mills. Executive Producer: Lisa Tobin)

    Heavyweight — Episode: Jesse
    (Gimlet Media. Producers: Jonathan Goldstein, Kalila Holt and Kaitlin Roberts)

    Latino USA — Episode: The Quevedos
    (NPR. Producer: Sayre Quevedo. Executive Producer: Marlon Bishop)

    Slow Burn Season 2
    (The Slate Podcast Network. Producers: Leon Neyfakh and Andrew Parsons)