IDA Documentary Awards: 'Minding the Gap' Wins Best Feature

9:41 PM 12/8/2018

by Hilary Lewis

Other winners include 'Wild Wild Country' and documentaries about John McCain and M.I.A.

'Minding the Gap'
'Minding the Gap'
Courtesy of Sundance Institute

The 34th IDA Documentary Awards, hosted by Ricki Lake, took place Saturday night at Los Angeles' Paramount Studios.

Bing Liu's Minding the Gap received best feature honors, with Floyd Russ' short doc Zion, the limited series Wild Wild Country and docs about John McCain and M.I.A. among other high-profile winners.

Liu also received the emerging filmmaker award from director Barry Jenkins and Gordon Quinn, artistic director of Kartemquin Films.

“Both the best feature and best short categories recognized the remarkable range of work that was produced in 2018,” Simon Kilmurry, executive director of the International Documentary Association, said in a statement. “In Minding the Gap we see the emergence of Bing Liu as a fresh, bold new voice in documentary. His film sneaks up on audiences, and has a quiet and lasting power. Zion by Floyd Russ is a beautiful and touching work that does what documentaries can do better than any other form — give audiences intimate access into the experience of others, in a way that makes us better for it.”

The Courage Under Fire Award, given to a filmmaker who demonstrates extraordinary bravery in pursuit of the truth, was presented to Stephen Maing and the black and Latino whistle-blower cops depicted in Crime + Punishment, a doc about a landmark lawsuit over illegal policing quotas.

The Amicus Award was presented to Chicken & Egg Pictures.

New Day Films co-founder Julia Reichert received the IDA's career achievement award.

A full list of this year's winners follows.

  • Feature Documentary

    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    Minding the Gap (WINNER)
    (Hulu/POV. Director/Producer: Bing Liu. Producer: Diane Quon)

    Crime + Punishment
    (Hulu. Director/Producer: Stephen Maing. Producers: Ross Tuttle and Eric Daniel Metzgar)

    Dark Money
    (PBS Distribution. Director/Producer: Kimberly Reed. Producer: Katy Chevigny)

    Free Solo
    (National Geographic. Directors/Producers: E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin. Producers: Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)

    Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    (Cinema Guild. Director/Producer: RaMell Ross. Producers: Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

    Of Fathers and Sons
    (Kino Lorber. Director: Talal Derki. Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias Siebert and Hans Robert Eisenhauer)

    Sky and Ground
    (World Channel (PBS). Directors/Producers: Talya Tibbon and Joshua Bennett. Producers: Maro Chermayeff and Jeff Dupre)

    The Silence of Others
    (Cinephil/POV. Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar)

    United Skates
    (HBO. Directors/Producers: Dyana Winkler and Tina Brown)

    Won't You Be My Neighbor?
    (Focus Features. Director/Producer: Morgan Neville. Producers: Caryn Capotosto and Nicholas Ma)

  • Short Documentary

    Zion (WINNER)
    (Netflix. Director/Producer: Floyd Russ. Producer: Carter Collins)

    Black Sheep
    (The Guardian. Director: Ed Perkins. Producers: Simon Chinn and Jonathan Chinn)

    Fear Us Women
    (RYOT. Director: David Darg. Producer: Diego Traverso)

    Lifeboat
    (Director/Producer: Skye Fitzgerald. Producer: Bryn Mooser)

    Los Comandos
    (World Channel. Directors/Producers: Joshua Bennett and Juliana Schatz-Preston. Producers: Jeff Dupre, Maro Chermayeff and Jessica Chermayeff)

    Mosul
    (PBS Distribution. Director: Olivier Sarbil. Co-Director/Producer: James Jones. Producers: Dan Edge and Raney Aronson-Rath)

    Sidelined
    (A&E IndieFilms. Director: Galen Summer. Producer: Jason Goldman

    The Girl and the Picture
    (USC Shoah Foundation. Director/Producer: Vanessa Roth. Producers: Devorah Palladino and Stephen D. Smith)

    We Are Not Done Yet
    (HBO. Director: Sareen Hairabedian. Producer: Jeffrey Wright and David Holbrooke)

    We Became Fragments
    (The New York Times Op-Docs. Director/Producer: Luisa Conlon. Directors: Lacy Jane Roberts and Hanna Miller)

  • Curated Series

    POV (WINNER)
    (POV/American Documentary. Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White)

    American Masters
    (PBS. Executive Producer: Michael Kantor)

    Doc World
    (WORLD Channel. Executive Producer: Christopher Hastings)

    Independent Lens
    (ITVS & Independent Lens / PBS. Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer and Lois Vossen)

    Why Slavery?
    (The Why Foundation. Executive Producers: Mette Hoffmann Meyer and Nick Fraser)

  • Episodic Series

    The Trade (WINNER)
    (Showtime. Executive Producers: Matthew Heineman and Pagan Harleman)

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
    (CNN. Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig, Jared Andrukanis, Amy Entelis and Lizzie Fox)

    Christiane Amanpour: Sex & Love Around the World
    (CNN. Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Lydia Tenaglia, Christopher Collins, Joe Caterini, Anna Chai, Amy Entelis and Lizzie Fox)

    ESPN Films: Enhanced
    (ESPN. Executive Producers: Gentry Kirby, Alex Gibney, Brad Hebert, Stacey Offman, Libby Geist and Connor Schell)

    Last Chance U
    (Netflix. Executive Producers: Greg Whiteley, Joe LaBracio, Dawn Ostroff, James D. Stern and Lucas Smith)

    The Confession Tapes
    (Netflix. Executive Producers: Philip David Segal, Sarah Whalen, Jeff Bumgarner, Steven Robillard, Kelly Loudenberg, James Graves and Devin Griffin)

  • Limited Series

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Wild Wild Country (WINNER)
    (Netflix. Directors: Chapman Way and Maclain Way. Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun and Dan Braun)  

    Best Shot
    (YouTube. Director/Executive Producer: Michael John Warren. Executive Producers: LeBron James, Maverick Carter, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard and Jordan Wynn)

    Bobby Kennedy for President
    (Netflix. Director/Executive Producer: Dawn Porter. Executive Producers: Laura Michalchyshyn, Jon Kamen, Justin Wilkes, Dave Sirulnick, Nestan Berhrans and Gunnar Dedio)

    Flint Town
    (Netflix. Directors/Executive Producers: Zackary Canepari, Drea Cooper and Jessica Dimmock. Executive Producers: David Pritikin, Steve Golin and P.G. Morgan)

    November 13: Attack on Paris
    (Netflix. Directors/Executive Producers: Jules Naudet and Gédéon Naudet. Executive Producer: Paul Barrois)

    Rest In Power: The Trayvon Martin Story
    (Paramount Network. Directors/Executive Producers: Jenner Furst and Julia Willoughby Nason. Executive Producers: Mike Gasparro, Shawn Carter, David Glasser, Chachi Senior, Nick Sandow, Tracy Martin and Sybrina Fulton)

  • Short Form Series

    MEL Films (WINNER)
    (Executive Producer: David Freid)

    Guardian Documentaries
    (The Guardian. Executive Producers: Charlie Phillips and Lindsay Poulton)

    Life Underground
    (Doc & Film international. Executive Producer: Laurence Milon)

    The New York Times Op-Docs
    (The New York Times. Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo)

    VICE on HBO
    (HBO. Executive Producers: Shane Smith, Tim Clancy and Subrata De)

  • Music Documentary

    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A. (WINNER)
    (Abramorama. Director/Producer: Steve Loveridge. Producers: Lori Cheatle, Paul Mezey and Andrew Goldman)

    Mr. SOUL! (WINNER)
    (Director/Producer: Melissa Haizlip. Co-Director: Samuel D. Pollard)

    A Modern Man
    (Rise and Shine World Sales. Director: Eva Mulvad. Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær and Sidsel Lønvig Siersted)

    Bathtubs Over Broadway
    (Director/Producer: Dava Whisenant. Producers: Amanda Spain and Susan Littenberg)

    Whitney
    (Roadside Attractions. Director: Kevin Macdonald. Producers: Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn and Lisa Erspamer)

  • Audio Documentary

    Caliphate (WINNER)
    (The New York Times. Producer: Andy Mills. Reporters: Rukmini Callimachi and Andy Mills. Executive Producer: Lisa Tobin)

    30 for 30 Podcasts: Bikram
    (ESPN Films. Producers: Julia Lowrie Henderson, Jody Avirgan, Erin Leyden and Ryan Ross Smith. Executive Producers: Connor Schell and Libby Geist)

    Heavyweight — Episode: Jesse
    (Gimlet Media. Producers: Jonathan Goldstein, Kalila Holt and Kaitlin Roberts)

    Latino USA — Episode: The Quevedos
    (NPR. Producer: Sayre Quevedo. Executive Producer: Marlon Bishop)

    Slow Burn Season 2
    (The Slate Podcast Network. Producers: Leon Neyfakh and Andrew Parsons)

  • ABCNews VideoSource Award

    Courtesy of HBO

    John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls (WINNER)
    (HBO. Directors/Producers: Peter Kunhardt, George Kunhardt and Teddy Kunhardt)

    Jane Fonda in Five Acts
    (HBO. Director/Producer: Susan Lacy. Producer: Emma Pildes and Jessica Levin)

    Love Means Zero
    (Showtime. Director/Producer: Jason Kohn. Producers: Amanda Branson Gill, Anne White, Jill Mazursky and David Styne)

    Mercury 13
    (Netflix. Directors/Producers: David Sington and Heather Walsh)

    Studio 54
    (Zeitgeist Films. Director: Matt Tyrnauer. Producer: Corey Reeser, Matt Tyrnauer and John Battsek)

  • David L. Wolper Student Award

    Abrázame
    (National Film and Television School. Director: Jas Doyle Pitt)

    Circle
    (National Film and Television School. Director: Jayisha Patel)

    Forced
    (UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism. Director: Grace Oyenubi and Nani Walker)

    Palenque
    (Northwestern University School of Communication. Director: Sebastián Pinzón Silva)

    Walker's
    (University of North Carolina Wilmington Department of Film Studies. Director: Kyle Myers-Haugh)

  • Best Writing

    Courtesy of International Documentary Festival Amsterdam

    Winner: The Other Side of Everything
    (Writers: Mila Turajlic)

    Did You Wonder Who Fired The Gun?
    (Writer: Travis Wilkerson)

    Of Fathers and Sons
    (Writer: Talal Derki)

    People's Republic of Desire
    (Writer: Hao Wu)

    Wild Relatives
    (Writer: Jumana Manna)

  • Best Editing

    Winner: Minding the Gap
    (Editors: Bing Liu and Joshua Altman)

    Distant Constellation
    (Editors: Shevaun Mizrahi and Shelly Grizim)

    Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle
    (Editors: Raúl de Torres and Daniel Urdiales)

    Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    (Editor: RaMell Ross)

    The Stranger
    (Editor: Rasmus Stensgaard Madsen)

  • Best Cinematography

    Winner: Distant Constellation
    (Cinematographer: Shevaun Mizrahi)

    Crime + Punishment
    (Cinematographer: Stephen Maing)

    Free Solo
    (Cinematographer: Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaefer)

    Taste of Cement
    (Cinematographer: Talal Khoury)

    The Distant Barking of Dogs
    (Cinematographer: Simon Lereng Wilmont)

  • Best Music Score

    Winner: Bisbee '17
    (Composer: Keegan DeWitt)

    Winner: Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    (Composers: Scott Alario, Forest Kelley and Alex Somers)

    Bathtubs Over Broadway
    (Composer: Anthony DiLorenzo)

    The Distant Barking of Dogs
    (Composers: Uno Helmersson and Erik Enocksson)

    MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
    (Composers: Dhani Harrison and Paul Hicks)

  • Pare Lorentz Award

    Courtesy of Semilla Verde Productions

    Winner: The Silence of Others
    (Cinephil/POV. Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar)

    Honorable Mention: The Distant Barking of Dogs
    (Cinephil. Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont. Producer: Monica Hellstrøm)