NAACP Image Awards: 'Marshall,' 'Get Out,' 'Girls Trip' Dominate Film Nominations

9:00 AM 11/20/2017

by THR Staff

Other multiple film nominees include 'Detroit' (up for four awards) and double nominees 'Roman J. Israel, Esq.,' 'Everything, Everything,' 'Crown Heights,' 'Thor: Ragnarok' and 'Mudbound.'

The nominations for the 49th NAACP Image Awards were announced Monday, with MarshallGet Out and Girls Trip dominating in the film categories, receiving five nominations each.

Additionally, Marshall star Chadwick Boseman will vie for entertainer of the year, and the film's "Stand Up for Something" original song, performed by Common and Andra Day and written by Diane Warren, is up for two awards.

Other multiple film nominees include Detroit (up for four awards) and double nominees Roman J. Israel, Esq.; Everything, Everything; Crown Heights; Thor: Ragnarok; and Mudbound.

Marshall, Get Out, Girls Trip, Detroit and Roman J. Israel, Esq. will face off in the outstanding motion picture category.

In the best motion picture actor category, Roman J. Israel, Esq.'s Denzel Washington will compete against Algee Smith (Detroit), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Boseman (Marshall) and Elba (The Mountain Between Us).

Marshall is additionally nominated in the categories of best supporting actor (Sterling K. Brown), supporting actress (Keesha Sharp) and directing (Reginald Hudlin).

Get Out is also nominated for best supporting actor (Lil Rel Howery), and Jordan Peele earned noms in both the writing and directing categories.  

Girls Trip received two supporting actress noms (for Regina Hall and Tiffany Haddish), one for writing (Kenya Barris and Tracy Oliver) and one for directing (Malcolm D. Lee).

In terms of individual nominees, Mary J. Blige and Jay-Z lead with five mentions each, followed by Bruno Mars, Issa Rae, Kendrick Lamar and SZA with four apiece. Charlie Wilson, Elba and Ledesi received three noms.

Jay-Z will contend in the entertainer of the year category with Boseman, Mars, Rae, Ava DuVernay and Chance the Rapper.

From a distributor perspective, Universal, which released Get Out and Girls Trip, has 10 noms, followed by Detroit's Annapurna and Marshall's Open Road Films, with five mentions each.

In the TV categories, Netflix and OWN lead with 23 and 17 noms, respectively. In the recording category, RCA leads with 12 noms, followed by Capitol with six and Atlantic and Columbia with three.

In terms of TV noms, Insecure, Queen Sugar and Black-ish lead with six each, with Insecure's Rae and Queen Sugar's DuVernay also up for entertainer of the year. Limited series Shots Fired also scored six noms, including one for late director Jonathan Demme.

Ballers, Dear White People and This Is Us earned four mentions each.

In the best comedy series category, Black-ish and Insecure will vie with Dear White People, Ballers and Survivor's Remorse. Queen Sugar and This Is Us will face off for the best drama series prize against Greenleaf, Power and Underground.

The 2018 NAACP Image Awards, hosted by Anthony Anderson, will air live Monday, Jan. 15, at 9 p.m. ET on TV One.

Read on for a full list of this year's nominees.

  • Entertainer of the Year

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images for OWN

    Ava DuVernay (WINNER)
    Bruno Mars
    Chadwick Boseman
    Chance the Rapper
    Issa Rae
    Jay-Z

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    Courtesy of ABC

    black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)
    Ballers (HBO)
    Dear White People (Netflix)
    Insecure (HBO)
    Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    Ron Tom/ABC

    Anthony Anderson - black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)
    Aziz Ansari - Master of None (Netflix)
    Dwayne Johnson - Ballers (HBO)
    Keegan-Michael Key - Friends from College (Netflix)
    RonReaco Lee - Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    Courtesy of ABC

    Tracee Ellis Ross - black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)
    Danielle Brooks - Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
    Issa Rae - Insecure (HBO)
    Loretta Devine - The Carmichael Show (NBC)
    Niecy Nash - Claws (TNT)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Jay Ellis
    Jay Ellis
    Getty Images

    Jay Ellis - Insecure (HBO) (WINNER)
    Ernie Hudson - Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
    John David Washington - Ballers (HBO)
    Omar Miller - Ballers (HBO)
    Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Marsai Martin
    Marsai Martin
    Rodin Eckenroth/Getty Images

    Marsai Martin - black-ish (ABC) (WINNER)
    Leslie Jones - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Tichina Arnold - Survivor's Remorse (Starz)
    Uzo Aduba - Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
    Yvonne Orji - Insecure (HBO)

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    Power (Starz) (WINNER)
    Greenleaf (OWN)
    Queen Sugar (OWN)
    This Is Us (NBC)
    Underground (WGN America)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images

    Omari Hardwick - Power (Starz) (WINNER)
    Kofi Siriboe - Queen Sugar (OWN)
    Mike Colter - Marvel's The Defenders (Netflix)
    Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us (NBC)
    Terrence Howard - Empire (FOX)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Courtesy of FOX

    Taraji P. Henson - Empire (FOX) (WINNER)
    Jurnee Smollett-Bell - Underground (WGN America)
    Kerry Washington - Scandal (ABC)
    Rutina Wesley - Queen Sugar (OWN)
    Viola Davis - How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Joe Morton
    Joe Morton
    Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images

    Joe Morton - Scandal (ABC) (WINNER)
    Bryshere
    Gray - Empire (FOX)
    Dondre Whitfield - Queen Sugar (OWN)
    Jussie Smollett - Empire (FOX)
    Trai Byers - Empire (FOX)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Naturi Naughton
    Naturi Naughton
    Paul Archuleta/FilmMagic/Getty Images

    Naturi Naughton - Power (Starz) (WINNER)
    Lynn Whitfield - Greenleaf (OWN)
    Samira Wiley - The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
    Susan Kelechi Watson - This Is Us (NBC)
    Tina Lifford - Queen Sugar (OWN)

  • Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    'The New Edition Story'
    'The New Edition Story'
    Bennett Raglin/BET

    The New Edition Story (BET) (WINNER)
    Flint
    (Lifetime)
    Shots Fired (FOX)
    The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
    When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story (TV One)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Idris Elba
    Idris Elba
    Screengrab

    Idris Elba - Guerrilla (Showtime) (WINNER)
    Bryshere
    Grey - The New Edition Story (BET)
    Laurence Fishburne - Madiba (BET)
    Mack Wilds - Shots Fired (FOX)
    Woody McClain - The New Edition Story (BET)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Queen Latifah
    Queen Latifah
    Courtesy of Lifetime

    Queen Latifah - Flint (Lifetime) (WINNER)
    Jill Scott - Flint (Lifetime)
    Oprah Winfrey - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
    Regina King - American Crime (ABC)
    Sanaa Lathan - Shots Fired (FOX)

  • Outstanding News / Information - (Series or Special)

    'Unsung'
    'Unsung'
    Courtesy of TV One

    Unsung (TV One) (WINNER)
    News One Now (TV One)
    Oprah's Master Class (OWN)
    The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic)
    Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama (BET)

  • Outstanding Talk Series

    'The Real'
    'The Real'
    Courtesy of FOX Television Studios

    The Real (Syndicated) (WINNER)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live!
    (ABC)
    Super Soul Sunday (OWN)
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
    The View (ABC)

  • Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

    'The Manns'
    'The Manns'
    Courtesy of TV One

    The Manns (TV One) (WINNER)
    Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
    Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party (VH1)
    Shark Tank (ABC)
    United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

  • Outstanding Variety or Game Show (Series or Special)

    'Lip Sync Battle'
    'Lip Sync Battle'
    Courtesy of Spike

    Lip Sync Battle (Spike) (WINNER)
    Black Girls Rock! 2017 (BET)
    Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas (Netflix)
    Def Comedy Jam 25 (Netflix)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

  • Outstanding Children's Program

    'Doc McStuffins'
    'Doc McStuffins'
    Courtesy of Disney

    Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior) (WINNER)
    Free Rein (Netflix)
    Nella the Princess Knight (Nickelodeon)
    Project Mc² (Netflix)
    Raven's Home (Disney Channel)

  • Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

    Caleb McLaughlin
    Caleb McLaughlin
    Getty Images

    Caleb McLaughlin - Stranger Things (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Ethan Hutchison - Queen Sugar (OWN)
    Lonnie Chavis - This Is Us (NBC)
    Marsai Martin - black-ish (ABC)
    Michael Rainey - Power (Starz)

  • Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble

    Roland Martin
    Roland Martin
    Robin L. Marshall/Getty Images

    Roland Martin - News One Now (TV One) (WINNER)
    Fredricka Whitfield - Fredricka Whitfield (CNN)
    Morgan Freeman - The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic)
    Neil deGrasse Tyson - StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic)
    Trevor Noah - The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

  • Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble

    LL Cool J
    LL Cool J
    David Livingston/Getty

    LL Cool J - Lip Sync Battle (Spike) (WINNER)
    Alfonso Ribeiro - America’s Funniest Home Video (ABC)
    Iyanla Vanzant - Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
    Michael Smith and Jemele Hill - SC6 with Michael and Jemele (ESPN)
    W. Kamau Bell - United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

  • Outstanding New Artist

    SZA
    SZA
    Getty Images

    SZA - Ctrl (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment) (WINNER)
    Demetria
    McKinney - Officially Yours (eOne Music)
    Kevin Ross - The Awakening (Motown/Capitol Records)
    Khalid - American Teen (RCA Records/Right Hand Music Group)
    Vic Mensa - The Autobiography (Roc Nation/Capitol Records)

  • Outstanding Male Artist

    Bruno Mars
    Bruno Mars
    Getty Images

    Bruno Mars - "Versace On the Floor" (Atlantic Records) (WINNER)
    Brian McKnight - "Genesis" (SoNo Recording Group)
    Charlie Wilson - "In It to Win It" (RCA Records/P Music Group)
    Jay-Z - "4:44" (Roc Nation)
    Kendrick Lamar - "DAMN." (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

  • Outstanding Female Artist

    Mary J Blige
    Mary J Blige
    D’Andre Michael

    Mary J. Blige - "Strength of a Woman" (Capitol Records) (WINNER)
    Andra
    Day - "Stand Up For Something" (Warner Bros. Records)
    Beyonce - "Die With You" (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)
    Ledisi - "Let Love Rule" (Verve Label Group)
    SZA - "Ctrl" (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

  • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

    Kendrick Lamar
    Kendrick Lamar
    Getty Images

    Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna - "LOYALTY." (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) (WINNER)
    Andra
    Day feat. Common - "Stand Up For Something" (Warner Bros. Records)
    Charlie Wilson feat. T.I. - "I'm Blessed" (RCA Records/P Music Group)
    Mary J. Blige feat. Kanye West - "Love Yourself" (Capitol Records)
    SZA feat. Travis Scott - "Love Galore" (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

  • Outstanding Jazz Album

    Somi
    Somi
    Earl Gibson III/Getty Images

    Petite Afrique - Somi (Sony Music/OKeh) (WINNER)
    Boundless - Damien Escobar (Phoenix Lane Entertainment)
    Dreams and Daggers - Cecile McLorin Salvant (Mack Avenue Records)
    Poetry In Motion - Najee (Shanachie Entertainment)
    So It Is - Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy Recordings)

  • Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

    'Greenleaf'
    'Greenleaf'
    Oprah WInfrey Network/Lionsgate Films

    Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2 - Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration) (WINNER)
    Close - Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)
    Crossover Live From Music City - Travis Greene (RCA Inspiration)
    Heart. Passion. Pursuit. - Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)
    Let Them Fall In Love - CeCe Winans (Puresprings Gospel)

  • Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

    Bruno Mars
    Bruno Mars
    Christopher Polk/Getty Images for NARAS

    "That's What I Like" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) (WINNER)
    "4:44" - JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
    "Gods" - Maxwell (Columbia Records)
    "High" - Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
    "Strength of A Woman" - Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

  • Outstanding Song – Traditional

    Bruno Mars
    Bruno Mars
    Dave Hogan/MTV 2016

    "That's What I Like" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) (WINNER)
    "High" - Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
    "Honest" - MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
    "Surefire (Piano Version)" - John Legend (Columbia Records)
    "U + Me" - Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

  • Outstanding Song – Contemporary

    Kendrick Lamar
    Kendrick Lamar
    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    "HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) (WINNER)
    "Gonna Be Alright- Mali Music (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
    "Insecure" - Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
    "Love Galore" - SZA feat. Travis Scott (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
    "The Story of O.J." - Jay-Z (Roc Nation)

  • Outstanding Album

    Kendrick Lamar
    Kendrick Lamar
    Getty Images

    DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) (WINNER)
    4:44 - Jay-Z (Roc Nation)
    Genesis - Brian McKnight (SoNo Recording Group)
    In It To Win It - Charlie Wilson (RCA Records/P Music Group)
    Strength of A Woman - Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

    Henry Louis Gates Jr.
    Henry Louis Gates Jr.
    Andy Kropa/Invision/AP

    The Annotated African American Folktales - Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Author), Maria Tatar (Author) (Liveright Publishing Corporation) (WINNER)
    Little Fires Everywhere - Celeste Ng (Penguin Random House)
    No One Is Coming to Save Us - Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
    Sing, Unburied, Sing - Jesmyn Ward (Simon and Schuster)
    The Wide Circumference of Love - Marita Golden (Skyhorse Publishing, Inc.)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

    Dick Gregory
    Dick Gregory
    Brendan Smialowski/Getty Images

    Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies - Dick Gregory (HarperCollins Publishers) (WINNER)
    Black Detroit – A People’s History of Self-Determination - Herb Boyd (HarperCollins Publishers)
    Chokehold: Policing Black Men - Paul Butler (The New Press)
    The President's Kitchen Cabinet: The Story of the African Americans Who Have Fed Our First Families, from the Washingtons to the Obamas - Adrian Miller (University of North Carolina Press)
    We Were Eight Years In Power: An American Tragedy - Ta-Nehisi Coates (Random House)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

    No One Is Coming to Save Us - Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers) (WINNER)
    A Beautiful Ghetto - Devin Allen (Haymarket Books)
    Chasing Spaces: An Astronaut’s Story of Grit, Grace & Second Chances - Leland Melvin (HarperCollins Publishers)
    Rabbit: The Autobiography of Ms. Pat - Patricia Williams (Author) Jeannine Amber (With) (HarperCollins Publishers)
    We're Going to Need More Wine - Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography

    Becoming Ms. Burton - From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women - Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By) (The New Press) (WINNER)
    Ali: A Life - Jonathan Eig (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
    Chester B. Himes - Lawrence P. Jackson (W. W. Norton & Company)
    Obama: The Call of History - Peter Baker (New York Times/Callaway)
    We're Going to Need More Wine - Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

    The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting Our Sacred Dreams – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By) (Simon and Schuster) (WINNER)
    Ballerina Body: Dancing and Eating Your Way to a Leaner, Stronger, and More Graceful You - Misty Copeland (Grand Central Publishing)
    Exponential Living - Stop Spending 100% of Your Time on 10% of Who You Are - Sheri Riley (Author), Usher (Foreword By) (Penguin Random House)
    Kristen Kish Cooking - Kristen Kish (Author), Meredith Erickson (With) (Clarkson Potter)
    Notoriously Dapper - How to Be A Modern Gentleman with Manners, Style and Body Confidence - Kelvin Davis (Mango Media Inc.)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

    Incendiary Art: Poems - Patricia Smith (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press) (WINNER)
    My Mother Was a Freedom Fighter - Aja Monet (Haymarket Books)
    Silencer - Marcus Wicker (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
    The Drowning Boy's Guide to Water - Cameron Barnett (Autumn House Press)
    Wild Beauty: New and Selected Poems - Ntozake Shange (Simon and Schuster)

     

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Children

    Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History - Vashti Harrison (Hachette Book Group)
    Becoming Kareem: Growing Up On and Off the Court - Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (With) (Hachette Book Group)
    Before She Was Harriet - Lesa Cline-Ransome (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator) (Holiday House)
    Take a Picture of Me, James VanDerZee! - Andrea J. Loney (Author), Keith Mallett (Illustrator) (Lee & Low Books)
    The Youngest Marcher: The Story of Audrey Faye Hendricks, A Young Civil Rights Activist - Cynthia Levinson (Author), Vanessa Brantley-Newton (Illustrator) (S&S Children's Publishing)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

    Clayton Byrd Goes Underground - Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers) (WINNER)
    Allegedly - Tiffany D. Jackson (HarperCollins Publishers)
    Long Way Down - Jason Reynolds (S&S Children's Publishing)
    Solo - Kwame Alexander (Author), Mary Rand Hess (With) (Blink)
    The Hate U Give - Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)

  • Outstanding Motion Picture

    Michele K. Short/Universal Studios

    Girls Trip (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
    Detroit (Annapurna Pictures)
    Get Out (Universal Pictures)
    Marshall (Open Road Films)
    Roman J. Israel, Esq. (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    Courtesy of Universal Pictures

    Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
    Algee Smith - Detroit (Annapurna Pictures)
    Chadwick Boseman - Marshall (Open Road Films)
    Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq. (Columbia Pictures)
    Idris Elba - The Mountain Between Us (20th Century Fox)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

    Courtesy of FOX Searchlight

    Octavia Spencer - Gifted (Fox Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)
    Amandla Stenberg - Everything, Everything (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
    Danai Gurira - All Eyez on Me (Summit Entertainment)
    Halle Berry - Kidnap (Aviron Pictures)
    Natalie Paul - Crown Heights (Amazon Studios)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    Idris Elba
    Idris Elba
    Getty

    Idris Elba - Thor: Ragnarok (Marvel Studios) (WINNER)
    Laurence Fishburne - Last Flag Flying (Amazon Studios)
    Lil Rel Howery - Get Out (Universal Pictures)
    Nnamdi Asomugha - Crown Heights (Amazon Studios)
    Sterling K. Brown - Marshall (Open Road Films)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Tiffany Haddish
    Tiffany Haddish
    Nicholas Hunt/Getty Images

    Tiffany Haddish - Girls Trip (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
    Audra McDonald - Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures)
    Keesha Sharp - Marshall (Open Road Films)
    Regina Hall - Girls Trip (Universal Pictures)
    Tessa Thompson - Thor: Ragnarok (Marvel Studios)

  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    'Detroit'
    'Detroit'
    Courtesy of Annapurna Pictures

    Detroit (Annapurna Pictures) (WINNER)
    Last Flag Flying (Amazon Studios)
    Mudbound (Netflix)
    Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (Annapurna Pictures)
    Wind River (Acacia Filmed Entertainment)

  • Outstanding Documentary - (Film)

    'Step'
    'Step'
    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    STEP (Fox Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)
    I Called Him Morgan
    (Submarine Deluxe/Filmrise)
    Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities (Firelight Films)
    The Rape of Recy Taylor (Augusta Films)
    Whose Streets? (Magnolia Pictures)

  • Outstanding Documentary - (Television)

    Barack Obama
    Barack Obama
    Getty Images

    The 44th President: In His Own Words (History) (WINNER)
    Birth of a Movement (PBS)
    Black Love (OWN)
    The Defiant Ones (HBO)
    What the Health (AUM Films and Media + First Spark Media)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    'Claws'
    'Claws'
    Courtesy of Tony Kelly/TNT

    Janine Barrois - Claws - "Batsh*t" (TNT) (WINNER)
    Aziz Ansari - Master of None - "Thanksgiving" (Netflix)
    Justin Simien - Dear White People - "Chapter 1" (Netflix)
    Issa Rae - Insecure - "Hella Great" (HBO)
    Issa Rae - Insecure - "Hella Perspective" (HBO)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

    'Shots Fired'
    'Shots Fired'
    Courtesy of Sundance

    Gina Prince-Bythewood - Shots Fired - "Hour One: Pilot" (FOX) (WINNER)
    Anthony Sparks - Queen Sugar - "What Do I Care for Morning" (OWN)
    Ava DuVernay - Queen Sugar - "Dream Variations" (OWN)
    Erica Anderson - Greenleaf - "The Bear" (OWN)
    Vera Herbert - This Is Us - "Still Here" (NBC)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special  

    'The New Edition Story'
    'The New Edition Story'
    Bennett Raglin/BET

    Abdul Williams - The New Edition Story - Night Two (BET) (WINNER)
    Alison McDonald - An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life (Amazon)
    Cas Sigers-Beedles - When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story (TV One)
    May Chan - An American Girl Story - Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance (Amazon)
    Peter Landesman, Alexander Woo, George C. Wolfe - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

    'Get Out'
    'Get Out'
    Courtesy of Universal Pictures

    Jordan Peele - Get Out (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
    Dee Rees, Virgil Williams - Mudbound (Netflix)
    Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani - The Big Sick (Amazon Studios)
    Kenya Barris, Tracy Oliver - Girls Trip (Universal Pictures)
    Mark Boal - Detroit (Annapurna Pictures)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

    'Black-ish'
    'Black-ish'
    Ron Tom/ABC

    Anton Cropper - black-ish - "Juneteenth" (ABC) (WINNER)
    Barry Jenkins - Dear White People - "Chapter 5" (Netflix)
    Justin Simien - Dear White People - "Chapter 1" (Netflix)
    Spike Lee - She's Gotta Have It - "#NolasChoice" (Netflix)
    Ken Whittingham - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - "Kimmy Bites an Onion!" (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

    '13 Reasons Why'
    '13 Reasons Why'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Carl Franklin - 13 Reasons Why - "Tape 5, Side B" (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Ernest R. Dickerson - The Deuce - "Show and Prove" (HBO)
    Gina Prince-Bythewood - Shots Fired - "Hour One: Pilot" (FOX)
    Jeffrey Byrd - Switched at Birth - "Occupy Truth" (Freeform)
    Jonathan Demme - Shots Fired - "Hour Six: The Fire This Time" (FOX)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

    'The Defiant Ones'
    'The Defiant Ones'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Allen Hughes - The Defiant Ones (HBO) (WINNER)
    Chris Robinson - The New Edition Story - "Night 1" (BET)
    Codie Elaine Oliver - Black Love (OWN)
    Kevin Hooks - Madiba - "Night 2" (BET)
    Mark Ford - Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G. (A&E)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

    'Get Out'
    'Get Out'
    Courtesy of Universal Pictures

    Jordan Peele - Get Out (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
    Dee Rees - Mudbound (Netflix)
    Malcolm D. Lee - Girls Trip (Universal Pictures)
    Reginald Hudlin - Marshall (Open Road Films)
    Stella Meghie - Everything, Everything (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

    Tiffany Haddish
    Tiffany Haddish
    Jason LaVeris/FilmMagic/Getty Images

    Tiffany Haddish - Legends of Chamberlain Heights (Comedy Central) (WINNER)
    David Oyelowo - The Lion Guard (Disney Junior)
    Kerry Washington - Cars 3 (Disney/Pixar)
    Loretta Devine - Doc McStuffins (Disney Channel)
    Yvette Nicole Brown - Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)