Feinberg Forecast: Lay of the Land Before the Golden Globe and SAG Awards

5:29 PM 12/8/2017

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards columnist surveys the field with only 'All the Money in the World,' 'The Greatest Showman' and 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi' unseen.

The Post Still 1 -Publicity-H 2017
Courtesy of Niko Tavernise/Twentieth Century Fox

The listings below reflect how The Hollywood Reporter's awards columnist Scott Feinberg believes the Oscar nominations would look if the race ended today. They are formulated using a combination of personal impressions (from advance screenings), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others) and consultations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and voters). Please note that the companies listed alongside film titles are their U.S. distributors according to IMDB.com.

Click here to sign up to receive email alerts whenever a new Feinberg Forecast posts!

  • Best Picture

    FRONTRUNNERS

    The Post (Fox)
    Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
    The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
    Get Out (Universal)
    Call Me By Your Name (Sony Classics)
    Lady Bird (A24)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    (Fox Searchlight)
    The Florida Project (A24)
    The Big Sick (Lionsgate)
    I, Tonya
    (Neon/30WEST)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Wonder Woman (Warner Bros.)
    Darkest Hour
    (Focus Features)
    Mudbound (Netflix)
    Molly's Game (STX)
    Downsizing
    (Paramount)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Phantom Thread (Focus Features)
    Wonder (Lionsgate)
    Wind River
    (Acacia)
    Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight)
    Beauty and the Beast (Disney)

    LONG SHOTS

    Mother! (Paramount)
    Blade Runner 2049
    (Warner Bros.)
    War for the Planet of the Apes
    (Fox)
    Detroit (Annapurna)
    Victoria & Abdul (Focus Features)

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    All the Money in the World (Sony)
    The Greatest Showman
    (Fox)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Disney)

  • Best Director

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
    Steven Spielberg (The Post) — podcast
    Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) — podcast
    Jordan Peele (Get Out) — podcast
    Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) — podcast

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sean Baker (The Florida Project) — podcast
    Luca
    Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)
    Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Joe Wright (Darkest Hour)
    Patty Jenkins (Wonder Woman)

    POSSIBILITES

    Alexander Payne (Downsizing)
    Aaron Sorkin (Molly's Game)
    Dee Rees (Mudbound)
    Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
    Darren Aronofksy (Mother!)

    LONG SHOTS

    Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
    Kathryn Bigelow (Detroit)
    Todd Haynes (Wonderstruck)
    Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes)
    Craig Gillespie (I, Tonya)

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    Michael Gracey (The Greatest Showman)
    Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
    Ridley Scott (All the Money in the World)

  • Best Actor

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
    Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
    Tom Hanks (The Post)
    Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
    James Franco (The Disaster Artist) — podcast

    MAJOR THREATS

    Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger)
    Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
    Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool)
    Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.) — podcast

    POSSIBILITIES

    Robert Pattinson (Good Time) — podcast
    Jeremy Renner (Wind River)
    Matt Damon (Downsizing)
    Andrew Garfield (Breathe) — podcast

    LONG SHOTS

    Christian Bale (Hostiles)
    Jacob Tremblay (Wonder)
    Andy Serkis (War for the Planet of the Apes)
    Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick) — podcast

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    Hugh Jackman (The Greatest Showman)

  • Best Actress

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) — podcast
    Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) — podcast
    Meryl Streep (The Post) — podcast
    Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Jessica Chastain (Molly's Game) — podcast

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
    Kate Winslet (Wonder Wheel) — podcast
    Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul) — podcast
    Annette Bening (Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) — podcast
    Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes) — podcast
    Brooklynn Prince (The Florida Project) — podcast
    Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) — podcast

    LONG SHOTS

    Diane Kruger (In the Fade)
    Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner)
    Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread)

    STILL TO COME (Alphabetical)

    Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
    Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)
    Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me By Your Name)
    Ray Romano (The Big Sick)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
    Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) — podcast
    Sebastian Stan (I, Tonya)
    Bob Odenkirk (The Post) — podcast
    Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Tracy Letts (Lady Bird)
    Mark Rylance (Dunkirk)
    Bradley Whitford (Get Out)
    Steve Carell (Battle of the Sexes)
    Jim Belushi (Wonder Wheel)

    LONG SHOTS

    John Boyega (Detroit) — podcast
    Ben Mendelsohn (Darkest Hour) — podcast
    Idris Elba (Molly's Game) — podcast
    Patrick Stewart (Logan)
    Bill Skarsgard (It)

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Allison Janney (I, Tonya) — podcast
    Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
    Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)
    Hong Chau (Downsizing)
    Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Bria Vinaite (The Florida Project)
    Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
    Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip)
    Catherine Keener (Get Out)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Julia Roberts (Wonder)
    Lois Smith (Marjorie Prime)
    Melissa Leo (Novitiate)
    Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)

    LONG SHOTS

    Carey Mulligan (Mudbound)
    Kristin Scott Thomas (Darkest Hour)
    Tatiana Maslany (Stronger)
    Julianne Moore (Wonderstruck)

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    Carrie Fisher (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Call Me By Your Name (James Ivory)
    Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin)
    Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)
    The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
    Wonder (Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad & Jack Thorne)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (Matt Greenhalgh)
    Wonderstruck (Brian Selznick)
    Victoria & Abdul (Lee Hall)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Wonder Woman (Jason Fuchs, Allan Heinberg & Zack Snyder)
    First They Killed My Father (Angelina Jolie & Loung Ung) — podcast (Jolie)
    Beauty and the Beast
    (Stephen Chbosky & Evan Spiliotopoulos)

    LONG SHOTS

    War for the Planet of the Apes (Mark Bomback & Matt Reeves)
    The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    All the Money in the World (David Scarpa)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    (Rian Johnson)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Get Out (Jordan Peele)
    Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) — podcast
    The Post (Liz Hannah & Josh Singer)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
    The Big Sick
    (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani) — podcast (Nanjiani)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
    I, Tonya
    (Steven Rogers)
    The
    Florida Project (Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch)
    Darkest Hour
    (Anthony McCarten)
    Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan)
    Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Downsizing (Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor)
    Detroit (Mark Boal)
    Wind River (Taylor Sheridan)
    Wonder Wheel
    (Woody Allen)
    Coco (Matthew Aldrich, Adrian Molina & Lee Unkrich)

    LONG SHOTS

    Mother! (Darren Aronofsky)
    The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach)
    Battle of the Sexes (Simon Beaufoy)
    Hostiles
    (Scott Cooper & Donald E. Stewart)
    The Square (Ruben Ostlund)

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    The Greatest Showman (Jenny Bicks & Bill Condon)

  • Best Animated Feature

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Coco (Pixar)
    The Breadwinner (GKIDS)
    Loving Vincent (Good Deed Entertainment)
    Cars 3 (Pixar)
    The Lego Batman Movie (Warner Bros.)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Despicable Me 3 (Universal)
    The Girl Without Hands (GKIDS)
    Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (GKIDS)
    Ethel & Ernest (Dada Films)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Captain Underpants (Fox)
    The Star (Sony)
    The Boss Baby
    (Fox)
    The Lego Ninjago Movie (Warner Bros.)

    LONG SHOTS

    Cinderella the Cat (TBD)
    My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea (GKIDS)
    Smurfs: The Lost Village (Sony)
    The Emoji Movie
    (Sony)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Icarus (Netflix)
    Jane (Abramorama)
    Faces Places (Cohen Media Group)
    LA 92 (National Geographic)
    City of Ghosts (IFC Films)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Long Strange Trip (Abramorama)
    Human Flow (Amazon)
    Strong Island
    (Netflix)
    Chasing Coral (Netflix)
    One of Us (Netflix)

    POSSIBILITIES

    An Inconvenient Sequel (Paramount)
    Last Men in Aleppo (Grasshopper Film)
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (PBS)
    Ex-Libris: New York Public Library (Zipporah)
    Unrest (Shella Films)

  • Best Foreign Language Film

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Israel (Foxtrot)
    Sweden (The Square)
    France (BPM (Beats Per Minute))
    Chile (A Fantastic Woman)
    Lebanon (The Insult)

    MAJOR THREATS (Remainder of Shortlist)

    Russia (Loveless)
    Germany (In the Fade)
    Cambodia (First They Killed My Father) — podcast (Angelina Jolie)
    South Africa (The Wound) NEW

    POSSIBILITIES

    Switzerland (The Divine Order)
    Hungary (On Body and Soul)
    Czech Republic (Ice Mother) NEW
    Norway (Thelma)
    Poland (Spoor)
    Austria (Happy End)

    LONG SHOTS

    Italy (A Ciambra)
    Thailand (By the Time It Gets Dark)
    Nepal (White Sun)
    Finland (Tom of Finland)
    Hong Kong (Mad World)
    South Korea (A Taxi Driver)

  • Best Cinematography

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
    Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
    The Post (Janusz Kaminski)
    The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)
    Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Wonderstruck (Ed Lachman)
    Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
    Lady Bird (Sam Levy)
    Detroit
    (Barry Ackroyd)
    I, Tonya (Nicolas Karakatsanis)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    (Ben Davis)
    Call Me By Your Name (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Beauty and the Beast (Tobias A. Schliessler)
    Mother! (Matthew Libatique)
    The Florida Project (Alexis Zabe)
    Downsizing (Phedon Papamichael)
    Wonder Woman (Matthew Jensen)
    Wonder Wheel
    (Vittorio Storaro)

    LONG SHOTS

    War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Seresin)
    Atomic Blonde
    (Jonathan Sela)
    First They Killed My Father (Anthony Dod Mantle)
    Hostiles
    (Masanobu Takayanagi)
    Baby Driver
    (Bill Pope)
    Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    The Greatest Showman (Seamus McGarvey)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Steve Yedlin)

  • Best Film Editing

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
    The Post (Sarah Broshar & Michael Kahn)
    The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
    Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
    I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)

    MAJOR THREATS (Remainder of Shortlist)

    Blade Runner 2049 (Joe Walker)
    Darkest Hour (Valerio Bonelli)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)
    Lady Bird
    (Nick Houy)
    Get Out (Gregory Plotkin)
    Call Me By Your Name (Walter Fasano)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Detroit (William Goldenberg & Harry Yoon)
    Wonder Woman (Martin Walsh)
    Mother! (Andrew Weisblum)
    The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
    Molly's Game (Alan Baumgarten, Elliot Graham & Josh Schaeffer)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (William Hoy & Stan Salfas)

    LONG SHOTS

    Beauty and the Beast (Virginia Katz)
    Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (Fred Raskin & Craig Wood)
    Okja (Yang Jinmo)
    Downsizing (Kevin Tent)
    Mudbound (Mako Kamitsuna)
    Phantom Thread (Dylan Tichenor)

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    The Greatest Showman (Joe Hutshing)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Bob Ducsay)

  • Best Original Score

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
    The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
    Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
    The Post (John Williams)
    Wonderstruck (Carter Burwell)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
    Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer)
    Victoria and Abdul (Thomas Newman)
    Detroit
    (James Newton Howard)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Wonder Woman (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)
    Molly's Game (Daniel Pemberton)
    Battle of the Sexes (Nicholas Britell)

    LONG SHOTS

    Mudbound (Tamar-kali)
    Okja
    (Jaeil Jung)
    Breathe (Nitin Sawhney)
    Jane
    (Philip Glass) — podcast

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    The Greatest Showman (John Debney, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

  • Best Original Song

    FRONTRUNNERS

    "Stand Up for Something" — performed by Andra Day & Common; written by Diane Warren (Marshall) — podcast (Common) & podcast (Warren)
    "Evermore" — performed by Dan Stevens; written by Alan Menken & Tim Rice (Beauty and the Beast)
    "It Ain't Fair" — performed by The Roots, ft. Bilal; written by The Roots (Detroit)
    "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" — performed by Taylor Swift & Zayn Malik; written by Jack Antonoff, Sam Drew & Taylor Swift (Fifty Shades Darker)
    "Jump" — performed by Cynthia Erivo; written by Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson, & Laura Karpman (Step)

    MAJOR THREATS

    "This Is Me" — performed by Keala Settle; written by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (The Greatest Showman)
    "Remember Me" — written by Bobby Lopez and Kristen Anderson Lopez; performed by Miguel and Natalia Lafourcade (Coco)
    "Truth to Power" — performed by One Republic; written by Ryan Tedder & T-Bone Burnett (An Inconvenient Sequel)
    "The Mystery of Love" — performed by Sufjan Stevens; written by Sufjan Stevens (Call Me By Your Name)
    "Prayers for This World" — performed by Cher; written by Diane Warren (Cries from Syria) — podcast (Warren)
    "You Shouldn't Look at Me That Way" — performed by Elvis Costello; written by Elvis Mitchell (Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool)
    "There’s Something Special" — performed by Pharrell Williams; written by Pharrell Williams (Despicable Me 3)
    "To Be Human" — performed by Sia; written by Florence Welch & Rick Nowels (Wonder Woman)
    "The Promise" — performed by Chris Cornell; written by Chris Cornell (The Promise)
    "Dancing Through the Wreckage" — performed by Pat Benatar; written by Pat Benatar, Neil Giraldo & Linda Perry (Served Like a Girl)

    POSSIBILITIES

    "If I Dare" performed by Sara Bareilles; written by Sara Bareilles & Nicholas Britell (Battle of the Sexes)
    "The Star" — performed by Mariah Carey; written by Mariah Carey & Marc Shaiman (The Star)
    "Home" — performed by Nick Jonas; written by Nick Jonas, Nick Monson & Justin Tranter (Ferdinand)
    "Hold the Light" — performed by Dierks Bentley; written by Sean Carey, Dierks Bentley, Jon Randall & Joseph Trapanese (Only the Brave)
    "Visions of Gideon" — performed by Sufjan Stevens; written by Sufjan Stevens (Call Me By Your Name)
    "Mighty River" — performed by Mary J. Blige; written by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson (Mudbound)
    "Tell Me How Long" — performed by Kristen Bell; written by Dan Romer & Terry Geiger (Chasing Coral)
    "How Does a Moment Last Forever" — performed by Emma Watson; written by Alan Menken & Tim Rice (Beauty and the Beast)
    "Days in the Sun" — performed by Emma Watson, Audra McDonald, et al; written by Alan Menken & Tim Rice (Beauty and the Beast)

  • Best Production Design

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
    Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.)
    Beauty and the Beast (Disney)
    The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
    Wonderstruck (Amazon)

    MAJOR THREATS (Remainder of Shortlist)

    The Post (Fox)
    Phantom Thread (Focus Features)
    Downsizing (Paramount)
    Murder on the Orient Express (Fox) NEW
    Wonder Woman (Warner Bros.)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Get Out (Universal)
    Darkest Hour (Focus Features)
    Mother!
    (Paramount)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)
    Okja
    (Netflix)
    Wonder Wheel (Amazon)

    LONG SHOTS

    Baby Driver (Sony)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (Fox)
    Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight)
    Breathe
    (Bleecker Street)
    Mudbound
    (Netflix)
    Call Me By Your Name
    (Sony Classics)

    STILL TO COME (alphabetical)

    The Greatest Showman (Fox)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Disney)