WGA Awards: Complete List of Nominations

10:05 AM 1/11/2018

by Kimberly Nordyke

The awards will be handed out Feb. 11 at concurrent ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York.

'Lady Bird'
'Lady Bird'
Courtesy of A24

The Writers Guild of America West and the Writers Guild of America East have announced nominations in categories spanning film, TV, video games and more.

Winners will be honored at the 2018 Writers Guild Awards on Sunday, Feb. 11, at concurrent ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York City.

Also during the L.A. ceremony, TV writer-producer Alison Cross (Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story, Roe vs. Wade, Murder in the First) will receive the WGAW’s Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement, and screenwriter and LGBTQ rights activist Dustin Lance Black (Milk, When We Rise) will be honored with the WGAW’s Valentine Davies Award in recognition of his civil and human rights efforts and their impact on the LGBTQ community.

A full list of nominees follows.

  • Original Screenplay

    'Get Out'
    'Get Out'
    Courtesy of Universal Pictures

    Get Out (WINNER)
    Written by Jordan Peele
    Universal Pictures

    The Big Sick
    Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
    Amazon Studios
     
    I, Tonya
    Written by Steven Rogers
    Neon
     
    Lady Bird
    Written by Greta Gerwig
    A24  
     
    The Shape of Water
    Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
    Story by Guillermo del Toro
    Fox Searchlight

  • Adapted Screenplay

    'Call Me By Your Name'
    'Call Me By Your Name'
    Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

    Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)
    Screenplay by James Ivory
    Based on the Novel by Andre Aciman
    Sony Pictures Classics

    The Disaster Artist
    Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
    Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
    A24

    Logan
    Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
    Story by James Mangold
    Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures
    Twentieth Century Fox Film

    Molly's Game
    Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
    Based on the Book by Molly Bloom
    STX Entertainment

    Mudbound
    Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
    Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan
    Netflix

  • Documentary Screenplay

    'Jane'
    'Jane'
    Courtesy of London Film Festival

    Jane (WINNER)
    Written by Brett Morgen
    National Geographic

    Betting on Zero
    Written by Theodore Braun
    Gunpowder & Sky

    No Stone Unturned
    Written by Alex Gibney
    Abramorama

    Oklahoma City
    Written by Barak Goodman
    American Experience Films

  • Drama Series

    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    George Kraychyk/Hulu

    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu (WINNER)

    The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Tanya Barfield, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX

    Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

    Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO

    Stranger Things, Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix

  • Comedy Series

    'Veep'
    'Veep'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Veep, Written by Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, Dave Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Alexis Wilkinson; HBO (WINNER)

    Curb Your Enthusiasm, Written by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer; HBO

    GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix

    Master of None, Written by Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang; Netflix

    Silicon Valley, Written by Alec Berg, Donick Cary, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, John Levenstein, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver; Aaron Zelman; HBO

  • New Series

    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    Courtesy of Hulu

    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu (WINNER)

    American Vandal, Written by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda; Netflix

    The Deuce, Written by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis; HBO

    GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix

    Ozark, Written by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, David Manson, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix

  • Longform - Original

    'Flint'
    'Flint'
    Courtesy of Lifetime

    Flint, Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime (WINNER)

    American Horror Story: Cult, Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong; FX

    Feud: Bette and Joan, Written by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam; FX

    Godless, Written by Scott Frank; Netflix

    Manhunt: Unabomber, Written by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne; Discovery Channel

  • Longform - Adapted

    'Big Little Lies'
    'Big Little Lies'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Big Little Lies, Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO (WINNER)

    Fargo, Written by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLauren, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX

    The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Teleplay by Peter Landesman and and George C. Wolfe, Based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot; HBO

    The Wizard of Lies, Teleplay by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, Based on the Book Written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell; HBO

  • Animation

    'BoJack Horseman'
    'BoJack Horseman'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    “Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix (WINNER)

    “Brunchsquatch” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux &Wendy Molyneux; Fox

    “A Father’s Watch” (The Simpsons), Written by Simon Rich; Fox

    “Ruthie” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joanna Calo; Netflix

    “The Serfsons” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox

  • Episodic Drama

    'Better Call Saul'
    'Better Call Saul'
    Ursula Coyote/Sony Pictures Television/AMC

    “Chicanery” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC (WINNER)

    “The Book of Nora” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Tom Perrotta & Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof;HBO

    “The Heart Attack is the Best Way” (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge; TNT 

    “Homecoming” (The OA), Written by Brit Marling &Zal Batmanglij; Netflix

    “Slip” (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion;AMC

    “The Soviet Decision” (The Americans), Written by Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields; FX

  • Episodic Comedy

    'Will & Grace'
    'Will & Grace'
    Chris Haston/NBC

    “Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC (WINNER)

    “The Burglary” (Grace and Frankie), Written by Brendan McCarthy &David Budin; Netflix

    “Intervention” (The Carmichael Show), Written by Willie Hunter; NBC

    “Judge” (Veep), Written by Ted Cohen; HBO

    “The Verdict” (Trial & Error), Written by Jeff Astrof; NBC

  • Daytime Drama

    'General Hospital'
    'General Hospital'
    Courtesy of ABC

    General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC (WINNER)

    Days of Our Lives, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon,  Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC

  • Comedy/Variety Specials

    39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Dave Boone; CBS (WINNER)

    89th Annual Academy Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

    AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton, Written by Bob Gazzale, Jon Macks; TNT

    Michael Bolton’s Big, Sexy, Valentine’s Day Special, Written by Scott Aukerman, Dave Ferguson, Mike Hanford, Tim Kalpakis, Joe Saunders, Akiva Schaffer; Additional Material Written by Zach Kanin, Claudia O’Doherty, Tim Robinson; Netflix

    Nathan For You: A Celebration, Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

  • Comedy/Variety Sketch Series

    'Saturday Night Live'
    'Saturday Night Live'
    Courtesy of NBC

    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal (WINNER)

    Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

    Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner; IFC

    The President Show, Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz,  Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite; Comedy Central

    Weekend Update Summer Edition, Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker; NBC Universal

  • Comedy/Variety Talk Series

    'Last Week Tonight With John Oliver'
    'Last Week Tonight With John Oliver'
    Courtesy of John Oliver/YouTube

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO (WINNER)

    Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Stephen Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Paul Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS

    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub; TBS

    Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

    Late Night with Seth Meyers, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal

    Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont; HBO

    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver-Means, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central

    The Jim Jefferies Show, Head Writer: Jason Reich, Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski; Comedy Central

  • Quiz and Audience Participation

    'Hollywood Game Night'
    'Hollywood Game Night'
    NBC

    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC (WINNER)

    Jeopardy!, Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

  • Children's Episodic and Specials

    “American Girl – Ivy & Julie” (American Girl), Written by May Chan; Amazon (WINNER)

    “American Girl – Knowledge is Power” (American Girl), Teleplay by Alison McDonald, Story by Alison McDonald and Caron Tschampion; Amazon

    “Just Add 1965,” (Just Add Magic), Written by Lauren Thompson; Amazon

    “Meet Julia” (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; HBO

    “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special,” Written by Raye Lankford, Jessica Carleton, Ken Scarborough; HBO

  • Documentary Script - Current Events

    “Confronting ISIS” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS 
(WINNER)

    “Poverty, Politics and Profit” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

    “Unseen Enemy,” Written by Janet Tobias; CNN

  • Documentary Script - Other Than Current Events

    “The Great War” Part II (American Experience), Written by Stephen Ives; PBS (WINNER)

    “Divided States of America” Part One (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    “Rachel Carson” (American Experience), Written and Directed by Michelle Ferrari; PBS

    “The Great War” Part III (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS 


    “The Vietnam War,” Episode Six: “Things Fall Apart,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS 


  • News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

    “White Helmets” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat; CBS News (WINNER)

    “Obama Wiretap Allegations” (World News Tonight with David Muir), Mark Berman, Barbara Rick, Tom Llamas; ABC News

    “September 29, 2017” (World News Now), Written by Matt Nelko, Jack Sheahan, Debbie Humes, Carla Brittain, Constance Johnson, Lloyd deVries, Craig Morancie; ABC News

  • News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

    “Chief of Chobani” (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News (WINNER)

    “Fighting Famine” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

  • Shortform New Media - Adapted

    “Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com (WINNER)

    “John Hancock” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver; abc.go.com

    “Chapter 2” (The Walking Dead: Red Machete), Written by Nick Bernardone; amc.com

    “Justicia” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by Mark Leitner; abc.go.com

  • On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)

    “CBS Comedy,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS Television (WINNER)

    “The Good Fight,” Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotions

  • Radio Documentary

    "Chernobyl: 30 Years Later" (WINNER)
    Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

    "Summer of 2016"
    Written by David Shapiro; CBS News Radio

  • Radio/Audio Documentary

    “CBS Radio 90th Anniversary,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio (WINNER)

    “2016 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

    “Castro, Cuba & Communism,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio

    “Remembering Princess Diana 20 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

  • Radio/Audio News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

    “Dishin’ Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS (WINNER)

    “Chuck Berry,” Written by Jerry Edling; CBS News Radio/KNX

    “Holiday Stories,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

    “One Nation, Overdosed: An Investigative Report,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

  • Radio/Audio News Script — Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report

    “World News This Week: June 9, 2017,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio (WINNER)

    “Hugh Hefner: A Social Revolutionary in Silk Pajamas,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

    “World News This Week November 18, 2016,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

  • Videogame Writing

    Horizon Zero Dawn, Narrative Director John Gonzalez; Lead Writer Benjamin McCaw; Writing by Ben Schroder, Anne Toole; Additional Writing by Dee Warrick, Meg Jayanth; Guerrilla Games/p (WINNER)

    Dishonored: Death of the Outsider, External Writers Anna Megill, Hazel Monforton; Lead Narrative Designer Sachka Duval; Arkane Studios-Bethesda Softworks

    Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow, Written by Cas Ruffin, Patric M. Verrone; TinyCo/p

    Madden NFL 18: Longshot, Written by Michael Young, Adrian Todd Zuniga; Story by Michael Young; Tiburon/Electronic Arts