'Bohemian Rhapsody' Wins CAS Sound Mixers' Top Honor

10:38 PM 2/16/2019

by Carolyn Giardina

'Isle of Dogs' and 'Free Solo' also won trophies during Saturday's Cinema Audio Society Awards.

'Bohemian Rhapsody'
'Bohemian Rhapsody'
Courtesy of Alex Bailey/Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

The sound mixing team that brought Freddie Mercury and Queen's legendary Live Aid performance in Bohemian Rhapsody to the theater won the Cinema Audio Society Award for sound mixing on Saturday at the 55th CAS Awards at the Intercontinental Los Angeles Downtown.

Accepting the award with the mixing team, rerecording mixer and music mixer Paul Massey thanked Queen's Brian May and Roger Taylor for the "privilege" to work with them and "trusting me to mix the music of Queen."

Bohemian Rhapsody topped a field that included the teams behind A Quiet Place, A Star Is Born, Black Panther and First Man. In six of the past 10 years, the winner of the CAS feature category went on to claim the Oscar in sound mixing.

For next weekend's Academy Awards, Bohemian Rhapsody is nominated for sound mixing, alongside A Star Is Born, Black Panther, First Man and Roma. Last weekend, Bohemian Rhapsody won the BAFTA for best sound (which combines mixing and editing).

Also during the CAS Awards, Isle of Dogs won in the animation category, topping a competitive field that included Incredibles 2, Ralph Breaks the Internet, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse and The Grinch. Isle of Dogs, Incredibles 2, Ralph and Spider-Man, along with GKIDS' Mirai, are nominated for the Oscar for best animated feature. 

The climbing-themed Free Solo — the only CAS-nominated documentary that is also Oscar-nominated — claimed the documentary prize.

American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown won CAS honors in the TV categories.

Steve Spielberg received the CAS Filmmaker Award, which was presented by Bradley Cooper and a team of Spielberg's sound collaborators. Sound pro Gary Rydstrom got a big laugh when he quipped, “We spent so much money on Jurassic Park that we had to shoot Schindler’s List in black-and-white.”

Accepting the award, Spielberg told the crowd, “Through your talent, you allow the audience to see with their ears.” He also emphasized the importance of the theatrical experience: “There’s nothing like going to a big dark theater,” he said to applause. “I’m a firm believes that movie theaters need to be around forever.”

Oscar-winning production sound mixer Lee Orloff (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) received the Career Achievement Award. He saluted the collaborative relationship between the members of a sound and filmmaking team, receiving applause as he said it was "so much more powerful than the strongest wall you could build."

Outgoing CAS president Mark Ulano, who reached his term limit, presented the President's Award to MaryJo Lang (Frozen). "It’s not been easy working in this field as a woman,” said Lang. “It’s slowly changing … where you are judged by your ability and talent. I hope anyone who considers following sound as a career is given open minds.”

Karol Urban is the Society's newly elected president. She and the new CAS Board were also installed on Saturday.

A student award was presented to Anna Wozniewicz of Chapman University. The student finalists also included Maria Cecilia Ayalde Angel of Pontificia Universidad Javeriana in Bogota, Colombia; Allison Ng of USC; Bo Pang of Chapman University; and Kaylee Yacono of Savannah College of Art and Design.

The complete list of winners follows.

  • Motion Picture — Live Action

    'Bohemian Rhapsody'
    'Bohemian Rhapsody'
    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    A Quiet Place

    Production Mixer – Michael Barosky
    Rerecording Mixer – Brandon Proctor
    Rerecording Mixer – Michael Barry, CAS
    Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
    ADR Mixer – Bob Lacivita
    Foley Mixer – Peter Persuad, CAS 

     

    A Star Is Born

    Production Mixer – Steven A. Morrow, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Tom Ozanich
    Rerecording Mixer – Dean Zupancic
    Scoring Mixer – Jason Ruder
    ADR Mixer – Thomas O’Connell
    Foley Mixers – Richard Duarte

     

    Black Panther

    Production Mixer – Peter Devlin, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Steven Boeddeker
    Rerecording Mixer – Brandon Proctor
    Scoring Mixer – Christopher Fogel, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS
    Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

     

    Bohemian Rhapsody WINNER

    Production Mixer – John Casali
    Rerecording Mixer – Paul Massey
    Rerecording Mixer – Tim Cavagin
    Rerecording Mixer – Niv Adiri, CAS

     

    First Man

    Production Mixer – Mary H. Ellis, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Jon Taylor, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Frank A. Montaño
    Scoring Mixer – Ai-Ling Lee, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Thomas J. O’Connell
    Foley Mixer – Richard Duarte

  • Motion Picture — Animated

    Courtesy of Fox Searchlight Pictures

     Incredibles 2

    Original Dialogue Mixer – Vince Caro, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Nathan Nance
    Scoring Mixer – Joel Iwataki
    Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

     

    Isle of Dogs WINNER

    Original Dialogue Mixer – Darrin Moore
    Rerecording Mixer – Christopher Scarabosio
    Rerecording Mixer – Wayne Lemmer
    Scoring Mixer – Xavier Forcioli
    Scoring Mixer – Simon Rhodes
    Foley Mixer –  Peter Persaud, CAS

     

    Ralph Breaks the Internet

    Original Dialogue Mixer / Rerecording Mixer – Gabriel Guy, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – David E. Fluhr, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Alan Meyerson, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS
    Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

     

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    Original Dialogue Mixers – Brian Smith; Aaron Hasson; Howard London, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Tony Lamberti, CAS
    Scoring Mixer – Sam Okell
    Foley Mixer – Randy K. Singer, CAS

     

    The Grinch

    Original Dialogue Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Juan Peralta
    Scoring Mixer – Noah Scot Snyder
    Foley Mixer – Blake Collins, CAS

  • Motion Picture — Documentary

    'Free Solo'
    'Free Solo'
    Courtesy of TIFF

    Fahrenheit 11/9

    Production Mixer – Mark Ray
    Rerecording Mixer – Andy Kris
    Rerecording Mixer – Lee Salevan
    Rerecording Mixer – Skip Lievsay, CAS

     

    Free Solo WINNER

    Production Mixer – Jim Hurst
    Rerecording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Ric Schnupp
    Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
    ADR Mixer – David Boulton
    Foley Mixer – Joana Niza Braga

     

    Quincy

    Production Mixer – Al Hicks
    Rerecording Mixer – Jonathan Wales, CAS

     

    They'll Love Me When I'm Dead

    Production Mixer – Rob Filmore, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Brian Riordan, CAS

     

    Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

    Rerecording Mixer – Pete Horner
    Rerecording Mixer – Jeff King

  • Television Movie or Limited Series

    Jeff Daly/FX

    American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace "(Part 1): The Man Who Would Be Vogue" WINNER

    Production Mixer – John Bauman, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Joe Earle, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Doug Andham, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Judah Getz, CAS
    Foley Mixer – Arno Stephanian

     

    Escape at Dannemora: "Episode 101"

    Production Mixer – Thomas Nelson, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Bob Chefalas
    Rerecording Mixer – Jacob Ribicoff
    Scoring Mixer – John Chapman
    ADR Mixer – Kris Chevannes
    Foley Mixer – George Lara

     

    Fahrenheit 451

    Production Mixer – Henry Embry, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Jacob Ribicoff
    ADR Mixer – Mark DeSimone, CAS
    Foley Mixer – George A. Lara, CAS

     

    Genius: Picasso “Chapter 1”

    Production Mixer – Tamás Csaba, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Bob Bronow, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Mark Hensley
    ADR Mixer – Beau Emory
    ADR Mixer – Matt Hovland

     

    The Romanoffs: "House of Special Purpose"

    Production Mixer – Mark Weber, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Larry Benjamin, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Kevin Valentine
    ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
    Foley Mixer – David Jobe, CAS

  • Television Series — 1 Hour

    'Westworld'
    'Westworld'
    Amazon Studios

    Better Call Saul: "Talk"

    Production Mixer – Phillip W. Palmer, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Larry B. Benjamin, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Kevin Valentine
    ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro, CAS
    Foley Mixer – Stacey Michaels

     

    Ozark: "The Badger"

    Production Mixer – Felipe Borrero, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Larry B. Benjamin, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Kevin Valentine
    Scoring Mixer – Phillip McGowan, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Matt Hovland
    Foley Mixer – David Torres, CAS

     

    The Handmaid’s Tale: "Holly"

    Production Mixer – Sylvain Arseneault, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Lou Solakofski
    Rerecording Mixer – Joe Morrow
    Scoring Mixer – Adam Taylor
    ADR Mixer – Mark DeSimone, CAS
    Foley Mixer – Jack Heeren

     

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy" WINNER

    Production Mixer – Mathew Price, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Ron Bochar, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
    ADR Mixer – David Boulton
    Foley Mixer – Steven Visscher

     

    Westworld: "The Passenger"

    Production Mixers – Geoffrey Patterson, CAS; Roger V. Stevenson, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Keith Rogers, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Andy King, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Michael Botha
    Foley Mixer – Michael Head

  • Television Series — 1/2 Hour

    Courtesy of Christopher Rafael/Amazon Studios

    Ballers: "The Kids Are Alright"

    Production Mixer – Scott Harber, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Michael Colomby, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Richard Weingart, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
    Foley Mixer – James Howe

     

    Barry: "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going"

    Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Todd Beckett, CAS
    Scoring Mixer – David Wingo
    ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson
    Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS

     

    Modern Family: "Did the Chicken Cross the Road?"

    Production Mixer – Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Dean Okrand, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Brian R. Harman, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Matt Hovland
    Foley Mixer – David Torres, CAS

     

    Mozart in the Jungle: "Domo Arigato" WINNER

    Production Mixer – Ryotaro Harada
    Rerecording Mixer – Andy D’Addario
    Rerecording Mixer – Chris Jacobson, CAS
    ADR Mixer – Patrick Christensen
    Foley Mixer – Gary DeLeone

     

    Silicon Valley: "Fifty-One Percent"

    Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech, CAS
    Rerecording Mixer – Todd Beckett, CAS
    Scoring Mixer – Oren Hadar
    ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson
    Foley Mixer – Aran Tanchum

  • Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials

    Mike Pont/WireImage

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Bhutan) WINNER

    Rerecording Mixer – Benny Mouthon, CAS

     

    Carpool Karaoke: Primetime Special 2018

    Production Mixer – William B. Kaplan, CAS
    Production Mixer – Scott Smolev
    Production Mixer – Tim Murphy
    Foldback Mixer – Chris Maddalone
    Scoring Mixer – Otto Svoboda

     

    Deadliest Catch: Last Damn Arctic Storm

    Rerecording Mixer – Bob Bronow, CAS

     

    Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

    Production Mixer – Tom Holmes
    Rerecording Mixer – Brian Flanzbaum
    Rerecording Mixer – Christian Schrader
    Rerecording Mixer – Ellen Fitton
    Scoring Mixer – John Harris
    ADR Mixer – Anthony Lalumia

     

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

    Production Mixer – Pierre DeLaforcade
    FoH Mixer – Tom Herman
    Monitor Mixer – Al Bonomo
    Scoring Mixer – Harvey Goldberg

  • Outstanding Product - Production

    Aaton: Cantaress

    Dan Dugan Sound Design: Dugan Automixing in Sound Devices 633 Compact Mixer WINNER

    Denecke, Inc.:  JB-1 Compact Timecode Generator

    Lectrosonics: SMWB Series Wideband Transmitter

    Sound Devices: A10 Digital Wireless System

  • Outstanding Product - Post

    Audionamix:  IDC (Instant Dialog Cleaner)

    Exponential Audio:  Stratus 3D and Symphony 3D Reverbs

    iZotope, Inc.: RX 7 WINNER

    Sound Particles: Doppler + Air

    Todd-AO: Absentia DX