NAACP Image Awards: 'Black Panther' Tops Film Nominations

10:00 AM 2/13/2019

by Hilary Lewis

Other top projects nominated across film and TV include 'If Beale Street Could Talk' and 'Black-ish' with nine nominations each, 'Insecure' and 'Seven Seconds' with eight each and 'BlacKkKlansman' with seven.

'Black Panther'
'Black Panther'
Courtesy of Marvel Studios

The nominees for the 50th annual NAACP Image Awards were announced Wednesday, with Black Panther scoring a leading 14 nominations across film and music. Additionally star Chadwick Boseman and director Ryan Coogler are each nominated for entertainer of the year. And the Black Panther soundtrack single "All the Stars" is up for best music video, along with other noms.

Other top projects nominated across film and TV include If Beale Street Could Talk and Black-ish with nine noms each, Insecure and Seven Seconds with eight each, BlacKkKlansman with seven nods, The Hate U Give with five and Atlanta and How to Get Away With Murder with four apiece.

Black Panther, Beale Street, BlacKkKlansman, The Hate U Give are all nominated for outstanding motion picture, along with Crazy Rich Asians.

Beale Street actress Regina King is also up for entertainer of the year. And Donald Glover's music alter ego Childish Gambino scored an additional three mentions in music categories.

Other entertainer of the year nominees include Beyonce and LeBron James.

In terms of a company breakdown, Netflix scored the most noms with 26 (22 in TV and four in film), followed by HBO (20), ABC (18), Marvel (13) and Annapurna (11). In the recording categories, RCA leads with 11 noms, followed by Interscope with eight.

In addition to the competitive awards, the NAACP announced that Congresswoman Maxine Waters will receive the NAACP chairman's award, given to individuals who display exemplary public service and use their platforms to create change.

The 50th annual NAACP Image Awards — which celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in TV, music, literature and film and honors those who promote social justice through creative endeavors — will air live March 30 on TVOne from Los Angeles' Dolby Theatre.



Read the full list of nominees below.

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    'Insecure'
    'Insecure'
    Merie W. Wallace/HBO

    Atlanta (FX Networks)
    black-ish (ABC)
    Dear White People (Netflix)
    Grown-ish (Freeform)
    Insecure (HBO)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    Donald Glover in 'Atlanta'
    Donald Glover in 'Atlanta'
    FX Networks/Photofest

    Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
    Cedric the Entertainer, The Neighborhood (CBS)
    Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX Networks)
    Dwayne Johnson, Ballers (HBO)
    Tracy Morgan, The Last O.G. (TBS)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    Yara Shahidi in 'grown-ish'
    Yara Shahidi in 'grown-ish'
    Courtesy of Freeform/John Fleenor

    Danielle Brooks, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
    Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
    Logan Browning, Dear White People (Netflix)
    Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)
    Yara Shahidi, grown-ish (Freeform)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Tituss Burgess in 'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    Tituss Burgess in 'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Jay Ellis, Insecure (HBO)
    John David Washington, Ballers (HBO)
    Laurence Fishburne, black-ish (ABC)
    Marcus Scribner, black-ish (ABC)
    Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Yvonne Orji in 'Insecure'
    Yvonne Orji in 'Insecure'
    Courtesy of Justina Mintz/HBO

    Essence Atkins, Marlon (NBC)
    Marsai Martin, black-ish (ABC)
    Natasha Rothwell, Insecure (HBO)
    Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
    Yvonne Orji, Insecure (HBO)

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    'Queen Sugar'
    'Queen Sugar'
    Courtesy of Skip Bolen/Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc/Courtesy of OWN.

    How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
    Power (Starz)
    Queen Sugar (OWN)
    The Chi (Showtime)
    This Is Us (NBC)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Jason Mitchell in 'The Chi'
    Jason Mitchell in 'The Chi'
    Courtesy of Showtime

    Jason Mitchell, The Chi (Showtime)
    Keith David, Greenleaf (OWN)
    Kofi Siriboe, Queen Sugar (OWN)
    Omari Hardwick, Power (Starz)
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Alfre Woodard in 'Marvel's Luke Cage'
    Alfre Woodard in 'Marvel's Luke Cage'
    Myles Aronowitz/Netflix

    Alfre Woodard, Marvel's Luke Cage (Netflix)
    Naturi Naughton, Power (Starz)
    Rutina Wesley, Queen Sugar (OWN)
    Taraji P. Henson, Empire (FOX)
    Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Jussie Smollett in 'Empire'
    Jussie Smollett in 'Empire'
    Chuck Hodes/FOX

    Jesse Williams, Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
    Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
    Jussie Smollett, Empire (FOX)
    Romany Malco, A Million Little Things (ABC)
    Wendell Pierce, Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan (Prime Video)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Thandie Newton in 'Westworld'
    Thandie Newton in 'Westworld'
    John P. Johnson/HBO

    CCH Pounder, NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)
    Lynn Whitfield, Greenleaf (OWN)
    Sanaa Lathan, The Affair (Showtime)
    Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us (NBC)
    Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)

  • Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series

    Kendrick Lamar in 'Power'
    Kendrick Lamar in 'Power'
    Courtesy of Starz

    Erika Alexander - Black Lightning - "Book of Consequences: Chapter Three: Master Lowery" (CW)
    Kendrick Lamar - Power - "Happy Birthday" (Starz)
    Kerry Washington - How to Get Away with Murder - "Lahey v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania" (ABC)
    Loretta Devine - Love Is_ - "Rose" (Going Home) (OWN)
    Tisha Campbell-Martin - Empire - "Without Apology" (Fox)

  • Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    'Seven Seconds'
    'Seven Seconds'
    JoJo Whilden/Netflix

    Behind The Movement (TV One)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
    Seven Seconds (Netflix)
    The Bobby Brown Story (BET)
    The Simone Biles Story: Courage to Soar (Lifetime)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Michael B. Jordan in 'Fahrenheit 451'
    Michael B. Jordan in 'Fahrenheit 451'

    Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
    John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
    Michael B. Jordan, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Russell Hornsby, Seven Seconds (Netflix)
    Woody McClain, The Bobby Brown Story (BET)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Anna Deavere Smith in 'Notes From the Field'
    Anna Deavere Smith in 'Notes From the Field'
    Joan Marcus

    Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field (HBO)
    Gabrielle Dennis, The Bobby Brown Story (BET)
    Jeante Godlock, The Simone Biles Story: Courage to Soar (Lifetime)
    Regina King, Seven Seconds (Netflix)
    Toni Braxton, Faith Under Fire: The Antoinette Tuff Story (Lifetime)

  • Outstanding News / Information - (Series or Special)

    'Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama'
    'Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama'
    Getty Images

    A Thousand Words With Michelle Obama (BET)
    AM Joy (MSNBC)
    Angela Rye's State of the Union (BET)
    Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama (OWN)
    Unsung (TV One)

  • Outstanding Talk Series

    'The Daily Show with Trevor Noah'
    'The Daily Show with Trevor Noah'
    Courtesy of Comedy Central

    ESPN's First Take (ESPN)
    Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
    The Real (Syndicated)
    The View (ABC)

  • Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

    'RuPaul's Drag Race'
    'RuPaul's Drag Race'
    Courtesy of VH1

    Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
    Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
    RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
    Shark Tank (ABC)
    The Voice (NBC)

  • Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

    '2 Dope Queens'
    '2 Dope Queens'
    Courtesy of HBO

    2 Dope Queens (HBO)
    Black Girls Rock! (BET)
    Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo (CBS)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Children's Program

    'Sesame Street'
    'Sesame Street'
    Photographed by Andrew Hetherington

    Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)
    Marvel's Avengers: Black Panther's Quest (Disney XD)
    Motown Magic (Netflix)
    Sesame Street (HBO)
    Top Chef Junior (Universal Kids)

  • Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

    Marsai Martin and Miles Brown of 'black-ish'
    Marsai Martin and Miles Brown of 'black-ish'
    Dimitrios Kambouris/Getty Images for Turner

    Alex R. Hibbert - The Chi (Showtime)
    Lonnie Chavis - This Is Us (NBC)
    Lyric Ross - This Is Us (NBC)
    Marsai Martin - black-ish (ABC)
    Miles Brown - black-ish (ABC)

  • Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    Steve Harvey on 'Family Feud'
    Steve Harvey on 'Family Feud'
    Courtesy of ABC

    Iyanla Vanzant - Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
    LL Cool J - Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
    Queen Latifah - Black Girls Rock (BET)
    RuPaul - RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
    Steve Harvey - Family Feud (Syndication)

  • Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    'The Shop'
    'The Shop'
    John Johnson / HBO

    Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield Norris, Willow Smith - Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
    Joy Reid - AM Joy (MSNBC)
    LeBron James - The Shop (HBO)
    Lester Holt - NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (NBC)
    Trevor Noah - The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

  • Outstanding New Artist

    Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)
    Jade Novah (EMPIRE)
    Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspiration)
    Omar Wilson (BSE Recordings)
    Tory Lanez (Mad Love/Interscope Records)

  • Outstanding Male Artist

    Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
    Childish Gambino (RCA Records)
    John Legend (Columbia Records)
    MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
    Raheem DeVaughn (BMG)
  • Outstanding Female Artist

    Andra Day (Warner Bros. Records)
    Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)
    H.E.R. (RCA Records)
    Janelle Monae (Atlantic Records)
    Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation)
  • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

    "A Good Night"- John Legend feat. BloodPop (Columbia Records)
    "All The Stars" - Black Panther - Kendrick Lamar, SZA (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)
    "Could've Been" - H.E.R., Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
    "Finesse (Remix)" - Bruno Mars feat. Cardi B (Atlantic Records)
    "Everything Is Love" - The Carters (Roc Nation)

  • Outstanding Jazz Album

    Facing Dragons - Christian Sands (Mack Avenue)
    Hollywood Africans - Jon Batiste (Verve)
    RISE! - Ben Tankard feat. Marion Meadows, Kirk Whalum, Paul Jackson Jr. (Ben-Jamin' Universal Music)
    The Story of Jaz - Jazmin Ghent feat. Jeff Lorber, James P. Lloyd, Kim Scott, Philippe Saisse (Jazmin Ghent Music)
    Waiting for the Sunrise - Camille Thurman (Chesky Records)

  • Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

    Heart. Passion. Pursuit. Live at Passion City Church - Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)
    Hiding Place - Tori Kelly (Capitol Records)
    Make Room - Jonathan McReynolds (Entertainment One)
    One Nation Under God - Jekalyn Carr (LMG)
    Unstoppable - Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspirational)

  • Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

    "APES**T" - The Carters (Roc Nation)
    "Could've Been" - H.E.R. feat. Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
    "Finesse (Remix)" - Bruno Mars feat. Cardi B (Atlantic Records)
    "This Is America" - Childish Gambino (RCA Records)
    "All The Stars" - Kendrick Lamar, SZA (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

  • Outstanding Song – Traditional

    "Amen" - Andra Day (Warner Bros. Records)
    "Better With You In It" - MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
    "Beyond" - Leon Bridges (Columbia Records)
    "Long As I Live" - Toni Braxton (Def Jam Recordings)
    "Never Alone" - Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin (Capital Records)

  • Outstanding Song – Contemporary

    "A Good Night" - John Legend feat. BloodPop (Columbia Records)
    "As I Am" - H.E.R. (RCA Records)
    "Boo'd Up" - Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)
    "Finesse (Remix)" - Bruno Mars feat. Cardi B (Atlantic Records)
    "This Is America" - Childish Gambino (RCA Records)

  • Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation

    Black Panther The Album Music From and Inspired By - Kendrick Lamar, SZA feat. 2Chainz, ScHoolboy Q, Saudi, Khalid, Swae Lee, Vince Staples, Yugen Blakrok, SOB x RBE, Jorja Smith, Anderson .Paak, Ab Soul, Reason, Zacari, Babes Wudumo, Sjava, Travis Scott (Interscope Records)
    Greenleaf, Season 3 (Music from the Original TV series) - Various Artists (Lions Gate Entertainment)
    Marvel's Luke Cage Season Two - Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad (Mondo Music)
    Insecure® Music From The HBO® Original Series, Season 3 - Various Artists (RCA Records)
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Soundtrack From & Inspired by the Motion Picture - Various Artists (Republic Records)

  • Outstanding Album

    Dirty Computer - Janelle Monáe (Atlantic Records)
    Ella Mai - Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)
    Even More - MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
    Everything Is Love - The Carters (Roc Nation)
    I Used To Know Her: The Prelude - H.E.R. (RCA Records)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

    An American Marriage - Tayari Jones (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)
    Better Late Than Never - Kimberla Lawson Roby (Grand Central Publishing)
    Black Panther: Who Is The Black Panther? Prose Novel - Jesse James Holland Jr (Titan Books)
    Envy - Victoria Christopher Murray (Touchstone)
    They Come in All Colors: A Novel - Malcolm Hansen (Atria Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

    Barracoon - Zora Neale Hurston (Amistad HarperCollins Publishers)
    Black Girls Rock! Owning Our Magic. Rocking Our Truth - Beverly Bond (37 Ink, A Division of Atria Books)
    For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Politics - Donna Brazile (Author), Yolanda Caraway (Author), Leah Daughtry (Author), Minyon Moore (Author), Veronica Chambers (With), (St. Martin's Press)
    May We Forever Stand: A History of the Black National Anthem - Imani Perry (University of North Carolina Press)
    The Sun Does Shine: How I Found Life and Freedom on Death Row - Anthony Ray Hinton (Author), Lara Love Hardin (With), (St. Martin's Press)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

    Heads of the Colored People: Stories - Nafissa Thompson-Spires (37 Ink, A Division of Atria Books)
    Lighting the Fires of Freedom: African American Women in the Civil Rights Movement - Janet Dewart Bell (The New Press)
    Lucile H. Bluford and the Kansas City Call: Activist Voice for Social Justice - Dr. Sheila D. Brooks (Author), Clinton C. Wilson II (Author), (Rowman & Littlefield)
    Small Country: A Novel - Gael Faye (Hogarth)
    Us Against The World: Our Secrets to Love, Marriage, and Family - David Mann (Author), Tamela Mann (Author), Shaun Saunders (With), (W Publishing)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography

    Barracoon - Zora Neale Hurston (Amistad HarperCollins Publishers)
    Becoming - Michelle Obama (Crown)
    The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke - Jeffrey C. Stewart (Oxford University Press)
    The Prison Letters of Nelson Mandela - Nelson Mandela (Author), Sahm Venter (Editor) (Liveright Publishing)
    Well, That Escalated Quickly: Memoirs and Mistakes of an Accidental Activist - Franchesa Ramsey (Grand Central Publishing)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

    Carla Hall's Soul Food: Everyday and Celebration - Carla Hall (Author) Genevive Ko (With) (Harper Wave)
    For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Politics - Donna Brazile (Author), Yolanda Caraway (Author), Leah Daughtry (Author), Minyon Moore (Author), Veronica Chambers (With), (St. Martin's Press)
    Poised For Excellence: Fundamental Principles of Effective Leadership in the Boardroom and Beyond - Karima Mariam-Arthur (Palgrave Macmillan)
    Rise and Grind: Outperform, Outwork, and Outhustle Your Way to a More Successful and Rewarding Life - Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner(With), (Currency)
    Well-Read Black Girl: Finding Our Stories, Discovering Ourselves - Glory Edim (Ballantine Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

    Confessions of a Barefaced Woman - Allison Elaine Joseph (Red Hen Press)
    Ghost, Like a Place - Iain Haley Pollock (Alice James Books)
    Refuse - Julian Randall (University of Pittsburgh Press)
    Taking the Arrow Out of the Heart - Alice Walker (Author) (37 Ink/Atria Books)
    The Gospel According to Wild Indigo - Cyrus Cassells (Crab Orchard Review & Southern Illinois University Press)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Children

    Facing Frederick: The Life of Frederick Douglass, A Monumental American Man - Tonya Bolden (Abrams For Young Readers)
    Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race - Margot Lee Shetterly (Author), Laura Freeman (Illustrator), (Harper)
    I Can Be Anything! Don’t Tell Me I Can't - Diane Dillon (The Blue Sky Press)
    The 5 O'Clock Band - Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator), (Abrams For Young Readers)
    The Word Collector - Peter H. Reynolds (Orchard Books)

  • Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

    Clayton Byrd Goes Underground - Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers) (WINNER)
    Allegedly - Tiffany D. Jackson (HarperCollins Publishers)
    Long Way Down - Jason Reynolds (S&S Children's Publishing)
    Solo - Kwame Alexander (Author), Mary Rand Hess (With) (Blink)
    The Hate U Give - Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)

  • Outstanding Documentary (Film)

    Amazing Grace (Sundial Pictures/Neon)
    Making The Five Heartbeats (Green Lighthouse)
    Quincy (Netflix)
    RBG (CNN)
    Whitney (Roadside Attractions/Miramax)

  • Outstanding Documentary (Television)

    'Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland'
    'Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland'
    Courtesy of the Tribeca FIlm Festival

    Hope & Fury: MLK, The Movement and the Media (NBC)
    King in the Wilderness (HBO)
    Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland (HBO)
    Shut Up & Dribble (Showtime)
    Time For Ilhan (Fuse)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

    'If Beale Street Could Talk'
    'If Beale Street Could Talk'
    Courtesy of Annapurna Pictures

    Barry Jenkins - If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)
    Boots Riley - Sorry To Bother You (Annapurna Pictures)
    Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)
    Peter Chiarelli, Adele Lim - Crazy Rich Asians (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole - Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)

    'Fahrenheit 451'
    'Fahrenheit 451'
    Michael Gibson/HBO

    Anna Deavere Smith - Notes From the Field (HBO)
    J. David Shanks - Seven Seconds: Matters of Life and Death (Netflix)
    Katrina M. O’Gilvie - Behind the Movement (TV One)
    Ramin Bahrani, Amir Naderi - Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Shalisha Francis - Seven Seconds: Of Gods and Men (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

    'The Chi'
    'The Chi'
    Courtesy of Showtime

    Janine Sherman Barrois - Claws - "Cracker Casserole" (TNT)
    Kay Oyegun - This Is Us - "This Big, Amazing, Beautiful Life" (NBC)
    Lena Waithe - The Chi - "Pilot" (Showtime)
    Patrick Joseph Charles - Black Lightning - "Sins of the Father: The Book of Redemption" (The CW/Netflix)
    Lena Waithe, Dime Davis - The Chi - "The Whistle" (Showtime)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    'Dear White People'
    'Dear White People'
    Adam Rose/Netflix

    Justin Simien - Dear White People - "Chapter 1" (Netflix)
    Marquita J. Robinson - Glow - "Work the Leg" (Netflix)
    Peter H. Saji - black-ish - "Purple Rain" (ABC)
    Regina Y. Hicks - Insecure - "High-Like" (HBO)
    Trevor Noah, Steve Budow, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Dan Amira, Lauren Sarver Means, Mr. Daniel Radosh, David Angelo, Devin Trey Delliquanti, Zachary DiLanzo - The Daily Show with Trevor Noah - "23087 Alex Wagner" (Comedy Central)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)

    'BlacKkKlansman'
    'BlacKkKlansman'
    David Lee/Focus Features

    Barry Jenkins - If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)
    Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)
    Steve McQueen - Widows (20th Century Fox)
    Ryan Coogler - Black Panther (Marvel Studios)
    Alan Hicks, Rashida Jones - Quincy (A Le Train Train\Bob's Your Uncle\Tribeca Production for Netflix)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

    'Seven Seconds'
    'Seven Seconds'
    Cara Howe/Netflix

    Ernest Dickerson - Seven Seconds: Until It Do (Netflix)
    Ramin Bahrani - Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Tanya Hamilton - Seven Seconds: That What Follows (Netflix)
    Tracy Heather Strai - Lorraine Hansberry: Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart (PBS)
    Victoria Mahoney - Seven Seconds: Witness for the Prosecution (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

    'How To Get Away With Murder'
    'How To Get Away With Murder'
    Courtesy of ABC

    Ayoka Chenzira - Queen Sugar - "Here Beside the River" (OWN)
    Deborah Ann Chow - Better Call Saul - "Something Stupid" (AMC)
    Dee Rees - Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams - "Kill All Others" (Prime Video)
    Salli Richardson-Whitfield - Marvel's Luke Cage - "I Get Physical" (Netflix)
    Zetna Fuentes - How To Get Away With Murder - "Lahey v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania" (ABC)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

    'Atlanta,' "Teddy Perkins"
    'Atlanta,' "Teddy Perkins"
    Guy D'Alema/FX

    Donald Glover - Atlanta - "FUBU" (FX Networks)
    Gina Rodriguez - Jane the Virgin - "Chapter Seventy-Four" (CW)
    Hiro Murai - Atlanta - "Teddy Perkins" (FX Networks)
    Ken Whittingham - Atypical - "Ernest Shackleton's Rules for Survival" (Netflix)
    Millicent Shelton - Insecure - "High-Like" (HBO)

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

    Issa Rae - Bojack Horseman (Netflix)
    Laya Deleon Hayes - Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)
    Mahershala Ali - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation in association with Marvel)
    Samuel L. Jackson - Incredibles 2 (Disney and Pixar Animation Studios)
    Shameik Moore - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation in association with Marvel)

  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    Denzel Washington in 'The Equalizer 2'
    Denzel Washington in 'The Equalizer 2'
    Photofest

    Chadwick Boseman - Black Panther (Marvel Studios)
    Michael B. Jordan - Creed II (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios)
    Denzel Washington - The Equalizer 2 (Columbia Pictures)
    John David Washington - BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)
    Stephan James - If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

    KiKi Layne in 'If Beale Street Could Talk'
    KiKi Layne in 'If Beale Street Could Talk'
    Annapurna Pictures

    Amandla Stenberg - The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox)
    Constance Wu - Crazy Rich Asians (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    KiKi Layne - If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)
    Sanaa Lathan - Nappily Ever After (Marc Platt Production/Badabing Pictures Production for Netflix)
    Viola Davis - Widows (20th Century Fox)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    Idris Elba
    Idris Elba
    Getty

    Idris Elba - Thor: Ragnarok (Marvel Studios) (WINNER)
    Laurence Fishburne - Last Flag Flying (Amazon Studios)
    Lil Rel Howery - Get Out (Universal Pictures)
    Nnamdi Asomugha - Crown Heights (Amazon Studios)
    Sterling K. Brown - Marshall (Open Road Films)

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Tiffany Haddish
    Tiffany Haddish
    Nicholas Hunt/Getty Images

    Tiffany Haddish - Girls Trip (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
    Audra McDonald - Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures)
    Keesha Sharp - Marshall (Open Road Films)
    Regina Hall - Girls Trip (Universal Pictures)
    Tessa Thompson - Thor: Ragnarok (Marvel Studios)

  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    'Detroit'
    'Detroit'
    Courtesy of Annapurna Pictures

    Detroit (Annapurna Pictures) (WINNER)
    Last Flag Flying (Amazon Studios)
    Mudbound (Netflix)
    Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (Annapurna Pictures)
    Wind River (Acacia Filmed Entertainment)

  • Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

    John David Washington in 'BlacKkKlansman'
    John David Washington in 'BlacKkKlansman'
    David Lee/Focus Features

    Storm Reid - A Wrinkle In Time (Walt Disney Studios)
    Letitia Wright - Black Panther (Marvel Studios)
    Winston Duke - Black Panther (Marvel Studios)
    John David Washington - BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)
    KiKi Layne - If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

  • Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

    'Widows'
    'Widows'
    Merrick Morton/courtesy of 20th Century Fox

    Black Panther (Marvel Studios)
    BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)
    Crazy Rich Asians (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox)
    Widows (20th Century Fox)

  • Outstanding Motion Picture

    Michele K. Short/Universal Studios

    Girls Trip (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
    Detroit (Annapurna Pictures)
    Get Out (Universal Pictures)
    Marshall (Open Road Films)
    Roman J. Israel, Esq. (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

  • Special Award - Entertainer of the Year

    Chadwick Boseman
    Chadwick Boseman
    Jamie McCarthy/Getty Images

    Beyonce
    Chadwick Boseman
    Ryan Coogler
    Regina King
    LeBron James