Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Avengers: 'Infinity War' Leads Feature Noms; 'Black Panther,' 'Mary Poppins Returns' Snubbed

8:10 AM 1/15/2019

by Carolyn Giardina

Netflix's 'Lost in Space' earned six nominations in the broadcast categories.

'Avengers: 'Infinity War'
'Avengers: 'Infinity War'
Courtesy of Marvel Studios

Disney/Marvel's Avengers: Infinity War earned six Visual Effects Society Award nominations — the most for a feature film — while Disney's best picture hopefuls Black Panther from Marvel and Mary Poppins Returns were snubbed in every category when the 17th annual VES Awards noms were announced Tuesday.

In the top category of outstanding VFX in a photo-real feature, Infinity War was nominated alongside Ready Player One, Solo: A Star Wars Story, Christopher Robin and Welcome to Marwen. Meanwhile, First Man, Damien Chazelle's biopic about astronaut Neil Armstrong, was nominated in the category of outstanding supporting VFX in a feature (a film can't be nominated in both the photo-real feature and supporting VFX categories). Nominated alongside First Man for supporting VFX are 12 Strong, Bird BoxBohemian Rhapsody and Outlaw King.

The 10 films shortlisted for an Oscar in VFX are Infinity War (six VES noms); Ready Player One (five VES noms), Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (three noms), Solo: A Star Wars Story, (three noms), Welcome to Marwen (three noms)First Man (two noms), Christopher Robin (two noms), Ant-Man and the Wasp (one nom)Black Panther and Mary Poppins Returns. 

In six of the last 10 years, the winner in the outstanding VFX in a photo-real feature category (previously called the VFX-driven feature) went on to win the Oscar in VFX. Once, in 2011, the Oscar went to the winner of the VES Award for supporting VFX (Hugo).

Incredibles 2 leads the animated features with five VES noms, followed by The Grinch, Ralph Breaks the Internet and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse with four apiece.

In broadcasting, Lost in Space leads with six mentions.

The 17th annual VES Awards are set to be handed out Feb. 5 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The complete list of nominees follows.

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photo-Real Feature

    'Solo: A Star Wars Story'
    'Solo: A Star Wars Story'
    Courtesy of Lucasfilm Ltd.

    Avengers: Infinity War

    Daniel DeLeeuw
    Jen Underdahl
    Kelly Port
    Matt Aitken
    Daniel Sudick

    Christopher Robin

    Chris Lawrence
    Steve Gaub
    Michael Eames
    Glenn Melenhorst
    Chris Corbould

    Ready Player One

    Roger Guyett
    Jennifer Meislohn
    David Shirk
    Matthew Butler
    Neil Corbould

    Solo: A Star Wars Story

    Rob Bredow
    Erin Dusseault
    Matt Shumway
    Patrick Tubach
    Dominic Tuohy

    Welcome to Marwen

    Kevin Baillie
    Sandra Scott
    Seth Hill
    Marc Chu
    James Paradis

  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photo-Real Feature

    'First Man'
    'First Man'
    Courtesy of Universal Pictures and DreamWorks Pictures

    12 Strong

    Roger Nall
    Robert Weaver
    Mike Meinardus

    Bird Box

    Marcus Taormina
    David Robinson
    Mark Bakowski
    Sophie Dawes
    Mike Meinardus

    Bohemian Rhapsody

    Paul Norris
    Tim Field
    May Leung
    Andrew Simmonds

    First Man

    Paul Lambert
    Kevin Elam
    Tristan Myles
    Ian Hunter
    JD Schwalm

    Outlaw King

    Alex Bicknell
    Dan Bethell
    Greg O'Connor
    Stefano Pepin

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

    'Spider-Man': Into the Spider-Verse'
    'Spider-Man': Into the Spider-Verse'
    Courtesy of Sony Pictures

    Dr. Seuss' The Grinch

    Pierre Leduc
    Janet Healy
    Bruno Chauffard
    Milo Riccarand

    Incredibles 2

    Brad Bird
    John Walker
    Rick Sayre
    Bill Watral

    Isle of Dogs

    Mark Waring
    Jeremy Dawson
    Tim Ledbury
    Lev Kolobov

    Ralph Breaks the Internet

    Scott Kersavage
    Bradford Simonsen
    Ernest J. Petti
    Cory Loftis

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    Joshua Beveridge
    Christian Hejnal
    Danny Dimian
    Bret St. Clair

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photo-Real Episode

    'Lost in Space'
    'Lost in Space'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Altered Carbon, "Out of the Past"

    Everett Burrell
    Tony Meagher
    Steve Moncur
    Christine Lemon
    Joel Whist

    Krypton, "The Phantom Zone"

    Ian Markiewicz
    Jennifer Wessner
    Niklas Jacobson
    Martin Pelletier

    Lost in Space, "Danger, Will Robinson"

    Jabbar Raisani
    Terron Pratt
    Niklas Jacobson
    Joao Sita

    The Terror, "Go for Broke"

    Frank Petzold
    Lenka Líkarova
    Viktor Muller
    Pedro Sabrosa

    Westworld, "The Passenger"

    Jay Worth
    Elizabeth Castro
    Bruce Branit
    Joe Wehmeyer
    Michael Lantieri

  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    'Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan'
    'Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan'
    Amazon Studios

    Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan, "Pilot"

    Erik Henry
    Matt Robken
    Bobo Skipper
    Deak Ferrand
    Pau Costa

    The Alienist, "The Boy on the Bridge"

    Kent Houston
    Wendy Garfinkle
    Steve Murgatroyd
    Drew Jones
    Paul Stephenson

    The Deuce, "We're All Beasts"

    Jim Rider
    Steven Weigle
    John Bair
    Aaron Raff

    The First, "Near and Far"

    Karen Goulekas
    Eddie Bonin
    Roland Langschwert
    Bryan Godwin
    Matthew James Kutcher

    The Handmaid's Tale, "June"

    Brendan Taylor
    Stephen Lebed
    Winston Lee
    Leo Bovell

  • Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

    'Avengers: Infinity War'
    'Avengers: Infinity War'
    Courtesy of Marvel Studios

    Avengers: Infinity War; Thanos

    Jan Philip Cramer
    Darren Hendler
    Paul Story
    Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

    Christopher Robin; Tigger

    Arslan Elver
    Kayn Garcia
    Laurent Laban
    Mariano Mendiburu

    Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Indoraptor

    Jance Rubinchik
    Ted Lister
    Yannick Gillain
    Keith Ribbons

    Ready Player One; Art3mis

    David Shirk
    Brian Cantwell
    Jung-Seung Hong
    Kim Ooi

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

    'Age of Sail'
    'Age of Sail'
    Courtesy of Google Inc.

    Age of Sail

    John Kahrs
    Kevin Dart
    Cassidy Curtis
    Theresa Latzko

    Cycles

    Jeff Gipson
    Nicholas Russell
    Lauren Nicole Brown
    Jorge E. Ruiz Cano

    Dr Grordbort's Invaders

    Greg Broadmore
    Mhairead Connor
    Steve Lambert
    Simon Baker

    God of War

    Maximilian Vaughn Ancar
    Corey Teblum
    Kevin Huynh
    Paolo Surricchio

    Marvel's Spider-Man

    Grant Hollis
    Daniel Wang
    Seth Faske
    Abdul Bezrati

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

    Beyond Good & Evil 2

    Maxime Luere
    Leon Berelle
    Remi Kozyra
    Dominique Boidin

    John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano

    Kamen Markov
    Philip Whalley
    Anthony Bloor
    Andy Steele

    McDonald's; #ReindeerReady

    Ben Cronin
    Josh King
    Gez Wright
    Suzanne Jandu

    U.S. Marine Corps; A Nation's Call

    Steve Drew
    Nick Fraser
    Murray Butler
    Greg White
    Dave Peterson

    Volkswagen; Born Confident

    Carsten Keller
    Anandi Peiris
    Dan Sanders
    Fabian Frank

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

    Beautiful Hunan; Flight of the Phoenix

    B. R. Rajeev
    Suhit Saha
    Arish Fyzee
    Unmesh Nimbalkar

    Childish Gambino's Pharos

    Keith Miller
    Alejandro Crawford
    Thelvin Cabezas
    Jeremy Thompson

    DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda

    Marc Scott
    Doug Cooper
    Michael Losure
    Alex Timchenko

    Osheaga Music and Arts Festival

    Andre Montambeault
    Marie-Josee Paradis
    Alyson Lamontagne
    David Bishop Noriega

    Pearl Quest

    Eugénie von Tunzelmann
    Liz Oliver
    Ian Spendloff
    Ross Burgess

  • Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

    'Incredibles 2'
    'Incredibles 2'
    Courtesy of Pixar/Disney

    Dr. Seuss' The Grinch; The Grinch

    David Galante
    Francois Boudaille
    Olivier Luffin
    Yarrow Cheney

    Incredibles 2; Helen Parr

    Michal Makarewicz
    Ben Porter
    Edgar Rodriguez
    Kevin Singleton

    Ralph Breaks the Internet; Ralphzilla

    Dong Joo Byun
    Dave K. Komorowski
    Justin Sklar
    Le Joyce Tong

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Miles Morales

    Marcos Kang
    Chad Belteau
    Humberto Rosa
    Julie Bernier Gosselin

  • Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

    'Lost in Space'
    'Lost in Space'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Cycles; Rae

    Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
    Edward Everett Robbins III
    Jorge E. Ruiz Cano
    Jose Luis "Weecho" Velasquez

    Lost in Space; Humanoid

    Chad Shattuck
    Paul Zeke
    Julia Flanagan
    Andrew McCartney

    Nightflyers, "All That We Have Found"; Eris

    Peter Giliberti
    James Chretien
    Ryan Cromie
    Cesar Dacol Jr.

    Spider-Man; Doc Ock

    Brian Wyser
    Henrique Naspolini
    Sophie Brennan
    William Salyers

  • Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

    McDonald's; Bobbi the Reindeer

    Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
    Joe Henson
    Andrew Butler
    Joel Best

    Overkill's The Walking Dead; Maya

    Jonas Ekman
    Goran Milic
    Jonas Skoog
    Henrik Eklundh

    Peta, "Best Friend"; Lucky

    Bernd Nalbach
    Emanuel Fuchs
    Sebastian Plank
    Christian Leitner

    Volkswagen, "Born Confident"; Bam

    David Bryan
    Chris Welsby
    Fabian Frank
    Chloe Dawe

  • Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

    'Aquaman'
    'Aquaman'
    Courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures

    Ant-Man and the Wasp; Journey to the Quantum Realm

    Florian Witzel
    Harsh Mistri
    Yuri Serizawa
    Can Yuksel

    Aquaman; Atlantis

    Quentin Marmier
    Aaron Barr
    Jeffrey De Guzman
    Ziad Shureih

    Ready Player One; The Shining, Overlook Hotel

    Mert Yamak
    Stanley Wong
    Joana Garrido
    Daniel Gagiu

    Solo: A Star Wars Story; Vandor Planet

    Julian Foddy
    Christoph Ammann
    Clement Gerard
    Pontus Albrecht

  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

    'Dr. Seuss' The Grinch'
    'Dr. Seuss' The Grinch'
    Courtesy of Illumination and Universal Pictures

    Dr. Seuss' The Grinch; Whoville

    Loic Rastout
    Ludovic Ramiere
    Henri Deruer
    Nicolas Brack

    Incredibles 2; Parr House

    Christopher M. Burrows
    Philip Metschan
    Michael Rutter
    Joshua West

    Ralph Breaks the Internet; Social Media District

    Benjamin Min Huang
    Jon Kim Krummel II
    Gina Warr Lawes
    Matthias Lechner

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Graphic New York City

    Terry Park
    Bret St. Clair
    Kimberly Liptrap
    Dave Morehead

  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project

    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    'The Handmaid's Tale'
    Take Five/Hulu

    Cycles, "The House"

    Michael R.W. Anderson
    Jeff Gipson
    Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
    Edward Everett Robbins III

    Lost in Space, "Pilot"; Impact Area

    Philip Engström
    Kenny Vähäkari
    Jason Martin
    Martin Bergquist

    The Deuce, "42nd St"

    John Bair
    Vance Miller
    Jose Marin
    Steve Sullivan

    The Handmaid's Tale, "June"; Fenway Park

    Patrick Zentis
    Kevin McGeagh
    Leo Bovell
    Zachary Dembinski

    The Man in the High Castle; Reichsmarschall Ceremony

    Casi Blume
    Michael Eng
    Ben McDougal
    Sean Myers

  • Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

    'Welcome to Marwen'
    'Welcome to Marwen'

    Aquaman; Third Act Battle

    Claus Pedersen
    Mohammad Rastkar
    Cedric Lo
    Ryan McCoy

    Echo; Time Displacement

    Victor Perez
    Tomas Tjernberg
    Tomas Wall
    Marcus Dineen

    Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Gyrosphere Escape

    Pawl Fulker
    Matt Perrin
    Oscar Faura
    David Vickery

    Ready Player One; New York Race

    Daniele Bigi
    Edmund Kolloen
    Mathieu Vig
    Jean-Baptiste Noyau

    Welcome to Marwen; Town of Marwen

    C. Kim Miles
    Matthew Ward
    Ryan Beagan
    Marc Chu

  • Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    'Solo: A Star Wars Story'
    'Solo: A Star Wars Story'
    Courtesy of Lucasfilm Ltd.

    Avengers: Infinity War; Nidavellir Forge Megastructure

    Chad Roen
    Ryan Rogers
    Jeff Tetzlaff
    Ming Pan

    Incredibles 2; Underminer Vehicle

    Neil Blevins
    Philip Metschan
    Kevin Singleton

    Mortal Engines; London

    Matthew Sandoval
    James Ogle
    Nick Keller
    Sam Tack

    Ready Player One; DeLorean DMC-12

    Giuseppe Laterza
    Kim Lindqvist
    Mauro Giacomazzo
    William Gallyot

    Solo: A Star Wars Story; Millennium Falcon

    Masa Narita
    Steve Walton
    David Meny
    James Clyne

  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

    'Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald'
    'Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald'
    Courtesy of Warner Bros.

    Avengers: Infinity War; Titan

    Gerardo Aguilera
    Ashraf Ghoniem
    Vasilis Pazionis
    Hartwell Durfor

    Avengers: Infinity War; Wakanda

    Florian Witzel
    Adam Lee
    Miguel Perez Senent
    Francisco Rodriguez

    Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

    Dominik Kirouac
    Chloe Ostiguy
    Christian Gaumond

    Venom

    Aharon Bourland
    Jordan Walsh
    Aleksandar Chalyovski
    Federico Frassinelli

  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

    'Ralph Breaks the Internet'
    'Ralph Breaks the Internet'
    Courtesy of Disney

    Dr. Seuss' The Grinch; Snow, Clouds and Smoke

    Eric Carme
    Nicolas Brice
    Milo Riccarand

    Incredibles 2

    Paul Kanyuk
    Tiffany Erickson Klohn
    Vincent Serritella
    Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

    Ralph Breaks the Internet; Virus Infection & Destruction

    Paul Carman
    Henrik Fält
    Christopher Hendryx
    David Hutchins

    Smallfoot

    Henrik Karlsson
    Theo Vandernoot
    Martin Furness
    Dmitriy Kolesnik

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    Ian Farnsworth
    Pav Grochola
    Simon Corbaux
    Brian D. Casper

  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    'Altered Carbon'
    'Altered Carbon'
    Courtesy of DNEG TV

    Altered Carbon

    Philipp Kratzer
    Daniel Fernandez
    Xavier Lestourneaud
    Andrea Rosa

    Lost in Space; Jupiter is Falling

    Denys Shchukin
    Heribert Raab
    Michael Billette
    Jaclyn Stauber

    Lost in Space; The Get Away

    Juri Bryan
    Will Elsdale
    Hugo Medda
    Maxime Marline

    The Man in the High Castle; Statue of Liberty Destruction

    Saber Jlassi
    Igor Zanic
    Nick Chamberlain
    Chris Parks

  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

    'Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom'
    'Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom'
    Courtesy of Universal Studios and Amblin Entertainment, Inc. and Legendary Pictures Productions

    Avengers: Infinity War; Titan

    Sabine Laimer
    Tim Walker
    Tobias Wiesner
    Massimo Pasquetti

    First Man

    Joel Delle-Vergin
    Peter Farkas
    Miles Lauridsen
    Francesco Dell'Anna

    Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

    John Galloway
    Enrik Pavdeja
    David Nolan
    Juan Espigares Enriquez

    Welcome to Marwen

    Woei Lee
    Saul Galbiati
    Max Besner
    Thai-Son Doan

  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

    'Lost in Space'
    'Lost in Space'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Altered Carbon

    Jean-François Leroux
    Reece Sanders
    Stephen Bennett
    Laraib Atta

    The Handmaid's Tale, "June"

    Winston Lee
    Gwen Zhang
    Xi Luo
    Kevin Quatman

    Lost in Space, "Impact"; Crash Site Rescue

    David Wahlberg
    Douglas Roshamn
    Sofie Ljunggren
    Fredrik Lönn

    Silicon Valley, "Artificial Emotional Intelligence"; Fiona

    Tim Carras
    Michael Eng
    Shiying Li
    Bill Parker

  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

    Apple; Unlock

    Morten Vinther
    Michael Gregory
    Gustavo Bellon
    Rodrigo Jimenez

    Apple; Welcome Home

    Michael Ralla
    Steve Drew
    Alejandro Villabon
    Peter Timberlake

    Genesis; G90 Facelift

    Neil Alford
    Jose Caballero
    Joseph Dymond
    Greg Spencer

    John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano

    Kamen Markov
    Pratyush Paruchuri
    Kalle Kohlstrom
    Daniel Benjamin

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

    Chocolate Man

    David Bellenbaum
    Aleksandra Todorovic
    Jörg Schmidt
    Martin Boué

    Proxima-b

    Denis Krez
    Tina Vest
    Elias Kremer
    Lukas Löffler

    Ratatoskr

    Meike Müller
    Lena-Carolin Lohfink
    Anno Schachner
    Lisa Schachner

    Terra Nova

    Thomas Battistetti
    Mélanie Geley
    Mickael Le Mezo
    Guillaume Hoarau