Grammy Awards: Lizzo, Billie Eilish, Lil Nas X Lead Nominations

5:43 AM 11/20/2019

by Kimberly Nordyke and Annie Howard

Other notable mentions included Ariana Grande with five noms and Michelle Obama for best spoken word album, while Taylor Swift and Lady Gaga were both shut out of the album and record of the year category.

Lizzo, Billy Eilish, Lil Nas X_Split - Getty - H 2019
Getty Images

Lizzo leads the nominees for the 62nd annual Grammy Awards, with a total of eight, including album of the year, record of the year, song of the year and best new artist. Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X follow with six noms each.

Meanwhile, Taylor Swift's Lover and Lady Gaga's A Star Is Born soundtrack, which was not eligible for last year's Grammys, landed only three noms apiece, a disappointment for two albums that were heavily promoted and expected to fare better in the nominations. Neither is nominated for album or record of the year.

Lizzo's hit song "Truth Hurts" is up for the Grammy Award for best song and record, along with best pop solo performance. In addition, her Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) is up for best album and best urban contemporary album. Lizzo also is up for best R&B performance for "Exactly How I Feel" featuring Gucci Mane and best traditional R&B performance for "Jerome."

Eilish and Lil Nas X will compete with Lizzo for best new artist honors, along with album of the year (When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? and 7, respectively) and record of the year ("Bad Guy" and the record-breaking "Old Town Road" featuring Billy Ray Cyrus, respectively).

Lil Nas X is this year's leading male nominee for the Grammy Awards, while 17-year-old Eilish set a record as the youngest nominee in Grammy history to receive nominations in all four general field categories: record of the year, album of the year, song of the year and best new artist. Eilish' brother, Finneas O'Connell, also received five noms for his work with his sister, including producer of the year, non-classical. Lizzo also is nominated in all four general field categories.

Lizzo and Eilish also set another record: This is the first time in Grammy history that two artists have been nominated in all four general field categories. It's also noteworthy that Lizzo, Eilish and Lil Nas X — this year's leading nominees — are all first-time nominees.

Meanwhile, Ariana Grande also notched five Grammy noms this year, including album of the year for Thank U, Next and record of the year for "7 Rings." H.E.R. also landed five noms, including album of the year for I Used to Know Her and song and record of the year for "Hard Place."

The record of the year category also includes Bon Iver's "Hey, Ma," Khalid's "Talk" and Post Malone & Swae Lee's "Sunflower." Bon Iver is also up for album of the year with I, I, alongside Lana Del Rey for Norman F***ing Rockwell! and Vampire Weekend for Father of the Bride.

Also up for song of the year are Gaga's "Always Remember Us This Way" (from the A Star Is Born soundtrack, the only nom for that album in the general field categories), and Swift's "Lover" (which gave Swift her only nom in the general field categories). Tanya Tucker's "Bring My Flowers Now," Lana Del Rey's "Norman F***ing Rockwell" and Lewis Capaldi's "Someone You Loved" round out the nominees in that category.

In addition to song of the year, Swift also is up for best pop solo performance for "You Need to Calm Down" and best pop vocal album for Lover. This follows a disappointing Grammy noms showing for Swift last year too, when her album Reputation, which polarized critics and fans, earned just a single Grammy nomination, for best pop vocal album.

Gaga also landed only three noms total for the A Star Is Born soundtrack, whose release was held last year to not spoil the movie, making it ineligible for the 2019 Grammys (apart from the song "Shallow"). In addition to song of the year, "I'll Never Love Again" is up for best song written for visual media, while the soundtrack is nominated for best compilation soundtrack for visual media.

Last year, "Shallow" earned a total of four mentions, including for record of the year, song of the year, best pop duo/group performance (which it went on to win) and best song written for visual media.

Meanwhile, the other nominees for best new artist are Black Pumas, Maggie Rogers, Rosalía, Tank and the Bangas and Yola.

Other noteworthy nominees include Michelle Obama for best spoken word album for Becoming, while Beyonce's Homecoming and David Crosby's Remember My Name are among the nominees for best music film. Nipsey Hussle scored three posthumous nominations; the rapper was shot and killed outside his Los Angeles clothing store in March.

This year's nominees were selected from more than 20,000 submissions across 84 categories, and the winners will be voted on by the Recording Academy members. The trophies will be handed out Sunday, Jan. 26, in a telecast airing live on CBS from Los Angeles' Staples Center. Alicia Keys is returning as host.

A full list of nominees follows.

  • Album of the Year

    I, I — Bon Iver
    Norman F***ing Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey
    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?— Billie Eilish
    Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
    I Used To Know Her — H.E.R.
    7 — Lil Nas X
    Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)— Lizzo
    Father Of The Bride — Vampire Weekend

  • Record of the Year

    "Hey, Ma" — Bon Iver
    "Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish
    "7 Rings" — Ariana Grande
    "Hard Place" — H.E.R.
    "Talk" — Khalid
    "Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
    "Truth Hurts" — Lizzo  
    "Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee

  • Song of the Year

    "Always Remember Us This Way" — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
    "Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    "Bring My Flowers Now" — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
    "Hard Place" — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    "Lover" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
    "Norman F***ing Rockwell" — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
    "Someone You Loved" — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
    "Truth Hurts" — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

  • Best New Artist

    Black Pumas
    Billie Eilish
    Lil Nas X
    Lizzo
    Maggie Rogers
    Rosalía
    Tank And The Bangas
    Yola

  • Best Pop Solo Performance

    "Spirit" — Beyoncé    
    "Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish
    "7 Rings" — Ariana Grande
    "Truth Hurts" — Lizzo
    "You Need To Calm Down" — Taylor Swift

  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    "Boyfriend" — Ariana Grande & Social House
    "Sucker" — Jonas Brothers
    "Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
    "Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee
    Señorita — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    — Andrea Bocelli
    Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé
    Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    A Legendary Christmas — John Legend
    Walls — Barbra Streisand

  • Best Pop Vocal Album

    The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé
    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish
    Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
    No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran
    Lover  — Taylor Swift

  • Best Dance Recording

    "Linked" — Bonobo
    "Got To Keep On" — The Chemical Brothers
    "Piece Of Your Heart" — Meduza Featuring Goodboys
    "Underwater" — RÜFÜS DU SOL
    "Midnight Hour" — Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign

  • Best Dance/Electronic Album

    LP5 — Apparat
    No Geography — The Chemical Brothers
    Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume
    Solace — RÜFÜS DU SOL
    Weather — Tycho

  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
    Star People Nation — Theo Croker
    Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana
    Elevate — Lettuce
    Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

  • Best Rock Performance

    "Pretty Waste" — Bones UK
    "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.
    "History Repeats" — Brittany Howard
    "Woman" — Karen O & Danger Mouse
    "Too Bad" — Rival Sons

  • Best Metal Performance

    "Astorolus" - The Great Octopus — Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi

    "Humanicide" — Death Angel

    "Bow Down" — I Prevail

    "Unleashed" — Killswitch Engage

    "7empest" — Tool

  • Best Rock Song

    "Fear Inoculum" — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
    "Give Yourself A Try" — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
    "Harmony Hall" — Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
    "History Repeats" — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
    "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

  • Best Rock Album

    Amo — Bring Me The Horizon
    Social Cues — Cage The Elephant
    In The End — The Cranberries
    Trauma — I Prevail
    Feral Roots — Rival Sons

  • Best Alternative Music Album

    U.F.O.F. — Big Thief
    Assume Form — James Blake
    I,I — Bon Iver
    Father Of The Bride — Vampire Weekend
    Anima — Thom Yorke

  • Best R&B Performance

    "Love Again" — Daniel Caesar & Brandy
    "Could've Been" — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
    "Exactly How I Feel" — Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
    "Roll Some Mo"  — Lucky Daye
    "Come Home" — Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

  • Best Traditional R&B Performance

    "Time Today" — BJ The Chicago Kid
    "Steady Love" — India.Arie
    "Jerome" — Lizzo
    "Real Games" — Lucky Daye
    "Built For Love" — PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

  • Best R&B Song

    "Could've Been" — Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
    "Look At Me Now" — Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
    "No Guidance" — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
    "Roll Some Mo" — David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
    "Say So" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

  • Best Urban Contemporary Album

    Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy
    Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo
    Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow
    Saturn — NAO
    Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

  • Best R&B Album

    1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid
    Painted — Lucky Daye
    Ella Mai — Ella Mai
    Paul — PJ Morton
    Ventura — Anderson .Paak

  • Best Rap Performance

    "Middle Child" — J. Cole
    "Suge" — DaBaby
    "Down Bad" — Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
    "Racks In The Middle" — Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
    "Clout" - Offset Featuring Cardi B

  • Best Rap/Sung Performance

    "Higher" — DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
    "Drip Too Hard" — Lil Baby & Gunna
    "Panini" — Lil Nas X
    "Ballin" — Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
    "The London" — Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

  • Best Rap Song

    "Bad Idea" — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
    "Gold Roses" — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
    "A Lot" — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole) "Racks In The Middle" — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
    "Suge" — DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

  • Best Rap Album

    Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville
    Championships — Meek Mill
    I Am > I Was — 21 Savage
    Igor — Tyler, The Creator
    The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

  • Best Country Solo Performance

    "All Your'n" — Tyler Childers
    "Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde
    "Ride Me Back Home" — Willie Nelson
    "God's Country" — Blake Shelton
    "Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker

  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    "Brand New Man" — Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
    "I Don't Remember Me (Before You)" — Brothers Osborne
    "Speechless" — Dan + Shay
    "The Daughters" — Little Big Town
    "Common" — Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

  • Best Country Song

    "Bring My Flowers Now" — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
    "Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
    "It All Comes Out In The Wash" — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    "Some Of It" — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
    "Speechless" — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)   
     

  • Best Country Album

    Desperate Man — Eric Church
    Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire
    Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies
    Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett
    While I'm Livin' — Tanya Tucker

  • Best New Age Album

    Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone
    Homage To Kindness — David Darling
    Wings — Peter Kater
    Verve — Sebastian Plano
    Deva — Deva Premal

  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    "Elsewhere" — Melissa Aldana, soloist
    "Sozinho" — Randy Brecker, soloist
    "Tomorrow Is The Question" — Julian Lage, soloist
    "The Windup" — Branford Marsalis, soloist
    "Sightseeing" — Christian McBride, soloist

  • Best Jazz Vocal Album

    Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek
    Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn
    Alone Together — Catherine Russell
    12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding
    Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band

  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco
    The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet
    Christian McBride's New Jawn — Christian McBride
    Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau
    Come What May — Joshua Redman Quartet

  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet
    Dancer In Nowhere — Miho Hazama
    Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
    The Omni-American Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band
    One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band

  • Best Latin Jazz Album

    Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
    Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
    Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
    Carib — David Sánchez
    Sonero: The Musix Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón

  • Best Gospel Performance/Song

    "Love Theory" — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
    "Talkin' 'Bout Jesus" — Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
    "See The Light" — Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
    "Speak The Name" — Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
    "This Is A Move (Live)" — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

    "Only Jesus" — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
    "God Only Knows" — for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    "Haven't Seen It Yet" — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
    "God's Not Done With You (Single Version)" — Tauren Wells
    "Rescue Story" — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

  • Best Gospel Album

    Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin
    Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
    Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore
    Settle Here — William Murphy
    Something's Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    I Know A Ghost — Crowder
    Burn The Ships — for KING & COUNTRY
    Haven't Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey
    The Elements — TobyMac
    Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

  • Best Roots Gospel Album

    Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman
    Testimony — Gloria Gaynor
    Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank
    His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies
    Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, Producer

  • Best Latin Pop Album

    Vida — Luis Fonsi
    11:11 — Maluma
    Montaner — Ricardo Montaner
    #Eldisco — Alejandro Sanz
    Fantasia — Sebastian Yatra

  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    X 100PRE — Bad Bunny
    Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
    Indestructible — Flor De Toloache
    Almadura — iLe
    El Mal Querer — Rosalía

  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    Caminando — Joss Favela
    Percepcion — Intocable
    Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña
    20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
    De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

  • Best Tropical Latin Album

    Opus — Marc Anthony
    Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
    Candela — Vicente García
    Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
    A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola

  • Best American Roots Performance

    "Saint Honesty" — Sara Bareilles
    "Father Mountain" — Calexico And Iron & Wine
    "I'm On My Way" — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
    "Call My Name" — I'm With Her
    "Faraway Look" — Yola

  • Best American Roots Song

    "Black Myself" — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
    "Call My Name" — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)
    "Crossing To Jerusalem" — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
    "Faraway Look" — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
    "I Don't Wanna Ride The Rails No More — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

  • Best Americana Album

    Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine
    Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham
    Oklahoma — Keb' Mo'
    Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara
    Walk Through Fire — Yola

  • Best Bluegrass Album

    Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland
    Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po' Ramblin' Boys
    Royal Traveller — Missy Raines
    If You Can't Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

  • Best Traditional Blues Album

    Kingfish — Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
    Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
    Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush
    Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan
    Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

  • Best Contemporary Blues Album

    This Land — Gary Clark Jr.
    Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe
    Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford
    Keep On — Southern Avenue

  • Best Folk Album

    My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird
    Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache
    Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin
    Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov
    Front Porch — Joy Williams

  • Best Regional Roots Music Album

    Kalawai'anui — Amy H?naiali'i
    When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree
    Good Time — Ranky Tanky
    Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band
    Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

  • Best Reggae Album

    Rapture — Koffee
    As I Am — Julian Marley
    The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
    Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse
    More Work To Be Done — Third World

  • Best World Music Album

    Gece — Altin Gün
    What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
    African Giant — Burna Boy
    Fanm D'Ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
    Celia — Angelique Kidjo

  • Best Children's Music Album

    Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson
    Flying High! — Caspar Babypants
    I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian
    The Love — Alphabet Rockers
    Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers

  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

    Beastie Boys Book — (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
    Becoming — Michelle Obama
    I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis
    Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters
    Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

  • Best Comedy Album

    Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan
    Relatable — Ellen DeGeneres
    Right Now — Aziz Ansari
    Son of Patricia — Trevor Noah
    Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle

  • Best Musical Theater Album

    Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
    Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
    Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
    The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - in Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
    Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

    The Lion King: The Songs — (Various Artists)
    Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — (Various Artists)
    Rocketman — Taron Egerton
    Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse — (Various Artists)
    A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Avengers: Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composer
    Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
    Game of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
    The Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composer
    Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer

  • Best Song Written for Visual Media

    "The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy" — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton), Track from: Toy Story 4
    "Girl In The Movies" — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton), Track from: Dumplin'
    "I'll Never Love Again" (Film Version) — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born
    "Spirit" — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé), Track from: The Lion King
    Suspirium" — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke), Track from: Suspiria

  • Best Instrumental Composition

    "Begin Again" — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
    "Crucible For Crisis" — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
    "Love, A Beautiful Force" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
    "Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite" — John Williams, composer (John Williams)
    "Walkin' Funny" — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

    "Blue Skies" — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
    "Hedwig's Theme" — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
    "La Novena" — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
    "Love, A Beautiful Force" — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
    "Moon River" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

    "All Night Long" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
    "Jolene" — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
    "Marry Me A Little" — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
    "Over The Rainbow" — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
    "12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)" — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

  • Best Recording Package

    Anomias & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
    Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
    Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
    I,I — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
    Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

    Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
    Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
    1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
    The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
    Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

  • Best Album Notes

    The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    The Gospel According to Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
    Pete Seger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
    Stax '68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

  • Best Historical Album

    The Girl From Chickasaw County - The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
    The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    Pete Seger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
    Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
    Ella Mai — Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
    Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
    Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

  • Producer of the Year — Non-Classical

    Jack Antonoff
    • Arizona Baby (Kevin Abstract) (A)
    • Lover (Taylor Swift) (A)
    • Norman F***ing Rockwell! (Lana Del Rey) (A)
    • Red Hearse (Red Hearse) (A)

    Dan Auerbach
    • The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name (Leo Bud Welch) (A)
    • "Let's Rock" (The Black Keys) (A)
    • Mockingbird (The Gibson Brothers) (A)
    • Myth Of A Man (Night Beats) (A)
    • Southern Gentleman (Dee White) (A)
    • Walk Through Fire (Yola) (A)

    John Hill
    • Heat Of The Summer (Young The Giant) (T)
    • Hundred (Khalid) (T)
    • No Drug Like Me (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
    • Outta My Head (Khalid With John Mayer) (T)
    • Social Cues (Cage The Elephant) (A)
    • Superposition (Young The Giant) (T)
    • Too Much (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
    • Vertigo (Khalid) (T)
    • Zero (From "Ralph Breaks The Internet") (Imagine Dragons) (T)

    Finneas
    • When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

    Ricky Reed
    • Almost Free (Fidlar) (A)
    • Burning (Maggie Rogers) (T)
    • Confidence (X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay) (T)
    • Juice (Lizzo) (T)
    • Kingdom Of One (Maren Morris) (T)
    • Power Is Power (SZA Featuring The Weekend & Travis Scott) (T)
    • Tempo (Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott) (T)
    • Truth Hurts (Lizzo) (T)
    • The Wrong Man (Ross Golan) (A)

  • Best Remixed Recording

    "I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)" —Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
    "Mother's Daughter (Wuki Remix) — Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
    "The One" (High Contrast Remix) — Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
    "Swim (Ford. Remix)" — Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
    "Work It (Soulwax Remix) — David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

  • Best Immersive Audio Album

    Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
    Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
    Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
    The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
    The Savoir — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

  • Best Engineered Album, Classical

    Aequa - Anna Thorvaldsdottir — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
    Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
    Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
    Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

  • Producer of the Year — Classical

    Blanton Alspaugh
    • Artifacts - The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
    • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
    • Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
    • Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
    • Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers) • Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
    • Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

    James Ginsburg
    • Project W - Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta)
    • Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble)
    • 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic)
    • Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush)
    • Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)

    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus)
    • The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill)
    • The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)
    • Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)

    Morten Lindberg
    • Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    • Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists) • Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett)
    • LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
    • Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
    • Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)

    Dirk Sobotka
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

  • Best Orchestral Performance

    "Bruckner: Symphony No. 9" — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) "Copland: Billy The Kid; GROHG" — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) "Norman: Sustain" — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) "Transatlantic" — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) "Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21" — Mirga Gražinyt?-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

  • Best Opera Recording

    "Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence" — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
    "Berg: Wozzeck" — Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
    "Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles" — Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
    "Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox" — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)
    "Wagner: Lohengrin" — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Becza?a, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

  • Best Choral Performance

    Boyle: Voyages — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
    Durufle: Complete Choral Works — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
    The Hope of Loving — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
    Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
    Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    "Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth" — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
    "Freedom & Faith" — PUBLIQuartet
    "Perpetulum" — Third Coast Percussion
    "Rachaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio" — Hermitage Piano Trio
    "Shaw: Orange" — Attacca Quartet

  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    The Berlin Recital — Yuja Wang
    Higdon: Harp Concerto — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian M?celaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
    The Orchestral Organ — Jan Kraybill
    Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

    The Edge of Silence - Works For Voice By Gyorgy Kurtag — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
    Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
    Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35 - Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
    Songplay — Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
    A Te, O Cara Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

  • Best Classical Compendium

    American Originals 1918 - John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
    Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heichalos' Guitar Concerto; Starburst - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Meltzer: Songs and Structures - Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
    The Poetry of Places - Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
    Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d'Hiver - Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
    Higdon: Harp Concerto - Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Marsalis then Is the Norm: Violin Concerto In D Major Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian M?celaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
    Norman: Sustain - Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    Shaw: Oranage - Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet) Wolfe: Fire In My Mout Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

  • Best Music Video

    "We've Got To Try" — The Chemical Brothers; Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
    "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.; Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer
    "Cellophane" — FKA twigs; Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
    "Old Town Road (Official Movie)" — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus; Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
    "Glad He's Gone" — Tove Lo; Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

  • Best Music Film

    Homecoming — Beyoncé
    Remember My Name — David Crosby
    Birth Of The Cool — (Miles Davis)
    Shangri-La — (Various Artists)
    Anima — Thom Yorke