Grammy Awards: The Complete Winners List

12:36 PM 1/26/2020

by THR staff

Billie Eilish, Lizzo, Tyler, the Creator, Gary Clark Jr., Vampire Weekend and Michelle Obama picked up wins, while Nipsey Hussle won posthumously.

Billie Eilish_Onstage_Grammys_Song of the Year - Getty - H 2020
Jeff Kravitz/FilmMagic

Billie Eilish swept the top categories at the 62nd annual Grammy Awards on Sunday night, nabbing album of the year, best new artist, song of the year, record of the year and best pop vocal album. 

Other winners included Tyler, the Creator for best rap album, Anderson .Paak for R&B album, Tanya Tucker for country album, Vampire Weekend for alternative album, Cage the Elephant for rock album and The Chemical Brothers for dance/electronic album. 

The non-televised portion of the event opened with a moment of silence for former NBA star Kobe Bryant, who died in a helicopter crash earlier on Sunday. The Grammys also honored late artist Nipsey Hussle, who won multiple posthumous honors. 

Alicia Keys returned as host of the televised portion, while Imogen Heap hosted the premiere ceremony. 

The complete list of winners is below. 

Photos: Red Carpet Arrivals I Grammys open with Kobe Bryant tribute

  • Album of the Year

    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish (WINNER)
    I, I — Bon Iver
    Norman F***ing Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey
    Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
    I Used To Know Her — H.E.R.
    7 — Lil Nas X
    Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)— Lizzo
    Father Of The Bride — Vampire Weekend

  • Record of the Year

    "Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish (WINNER)
    "7 Rings" — Ariana Grande
    "Hard Place" — H.E.R.
    "Talk" — Khalid
    "Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
    "Truth Hurts" — Lizzo  
    "Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee
    "Hey, Ma" — Bon Iver

  • Song of the Year

    "Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)
    "Always Remember Us This Way" — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
    "Bring My Flowers Now" — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
    "Hard Place" — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    "Lover" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
    "Norman F***ing Rockwell" — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
    "Someone You Loved" — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
    "Truth Hurts" — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

  • Best New Artist

    Billie Eilish (WINNER)
    Lil Nas X
    Lizzo
    Maggie Rogers
    Rosalía
    Tank And The Bangas
    Yola
    Black Pumas

  • Best Pop Solo Performance

    "Truth Hurts" — Lizzo (WINNER)
    "Spirit" — Beyoncé   
    "Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish
    "7 Rings" — Ariana Grande
    "You Need To Calm Down" — Taylor Swift

  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    "Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus (WINNER)
    "Boyfriend" — Ariana Grande & Social House
    "Sucker" — Jonas Brothers
    "Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee
    Señorita — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters (WINNER)
    — Andrea Bocelli
    Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé
    A Legendary Christmas — John Legend
    Walls — Barbra Streisand

  • Best Pop Vocal Album

    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish (WINNER)
    The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé
    Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
    No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran
    Lover  — Taylor Swift

  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela (WINNER)
    Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
    Star People Nation — Theo Croker
    Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana
    Elevate — Lettuce

     

  • Best Rock Performance

    "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr. (WINNER)
    "Pretty Waste" — Bones UK
    "History Repeats" — Brittany Howard
    "Woman" — Karen O & Danger Mouse
    "Too Bad" — Rival Sons

  • Best Metal Performance

    "7empest" — Tool (WINNER)
    "Astorolus" - The Great Octopus — Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
    "Humanicide" — Death Angel
    "Bow Down" — I Prevail
    "Unleashed" — Killswitch Engage

     

  • Best Rock Song

    "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.) (WINNER)
    "Fear Inoculum" — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
    "Give Yourself A Try" — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
    "Harmony Hall" — Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
    "History Repeats" — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

     

  • Best Rock Album

    Social Cues — Cage The Elephant (WINNER)
    Amo — Bring Me The Horizon
    In The End — The Cranberries
    Trauma — I Prevail
    Feral Roots — Rival Sons

  • Best Alternative Music Album

    Father Of The Bride — Vampire Weekend (WINNER)
    U.F.O.F. — Big Thief
    Assume Form — James Blake
    I,I — Bon Iver
    Anima — Thom Yorke

  • Best R&B Performance

    "Come Home" — Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000 (WINNER)
    "Love Again" — Daniel Caesar & Brandy
    "Could've Been" — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
    "Exactly How I Feel" — Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
    "Roll Some Mo"  — Lucky Daye

     

  • Best Traditional R&B Performance

    "Jerome" — Lizzo (WINNER)
    "Time Today" — BJ The Chicago Kid
    "Steady Love" — India.Arie
    "Real Games" — Lucky Daye
    "Built For Love" — PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

  • Best R&B Song

    "Say So" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo) (WINNER)
    "Could've Been" — Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
    "Look At Me Now" — Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
    "No Guidance" — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
    "Roll Some Mo" — David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)

     

  • Best Urban Contemporary Album

    Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo (WINNER)
    Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy
    Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow
    Saturn — NAO
    Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

  • Best R&B Album

    Ventura — Anderson .Paak (WINNER)
    1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid
    Painted — Lucky Daye
    Ella Mai — Ella Mai
    Paul — PJ Morton

     

  • Best Rap Performance

    "Racks In The Middle" — Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy (WINNER)
    "Middle Child" — J. Cole
    "Suge" — DaBaby
    "Down Bad" — Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
    "Clout" - Offset Featuring Cardi B

  • Best Rap/Sung Performance

    "Higher" — DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend (WINNER)
    "Drip Too Hard" — Lil Baby & Gunna
    "Panini" — Lil Nas X
    "Ballin" — Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
    "The London" — Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

  • Best Rap Song

    "A Lot" — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole) (WINNER) 
    "Bad Idea" — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
    "Gold Roses" — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
    "Racks In The Middle" — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
    "Suge" — DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

  • Best Rap Album

    Igor — Tyler, The Creator (WINNER)
    Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville
    Championships — Meek Mill
    I Am > I Was — 21 Savage
    The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

  • Best Country Solo Performance

    "Ride Me Back Home" — Willie Nelson (WINNER)
    "All Your'n" — Tyler Childers
    "Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde
    "God's Country" — Blake Shelton
    "Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker

  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    "Speechless" — Dan + Shay (WINNER)
    "Brand New Man" — Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
    "I Don't Remember Me (Before You)" — Brothers Osborne
    "The Daughters" — Little Big Town
    "Common" — Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

  • Best Country Song

    "Bring My Flowers Now" — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) (WINNER)
    "Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
    "It All Comes Out In The Wash" — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    "Some Of It" — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
    "Speechless" — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)   
     

  • Best Country Album

    While I'm Livin' — Tanya Tucker (WINNER)
    Desperate Man — Eric Church
    Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire
    Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies
    Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett

  • Best New Age Album

    Wings — Peter Kater (WINNER)
    Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone
    Homage To Kindness — David Darling
    Verve — Sebastian Plano
    Deva — Deva Premal

  • Best Gospel Performance/Song

    "Love Theory" — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter (WINNER)
    "Talkin' 'Bout Jesus" — Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
    "See The Light" — Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
    "Speak The Name" — Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
    "This Is A Move (Live)" — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

    "God Only Knows" — for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (WINNER)
    "Only Jesus" — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
    "Haven't Seen It Yet" — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
    "God's Not Done With You (Single Version)" — Tauren Wells
    "Rescue Story" — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

  • Best Gospel Album

    Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin (WINNER)
    Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
    Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore
    Settle Here — William Murphy
    Something's Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    Burn The Ships — for KING & COUNTRY (WINNER)
    I Know A Ghost — Crowder
    Haven't Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey
    The Elements — TobyMac
    Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

  • Best Roots Gospel Album

    Testimony — Gloria Gaynor (WINNER)
    Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman
    Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank
    His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies
    Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, Producer

  • Best Latin Pop Album

    #Eldisco — Alejandro Sanz (WINNER)
    Vida — Luis Fonsi
    11:11 — Maluma
    Montaner — Ricardo Montaner
    Fantasia — Sebastian Yatra

  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    El Mal Querer — Rosalía (WINNER)
    X 100PRE — Bad Bunny
    Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
    Indestructible — Flor De Toloache
    Almadura — iLe

     

  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos (WINNER)
    Caminando — Joss Favela
    Percepcion — Intocable
    Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña
    20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

     

  • Best Tropical Latin Album

    Opus — Marc Anthony (WINNER - TIE)
    A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (WINNER - TIE)

    Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
    Candela — Vicente García
    Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

  • Best American Roots Performance

    "Saint Honesty" — Sara Bareilles (WINNER)
    "Father Mountain" — Calexico And Iron & Wine
    "I'm On My Way" — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
    "Call My Name" — I'm With Her
    "Faraway Look" — Yola

  • Best American Roots Song

    "Call My Name" — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her) (WINNER)
    "Black Myself" — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
    "Crossing To Jerusalem" — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
    "Faraway Look" — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
    "I Don't Wanna Ride The Rails No More — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

  • Best Americana Album

    Oklahoma — Keb' Mo' (WINNER)
    Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine
    Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham
    Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara
    Walk Through Fire — Yola

  • Best Bluegrass Album

    Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland (WINNER)
    Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po' Ramblin' Boys
    Royal Traveller — Missy Raines
    If You Can't Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

  • Best Traditional Blues Album

    Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men (WINNER)
    Kingfish — Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
    Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush
    Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan
    Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

  • Best Contemporary Blues Album

    This Land — Gary Clark Jr. (WINNER)
    Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe
    Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford
    Keep On — Southern Avenue

  • Best Folk Album

    Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin (WINNER)
    My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird
    Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache
    Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov
    Front Porch — Joy Williams

  • Best Regional Roots Music Album

    Good Time — Ranky Tanky (WINNER)
    Kalawai'anui — Amy H?naiali'i
    When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree
    Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band
    Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

  • Best Reggae Album

    Rapture — Koffee (WINNER)
    As I Am — Julian Marley
    The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
    Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse
    More Work To Be Done — Third World

  • Best World Music Album

    Celia — Angelique Kidjo (WINNER)
    Gece — Altin Gün
    What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
    African Giant — Burna Boy
    Fanm D'Ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

     

  • Best Children's Music Album

    Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson (WINNER)
    Flying High! — Caspar Babypants
    I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian
    The Love — Alphabet Rockers
    Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers

  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

    Becoming — Michelle Obama (WINNER)
    Beastie Boys Book — (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
    I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis
    Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters\
    Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

  • Best Comedy Album

    Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle (WINNER)
    Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan
    Relatable — Ellen DeGeneres
    Right Now — Aziz Ansari
    Son of Patricia — Trevor Noah

     

  • Best Musical Theater Album

    Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) (WINNER)
    Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
    Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
    The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - in Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
    Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

    A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper (WINNER)
    The Lion King: The Songs — (Various Artists)
    Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — (Various Artists)
    Rocketman — Taron Egerton
    Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse — (Various Artists)

     

  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

    Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer (WINNER)
    Avengers: Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composer
    Game of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
    The Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composer
    Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer

  • Best Song Written for Visual Media

    "I'll Never Love Again" (Film Version) — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born (WINNER)
    "The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy" — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton), Track from: Toy Story 4
    "Girl In The Movies" — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton), Track from: Dumplin'
    "Spirit" — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé), Track from: The Lion King
    Suspirium" — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke), Track from: Suspiria

  • Best Instrumental Composition

    "Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite" — John Williams, composer (John Williams) (WINNER)
    "Begin Again" — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
    "Crucible For Crisis" — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
    "Love, A Beautiful Force" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
    "Walkin' Funny" — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

    "Moon River" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) (WINNER)
    "Blue Skies" — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
    "Hedwig's Theme" — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
    "La Novena" — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
    "Love, A Beautiful Force" — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

    "All Night Long" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) (WINNER)
    "Jolene" — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
    "Marry Me A Little" — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
    "Over The Rainbow" — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
    "12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)" — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

  • Best Recording Package

    Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell) (WINNER)
    Anomias & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
    Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
    I,I — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
    Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

    Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists) (WINNER)
    Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
    Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
    1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
    The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

  • Best Album Notes

    Stax '68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists) (WINNER)
    The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    The Gospel According to Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
    Pete Seger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

     

  • Best Historical Album

    Pete Seger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger) (WINNER)
    The Girl From Chickasaw County - The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
    The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)
    All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
    Ella Mai — Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
    Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
    Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

     

  • Producer of the Year — Non-Classical

    4. Finneas (WINNER)
    • When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A) 5. Ricky Reed
    • Almost Free (Fidlar) (A)
    • Burning (Maggie Rogers) (T)
    • Confidence (X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay) (T)
    • Juice (Lizzo) (T)
    • Kingdom Of One (Maren Morris) (T)
    • Power Is Power (SZA Featuring The Weekend & Travis Scott) (T)
    • Tempo (Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott) (T)
    • Truth Hurts (Lizzo) (T)
    • The Wrong Man (Ross Golan) (A)

    Jack Antonoff
    • Arizona Baby (Kevin Abstract) (A)
    • Lover (Taylor Swift) (A)
    • Norman F***ing Rockwell! (Lana Del Rey) (A)
    • Red Hearse (Red Hearse) (A)

    Dan Auerbach
    • The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name (Leo Bud Welch) (A)
    • "Let's Rock" (The Black Keys) (A)
    • Mockingbird (The Gibson Brothers) (A)
    • Myth Of A Man (Night Beats) (A)
    • Southern Gentleman (Dee White) (A)
    • Walk Through Fire (Yola) (A)

    John Hill
    • Heat Of The Summer (Young The Giant) (T)
    • Hundred (Khalid) (T)
    • No Drug Like Me (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
    • Outta My Head (Khalid With John Mayer) (T)
    • Social Cues (Cage The Elephant) (A)
    • Superposition (Young The Giant) (T)
    • Too Much (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
    • Vertigo (Khalid) (T)
    • Zero (From "Ralph Breaks The Internet") (Imagine Dragons) (T)

  • Best Remixed Recording

    "I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)" —Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) (WINNER)
    "Mother's Daughter (Wuki Remix) — Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
    "The One" (High Contrast Remix) — Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
    "Swim (Ford. Remix)" — Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
    "Work It (Soulwax Remix) — David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

  • Best Immersive Audio Album

    Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) (WINNER)
    Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
    Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
    The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
    The Savoir — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

  • Best Engineered Album, Classical

    Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) (WINNER)
    Aequa - Anna Thorvaldsdottir — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
    Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
    Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

  • Producer of the Year — Classical

    Blanton Alspaugh (WINNER)
    • Artifacts - The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
    • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
    • Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
    • Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
    • Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers) • Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
    • Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

    James Ginsburg
    • Project W - Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta)
    • Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble)
    • 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic)
    • Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush)
    • Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)

    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus)
    • The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill)
    • The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)
    • Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)

    Morten Lindberg
    • Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    • Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists) • Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett)
    • LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
    • Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
    • Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)

    Dirk Sobotka
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

  • Best Orchestral Performance

    "Norman: Sustain" — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) (WINNER)
    "Bruckner: Symphony No. 9" — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    "Copland: Billy The Kid; GROHG" — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    "Transatlantic" — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    "Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21" — Mirga Gražinyt?-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

  • Best Opera Recording

    "Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox" — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus) (WINNER)
    "Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence" — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
    "Berg: Wozzeck" — Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
    "Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles" — Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
    "Wagner: Lohengrin" — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Becza?a, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

  • Best Choral Performance

    Durufle: Complete Choral Works — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) (WINNER)
    Boyle: Voyages — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
    The Hope of Loving — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
    Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
    Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    "Shaw: Orange" — Attacca Quartet (WINNER)
    "Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth" — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
    "Freedom & Faith" — PUBLIQuartet
    "Perpetulum" — Third Coast Percussion
    "Rachaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio" — Hermitage Piano Trio

     

  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian M?celaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) (WINNER)
    The Berlin Recital — Yuja Wang
    Higdon: Harp Concerto — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
    The Orchestral Organ — Jan Kraybill
    Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

    Songplay — Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) (WINNER)
    The Edge of Silence - Works For Voice By Gyorgy Kurtag — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
    Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
    Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35 - Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
    A Te, O Cara Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

  • Best Classical Compendium

    The Poetry of Places - Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers (WINNER)
    American Originals 1918 - John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
    Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heichalos' Guitar Concerto; Starburst - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Meltzer: Songs and Structures - Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
    Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d'Hiver - Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    Higdon: Harp Concerto - Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra) (WINNER)
    Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
    Marsalis then Is the Norm: Violin Concerto In D Major Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian M?celaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
    Norman: Sustain - Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    Shaw: Oranage - Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet) Wolfe: Fire In My Mout Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

  • Best Music Video

    "Old Town Road (Official Movie)" — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus; Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers (WINNER)
    "We've Got To Try" — The Chemical Brothers; Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
    "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.; Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer
    "Cellophane" — FKA twigs; Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
    "Glad He's Gone" — Tove Lo; Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

  • Best Music Film

    Homecoming — Beyoncé (WINNER)
    Remember My Name — David Crosby
    Birth Of The Cool — (Miles Davis)
    Shangri-La — (Various Artists)
    Anima — Thom Yorke

  • Best Jazz Vocal Album

    12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding (WINNER)
    Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek
    Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn
    Alone Together — Catherine Russell
    Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band

  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau (WINNER)
    In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco
    The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet
    Christian McBride's New Jawn — Christian McBride
    Come What May — Joshua Redman Quartet

  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    The Omni-American Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band (WINNER)
    Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet
    Dancer In Nowhere — Miho Hazama
    Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
    One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band

  • Best Latin Jazz Album

    Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band (WINNER)
    Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
    Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
    Carib — David Sánchez
    Sonero: The Musix Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón

  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    "Sozinho" — Randy Brecker, soloist (WINNER)
    "Elsewhere" — Melissa Aldana, soloist
    "Tomorrow Is The Question" — Julian Lage, soloist
    "The Windup" — Branford Marsalis, soloist
    "Sightseeing" — Christian McBride, soloist

  • Best Dance Recording

    "Got To Keep On" — The Chemical Brothers (WINNER)
    "Linked" — Bonobo
    "Piece Of Your Heart" — Meduza Featuring Goodboys
    "Underwater" — RÜFÜS DU SOL
    "Midnight Hour" — Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign

  • Best Dance/Electronic Album

    No Geography — The Chemical Brothers (WINNER)
    LP5 — Apparat
    Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume
    Solace — RÜFÜS DU SOL
    Weather — Tycho