AARP's Movies for Grownups Awards: 'The Post' Leads Nominees

8:56 AM 1/17/2018

by Ashley Lee

'Get Out,' 'Lady Bird,' 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi,' 'The Shape of Water' and 'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri' were nominated for best picture.

The Post Still Meryl Streep - Publicity - H 2017
Courtesy of Niko Tavernise/Paraount Pictures

Steven Spielberg's newspaper drama The Post led AARP The Magazine's Movies for Grownups Awards nominations with mentions in five categories, including actress (Meryl Streep), actor (Tom Hanks) directing, best time capsule and reader's choice poll.

However, the Fox movie was left out of the best picture selections, which include Get Out, Lady Bird, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

The winners will be honored at a Feb. 5 ceremony at the Beverly Wilshire, hosted by Alan Cumming. The annual event will be broadcasted for the first time, airing Feb. 23 on PBS and co-produced by the Great Performances series. Event proceeds raise funds for AARP Foundation, AARP's charitable affiliate, which works to end senior poverty by building economic opportunity and social connections for vulnerable older adults in L.A. and across the country.

"2017 was filled with marvelous movies and performances that appeal directly to a powerful audience -the 50-plus. We are delighted to celebrate another year of actors, directors and writers that brought the most compelling stories to life on the silver screen," says Myrna Blyth, svp and editorial director for AARP Media. "After nearly two decades of celebrating AARP's Movies for Grownups, we are also thrilled to share our awards show with viewers at home."

See the complete list of nominees below:

  • Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (WINNER)

    Get Out

    Lady Bird

    The Shape of Water

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  • Best Actress

    Annette Bening (Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool) (WINNER)

    Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)

    Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner)

    Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

    Meryl Streep (The Post)

  • Best Actor

    Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) (WINNER)

    Steve Carell (Battle of the Sexes)

    Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

    Tom Hanks (The Post)

    Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird) (WINNER)

    Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)

    Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

    Melissa Leo (Novitiate)

    Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water) (WINNER)

    Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

    Laurence Fishburne (Last Flag Flying)

    Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

    Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)

  • Best Director

    Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) (WINNER)

    Kenneth Branagh (Murder on the Orient Express)

    Reginald Hudlin (Marshall)

    Ridley Scott (All the Money in the World)

    Steven Spielberg (The Post)

  • Best Ensemble

    Get Out  (WINNER)

    Girls Trip

    Last Flag Flying

    Mudbound

    Murder on the Orient Express

  • Best Grownup Love Story

    The Greatest Showman (WINNER)

    Breathe

    Films Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

    The Leisure Seeker

    Our Souls at Night

  • Best Intergenerational Film

    The Florida Project (WINNER)

    The Big Sick

    Lady Bird

    Marjorie Prime

    Wonder

  • Best Time Capsule

    Dunkirk (WINNER)

    Battle of the Sexes

    Darkest Hour

    I, Tonya

    The Post

  • Readers' Choice Poll

    Wonder Woman (WINNER)

    Beauty and the Beast

    Dunkirk

    Get Out

    Girls Trip

    Last Flag Flying

    Murder on the Orient Express

    The Post

    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Wonder

  • Best Documentary

    I Am Not Your Negro (WINNER)

    Dolores

    Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story

    Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold

    Mission Control: The Unsung Heroes of Apollo

  • Best Foreign Film

    A Taxi Driver (South Korea) (WINNER)

    Chavela (Mexico)

    The Insult (Lebanon)

    Like Crazy (Italy)

    The Women's Balcony (Israel)