ACM Awards: Chris Stapleton, Dan + Shay Lead Nominations

6:12 AM 2/20/2019

by Hilary Lewis

Fresh off her Grammy album of the year win, Kacey Musgraves scored five nods for the Academy of Country Music Awards, followed by Dierks Bentley, who earned four nods.

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

The Academy of Country Music has announced the nominees for the 54th Academy of Country Music Awards.

Chris Stapleton and Dan + Shay lead the 2019 nominees with six nominations each, with Stapleton also scoring his second nod for entertainer of the year. In that top category, an all-male field, Stapleton faces off against Jason Aldean, Luke Bryan, Kenny Chesney and Keith Urban. Dan + Shay earned their sixth nod for duo of the year.

Fresh off her Grammy album of the year win, Kacey Musgraves scored five nominations. Musgraves' Golden Hour producer and first-time ACM Awards nominee Ian Fitchuk earned six nominations.

Musgraves is up for female artist of the year against Miranda Lambert, Ashley McBryde, Maren Morris and Carrie Underwood.

Dierks Bentley, Brothers Osborne, Florida Georgia Line and first-time ACM Awards nominee Bebe Rexha each received four nominations.

Stapleton, Dan + Shay, Musgraves and the combination of Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line will face off in the song of the year category, with Cole Swindell and Russell Dickerson rounding out the nominees. Dan + Shay and Bebe Rexha/Florida Georgia Line are also up for single of the year, against Kane Brown, Luke Bryan and Jake Owen.

Stapleton, Dan + Shay, Musgraves and Bentley are all up for album of the year, where they will face off against Eric Church.

Stapleton, Bentley and Urban will all face off in the male artist of the year category, against Luke Combs and Thomas Rhett.

And Dan + Shay, Brothers Osborne and Florida Georgia Line are all up for duo of the year, facing off against LOCASH and Maddie & Tae.

This year will mark the return of the ACM artist of the decade honor, which was last given to George Strait in 2009 and will be announced in the coming weeks. Other past recipients of the accolade include Marty Robbins in 1969, Loretta Lynn in 1979, Alabama in 1998 and Garth Brooks in 1998. 

The 54th annual ACM Awards, hosted by 16-time ACM award winner Reba McEntire, will air live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Sunday, April 7, at 8 p.m. ET/PT on CBS.

Read on for the full list of this year's nominees. 

  • Entertainer of the Year

    Luke Byran
    Luke Byran
    Scott Dudelson/Getty Images

    Jason Aldean

    Luke Bryan


    Kenny Chesney


    Chris Stapleton


    Keith Urban

  • Female Artist of the Year

    Kacey Musgraves
    Kacey Musgraves
    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Miranda Lambert


    Ashley McBryde


    Maren Morris


    Kacey Musgraves


    Carrie Underwood

  • Male Artist of the Year

    Keith Urban
    Keith Urban
    John Shearer/Getty Images for the Country Music Association

    Dierks Bentley

    Luke Combs


    Thomas Rhett


    Chris Stapleton


    Keith Urban

  • Duo of the Year

    Brothers Osborne
    Brothers Osborne
    Getty Images

    Brothers Osborne


    Dan + Shay


    Florida Georgia Line


    LOCASH


    Maddie & Tae

  • Group of the Year

    Little Big Town


    Little Big Town


    Getty Images

    Lady Antebellum


    LANCO


    Little Big Town


    Midland


    Old Dominion

  • New Male Artist of the Year

    Luke Combs
    Luke Combs
    Terry Wyatt/FilmMagic

    Jimmie Allen

    Luke Combs

    Jordan Davis

    Michael Ray

    Mitchell Tenpenny

  • New Female Artist of the Year

    Carly Pearce
    Carly Pearce
    Emma McIntyre/Getty Images

    Danielle Bradbery


    Lindsay Ell


    Ashley McBryde


    Carly Pearce

  • New Duo or Group of the Year

    LANCO
    LANCO

    High Valley

    LANCO


    Runaway June

  • Album of the Year

    Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

    Dierks Bentley
    Dierks Bentley
    Getty Images

    Dan + Shay, Dan + Shay

    Producers: Scott Hendricks / Dan Smyers / Matt Dragstrem

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

    Desperate Man, Eric Church

    Producers: Jay Joyce / Arturo Buenahora Jr.

    Record Label: EMI Records Nashville

    From a Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

    Producers: Dave Cobb / Chris Stapleton

    Record Label: Mercury Nashville

    Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves

    Producers: Ian Fitchuk / Daniel Tashian / Kacey Musgraves

    Record Label: MCA Nashville

    The Mountain, Dierks Bentley

    Producers: Ross Copperman / Jon Randall Stewart / Arturo Buenahora Jr.

    Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

  • Single of the Year

    Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

    Kane Brown
    Kane Brown
    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    "Down to the Honky Tonk," Jake Owen

    Producer: Joey Moi

    Record Label: Big Loud Records

    "Heaven," Kane Brown

    Producer: Dann Huff / Polow Da Don

    Record Label: RCA Nashville

    "Meant to Be," Bebe Rexha featuring Florida Georgia Line

    Producer: Wilshire for Rock The Soul Ent

    Record Label: Warner Bros. Records

    "Most People Are Good," Luke Bryan

    Producers: Jeff Stevens / Jody Stevens

    Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

    "Tequila," Dan + Shay

    Producers: Scott Hendricks / Dan Smyers

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

  • Song of the Year

    Awarded to Songwriter(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)

    Chris Stapleton
    Chris Stapleton
    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    "Break Up in the End," Cole Swindell

    Writers: Jessie Jo Dillon / Chase McGill / Jon Nite

    Publishers: EMI April Music Inc. / Nite Writer Music (ASCAP) / Songs of Universal, Inc. / Plum Nelly (BMI) / Big Music Machine (BMI)/ Big Ass Pile Of Dimes Music (BMI)

    "Broken Halos," Chris Stapleton

    Writers: Mike Henderson, Chris Stapleton

    Publishers: WB Music Corp./House of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights/Spirit Catalog Holdings, S.a.r.l. admin. by Spirit Two Nashville (ASCAP); Straight Six Music (BMI)

    "Meant to Be," Bebe Rexha featuring Florida Georgia Line

    Writers: David Garcia, Tyler Hubbard, Joshua Miller, Bebe Rexha

    Publishers: BMG Platinum Songs/Kiss Me If You Can Music (BMI) (all rights administered by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC) Big Loud Mountain (BMI) and T Hubb Publishing (BMI). All Rights Administered by Round Hill Works. Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. on behalf of itself and Songs of the Corn and Jack 10 Publishing. Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing (ASCAP) D Soul Music (ASCAP) (adm. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com)

    "Space Cowboy," Kacey Musgraves

    Writers: Luke Laird, Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves

    Publishers: Smack Hits/Smack Songs, admin by Kobalt Music Group ltd. (GMR); Universal Music Works/We Are Creative NBaSmack Hits/Smack Songs, LLC, admin. by Kobalt Music Group Ltd. (GMR); Universal Music Works/We Are Creative Nation/Jake and Mack Music, admin. by Universal Music Works; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./351 Music (BMI).

    "Tequila," Dan + Shay

    Writers: Nicolle Galyon / Jordan Reynolds / Dan Smyers

    Publishers: Beats and Banjos (ASCAP), WB Music Corp. (ASCAP), A Girl Named Charlie (BMI) / Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. (BMI) / Buckeye26 (ASCAP) / Jreynmusic (ASCAP)

    "Yours," Russell Dickerson

    Writers: Casey Brown / Russell Dickerson / Parker Welling

    Publishers: BMG Platinum Songs/Kailey's Dream / So Essential Tunes / Not Just Another Song Publishing / Hillbilly Science and Research Publishing/Trailerlily Music

  • Video of the Year

    Awarded to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)

    Brothers Osborne, 
"Shoot Me Straight"
    Brothers Osborne, 
"Shoot Me Straight"

    "Babe," Sugarland featuring Taylor Swift


    Producer: Roger Hunt


    Director: Anthony Mandler


    "Burn Out," Midland


    Producer: Ben Skipworth


    Director: TK McKamy / Cameron Duddy


    "Burning Man," Dierks Bentley featuring Brothers Osborne


    Producer: Nate Eggert


    Director: Wes Edwards


    "Drunk Girl," Chris Janson


    Producer: Ben Skipworth


    Director: Jeff Venable


    "Shoot Me Straight," Brothers Osborne


    Producer: April Kimbrell


    Director: Wes Edwards / Ryan Silver


    "Tequila," Dan + Shay


    Producer: Christen Pinkston


    Director: Patrick Tracy

  • Songwriter of the Year

    Off-Camera Award

    Ross Copperman

    Ashley Gorley


    Shane McAnally


    Chase McGill


    Josh Osborne

  • Vocal Event of the Year

    Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

    Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line
    Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line
    Rebecca Sapp/WireImage

    "Burning Man," Dierks Bentley featuring Brothers Osborne

    Producers: Ross Copperman / Jon Randall Stewart / Arturo Buenahora Jr.

    Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

    "Drowns the Whiskey," Jason Aldean featuring Miranda Lambert

    Producer: Michael Knox
    Record Labels: Macon Music, LLC; Broken Bow Records; BBR Music Group; BMG

    "Everything's Gonna Be Alright," David Lee Murphy featuring Kenny Chesney

    Producers: Buddy Cannon / Kenny Chesney / David Lee Murphy

    Record Label: Reviver Records

    "Keeping Score," Dan + Shay featuring Kelly Clarkson

    Producers: Scott Hendricks / Dan Smyers

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

    "Meant to Be," Bebe Rexha Featuring Florida Georgia Line

    Producer: Wilshire for Rock The Soul Ent

    Record Label: Warner Bros. Records

  • Casino of the Year - Small Capacity

    
Choctaw Casino & Resort - Durant, OK

    Harrah's Cherokee Casino Resort - Cherokee, NC

    The Joint: Tulsa - Tulsa, OK

    Peppermill Reno - Reno, NV

    Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort - Mt. Pleasant, MI

  • Casino of the Year - Large Capacity

    Casino Rama - Orillia, ON

    Grand Casino Hinckley - Hinckley, MN

    Mohegan Sun Arena - Uncasville, CT

    Sandia Casino Amphitheater - Albuquerque, NM

    WinStar Global Event Center - Thackerville, OK

  • Festival of the Year

    Boots & Hearts - Oro-Medonte, ON

    Faster Horses - Brooklyn, MI

    Stagecoach - Indio, CA

    Tortuga Music Festival - Ft. Lauderdale, FL

    Windy City Smokeout - Chicago, IL

  • Nightclub of the Year

    Dusty Armadillo - Rootstown, OH

    Grizzly Rose - Denver, CO

    Joe's on Weed St - Chicago, IL

    Joe's Live - Rosemont, IL

    Stoney's Rockin' Country - Las Vegas, NV

  • Venue of the Year - Small Capacity

    House of Blues - Anaheim, CA

    House of Blues - Boston, MA

    Floore's - Helotes, TX

    Ryman Auditorium - Nashville, TN

    Surf Ballroom - Clear Lake, IA

  • Venue of the Year - Medium Capacity

    Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO

    Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH

    Ascend Amphitheater – Nashville, TN

    The Wharf Amphitheater - Orange Beach, AL

    The Anthem – Washington, DC

  • Venue of the Year - Large Capacity

    Bridgestone Arena - Nashville, TN

    BOK Center - Tulsa, OK

    Budweiser Stage - Toronto, ON

    PNC Bank Arts Center - Holmdel, NJ

    Ruoff Home Mortgage Music Center - Noblesville, IN

  • Don Romeo Talent Buyer of the Year

    Todd Boltin - Variety Attractions

    Billy Brill - Billy Alan Productions

    Gil Cunningham - Neste Event Marketing

    Kell Houston - Houston Productions

    Nicole More - Wilson Events, Inc.

  • Promoter of the Year

    Brent Fedrizzi - AEG Presents

    Stacy Vee - Goldenvoice

    Ed Warm - Joe's Bar

    Adam Weiser - AEG Presents

    Jason Wright - Live Nation

  • Bass Player of the Year

    Mike Brignardello

    JT Cure


    Ian Fitchuk


    Tony Lucido


    Glenn Worf

  • Drummer of the Year

    Matt Chamberlain


    Ian Fitchuk


    Evan Hutchings


    Aaron Sterling


    Nir Z

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    Tom Bukovac


    Jedd Hughes


    Danny Rader


    Adam Shoenfeld


    Ilya Toshinsky


    Derek Wells

  • Piano/Keyboards Player of the Year

    Dave Cohen


    David Dorn


    Ian Fitchuk


    Tony Harrell


    Charlie Judge


    Gordon Mote

  • Specialty Instrument(s) Player of the Year

    Ian Fitchuk


    Jenee Fleenor


    Carl Miner


    Mickey Raphael


    Ilya Toshinsky

  • Steel Guitar Player of the Year

    Dan Dugmore


    Steve Hinson


    Mike Johnson


    Russ Pahl


    Justin Schipper

  • Audio Engineer of the Year

    Craig Alvin


    Ryan Gore


    Jeff Juliano


    Vance Powell


    F Reid Shippen

  • Producer of the Year

    Buddy Cannon


    Ian Fitchuk

    Dann Huff


    Jay Joyce


    Michael Knox

  • National On-Air Personality of the Year - Major Market

    Cody Alan – CMT After MidNite With Cody Alan

    Kix Brooks – American Country Countdown

    Darren Wilhite and Tim Wall – Wilhite & Wall

    Lon Helton – Country Countdown USA With Lon Helton

    Tracy Lawrence – Honky Tonkin' With Tracy Lawrence

    Lorianne Crook and Charlie Chase – The Crook & Chase Countdown

  • On-Air Personality of the Year - Major Market

    Chuck, Rachael & Grunwald in the Morning – WYCD-FM (Detroit, MI)

    Katie Neal – WNSH-FM (New York, NY)

    The Rob + Holly Show – WYCD-FM (Detroit, MI)

    Tanner in the Morning – Rob Tanner, Catherine Lane,
Chris Allen, Captain Jim, and Mimi – WSOC-FM (Charlotte, NC)
    Tracy Dixon, Guy David & Patrick Knight – KYGO-FM (Denver, CO)

  • On-Air Personality of the Year - Large Market

    Jim, Deb & Kevin – WFMS-FM (Indianapolis, IN)

    Lexi And Banks – KUBL-FM (Salt Lake City, UT)
    Q Morning Crew with Mike and Janie – WQDR-FM (Raleigh, NC)

    Ridder, Scott and Shannen – WMIL-FM (Milwaukee, WI)

    Tige & Daniel - Tige Rogers, Daniel Baker, Mari Mueller – WSIX-FM (Nashville, TN)

  • On-Air Personality of the Year - Medium Market

    Kenn McCloud – KUZZ-AM/FM (Bakersfield, CA)

    Brent Michaels – KUZZ-AM/FM (Bakersfield, CA)

    Mo & StykMan Show – WUSY-FM (Chattanooga, TN)

    Roger, Julie and DJ Thee Trucker in the Morning – WPCV-FM (Lakeland, FL)

    Tom & Becky – WBBS-FM (Syracuse, NY)

  • On-Air Personality of the Year - Small Market

    Adam & Jen in the Morning – KIOK-FM (Richland, WA)

    Brent Lane and Candy Cullerton – WYCT-FM (Pensacola, FL)
    The Q Crew with Jason and Ashley on Q100.3 – KRWQ-FM (Medford, OR)

    The Roger & Corliss Morning Show – KORA-FM (Bryan, TX)

    Scotty & Catryna in the Morning – KCLR-FM (Columbia, MO)

  • Radio Station of the Year – Major Market

    KKBQ-FM – Houston, TX

    KNIX-FM – Phoenix, AZ

    KPLX-FM – Dallas, TX

    KSCS-FM – Dallas, TX

    WYCD-FM – Detroit, MI

  • Radio Station of the Year – Large Market

    KAJA-FM – San Antonio, TX

    KUBL-FM – Salt Lake City, UT

    WLHK-FM – Indianapolis, IN

    WMIL-FM – Milwaukee, WI

    WWKA-FM – Orlando, FL


  • Radio Station of the Year – Medium Market

    KATM-FM – Stockton, CA

    KUZZ-AM/FM – Bakersfield, CA

    KXKT-FM – Omaha, NE

    WHKO-FM – Dayton, OH

    WIVK-FM – Knoxville, TN

  • Radio Station of the Year – Small Market

    KHAY-FM – Ventura, CA

    KKNU-FM – Eugene, OR

    KORA-FM – Bryan, TX

    WGSQ-FM – Cookeville, TN

    WYCT-FM – Pensacola, FL