ACM Awards: Keith Urban, Kacey Musgraves, Dan + Shay Among Winners

4:06 PM 4/7/2019

by Kimberly Nordyke

Urban won the night's top award, entertainer of the year, at the show, which aired live on CBS from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

Keith Urban
Keith Urban
Getty Images

Keith Urban was named entertainer of the year at the Academy of Country Music's annual ACM Awards on Sunday night.

After his name was called for the award, which is the group's top honor, Urban kissed wife Nicole Kidma, who was sitting by him in the audience, and was hugged by Jason Aldean and Chris Stapleton on his way to the stage. In his speech, he gave a shoutout to Kidman along with their two daughters, Sunday and Faith.

Kacey Musgraves, who won the album of the year Grammy earlier this year, took home the same award at the ACMs on Sunday night. She also was named female artist of the year.

Meanwhile, Dan + Shay was among the night's other big winners, taking home duo of the year as well as single and song of the year honors for "Tequila." Thomas Rhett

 was named male artist of the year and in his speech joked that he was just going to give his awards to Dan + Shay so they had an even four trophies.

Musgraves, Urban and Dan + Shay were among the artists who broke records on Sunday night.

Reba McEntire hosted the show, which aired live on CBS from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas (tape-delayed on the West Coast), and she also performed. During her monologue, she called out the ACM for not nominating any female singers in its top category, entertainer of the year.

Also during the show, Jason Aldean was honored with the ACM Dick Clark Artist of the Decade Award. George Strait introduced the singer, who also performed a medley of his hits. He was joined onstage by Kelly Clarkson.

In addition, This Is Us star Chrissy Metz, who also stars in the upcoming movie Breakthrough, made her live television performance debut, singing the song "I'm Standing With You," from the movie, alongside Lauren Alaina, Mickey Guyton, Maddie & Tae and Carrie Underwood, who earlier in the show gave a solo performance of her song "Southbound."

Before the show started, the organization announced winners in several categories: Dierks Bentley and Brothers Osborne won the ACM Award Music Event of the Year category for “Burning Man,” produced by Ross Copperman, Jon Randall Stewart and Arturo Buenahora Jr. and Capitol Records Nashville; Luke Combs was named best new male artist; LANCO was named best new group; and Ashley McBryde won the award for best new female artist. All of those winners also are scheduled to perform during the ceremony.

Other early winners included Old Dominion as group of the year and Chris Janson for video of the year, along with producer Ben Skipworth and director Jeff Venable, for "Drunk Girl."

Meanwhile, other performers included Brooks & Dunn, Kane Brown, Luke Bryan, Brandi Carlile, Eric Church, Clarkson, Dan + Shay, Florida Georgia Line, Khalid, Miranda Lambert, Little Big Town, Chrissy Metz, Maren Morris, Old Dominion, Thomas Rhett, Blake Shelton, Chris Stapleton, George Strait and Keith Urban.

Presenters included Alaina, Jimmie Allen, Beth Behrs, Clint Black, Brooks & Dunn, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Jessie James Decker, Hunter Hayes, Jay Hernandez, Lady Antebellum, Midland, Nancy O’Dell, Danica Patrick, Carly Pearce, Dennis Quaid, Michael Ray, Strait, Cole Swindell, Underwood and Wilmer Valderrama.

The 54th annual ACM Awards was produced by Dick Clark productions — a division of Valence Media, the parent company of the Billboard-Hollywood Reporter Media Group.

A list of winners follows. The industry and special awards will be announced over the summer.

  • Entertainer of the Year

    Keith Urban
    Keith Urban
    John Shearer/Getty Images

    Keith Urban (WINNER)
    Jason Aldean

    Luke Bryan


    Kenny Chesney


    Chris Stapleton



  • Female Artist of the Year

    Kacey Musgraves
    Kacey Musgraves
    Getty Images

    Kacey Musgraves

 (WINNER)
    Miranda Lambert


    Ashley McBryde


    Maren Morris


    Carrie Underwood

  • Male Artist of the Year

    Thomas Rhett
    Thomas Rhett
    David Becker/Getty Images

    Thomas Rhett

 (WINNER)
    Dierks Bentley

    Luke Combs


    Chris Stapleton


    Keith Urban

  • Duo of the Year

    Jason Kempin/Getty Images

    Dan + Shay

 (WINNER)
    Brothers Osborne


    Florida Georgia Line


    LOCASH


    Maddie & Tae

  • Group of the Year

    Old Dominion
    Old Dominion
    Getty Images

    Old Dominion (WINNER)
    Lady Antebellum


    LANCO


    Little Big Town


    Midland



  • New Male Artist of the Year

    Luke Combs
    Luke Combs
    Terry Wyatt/FilmMagic

    Luke Combs
 (WINNER)
    Jimmie Allen

    Jordan Davis

    Michael Ray

    Mitchell Tenpenny

  • New Female Artist of the Year

    Ashley McBryde
    Ashley McBryde
    Getty Images

    Ashley McBryde

 (WINNER)
    Danielle Bradbery


    Lindsay Ell


    Carly Pearce

  • New Duo or Group of the Year

    LANCO
    LANCO

    LANCO

 (WINNER)
    High Valley

    Runaway June

  • Album of the Year

    Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

    Kacey Musgraves
    Kacey Musgraves
    John Shearer/WireImage

    Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
 (WINNER)
    Producers: Ian Fitchuk / Daniel Tashian / Kacey Musgraves

    Record Label: MCA Nashville

    Dan + Shay, Dan + Shay

    Producers: Scott Hendricks / Dan Smyers / Matt Dragstrem

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

    Desperate Man, Eric Church

    Producers: Jay Joyce / Arturo Buenahora Jr.

    Record Label: EMI Records Nashville

    From a Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

    Producers: Dave Cobb / Chris Stapleton

    Record Label: Mercury Nashville

    The Mountain, Dierks Bentley

    Producers: Ross Copperman / Jon Randall Stewart / Arturo Buenahora Jr.

    Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

  • Single of the Year

    Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

    "Tequila," Dan + Shay
 (WINNER)
    Producers: Scott Hendricks / Dan Smyers

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

    "Down to the Honky Tonk," Jake Owen

    Producer: Joey Moi

    Record Label: Big Loud Records

    "Heaven," Kane Brown

    Producer: Dann Huff / Polow Da Don

    Record Label: RCA Nashville

    "Meant to Be," Bebe Rexha featuring Florida Georgia Line

    Producer: Wilshire for Rock The Soul Ent

    Record Label: Warner Bros. Records

    "Most People Are Good," Luke Bryan

    Producers: Jeff Stevens / Jody Stevens

    Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

  • Song of the Year

    Awarded to Songwriter(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)

    Dan and Shay
    Dan and Shay
    Jason Kempin/Getty Images

    "Tequila," Dan + Shay
 (WINNER)
    Writers: Nicolle Galyon / Jordan Reynolds / Dan Smyers

    Publishers: Beats and Banjos (ASCAP), WB Music Corp. (ASCAP), A Girl Named Charlie (BMI) / Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. (BMI) / Buckeye26 (ASCAP) / Jreynmusic (ASCAP)

    "Break Up in the End," Cole Swindell

    Writers: Jessie Jo Dillon / Chase McGill / Jon Nite

    Publishers: EMI April Music Inc. / Nite Writer Music (ASCAP) / Songs of Universal, Inc. / Plum Nelly (BMI) / Big Music Machine (BMI)/ Big Ass Pile Of Dimes Music (BMI)

    "Broken Halos," Chris Stapleton

    Writers: Mike Henderson, Chris Stapleton

    Publishers: WB Music Corp./House of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights/Spirit Catalog Holdings, S.a.r.l. admin. by Spirit Two Nashville (ASCAP); Straight Six Music (BMI)

    "Meant to Be," Bebe Rexha featuring Florida Georgia Line

    Writers: David Garcia, Tyler Hubbard, Joshua Miller, Bebe Rexha

    Publishers: BMG Platinum Songs/Kiss Me If You Can Music (BMI) (all rights administered by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC) Big Loud Mountain (BMI) and T Hubb Publishing (BMI). All Rights Administered by Round Hill Works. Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. on behalf of itself and Songs of the Corn and Jack 10 Publishing. Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing (ASCAP) D Soul Music (ASCAP) (adm. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com)

    "Space Cowboy," Kacey Musgraves

    Writers: Luke Laird, Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves

    Publishers: Smack Hits/Smack Songs, admin by Kobalt Music Group ltd. (GMR); Universal Music Works/We Are Creative NBaSmack Hits/Smack Songs, LLC, admin. by Kobalt Music Group Ltd. (GMR); Universal Music Works/We Are Creative Nation/Jake and Mack Music, admin. by Universal Music Works; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./351 Music (BMI).

    "Yours," Russell Dickerson

    Writers: Casey Brown / Russell Dickerson / Parker Welling

    Publishers: BMG Platinum Songs/Kailey's Dream / So Essential Tunes / Not Just Another Song Publishing / Hillbilly Science and Research Publishing/Trailerlily Music

  • Video of the Year

    Awarded to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)

    Chris Janson
    Chris Janson
    Getty Images

    "Drunk Girl," Chris Janson

 (WINNER)
    Producer: Ben Skipworth


    Director: Jeff Venable


    "Babe," Sugarland featuring Taylor Swift


    Producer: Roger Hunt


    Director: Anthony Mandler


    "Burn Out," Midland


    Producer: Ben Skipworth


    Director: TK McKamy / Cameron Duddy


    "Burning Man," Dierks Bentley featuring Brothers Osborne


    Producer: Nate Eggert


    Director: Wes Edwards


    "Shoot Me Straight," Brothers Osborne


    Producer: April Kimbrell


    Director: Wes Edwards / Ryan Silver


    "Tequila," Dan + Shay


    Producer: Christen Pinkston


    Director: Patrick Tracy

  • Music Event of the Year

    Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

    Dierks Bentley
    Dierks Bentley
    Getty Images

    "Burning Man," Dierks Bentley featuring Brothers Osborne
 (WINNER)
    Producers: Ross Copperman / Jon Randall Stewart / Arturo Buenahora Jr.

    Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

    "Drowns the Whiskey," Jason Aldean featuring Miranda Lambert

    Producer: Michael Knox
    Record Labels: Macon Music, LLC; Broken Bow Records; BBR Music Group; BMG

    "Everything's Gonna Be Alright," David Lee Murphy featuring Kenny Chesney

    Producers: Buddy Cannon / Kenny Chesney / David Lee Murphy

    Record Label: Reviver Records

    "Keeping Score," Dan + Shay featuring Kelly Clarkson

    Producers: Scott Hendricks / Dan Smyers

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

    "Meant to Be," Bebe Rexha Featuring Florida Georgia Line

    Producer: Wilshire for Rock The Soul Ent

    Record Label: Warner Bros. Records

  • Songwriter of the Year

    Off-Camera Award

    Shane McAnally

 (WINNER)
    Ross Copperman

    Ashley Gorley


    Chase McGill


    Josh Osborne

  • Casino of the Year - Small Capacity

    
Choctaw Casino & Resort - Durant, OK

    Harrah's Cherokee Casino Resort - Cherokee, NC

    The Joint: Tulsa - Tulsa, OK

    Peppermill Reno - Reno, NV

    Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort - Mt. Pleasant, MI

  • Casino of the Year - Large Capacity

    Casino Rama - Orillia, ON

    Grand Casino Hinckley - Hinckley, MN

    Mohegan Sun Arena - Uncasville, CT

    Sandia Casino Amphitheater - Albuquerque, NM

    WinStar Global Event Center - Thackerville, OK

  • Festival of the Year

    Boots & Hearts - Oro-Medonte, ON

    Faster Horses - Brooklyn, MI

    Stagecoach - Indio, CA

    Tortuga Music Festival - Ft. Lauderdale, FL

    Windy City Smokeout - Chicago, IL

  • Nightclub of the Year

    Dusty Armadillo - Rootstown, OH

    Grizzly Rose - Denver, CO

    Joe's on Weed St - Chicago, IL

    Joe's Live - Rosemont, IL

    Stoney's Rockin' Country - Las Vegas, NV

  • Venue of the Year - Small Capacity

    House of Blues - Anaheim, CA

    House of Blues - Boston, MA

    Floore's - Helotes, TX

    Ryman Auditorium - Nashville, TN

    Surf Ballroom - Clear Lake, IA

  • Venue of the Year - Medium Capacity

    Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO

    Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH

    Ascend Amphitheater – Nashville, TN

    The Wharf Amphitheater - Orange Beach, AL

    The Anthem – Washington, DC

  • Venue of the Year - Large Capacity

    Bridgestone Arena - Nashville, TN

    BOK Center - Tulsa, OK

    Budweiser Stage - Toronto, ON

    PNC Bank Arts Center - Holmdel, NJ

    Ruoff Home Mortgage Music Center - Noblesville, IN

  • Don Romeo Talent Buyer of the Year

    Todd Boltin - Variety Attractions

    Billy Brill - Billy Alan Productions

    Gil Cunningham - Neste Event Marketing

    Kell Houston - Houston Productions

    Nicole More - Wilson Events, Inc.

  • Promoter of the Year

    Brent Fedrizzi - AEG Presents

    Stacy Vee - Goldenvoice

    Ed Warm - Joe's Bar

    Adam Weiser - AEG Presents

    Jason Wright - Live Nation

  • Bass Player of the Year

    Mike Brignardello

    JT Cure


    Ian Fitchuk


    Tony Lucido


    Glenn Worf

  • Drummer of the Year

    Matt Chamberlain


    Ian Fitchuk


    Evan Hutchings


    Aaron Sterling


    Nir Z

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    Tom Bukovac


    Jedd Hughes


    Danny Rader


    Adam Shoenfeld


    Ilya Toshinsky


    Derek Wells

  • Piano/Keyboards Player of the Year

    Dave Cohen


    David Dorn


    Ian Fitchuk


    Tony Harrell


    Charlie Judge


    Gordon Mote

  • Specialty Instrument(s) Player of the Year

    Ian Fitchuk


    Jenee Fleenor


    Carl Miner


    Mickey Raphael


    Ilya Toshinsky

  • Steel Guitar Player of the Year

    Dan Dugmore


    Steve Hinson


    Mike Johnson


    Russ Pahl


    Justin Schipper

  • Audio Engineer of the Year

    Craig Alvin


    Ryan Gore


    Jeff Juliano


    Vance Powell


    F Reid Shippen

  • Producer of the Year

    Buddy Cannon


    Ian Fitchuk

    Dann Huff


    Jay Joyce


    Michael Knox

  • National On-Air Personality of the Year - Major Market

    Lon Helton – Country Countdown USA With Lon Helton
 (WINNER)
    Cody Alan – CMT After MidNite With Cody Alan

    Kix Brooks – American Country Countdown

    Darren Wilhite and Tim Wall – Wilhite & Wall

    Tracy Lawrence – Honky Tonkin' With Tracy Lawrence

    Lorianne Crook and Charlie Chase – The Crook & Chase Countdown

  • On-Air Personality of the Year - Major Market

    Tanner in the Morning – Rob Tanner, Catherine Lane,
 Chris Allen, Captain Jim, and Mimi – WSOC-FM (Charlotte, NC) (WINNER)
    Chuck, Rachael & Grunwald in the Morning – WYCD-FM (Detroit, MI)

    Katie Neal – WNSH-FM (New York, NY)

    The Rob + Holly Show – WYCD-FM (Detroit, MI)

    Tracy Dixon, Guy David & Patrick Knight – KYGO-FM (Denver, CO)

  • On-Air Personality of the Year - Large Market

    Jim, Deb & Kevin – WFMS-FM (Indianapolis, IN)
 (WINNER)
    Lexi And Banks – KUBL-FM (Salt Lake City, UT)
    Q Morning Crew with Mike and Janie – WQDR-FM (Raleigh, NC)

    Ridder, Scott and Shannen – WMIL-FM (Milwaukee, WI)

    Tige & Daniel - Tige Rogers, Daniel Baker, Mari Mueller – WSIX-FM (Nashville, TN)

  • On-Air Personality of the Year - Medium Market

    Mo & StykMan Show – WUSY-FM (Chattanooga, TN)
 (WINNER)
    Kenn McCloud – KUZZ-AM/FM (Bakersfield, CA)

    Brent Michaels – KUZZ-AM/FM (Bakersfield, CA)

    Roger, Julie and DJ Thee Trucker in the Morning – WPCV-FM (Lakeland, FL)

    Tom & Becky – WBBS-FM (Syracuse, NY)

  • On-Air Personality of the Year - Small Market

    Brent Lane and Candy Cullerton – WYCT-FM (Pensacola, FL) (WINNER)
    Adam & Jen in the Morning – KIOK-FM (Richland, WA)

    The Q Crew with Jason and Ashley on Q100.3 – KRWQ-FM (Medford, OR)

    The Roger & Corliss Morning Show – KORA-FM (Bryan, TX)

    Scotty & Catryna in the Morning – KCLR-FM (Columbia, MO)

  • Radio Station of the Year – Major Market

    KNIX-FM – Phoenix, AZ
 (WINNER)
    KKBQ-FM – Houston, TX

    KPLX-FM – Dallas, TX

    KSCS-FM – Dallas, TX

    WYCD-FM – Detroit, MI

  • Radio Station of the Year – Large Market

    KUBL-FM – Salt Lake City, UT
 (WINNER)
    KAJA-FM – San Antonio, TX

    WLHK-FM – Indianapolis, IN

    WMIL-FM – Milwaukee, WI

    WWKA-FM – Orlando, FL


  • Radio Station of the Year – Medium Market

    WIVK-FM – Knoxville, TN (WINNER)
    KATM-FM – Stockton, CA

    KUZZ-AM/FM – Bakersfield, CA

    KXKT-FM – Omaha, NE

    WHKO-FM – Dayton, OH


  • Radio Station of the Year – Small Market

    KHAY-FM – Ventura, CA
 (WINNER)
    KKNU-FM – Eugene, OR

    KORA-FM – Bryan, TX

    WGSQ-FM – Cookeville, TN

    WYCT-FM – Pensacola, FL