'Bohemian Rhapsody,' 'BlacKkKlansman' Among Editors' Eddies Nominees

5:00 AM 1/7/2019

by Carolyn Giardina

'Incredibles 2,' 'Isle of Dogs' and 'Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse' will also compete in the animated feature competition.

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Still - Publicity - H 2019
Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

The editors of BlacKkKlansman, Bohemian Rhapsody, First Man, Roma and A Star Is Born are nominated in the best edited dramatic feature category of the 68th annual American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards, which will be handed out Feb. 1 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

For the best edited feature film, comedy, ACE nominated the editors of Crazy Rich Asians, Deadpool 2, The Favourite, Green Book and Vice.

In 11 of the last 15 years, the winner of the best edited dramatic feature category went on to win the Oscar for film editing.

This year's feature nominees includes Roma's writer-director Alfonso Cuaron, who shares editing credit with Adam Gough. The field also includes some past Eddie winners. A Star Is Born's Jay Cassidy won Eddies for Silver Linings PlaybookAmerican Hustle and An Inconvenient Truth. First Man editor Tom Cross was previously honored for La La Land, and Vice's Hank Corwin is a past winner for The Big Short.

Eddies' nominees for best edited animated feature are Incredibles 2, Isle of Dogs and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse. The animated feature category was introduced in 2010. Since then the film that won the Eddie has mirrored the recipient of the Oscar for best-animated feature all but once (in 2015, when The Lego Movie won the Eddie and Big Hero Six grabbed the Oscar).

Documentary feature nominees include Free Solo, RBG, Three Identical Strangers and Won't You Be My Neighbor?

Among the nominees in the TV competitions, Better Call Saul and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel are both double nominees in their respective categories.

A complete list of nominees is below. 

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)

    BlacKkKlansman
    Barry Alexander Brown

    Bohemian Rhapsody
    John Ottman, ACE

    First Man
    Tom Cross, ACE

    Roma
    Alfonso Cuaron & Adam Gough

    A Star is Born
    Jay Cassidy, ACE

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy)

    Crazy Rich Asians
    Myron Kerstein

    Deadpool 2
    Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir and Dirk Westervelt

    The Favourite
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE

    Green Book
    Patrick J. Don Vito

    Vice
    Hank Corwin, ACE

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

    Incredibles 2
    Stephen Schaffer, ACE

    Isle of Dogs
    Andrew Weisblum, ACE, Ralph Foster and Edward Bursch

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    Robert Fisher, Jr.

  • Best Edited Documentary (Feature)

    Free Solo
    Bob Eisenhardt, ACE

    RBG
    Carla Gutierrez

    Three Identical Strangers
    Michael Harte

    Won't You Be My Neighbor?
    Jeff Malmberg and Aaron Wickenden, ACE

  • Best Edited Documentary (Small Screen)

    A Final Cut for Orson: 40 Years in the Making
    Martin Singer

    Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind
    Greg Finton, ACE and Poppy Das, ACE

    Wild Wild Country, Part 3
    Neil Meiklejohn

    The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling
    Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE

  • Best Edited Comedy Series for Commercial Television

    Atlanta: "Alligator Man"
    Isaac Hagy

    Atlanta: "Teddy Perkins"
    Kyle Reiter

    The Good Place: "Don’t Let the Good Life Pass You By"
    Eric Kissack

    Portlandia: "Rose Route"
    Jordan Kim, Ali Greer, Heather Capps, Stacy Moon

  • Best Edited Comedy Series for Non-Commercial Television

    Barry: "Make Your Mark"
    Jeff Buchanan

    Insecure: "Obsessed-Like"
    Nena Erb, ACE

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Simone"
    Kate Sanford, ACE

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "We're Going to the Catskills!"
    Tim Streeto, ACE

  • Best Edited Drama Series for Commercial Television

    The Americans: "Start"
    Daniel Valverde

    Better Call Saul: "Something Stupid"
    Skip Macdonald, ACE

    Better Call Saul: "Winner"
    Chris McCaleb

    Killing Eve: "Nice Face"
    Gary Dollner, ACE

  • Best Edited Drama Series for Non-Commercial Television

    Bodyguard: "Episode 1"
    Steve Singleton

    Homecoming: "Redwood"
    Rosanne Tan

    Ozark: "One Way Out"
    Cindy Mollo, ACE, Heather Goodwin Floyd

    Westworld: "The Passenger"
    Andrew Seklir, ACE, Anna Hauger and Mako Kamitsuna

     

  • Best Edited Mini-Series or Motion Picture for Television

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: "A Random Killing"
    Emily Greene

    Escape at Dannemora: "Better Days"
    Malcolm Jamieson, Geoffrey Richman ACE

    Sharp Objects: "Milk"
    Veronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Emile Vallee, Jai M. Vee

  • Best Edited Non-Scripted Series

    Anthony Bourdain - Parts Unknown: "West Virginia"
    Hunter Gross, ACE

    Deadliest Catch: "Storm Surge"
    Rob Butler, ACE

    Naked & Afraid: "Fire and Fury"
    Molly Shock, ACE and Jnani Butler