Casting Society to Honor Barry Levinson, Kevin Huvane at Artios Awards

11:25 AM 12/15/2017

by Gregg Kilday

Casting director Victoria Thomas will receive the Hoyt Bowers Award.

Kevin Huvane_Barry Levinson_Victoria Thomas_Split - Getty - H 2017
Getty Images

CAA’s Kevin Huvane, filmmaker Barry Levinson and casting director Victoria Thomas will be honored by the Casting Society of America at its 33rd annual Artios Awards, which will be held Jan. 18 simultaneously at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills and Stage 48 in New York City.

Huvane, partner and managing director at CAA, will receive the Lynn Stalmaster Award for Career Achievement, recognizing his contributions to the industry. The honor is named after the first casting director in history to win an honorary Academy Award.

Levinson, the Oscar-winning director, screenwriter and producer whose credits range from Rain Man to HBO’s recent The Wizard of Lies, will be presented with the Marion Dougherty New York Apple Award, which is given to an individual who has made a special commitment to the New York entertainment industry through their collaboration with casting directors and which is named after pioneering casting director Marion Dougherty.

Artios Award-winner Thomas, whose credits include award-winning films such as Django Unchained, Hidden Figures, Edward Scissorhands, Sid and Nancy, Straight Outta Compton and Detroit, will be honored with the Hoyt Bowers Award for outstanding contribution to the casting profession. The award is named after casting director Hoyt Bowers. was a brilliant casting director and a supportive mentor.

CSA also announced its 2018 nominees for outstanding achievement in casting in the television, theatre, shortform series and short film categories. Nominees for feature film will be announced early next year.  

The full list of television, theatre, shortform series and short film nominees follows:

  • Television Pilot & First Season — Comedy

    Atlanta
    Alexa L. Fogel
    Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting)
    Chase Paris (Location Casting)
    Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

    Better Things
    Felicia Fasano
    Tara Nostramo (Associate)

    Dear White People
    Kim Coleman

    I Love Dick
    Eyde Belasco

    Insecure
    Victoria Thomas

  • Television Pilot & First Season — Drama

    13 Reasons Why
    Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Barbara Fiorentino
    Nina Henninger (Location Casting)
    Joey Montenarello (Associate)
    Terese Classen (Associate)

    The Crown
    Nina Gold, Robert Sterne

    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott
    Robin D. Cook (Location Casting)
    Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

    This Is Us
    Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Josh Einsohn
    Ryan Bernard Tymensky (Associate)

    Stranger Things
    Carmen Cuba
    Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting)
    Chase Paris (Location Casting)
    Wittney Horton (Associate)

    Westworld
    John Papsidera
    Deanna Brigidi (Associate)

  • Television Series — Comedy

    Black-ish
    Alexis Frank Koczara
    Christine Smith Shevchenko

    Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    Felicia Fasano, Venus Kanani
    Tara Nostramo (Associate)

    Girls
    Jennifer Eustons

    Transparent
    Eyde Belasco

    Silicon Valley
    Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Leslie Woo

    Veep
    Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner
    Marlise Gunzenhauser (Associate)

  • Television Series — Drama

    Black Mirror
    Jina Jay
    Henry Russell Bergstein (Location Casting)

    Bloodline
    Debra Zane, Shayna Markowitz
    Lori Wyman (Location Casting)
    Marie-Therese Verbruggen (Associate)
    Erin Fragetta (Associate)

    Homeland
    Judy Henderson
    Kimberly Graham (Associate)

    The Affair
    Ross Meyerson, Julie Tucker

    The Americans
    Rori Bergman

  • Limited Series

    Big Little Lies
    David Rubin
    Melissa Pryor (Associate)

    Fargo
    Rachel Tenner
    Jackie
    Lind (Location Casting)
    Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting)
    Charlene Lee (Associate)

    Feud: Bette and Joan
    Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer
    Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)

    The Night Of
    Avy Kaufman, Sabrina Hyman
    Susanne Scheel (Associate)

    When We Rise
    Sheila Jaffe, Gail Goldberg
    Sean Cossey (Location Casting)
    JJ Ogilvy (Location Casting)
    Nina Henninger (Location Casting)

  • Feature Film — Non-Theatrical Release

    Hairspray Live!
    Bernard
    Telsey, Abbie Brady-Dalton
    Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)

    Killing Reagan
    Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein
    Mark Fincannon (Location Casting)
    Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
    Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
    Monica Kelly (Associate)

    The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
    Cindy Tolan
    Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
    Daniel Cabeza (Associate)

    The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Let’s Do the Time Warp Again
    Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer
    Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting)
    Alex Newman (Associate)

    The Wizard of Lies
    Ellen Chenoweth
    Susanne Scheel (Associate)

  • Children's Pilot and Series (Live Action)

    Bunk’d
    Howard Meltzer

    Girl Meets World
    Sally Stiner, Barbie Block

    Julie’s Greenroom
    Bernard Telsey
    Conrad Woolfe (Associate)

    Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn
    Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn
    Steven Tylor O’Connor (Associate)

    School of Rock
    Suzanne Goddard-Smythe
    Ty Harman (Associate)

  • Television — Animation

    American Dad!
    Linda Lamontagne

    Bob’s Burgers
    Julie Ashton-Barson

    Bojack Horseman
    Linda Lamontagne

    Family Guy
    Linda Lamontagne

    Peanuts
    Matthew Jon Beck

  • Reality Series

    Are You the One?
    Damon Furberg, Heather Allyn

    Born This Way
    Sasha Alpert

    Project Runway
    Sasha Alpert

    Real World
    Sasha Alpert

    True Life: We Are Transitioning
    Tony Miros

  • Short Films

    Crowbar Smile
    Eyde Belasco

    Perfect Roast Potatoes
    Rich Mento

    Plea
    Marin Hope

    Public Speaking
    Adrienne Stern

    The Sub
    Amanda Lenker Doyle

  • Shortform Series

    Confess
    Fern
    Champion, Sharon Lieblein
    Troy Daniel Smith (Associate)

    Now We’re Talking
    Alexis Frank Koczara

    Party Girl
    Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood

    Single By 30
    Sherrie Henderson, Romy Stutman
    Vanessa Knight (Associate)

    Tales of Titans
    Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington

    Tween Fest
    Amanda Lenker Doyle

  • New York Broadway Theater — Comedy or Drama

    A Doll’s House Part 2
    David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port

    Heisenberg
    Nancy Piccione

    Indecent
    Tara Rubin
    Felicia Rudolph (Associate)

    Oslo
    Daniel Swee

    Sweat
    Heidi Griffiths, Jordan Thaler

  • New York Broadway Theater — Musical

    Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    Rachel Hoffman

    Come From Away
    Rachel Hoffman

    Groundhog Day
    Jim Carnahan
    Jillian Cimini (Associate)

    Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
    Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley
    Andrea Zee (Associate)

    War Paint
    Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey