BAFTA Awards: 'The Favourite' Dominates With 7 Wins, But 'Roma' Claims Top Prize

10:52 AM 2/10/2019

by THR staff

Rami Malek won leading actor honors, while 'BlacKkKlansman' earned Spike Lee a best adapted screenplay award.

The British film industry celebrated the biggest night of the year on Sunday, with the 72nd edition of the BAFTA Awards taking place at London's Royal Albert Hall and Joanna Lumley returning once again as host (taking a mild dig at the Oscars in her opening line: "Thank goodness BAFTA actually has a host").

As was largely expected, Yorgos Lanthimos' dark period comedy The Favourite, which went into the night with 12 nominations, dominated the proceedings with seven wins, including for leading actress (Olivia Colman), supporting actress (Rachel Weisz) and outstanding British film. But Alfonso Cuaron's Roma managed to upset the royal party, claiming the top prize of best film, alongside director and cinematography honors for Cuaron.

Elsewhere, the wins were scattered across several titles: Bohemian Rhapsody's Rami Malek was tapped as best leading actor (bringing the pic's BAFTA nods to two); Green Book's Mahershala Ali was named best supporting actor; Spike Lee claimed best adapted screenplay honors for BlacKkKlansman; and A Star Is Born took home the best original song award (which was collected by Bradley Cooper, with Lady Gaga set to attend Sunday's Grammy Awards in Los Angeles instead).

Black Panther won the prize for special visual effects, the only category in which it was nominated.

See the full list of winners below.

  • Best Film

    BlacKkKlansman
    The Favourite 
    Green Book 
    Roma - WINNER
    A Star Is Born

  • Leading Actress

    Glenn Close – The Wife
    Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
    Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Olivia Colman – The Favourite - WINNER
    Viola Davis – Widows

  • Leading Actor

    Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
    Christian Bale – Vice
    Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody - WINNER
    Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie
    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

  • Director

    BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
    Cold War – Pawel Pawlikowski
    The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
    Roma – Alfonso Cuaron - WINNER
    A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

  • Costume Design

    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
    Bohemian Rhapsody – Julian Day
    The Favourite – Sandy Powell - WINNER
    Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
    Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

  • Film Not in the English Language

    Capernaum
    Cold War
    Dogman
    Roma -
    WINNER
    Shoplifters

  • Special Visual Effects

    Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
    Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick - WINNER
    Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
    First Man – Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
    Ready Player One – Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

  • Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

    Apostasy Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
    Beast Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) - WINNER
    A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
    Pili – Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
    Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

  • Cinematography

    Bohemian Rhapsody – Newton Thomas Sigel
    Cold War – Lukasz Zal
    The Favourite Robbie Ryan
    First Man Linus Sandgren
    Roma Alfonso Cuaron - WINNER

  • Supporting Actor

    Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
    Mahershala Ali – Green Book - WINNER
    Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Sam Rockwell – Vice
    Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

  • Original Screenplay

    Cold War – Janusz G?owacki, Pawel Pawlikowski
    The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara - WINNER
    Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
    Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
    Vice – Adam McKay

  • Original Music

    BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
    If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
    Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
    Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman
    A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson - WINNER

  • Adapted Screenplay

    BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott - WINNER
    Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
    First Man – Josh Singer
    If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
    A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

  • Rising Star

    Jessie Buckley
    Cynthia Erivo
    Barry Keoghan
    Lakeith Stanfield
    Letitia Wright - WINNER

  • Supporting Actress

    Amy Adams – Vice
    Claire Foy – First Man
    Emma Stone – The Favourite
    Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
    Rachel Weisz – The Favourite - WINNER

  • Makeup and Hair

    Bohemian Rhapsody – Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
    The Favourite – Nadia Stacey - WINNER
    Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore
    Stan & Ollie – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
    Vice – Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, Chris Gallaher

  • Documentary

    Free Solo - WINNER
    McQueen
    RBG
    They Shall Not Grow Old
    Three Identical Strangers

  • Editing

    Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
    The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
    First Man – Tom Cross
    Roma – Alfonso Cuaron, Adam Gough
    Vice – Hank Corwin - WINNER

  • Sound

    Bohemian Rhapsody – John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst - WINNER
    First Man – Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor
    Mission: Impossible - Fallout – T Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
    A Quiet Place – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn
    A Star Is Born – Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

  • British Short Film

    73 Cows – Alex Lockwood - WINNER
    Bachelor, 38 – Angela Clarke
    The Blue Door – Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
    The Field – Sandhya Suri, Balthazar de Ganay
    Wale – Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

  • Production Design

    Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
    The Favourite – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton - WINNER
    First Man – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
    Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre, Gordon Sim
    Roma – Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez

  • Animated Film

    Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker
    Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord - WINNER

  • Outstanding British Film

    Beast
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite - WINNER
    McQueen
    Stan & Ollie
    You Were Never Really Here