Artios Awards: 'Succession,' 'Pose,' 'Dead to Me' Among Casting Society TV, Theater Nominees

9:39 AM 9/24/2019

by Hilary Lewis

The winners in these categories and the feature film nominees, set to be unveiled on Jan. 2, 2020, will be revealed at the 35th annual awards ceremony in New York, Los Angeles and London.

'Succession'
'Succession'
Courtesy of HBO

The Casting Society of America has announced the TV and theater nominations for the 35th Artios Awards, honoring the contributions of casting directors.

The winners in these, and a number of feature film categories, will be announced on Jan. 30, 2020 at ceremonies held in New York, Los Angeles and London.

Comedy TV series nominees are Barry, Better Things, GLOW, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and Veep. Drama series nominees are The Deuce, Game of Thrones, The Handmaid's Tale, Ozark and This Is Us

Limited series nominees are The Act, Chernobyl, Escape at Dannemora, Fosse/Verdon, Sharp Objects and When They See Us.

Notable new series nominated in the TV pilot and first season categories (across comedy and drama) include Succession, Pose, Dead to Me, Pen15, Russian Doll, Shrill and You.

Other notable TV nominees include Drunk History, Random Acts of Flyness, Live in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family and The Jeffersons and Rent Live in the live TV performance, variety or sketch comedy category; Alexa & Katie, Andi Mack, Fuller House and Raven's Home in the children's pilot of series (live action) category; Big Mouth, Bob's Burgers, Bojack Horseman and SpongeBob SquarePants in the TV animation category; and Queer Eye, RuPaul's Drag Race and The Voice in the reality series category.

While the Artios' feature film nominations won't be announced until Jan. 2, the Casting Society did reveal the nominees in its non-theatrical film category: Bird Box, Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, Deadwood, King Lear and To All the Boys I've Loved Before.

Notable Broadway theater nominees include The Ferryman, Hillary and Clinton, Network and To Kill a Mockingbird in the comedy or drama category; Ain't Too Proud — The Life and Times of the Temptations, The Cher Show, Hadestown, The Prom and Tootsie in the musical category; All My Sons, Burn This, King Lear and The Waverly Gallery in the comedy or drama revival category; and Kiss Me Kate and Oklahoma in the musical revival category.

The casting society is also recognizing theatrical productions in the categories of New York theater (covering off-Broadway), regional theater, Los Angeles theater, special performances and tours. 

Ron Funches will serve as host for the Los Angeles event.

“It has been an exceptional year for the art of casting and this slate of incredible nominees is a testament to how the quality of our work is positively reflected in this most impressive list of projects,” said CSA president Russell Boast. “As we approach our 35th Artios Awards we celebrate the great achievements our members have made, past and present, and look towards making even more of an impact throughout our industry.” 

A complete list of the TV and theatre nominees follow. 

  • Television Pilot & First Season — Comedy

    'PEN15'
    'PEN15'
    Alex Lombardi/Hulu

    Dead to Me – Sherry Thomas, Sharon Bialy, Russell Scott,
    PEN15 – Melissa DeLizia
    The Kominsky Method – Nikki Valko, Ken Miller, Tara Treacy
    Russian Doll – Christine Kromer, Andrew Femenella (Associate)
    Shrill – Collin Daniel, Brett Greenstein

  • Television Pilot & First Season — Drama

    'You'
    'You'
    Courtesy of Lifetime

    Narcos: Mexico – Carla Hool
    Pose – Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Caitlin D. Jones (Associate)
    Succession – Francine Maisler, Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein
    The Umbrella Academy – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, April Webster, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Samantha Garrabrant (Associate), Josh Ropiequet (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
    You - David H. Rapaport, Lyndsey Baldasare, Beth Bowling (Location Casting), Kim Miscia (Location Casting)

  • Television Series — Comedy

    'Glow'
    'Glow'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Barry – Sherry Thomas, Sharon Bialy, Stacia Kimler (Associate)
    Better Things – Felicia Fasano, Samantha Rood (Associate)
    GLOW – Jennifer Euston, Elizabeth Barnes, Seth Caskey (Associate)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Cindy Tolan, Juliette Ménager (Location Casting), Anne Davison (Associate)
    Veep – Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner, Marlise Gunzenhauser (Associate)

  • Television Series — Drama

    'Ozark'
    'Ozark'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    The Deuce – Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Elizabeth Berra (Associate)
    Game of Thrones – Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge (Location Casting)
    The Handmaid's Tale – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
    Ozark – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)
    This Is Us – Tiffany Little Canfield, Josh Einsohn , Bernie Telsey

  • Limited Series

    'When They See Us'
    'When They See Us'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    The Act – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Kimberly Wistedt (Associate)
    Chernobyl – Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
    Escape at Dannemora – Rachel Tenner, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Katie Shenot (Location Casting), Bess Fifer (Associate), Charlene Lee (Associate)
    Fosse/Verdon – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Amelia Rasche McCarthy (Associate)
    Sharp Objects – David Rubin, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Andrea Bunker (Associate)
    When They See Us – Aisha Coley, Billy Hopkins (Location Casting), Ashley Ingram (Location Casting)

  • Film — Nontheatrical Release

    'Bird Box'
    'Bird Box'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Bird Box – Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Jina Jay
    Black Mirror: Bandersnatch – Jina Jay
    Deadwood – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Josh Ropiequet (Associate)
    King Lear – Nina Gold
    To All the Boys I've Loved Before – Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Alexis Allen (Associate)

  • Live Television Performance — Variety or Sketch Comedy

    'Drunk History'
    'Drunk History'
    Courtesy of Comedy Central

    After After Party – Jessica Daniels
    Drunk History – Melissa DeLizia
    Live in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family and The Jeffersons – Marc Hirschfeld, Geralyn Flood, Katrina Wandel George (Associate)
    Random Acts of Flyness – Susan Shopmaker, Emily Fleischer (Associate)
    Rent: Live – Bernie Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Ryan Bernard Tymensky (Associate)

  • Children's Pilot and Series (Live Action)

    Alexa & Katie – Sally Stiner, Barbie Block
    Andi Mack – Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Steven Tylor O’Connor (Associate)
    Bunk’d – Howard Meltzer, Salvatore Schiavone (Associate)
    Fuller House – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Gianna Butler (Associate)
    Henry Danger – Krisha Bullock, Jamie Snow
    Raven's Home – Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn

  • Television — Animation

    'Big Mouth'
    'Big Mouth'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Big Mouth – Julie Ashton-Barson
    Bob's Burgers – Julie Ashton-Barson
    BoJack Horseman – Linda Lamontagne
    She-Ra and the Princess of Power – Ania O’Hare
    Spongebob Squarepants – Shannon Reed, Shiondre Austin

  • Reality Series

    'Queer Eye'
    'Queer Eye'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Born This Way – Sasha Alpert, Megan Sleeper
    Intervention – Kim Swanson, Haley Blaine Weinstein (Associate)
    Queer Eye – Gretchen Palek, Danielle Gervais, Ally Capriotti Grant, Quinn Fegan
    RuPaul's Drag Race – Ethan Petersen, Goloka Bolte
    The Voice – Michelle McNulty

  • Short Film

    Evelyn x Evelyn – Sara Isaacson
    Miller & Son – Russell Boast
    Mr. Malcom's List – Tamara-Lee Notcutt
    Skin – Jessica Sherman
    The Neighbor's Window - Henry Russell Bergstein

  • Short Form Series

    It's Bruno! – Bess Fifer
    The Dead Girl's Detective Agency – Sunday Boling, Meg Morman
    The Donors – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood
    Love, Death & Robots – Ivy Isenberg, Kristina Erdely (Location Casting)
    Mr. Student Body President – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood, Romy Stutman
    The Real Bros of Simi Valley – Gianna Butler

  • New York Broadway Theater — Comedy or Drama

    'Choir Boy'
    'Choir Boy'
    Matthew Murphy

    Choir Boy – Nancy Piccione, Kelly Gillespie
    The Ferryman – Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini
    Hillary and Clinton – David Caparelliotis
    Network – Bernie Telsey, Karyn Casl
    To Kill a Mockingbird – Daniel Swee

  • New York Broadway Theater — Musical

    'Hadestown'
    'Hadestown'
    Matthew Murphy

    Ain't Too Proud – The Life and Times of The Temptations – Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Claire Burke (Associate)
    The Cher Show – Bernie Telsey, Patrick Goodwin
    Hadestown – Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley
    The Prom – Bethany Knox
    Tootsie – Jim Carnahan

  • New York Broadway Theater — Revival, Comedy or Drama

    'Burn This'
    'Burn This'
    Matthew Murphy

    All My Sons – Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner
    Burn This – Jim Carnahan, James Calleri, Erica Jensen
    King Lear – David Caparelliotis
    Torch Song – Adam Caldwell
    The Waverly Gallery – David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port

  • New York Broadway Theater — Revival, Musical

    'Oklahoma!'
    'Oklahoma!'
    Courtesy of Omdkc.com

    Kiss Me, Kate – Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel
    Oklahoma! – Adam Caldwell, Will Cantler

  • New York Theater — Comedy or Musical

    'Carmen Jones'
    'Carmen Jones'
    Joan Marcus

    Alice By Heart – Bernie Telsey, Rebecca Scholl
    BLKS – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl
    Carmen Jones – Rebecca Scholl
    Clueless, The Musical – Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Xavier Rubiano (Associate)
    Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish (Fidler Afn Dakh) – Jamibeth Margolis
    Usual Girls – Carrie Gardner, Jillian Cimini

  • New York Theater — Drama

    'Mary Page Marlowe'
    'Mary Page Marlowe'
    Joan Marcus

    Blue Ridge – Karyn Casl
    Daddy – Judy Henderson, Nick Peciaro (Associate)
    Days of Rage – Adam Caldwell
    Good Grief – Henry Russell Bergstein
    Mary Page Marlowe – Karyn Casl
    The True – Judy Henderson, Nick Peciaro (Associate)

  • Regional Theater

    A Doll's House, Part 2 – Paul Davis
    Barefoot in the Park – David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port
    Clybourne Park – Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris (Associate)
    Dangerous House – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl
    Fun Home – Chad Eric Murnane
    In the Heights – Tara Rubin, Claire Burke

  • Los Angeles Theater

    'Sweet Charity'
    'Sweet Charity'
    Courtesy Photo

    Love, Actually Live – Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley
    Ragtime – Ryan Bernard Tymensky
    Sweat – Heidi Levitt, Billy Hopkins (NY Casting), Ashley Ingram (NY Casting)
    Sweet Charity – Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris (Associate)
    Tiny Beautiful Things – Nicole Arbusto, Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths
    The 26th Annual Young Playwright's Festival – Erica Silverman Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum

  • Special Theatrical Performance

    A Chorus Line – Jay Binder, Justin Bohon
    Annie – Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan, Beth Lipari, Richie Ferris (Associate)
    Antigone in Ferguson at Harlem Stage – Eyde Belasco
    Pride Plays – James Calleri, Paul Davis, Erica Jensen
    Songs for a New World – Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
    The Wiz – Megan Larche Dominick

  • Theater Tours

    'Hello, Dolly!'
    'Hello, Dolly!'
    Courtesy of Julieta Cervantes

    Come From Away – Rachel Hoffman
    Dear Evan Hansen – Tara Rubin, Lindsey Levine, Xavier Rubiano (Associate)
    Falsettos – Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Kaitlin Shaw
    Hamilton – Bethany Knox, Lauren Harris (Associate)
    Hello Dolly! – Bernie Telsey, Craig Burns, Lauren Harris (Associate)