France's Cesar Awards Nominations Unveiled

1:26 AM 1/23/2019

by Rhonda Richford

Jacques Audiard's 'The Sisters Brothers,' starring Joaquin Phoenix and John C. Reilly, earned nine nods, while Oscar nominees 'Capernaum,' 'Cold War' and 'Shoplifters' were also recognized here.

The Sisters Brothers Still 1 - Publicity-H 2018
Courtesy of TIFF

France’s Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences on Wednesday morning unveiled the nominees for this year’s Cesar Awards — the country’s equivalent to the Oscars — during a breakfast press conference at the famed Fouquet’s restaurant on the Champs-Elysees in Paris.

The Sisters Brothers, Jacques Audiard's Western starring Joaquin Phoenix and John C. Reilly, had a strong showing, getting nine nominations, including for best film and best director. The film had been seen as an early favorite after having won the Silver Lion in Venice last year.

But it was bested by Oscar nominee Xavier Legrand's first feature, Custody, which got 10 noms. The divorce drama won the Silver Lion in Venice in 2017 and tied for the French critics' Louis Delluc Prize in December. Gilles Lellouche's Sink or Swim, a comedy that bowed out of competition in Cannes, also received 10 mentions.

Nominated for best film are Memoir of WarThe Trouble With You, Sisters BrothersSink or SwimGuyCustody and In Safe Hands.

Among the other big-name nominees are Audrey Tautou in the best supporting actress category; Lily-Rose Depp, who received a nomination in the best new actress category for her role in Louis Garrel's A Faithful Man; and two-time Oscar winner Alexandre Desplat for best original music for Sisters Brothers.

As previously announced, Robert Redford will receive this year's honorary Cesar Award, and British actress Kristin Scott Thomas will preside over the ceremony as honorary president. 

The 4,303 members of the Academy voted from a list of 226 eligible films for the awards. 

This year's Cesars cap off a 2018 that The Hollywood Reporter's Paris-based critics Jordan Mintzer and Boyd van Hoeij characterized as an off year for French cinema.

The Cesars will be awarded Feb. 22 at the Salle Pleyel in Paris.

  • Best Film

    Memoir of War, Emmanuel Finkiel
    The Trouble With You, Pierre Salvadori
    The Sisters Brothers, Jacques Audiard
    Sink or Swim, Gilles Lellouche
    Guy, Alex Lutz
    WINNER - Custody, Xavier Legrand
    In Safe Hands, Jeanne Herry

  • Best Director

    Emmanuel Finkiel, Memoir of War
    Pierre Salvadori, The Trouble With You
    WINNER - Jacques Audiard, The Sisters Brothers
    Gilles Lellouche, Sink or Swim
    Alex Lutz, Guy
    Xavier Legrand, Custody
    Jeanne Harry, In Safe Hands

  • Best Foreign Film

    Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonaugh
    Capernaum, Nadine Labaki
    Cold War, Pawel Pawlikowski
    Girl, Lukas Dhont
    Hannah, Andrea Pallaoro
    Our Struggles, Guillaume Senez
    WINNERShoplifters, Hirokazu Kore-Eda

  • Best Actress

    Elodie Bouchez, In Safe Hands
    Cecile de France, Mademoiselle de Joncquieres
    WINNER - Lea Drucker, Custody
    Virginie Efira, An Impossible Love
    Adele Haenel, The Trouble With You
    Sandrine Kiberlain, In Safe Hands
    Melanie Thierry, Memoir of War

  • Best Actor

    Edouard Baer, Mademoiselle de Joncquieres
    Romain Duris, Our Struggles
    Vincent Lacoste, Amanda
    Gilles Lellouche, In Safe Hands
    WINNER - Alex Lutz, Guy
    Pio Marmai, The Trouble With You
    Denis Menochet, Custody

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Isabelle Adjani, The World Is Yours
    Leila Bekhti, Sink or Swim
    Virginie Efira, Sink or Swim
    Audrey Tautou, The Trouble With You
    WINNER - Karin Viard, Little Tickles

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Jean-Hugues Anglade, Sink or Swim
    Damien Bonnard, The Trouble With You
    Clovis Cornillac, Little Tickles
    WINNER - Philippe Katerine, Sink or Swim
    Denis Podalydes, Sorry Angel

  • Best New Actress

    Ophelie Bau, Mektoub My Love
    Galatea Bellugi, The Apparition
    Jehnny Beth, An Impossible Love
    Lily-Rose Depp, A Faithful Man
    WINNER - Kenza Fortas, Sheherazade

  • Best New Actor

    Anthony Bajon, The Prayer
    Thomas Gioria, Custody
    William Lebghil, The Freshmen
    Karim Leklou, The World Is Yours
    WINNER - Dylan Robert, Sheherazade

  • Best Original Screenplay

    The Trouble With You, by Pierre Salvadori, Beoit Graffin, Benjamin Charbit
    Sink or Swim, by Gilles Lellouche, Ahmed Hamidi, Julien Lambroschini
    Guy, by Alex Lutz, Anais Deban, Thibault Segouin
    WINNER - Custody, by Xavier Legrand
    In Safe Hands, Jeanne Herry

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    WINNER - Little Tickles, by Andrea Bescond, Eric Metayer
    Memoir of War, by Emmanuel Finkiel
    The Sisters Brothers, by Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain
    Mademoiselle de Joncquieres, by Emmanuel Mouret
    An Impossible Love, by Catherine Corsini, Laurette Polmanss

  • Best Animated Film

    Asterix: The Secret of the Magic Potion, Alexandre Astier and Louis Clichy
    WINNER - Dilili in Paris, Michel Ocelot
    Pachamama, Juan Antin

  • Best Documentary Film

    America, Claus Drexel
    Da Chaque Instant, Nicolas Philibert
    Le Grand Bal, Laetitia Carton
    WINNER - Ni Juge, Ni Soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant
    The State Against Mandela and the Others, Nicolas Champeaux, Gilles Porte

  • Best First Film

    L'Amour Flou, Romaine Bohringer
    Little Tickles, Andrea Bescond, Eric Metayer
    Custody, Xavier Legrand
    Savage, Camille Vidal-Naquet
    WINNER - Sheherazade, Jean-Bernard Marlin

  • Best Original Score

    Anton Sanko, Amanda
    Camille Bazbaz, The Trouble With You
    Alexandre Desplat, The Sisters Brothers
    WINNER - Vincent Blanchard, Romain Greffe, Guy
    Pascal Sangla, In Safe Hands
    Gregoire Hetzel, An Impossible Love

  • Best Cinematography

    Alexis Kavyrchine, Memoir of War
    WINNER - Benoit Debie, The Sisters Brothers
    Laurent Tangy, Sink or Swim
    Nathalie Durand, Custody
    Laurent Desmet, Mademoiselle de Joncquieres

  • Best Costumes

    Anais Romand, Sergio Ballo, Memoir of War
    Pierre-Yves Gayraud, The Emperor of Paris
    Milena Canonero, The Sisters Brothers
    WINNER - Pierre-Jean Larroque, Mademoiselle de Joncquieres
    Anais Romand, One Nation, One King

  • Best Editing

    Valerie Deseine, Little Tickles
    Isabelle Devinck, The Trouble With You
    Juliette Welfling, The Sisters Brothers
    Simon Jacquet, Sink or Swim
    WINNER - Yorgos Lamprinos, Custody

  • Best Sound

    Antoine-Basile Mercier, David Vranken, Aline Gavroy, Memoir of War
    WINNER - Brigitte Taillandier, Valerie de Loof, Cyril Holts, The Sisters Brothers
    Cedric Delouche, Gwennole le Borgene, Marc Doisne, Sink or Swim
    Yves-Marie Omnes, Antoine Baudouin, Stephane Thiebaut, Guy
    Julien Sicart, Julien Roig, Vincent Verdoux, Custody

  • Best Production Design

    Pascal Le Guellec, Memoir of War
    Emile Ghigo, The Emperor of Paris
    WINNER - Michel Barthelemy, The Sisters Brothers
    David Faivre, Mademoiselle de Joncquieres
    Thierry Francois, One Nation, One King