Costume Designers Guild Awards: 'Blade Runner 2049,' 'Handmaid's Tale' Among Nominees

7:04 AM 1/10/2018

by Sam Reed

The awards will take place on Feb. 20 in Los Angeles.

Warner Bros./Photofest

The nominees for the 2018 Costume Designers Guild Awards are here. 

Among the nominees are Arianne Phillips — who was asked by Reese Witherspoon to design the ubiquitous Time's Up pin spotted all over last weekend's Golden Globes red carpet —  and Ane Crabtree, whose red cloaks and white bonnets from Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale inspired uniforms for women protesting on behalf of women's rights across the country last year.

Other nominees include Renée April, costume designer for the visual feast that is Blade Runner 2049, and Lou Eyrich, who recreated the fabulous '50s wardrobes for Susan Sarandon and Jessica Lange on Feud: Bette and Joan

The costume designers behind some of awards season's buzziest flicks, including Lady Bird (April Napier), Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Melissa Toth) and The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira) were also recognized.

 

“I would like to congratulate all of the nominees of the 2018 Costume Designers Guild Awards," said CDG president (and The Mindy Project costume designer) Salvador Perez. "As we commemorate the 20th year of the CDGA, we are so proud of the legacy Costume Designers have created for the Film and Television industry."

The ceremony will take place on Feb. 20 a the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. Honorees receiving recognition for Career Achievement, Distinguished Collaborator, Distinguished Service, and Spotlight will be unveiled in the weeks leading up to the awards. 

See all the nominees below: 

Excellence in Contemporary Film 

Get Out – Nadine Haders

I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson 

Kingsman: The Golden Circle – Arianne Phillips 

Lady Bird – April Napier 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Melissa Toth

Excellence in Period Film 

Dunkirk – Jeffrey Kurland 

Murder on the Orient Express – Alexandra Byrne 

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges 

The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick

The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film 

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran

Blade Runner 2049 – Renée April 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan 

Thor: Ragnarok – Mayes C. Rubeo

Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming 

Excellence in Contemporary Television 

American Horror Story: Cult – Sarah Evelyn Bram 

Big Little Lies – Alix Friedberg

Grace and Frankie – Allyson B. Fanger

The Handmaid’s Tale – Ane Crabtree 

The Young Pope – Luca Canfora, Carlo Poggioli

Excellence in Period Television 

The Crown – Jane Petrie 

Feud: Bette and Joan – Lou Eyrich

Glow – Beth Morgan 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Donna Zakowska

Stranger Things – Kim Wilcox 

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television 

Black Mirror: "USS Callister" – Maja Meschede

Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton 

Once Upon a Time – Eduardo Castro, Dan Lester 

Sleepy Hollow – Mairi Chisholm 

Star Trek: Discovery – Gersha Phillips 

Excellence in Short Form Design 

Assassin’s Creed: “I Am”, Commercial – Patrik Milani

Elton John, featuring Marilyn Manson: “Tiny Dancer”, Music Video – Sara Sensoy, Dawn Ritz 

Katy Perry: “Chained to the Rhythm”, Music Video – B. Ä‚kerlund

Miu Miu Women’s Tales #14: The End of History Illusion, Short Film – Mindy Le Brock 

P!NK: “Beautiful Trauma”, Music Video – Kim Bowen

comments powered by Disqus