Critics' Choice Awards: The Complete Winners List

3:24 PM 12/11/2016

by Kimberly Nordyke and Patrick Shanley

'La La Land' was named best picture, while 'Silicon Valley' and 'Game of Thrones' won best comedy and drama series, respectively.

La La Land -Still 1- Gosling and Stone-H 2016
Courtesy of Dale Robinette/Lionsgate

The 22nd annual Critics' Choice Awards were handed out Sunday night by the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

The modern-day musical La La Land topped the list of film nominations for the awards heading into the show and won best picture and best director for Damien Chazelle, among other awards.

Game of Thrones was named best drama series, while another HBO show, Silicon Valley, was named best comedy.

Also during the show, Ryan Reynolds accepted the award for entertainer of the year, and Viola Davis received the #SeeHer award.

Silicon Valley star T.J. Miller hosted the ceremony, which was broadcast by A&E from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.

A complete list of winners follows.

  • Best Picture

    La La Land (WINNER)

    Arrival

    Fences

    Hacksaw Ridge

    Hell or High Water

    Lion

    Loving

    Manchester by the Sea

    Moonlight

    Sully

  • Best Actor

    Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)

    Joel Edgerton Loving

    Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

    Ryan Gosling – La La Land

    Tom Hanks – Sully

    Denzel Washington – Fences

  • Best Actress

    Natalie Portman – Jackie (WINNER)

    Amy Adams – Arrival

    Annette Bening20th Century Women

    Isabelle HuppertElle

    Ruth NeggaLoving

    Emma Stone – La La Land 

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (WINNER)

    Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

    Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

    Ben Foster – Hell or High Water

    Dev Patel – Lion

    Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Viola Davis – Fences (WINNER)

    Greta Gerwig20th Century Women

    Naomie Harris – Moonlight

    Nicole Kidman – Lion

    Janelle Monae – Hidden Figures

    Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

  • Best Young Actor/Actress

    Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)

    Alex R. Hibbert Moonlight

    Lewis MacDougallA Monster Calls

    Madina NalwangaQueen of Katwe

    Sunny Pawar - Lion

    Hailee SteinfeldThe Edge of Seventeen

  • Best Acting Ensemble

    Moonlight (WINNER)

    20th Century Women

    Fences

    Hell or High Water

    Hidden Figures 

    Manchester by the Sea

  • Best Director

    Damien ChazelleLa La Land (WINNER)

    Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge 

    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

    Kenneth LonerganManchester by the Sea

    David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water

    Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

    Denzel Washington – Fences

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Damien Chazelle La La Land (WINNER, TIE)

    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER, TIE)

    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

    Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis FilippouThe Lobster

    Jeff Nichols – Loving

    Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Eric Heisserer – Arrival (WINNER)

    Luke Davies – Lion

    Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals 

    Todd KomarnickiSully

    Allison Schroeder/Theodore MelfiHidden Figures

    August Wilson – Fences

  • Best Cinematography

    Linus SandgrenLa La Land (WINNER)

    Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie

    James LaxtonMoonlight

    Seamus McGarveyNocturnal Animals

    Bradford Young – Arrival

  • Best Production Design

    La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (WINNER)

    Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/Andre Valade

    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock

    Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Veronique Melery

    Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

  • Best Editing

    Tom Cross – La La Land (WINNER)

    John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge

    Blu Murray – Sully

    Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon – Moonlight

    Joe Walker – Arrival

  • Best Costume Design

    Madeline Fontaine – Jackie (WINNER)

    Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

    Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins

    Joanna Johnston – Allied

    Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh Love & Friendship

    Mary ZophresLa La Land

  • Best Hair and Makeup

    Jackie (WINNER)

    Doctor Strange

    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

    Hacksaw Ridge

    Star Trek Beyond

  • Best Visual Effects

    The Jungle Book (WINNER)

    A Monster Calls

    Arrival

    Doctor Strange

    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

  • Best Animated Feature

    Zootopia (WINNER)

    Finding Dory

    Kubo and the Two Strings

    Moana

    The Red Turtle

    Trolls

  • Best Action Movie

    Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)

    Captain America: Civil War

    Deadpool 

    Doctor Strange

    Jason Bourne

  • Best Actor in an Action Movie

    Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)

    Benedict CumberbatchDoctor Strange

    Matt Damon – Jason Bourne

    Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War

    Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

  • Best Actress in an Action Movie

    Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad (WINNER)

    Gal GadotBatman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice

    Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War

    Tilda SwintonDoctor Strange

  • Best Comedy

    Deadpool (WINNER)

    Central Intelligence

    Don’t Think Twice

    The Edge of Seventeen

    Hail, Caesar!

    The Nice Guys

  • Best Actor in a Comedy

    Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (WINNER)

    Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys

    Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins

    Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence

    Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic 

  • Best Actress in a Comedy

    Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins (WINNER)

    Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship 

    Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris

    Kate McKinnonGhostbusters

    Hailee SteinfeldThe Edge of Seventeen

  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

    Arrival (WINNER)

    10 Cloverfield Lane

    Doctor Strange

    Don’t Breathe 

    Star Trek Beyond

    The Witch

  • Best Foreign Language Film

    Elle (WINNER)

    The Handmaiden 

    Julieta

    Neruda

    The Salesman

    Toni Erdmann

  • Best Song

    City of Stars – La La Land (WINNER)

    Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land

    Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls

    Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street

    How Far I’ll Go – Moana

    The Rules Don’t Apply – Rules Don’t Apply

  • Best Score

    Justin Hurwitz La La Land (WINNER)

    Nicholas BritellMoonlight

    Jóhann JóhannssonArrival

    MicachuJackie

    Dustin O’Halloran, HauschkaLion

  • Best Comedy Series

    Silicon Valley – HBO? (WINNER)

    Atlanta – FX? 

    Black-ish  – ABC

    ?Fleabag – Amazon?

    Modern Family – ABC?

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

    ?Veep – HBO

  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    ?Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – NBC? (WINNER)

    Ellie KemperUnbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix?

    Julia Louis-DreyfusVeep – HBO?

    Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

    ?Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – Amazon?

    Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Donald Glover – Atlanta – FX (WINNER)

    Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

    Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – FOX?

    ?Bill HaderDocumentary Now! – IFC

    ?Patrick Stewart – Blunt Talk – Starz

    Jeffrey TamborTransparent – Amazon

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    ?Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix? (WINNER)

    Julie Bowen – Modern Family – ABC

    ?Anna ChlumskyVeep – HBO

    ?Allison JanneyMom – CBS

    Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

    ?Allison Williams – Girls – HBO 

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    ?Louie Anderson – Baskets – FX? (WINNER)

    Andre BraugherBrooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX

    ?Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix? 

    Ty Burrell – Modern Family – ABC?

    Tony Hale – Veep – HBO?

    T.J. Miller – Silicon Valley – HBO

  • Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

    Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live – NBC? (WINNER)

    Christine BaranskiThe Big Bang Theory – CBS

    ?Larry David – Saturday Night Live – NBC?

    Lisa KudrowUnbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix?

    Liam NeesonInside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central

  • Best Animated Series

    BoJack Horseman – Netflix? (WINNER)

    Archer – FX

    ?Bob’s Burgers – FOX

    Son of Zorn – FOX?

    South Park – Comedy Central

    ?The Simpsons – FOX

  • Best Reality Competition Series

    ?The Voice – NBC (WINNER)

    America’s Got Talent – NBC?

    MasterChef Junior – FOX?

    RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

    Skin WarsGSN?

    The Amazing Race – CBS

  • Best Structured Reality Series

    Shark Tank – ABC? (WINNER)

    Chopped – Food Network?

    Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo?

    Penn & Teller: Fool Us – The CW

    ?Project Runway – Lifetime?

    Undercover Boss – CBS

  • Best Unstructured Reality Series

    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN (WINNER)

    ?Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network?

    Deadliest Catch – Discovery

    ?Ice Road Truckers – History?

    Intervention – A&E?

    Naked and Afraid – Discovery 

  • Best Talk Show

    The Late Late Show With James Corden – CBS (WINNER)

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee – TBS

    ?Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

    ?Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – HBO

    ?The Daily Show With Trevor Noah – Comedy Central?

    ?The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

  • Best Reality Show Host

    ?Anthony BourdainAnthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN? (WINNER)

    Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network

    ?Tom Bergeron – Dancing With the Stars – ABC

    Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent – NBC?

    Carson Daly – The Voice – NBC?

    RuPaulRuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    ?John LithgowThe Crown – Netflix? (WINNER)

    ?Peter DinklageGame of Thrones – HBO?

    Kit HaringtonGame of Thrones – HBO

    Michael McKeanBetter Call Saul – AMC?

    Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA Network

    ?Jon VoightRay Donovan – Showtime

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO (WINNER)

    Christine BaranskiThe Good Wife – CBS?

    Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones – HBO?

    Lena HeadeyGame of Thrones – HBO?

    ?Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

    ?Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

    ?Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC (WINNER)?

    Sam HeughanOutlanderStarz?

    Rami MalekMr. Robot – USA Network

    ?Matthew Rhys – The Americans – FX?

    Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime?

    Kevin SpaceyHouse of Cards – Netflix

  • Best Actress in a Drama Series

    ?Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld – HBO? (WINNER)

    ?Caitriona BalfeOutlanderStarz

    ?Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC

    ?Tatiana MaslanyOrphan Black – BBC America?

    Keri Russell – The Americans – FX

    Robin Wright – House of Cards – Netflix 

  • Best Drama Series

    ?Game of Thrones – HBO (WINNER)

    Better Call Saul – AMC

    ?Mr. Robot – USA Network

    ?Stranger Things – Netflix? 

    The Crown – Netflix?

    This Is Us – NBC

    ?Westworld – HBO

  • Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

    ??Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead – AMC (WINNER)

    Mahershala Ali – House of Cards – Netflix? 

    Lisa BonetRay Donovan – Showtime?

    Ellen BurstynHouse of Cards – Netflix

    ?Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife – CBS

    ?Jared Harris – The Crown – Netflix

     

  • Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    ?The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

    ?All the Way – HBO?

    Confirmation – HBO

    ?Killing Reagan – National Geographic?

    Roots – History

    ?The Night Manager – AMC

     

  • Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    ?Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

    ?Bryan Cranston – All the Way – HBO

    ?Benedict CumberbatchSherlock: The Abominable Bride – PBS?

    Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

    ?Tom HiddlestonThe Night Manager – AMC?

    Tim MathesonKilling Reagan – National Geographic

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

    ?Lane Garrison – Roots – History?

    Frank LangellaAll the Way – HBO?

    Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager – AMC

    ?John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX?

    Forest Whitaker – Roots – History

  • Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX? (WINNER)

    ?Olivia ColmanThe Night Manager – AMC

    ?Felicity Huffman – American Crime – ABC

    ?Cynthia Nixon – Killing Reagan – National Geographic?

    Lili Taylor – American Crime – ABC

    ?Kerry Washington – Confirmation – HBO

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

    Regina King – American Crime – ABC? (WINNER)

    Elizabeth DebickiThe Night Manager – AMC?

    Sarah Lancashire – The Dresser Starz?

    Melissa Leo – All the Way – HBO?

    Anna PaquinRoots – History

    ?Emily Watson – The Dresser Starz

  • Fall 2016 Most Exciting New Series Honorees

    Atlanta (FX/FX Productions)

    Better Things (FX/FX Productions/3 Arts Entertainment/Pig Newton)

    Designated Survivor (ABC/ABC Studios/Genre Films/The Mark Gordon Company)

    The Good Place (NBC/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television/Fremulon)

    One Mississippi (Amazon/FX Productions/Pig Newton)

    Pitch (Fox/20th Century Fox Television/Left Coast Productions/Rhode Island Ave. Productions)

    This Is Us (NBC/20th Century Fox Television/Rhode Island Ave. Productions)

    Westworld (HBO/Warner Bros. Television/Bad Robot Productions/Kilter Films/Jerry Weintraub Productions) [Pictured Above]